Tag Archives: 70-413 exam dumps

[April-2016-Updated]Braindump2go Offering Free 70-413 Dumps Files for Free Downloading by 70-413 Exam Candidates

2016 April New—Microsoft 70-413 Exam Questions and Answers Updated in Online Study Website Braindump2go.com Today!

Continue reading

[NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS] Braindump2go Guarantee Microsoft 70-413 100% Success By Using Latest Microsoft 70-413 Practice Exams Questions

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-413 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-413 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-413 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-413 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-413
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

Continue reading

New Released PDF Dumps For Exam Microsoft 70-413 Shared By Braindump2go(145-154)

QUESTION 145
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com.
The client computers in the finance department run either Windows 8.1, Windows 8, or Windows 7. All of the client computers in the marketing department run Windows 8.1.
You need to design a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution for northwindtraders.com that meets the following requirements:
– The client computers in the finance department that run Windows 7 must have a firewall enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date.
– The finance computers that run Windows 8.1 or Windows 8 must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date.
– The client computers in the marketing department must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date.
– If a computer fails to meet its requirements, the computers must be provided access to a limited set of resources on the network.
– If a computer meets its requirements, the computer must have full access to the network.
What is the minimum number of objects that you should create to meet the requirements? To answer, select the appropriate number for each object type in the answer area.
 clip_image002[4]_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb

Answer:
 clip_image001_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb

Continue reading

Up-To-Date Braindump2go Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dumps PDF Files Free Download(135-144)

QUESTION 135
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest name fabrikam.com. The forest contains two domains named fabrikam.com and contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The forest contains a DHCP server named Server1 and a DNS server named Server2.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that any computers that are neither members of contoso.com nor fabrikam.com receive a DNS suffix of guest.fabrikam.com.
What two commands should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 clip_image002_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb

Continue reading

Purchase 20% Discount Real Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dumps from Braindump2go With 100% Pass Ensure (125-134)

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001_thumb
All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest security updates installed.
You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3.
Solution: You implement the DHCP Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

Continue reading

Latest Braindump2go Microsoft 70-413 Certification PDF Dumps With 100 Percent Guarantee Pass (115-124)

QUESTION 115
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet.
You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users.
Which protocol should you include in the recommendation?

A.    L2TP/IPSec
B.    PPTP
C.    IKEV2
D.    SSTP

Answer: D

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(105-114)

QUESTION 105
Your company has a main office, ten regional datacenters; and 100 branch offices.
You are designing the site topology for an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest will contain the following servers:
– In each regional datacenter and in the main office, a domain controller that runs Windows Server
– In each branch office, a file server that runs Windows Server 2012
You have a shared folder that is accessed by using the path \\contoso.com\shares\software.
The folder will be replicated to a local file server in each branch office by using Distributed File System (DFS) replication.
You need to recommend an Active Directory site design to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that users in the branch offices will be authenticated by a domain controller in the closest regional datacenter.
– Ensure that users automatically connect to the closest file server when they access \\contoso.com\shares\software.
How many Active Directory sites should you recommend?

A.    1
B.    10
C.    11
D.    111

Answer: D
Explanation:
You must have a domain controller in each site (if the site contains users that need to log in to the domain).

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(95-104)

QUESTION 95
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All virtual machines run Windows 8.
You identify the following requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses to client computers:
– All virtual desktops must have static IP addresses.
– All laptop computers must receive dynamic IP addresses.
– All virtual desktops must be prevented from obtaining dynamic address.
You need to recommend a DHCP solution that meets the requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses. The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create two physical subnets. Configure 802.1x authentication for each subnet.
B.    Create two physical subnets. Connect the laptop computers to the subnet that contains Server1.
C.    Configure DHCP filtering.
D.    Configure DHCP policies.

Answer: C

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(85-94)

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You plan to use domain controller cloning. You need to identify on which computers you can clone domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012.
Which computers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Client1

Answer: AD

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(75-84)

QUESTION 75
You deploy an Active Directory domain named contoso.com to the network. The domain is configured as an Active Directory-integrated zone. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 and are DNS servers. You plan to deploy a child domain named operations.contoso.com. You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to ensure that users in the operations department can access the servers in the contoso.com domain.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A zone delegation for _msdcs.contoso.com
B.    Changes to the replication scope of contoso.com
C.    Changes to the replication scope of _msdcs.contoso.com
D.    Changes to the replication scope of operations.contoso.com Answer:B

Answer: B

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(65-74)

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to automate the deployment of servers that run Windows Server 2012. You identify the following requirements for the deployment:
– Update the custom images that will be used for the deployment.
– Add custom drivers to the images that will be used for the deployment.
– Add software packages to the images that will be used for the deployment.
– Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.
A network consultant recommends using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) to deploy the servers. You need to identify which requirements are achieved by using the consultant’s recommendations. Which requirements should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add custom drivers to the images used for the deployment.
B.    Add software packages to the images used for the deployment.
C.    Update the custom images used for the deployment.
D.    Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

Answer: ABC

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(55-64)

QUESTION 55
Your company has a main office.The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed and is configured to accept incoming SSTP-based VPN connections. All client computers run Windows 7. The company plans to open a temporary office that will contain a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. The office will also have 50 client computers and an Internet connection. You need to recommend a solution to provide the users in the temporary office with access to the resources in the main office. What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Use the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies
Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections.
Manually distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office.
B.    Install the Remote Access server role on Server2.
From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, add a SSTP-based VPN port.
From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option.
C.    Uses the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies
Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections.
Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the
temporary office.
D.    Install the Remote Access server role on Server2.
From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, configure a demand-dial interface.
From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option.

Answer: D

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(45-54)

QUESTION 45
Your company has a main office. The main office is located in a building that has 10 floors. A datacenter on the ground floor contains a Windows Server 2012 failover cluster. The failover cluster contains a DHCP server resource named DHCP1. All client computers receive their IP addresses from DHCP1. All client computers are part of the 131.107.0.0/16 IPv4 subnet. You plan to implement changes to the network subnets to include a separate subnet for each floor of the office building. The subnets will connect by using routers. You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that all of the client computers can receive their IP configuration by using DHCP. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Install a remote access server on each floor.
Configure a DHCP relay agent on each new DHCP server.
Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1.
B.    Install a DHCP server on each floor. Create a scope for the local subnet on each new DHCP server.
Enable DHCP Failover on each new DHCP server.
C.    Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1.
Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1.
D.    Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1.
Create a scope for the 10.0.0.0/16 subnet on DHCP1.

Answer: C

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(35-44)

Case Study 4 – Northwind Traders (Question 35 – Question 44)
Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company.
The company has offices in Montreal and San Diego. The office in Montreal has 1,000 client computers. The office in San Diego has 100 computers. The computers in the San Diego office are often replaced. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains two domains named northwindtraders.com and west.northwindtraders.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All client computers run Windows 7.
Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The site in the Montreal office is named Site1. The site in the San Diego office is named Site2.
The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002
DC1, DC2, and DC3 are writable domain controllers. R0DC1 is read-only domain controller (RODC). All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. All zones replicate to all of the domain controllers.
All of the computers in the San Diego office are configured to use RODC1 as their only DNS server.
The northwindtraders.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GP01 is applied to all of the users in the Montreal office. All of the user accounts for the Montreal users are in the northwindtraders.com domain. All of the user accounts for the San Diego users are in the west.northwindtraders.com domain.
Network Environment
Site1 contains the member servers in the northwindtraders.com domain shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
Server1 connects to SAN storage that supports Offloaded Data Transfer (ODX). All virtual hard disks (VHDs) are stored on the SAN.
A web application named App1 is installed on Servers.
Server3 has a shared folder that contains sales reports. The sales reports are read frequently by the users in both offices. The reports are generated automatically once per week by an enterprise resource planning (ERP) system.
A perimeter network in the Montreal office contains two standalone servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
The servers in the perimeter network are accessible from the Internet by using a domain name suffix of public.northwindtraders.com.
Each administrator has a management computer that runs Windows 8.1.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Northwind Traders plans to implement the following changes:
On Server1, create four virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
– Configure IP routing between Site1 and the network services that Northwind Traders hosts in Windows Azure.
– Place a domain controller for the northwindtraders.com domain in Windows Azure.
– Upgrade all of the computers in the Montreal office to Windows 8.1.
– Purchase a subscription to Microsoft Office 365.
– Configure a web application proxy on Server6.
– Configure integration between VMM and IPAM.
– Apply GPO1 to all of the San Diego users.
– Connect Site1 to Windows Azure.
Technical Requirements
Northwind Traders must meet the following technical requirements:
– All virtual machines must use ODX.
– Users must be able to access App1 from the Internet.
– GPO1 must not be applied to computers that run Windows 8.1.
– All DNS zones must replicate only to DC1, DC2, and DC3.
– All computers must be able to resolve names by using a local DNS server.
– If a WAN link fails, users must be able to access all of the sales reports.
– The credentials for accessing Windows Azure must be permanently stored.
– The on-premises network must be connected to Windows Azure by using Server4.
– The administrators must be able to manage Windows Azure by using Windows PowerShell.
– The number of servers and services deployed in the San Diego office must be minimized.
– Active Directory queries for the objects in the forest must not generate WAN traffic, whenever possible.
Security Requirements
Northwind Traders identifies the following security requirements:
– Ensure that all DNS zone data is encrypted when it is replicated.
– Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and administrators, whenever possible.
– Prevent an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) attribute named SSNumber from replicating to Site2.
– Ensure that users can use their northwindtraders.com user account to access the resources hosted in Office 365.
– Prevent administrators from being required to re-enter their credentials when they manage Windows Azure from approved management computers.

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(23-34)

Case Study 3 – Litware, Inc (Question 23 – Question 34)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch offices are located in Los Angeles and Boston.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office. The child domains are named boston.litwareinc.com and la.litwareinc.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. In each domain, all of the client computer accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers and all of the user accounts reside in an OU named AllUsers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008.
Network Infrastructure
The main office has the following servers:
– Five physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
– Three virtual file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
– One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– Ten physical application servers that run Windows Server 2012
– One virtual IP Address Management (IPAM) server that runs Windows Server 2012
– One virtual Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
Each branch office has following servers:
– One virtual file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– Two physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
– One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
All of the offices have a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using T1 leased lines.
The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
– Implement the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
– Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
– Implement Folder Redirection in the Boston office only.
– Deploy an application named App1 to all of the users in the Boston office only.
– Migrate to IPv6 addressing on all of the servers in the Los Angeles office. Some application servers in the Los Angeles office will have only IPv6 addresses.
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
– Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.
– Rename boston.litwareinc.com domain to bos.htwareinc.com.
– Migrate the DHCP servers from the physical servers to a virtual server that runs Windows Server 2012.
– Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer.
VPN Requirements
You plan to implement a third-party VPN server in each office. The VPN servers will be configured as RADIUS clients. A server that runs Windows Server 2012 will perform RADIUS authentication for all of the VPN connections.
Visualization Requirements
The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:
– Virtualize the application servers.
– Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning.
– Automatically distribute the new virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts.
Server Deployment Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the deployment of new servers on the network:
– Deploy the new servers over the network.
– Ensure that all of the server deployments are done by using multicast.
Security Requirements
A new branch office will open in Chicago. The new branch office will have a single read- only domain controller (RODC). Confidential attributes must not be replicated to the Chicago office.

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(11-22)

Case Study 2 – Contoso, Ltd (Question 11 – Question 22)
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a healthcare company in Europe that has 2,000 users. The company is migrating to Windows Server 2012.
The company has two main offices and two branch offices. The main offices are located in Paris and Amsterdam. One of the branch offices is a sales office located in Berlin. The other branch office is a research office located in Brussels. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Current Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office.
The forest contains a child domain named research.contoso.com. The functional level of both the domains is Windows Server 2008. In each site, there are two domain controllers for the contoso.com domain and two domain controllers for the research.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All of the domain controllers are global catalog servers. The FSMO roles were not moved since the domains were deployed.
Network Infrastructure
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Each user has a laptop computer that runs Windows 7. The company has 10 print servers. Each print server contains several shared printers. The company has 10 file servers that have the following disk configurations:
– A simple volume named C that is the System and Boot volume and is formatted NTFS
– A mounted virtual hard disk (VHD) named DATA that is formatted NTFS
– A simple volume named D that is formatted FAT32
– A simple volume named E that is formatted NTFS
– A Clustered Shared Volume (CSV)
The Paris office contains a server named PA1. The Amsterdam office contains a server named AMI. Both servers have the following server roles installed:
– DNS Server
– DHCP Server
– Remote Access
The DNS servers are configured to use the DNS servers of the company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) as forwarders.
Users often work remotely. The users access the internal network by using an SSTP-based VPN connection.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
– Create a child domain named sales.contoso.com. Only the domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will host a zone for the sales.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will run Windows Server 2012. The client computers in sales.contoso.com will use the sales.contoso.com domain controllers as their DNS servers.
– Implement two servers in the Amsterdam office and two servers in the Paris office to replace PA1 and AMI. These new servers will run Windows Server 2012 and will not have shared storage.
– Decommission the research.contoso.com domain. All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com.
– Migrate the existing print queues to virtualized instances of Windows Server 2012.
– Migrate the file servers to new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
– Implement RADIUS authentication for VPN connections.
– Deploy Windows Server 2012 to all new servers.
Technical Requirements
The company identifies following technical requirements:
– All changes to Group Policies must be logged.
– Network Access Protection (NAP) policies must be managed centrally.
– Core networking services in each office must be redundant if a server fails.
– The possibility of IP address conflicts during the DHCP migration must be minimized.
– A central log of the IP address leases and the users associated to those leases must be created.
– All of the client computers must be able to resolve internal names and internet names.
– Administrators in the Paris office need to deploy a series of desktop restrictions to the entire company by using Group Policy.
– The new sales.contoso.com domain will contain a web application that will access data from a Microsoft SQL Server located in the contoso.com domain. The web application must use integrated Windows authentication. Users’ credentials must be passed from the web applications to the SQL Server.

Continue reading

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam

QUESTION 1
Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet. You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.248.0
B.    255.255.252.0
C.    255.255.254.0
D.    255.255.240.0

Answer: A

Continue reading

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(91-97)!

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. Web developers must be able to use a self-service portal to request the deployment of virtual machines based on predefined templates. The requests must be approved by an administrator before the virtual machines are deployed.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the virtual machines.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, a Service Manager service offering, and an
Orchestrator runbook
B.    A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, an Operations Manager dashboard, and an
Orchestrator runbook
C.    A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and Configuration Manager packages
D.    A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and an Operations Manager dashboard

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to protect the cache from cache poisoning attacks.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    DNS devolution
B.    DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC)
C.    DNS cache locking
D.    The global query block list

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Network Policy Server server rote installed.
You configure Server1 as part of a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution that uses the 802.lx enforcement method.
You add a new switch to the network and you configure the switch to use 802.lx authentication.
You need to ensure that only compliant client computers can access network resources through the new switch.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add the IP address of each new switch to the list of RADIUS clients.
B.    Add the IP address of each new switch to a connection request policy as an Access Client IPv4 Address.
C.    Add the IP address of each new switch to a remote RADIUS server group.
D.    Add the IP address of each new switch to a remediation server group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet.
You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users.
Which protocol should you include in the recommendation?

A.    L2TP/IPSec
B.    PPTP
C.    IKEV2
D.    SSTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company has 100 users in the sales department. Each sales user has a domain-joined laptop computer that runs either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The sales users rarely travel to the company’s offices to connect directly to the corporate network.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that you can manage the sales users’ laptop computers when the users are working remotely.
What solution should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
B.    Deploy the Remote Access server role on a server on the internal network.
C.    Deploy the Network Policy and Access Services server role on a server on the internal network.
D.    Deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains five domains.
You need to ensure that the CountryCode attribute is replicated to the global catalog.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the configuration partition.
B.    Create and modify an application partition.
C.    Modify the schema partition.
D.    Modify the domain partitions.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers are installed on physical servers. The network contains several Hyper-V hosts.
The network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to use domain controller cloning to deploy several domain controllers that will run Windows Server 2012.
You need to recommend which changes must be made to the network infrastructure before you can use domain controller cloning.
What should you recommend?

A.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the infrastructure master operations master role to Windows
Server 2012. Install the Windows Deployment Services server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2012.
B.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the PDC emulator operations master role to Windows Server 2012.
Deploy a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012.
C.    Upgrade a global catalog server to Windows Server 2012. Install the Windows Deployment Services server
role on a server that runs Windows Server 2012.
D.    Upgrade a global catalog server to Windows Server 2012.
Deploy Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).

Answer: B
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You have a 3-TB database that will be moved to Server1. Server1 has the following physical disks:
– Three 2-TB SATA disks that are attached to a single IDE controller
– One 1-TB SATA disk that is attached to a single IDE controller
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database can be moved to Server1. solution must ensure that the database is available if a single disk fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Add each disk to a separate storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.
B.    Add two disks to a storage pool. Add the other disk to another storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.
C.    Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create two simple virtual disks.
D.    Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create a parity virtual disk.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002[22]
The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements:
– Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users.
– Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group.
B.    Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1.
C.    Modify the password replication policy of RODC1.
D.    Modify the delegation settings of RODC1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
Your company has a main office, ten regional datacenters; and 100 branch offices.
You are designing the site topology for an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest will contain the following servers:
– In each regional datacenter and in the main office, a domain controller that runs Windows Server
– In each branch office, a file server that runs Windows Server 2012
You have a shared folder that is accessed by using the path \\contoso.com\shares\software.
The folder will be replicated to a local file server in each branch office by using Distributed File System (DFS) replication.
You need to recommend an Active Directory site design to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that users in the branch offices will be authenticated by a domain controller in the closest regional datacenter.
– Ensure that users automatically connect to the closest file server when they access \\contoso.com\shares\software.
How many Active Directory sites should you recommend?

A.    1
B.    10
C.    11
D.    111 Answer: D

Answer:

QUESTION 84
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Your company merges with another company that has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com.
Each forest has one domain.
You establish a two-way forest trust between the forests.
The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You confirm that the client computers in each forest can resolve the names of the client computers in both forests.
On dc1.litwareinc.com, you create a zone named GlobalNames.
You need to recommend changes in both forests to ensure that the users in both forests can resolve single-label names by using the GlobalNames zone in litwareinc.com.
Which changes should you recommend?
To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct server in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[16]
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[18]
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
– Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Delete Link3.
B.    Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.
C.    Create one site link bridge.
D.    Modify the cost of Link2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002[28]
The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements:
– Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users.
– Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group.
B.    Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1.
C.    Modify the membership of the Allowed RODC Password Replication group of RODC1.
D.    Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group of RODC1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. All of the offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a domain for each office. The forest root domain contains all of the server resources.
Each branch office contains two domain controllers for the branch office domain and one domain controller for the contoso.com domain.
Each branch office has a support technician who is responsible for managing the accounts of their respective office only.
You recently updated all of the WAN links to high-speed WAN links.
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Reduce the administrative overhead of moving user accounts between the offices.
– Ensure that the support technician in each office can manage the user accounts of their respective office.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create shortcut trusts between each child domain. In the main office, add a domain controller to each
branch office domain.
B.    Create a new child domain named corp.contoso.com. Create a shortcut trust between each child domain and corp.contoso.com.
C.    Move all of the user accounts of all the branch offices to the forest root domain.
Decommission all of the child domains.
D.    Create a new forest root domain named contoso.local. Move all of the user accounts of all the branch
offices to the new forest root domain. Decommission all of the child domains.

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in North America. The branch offices are located in Asia and Europe.
You plan to design an Active Directory forest and domain infrastructure.
You need to recommend an Active Directory design to meet the following requirements:
The contact information of all the users in the Europe office must not be visible to the users in the other offices.
The administrators in each office must be able to control the user settings and the computer settings of the users in their respective office.
The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    One forest that contains three domains
B.    One forest that contains one domain
C.    Three forests that each contain one domain
D.    Two forests that each contain one domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to deploy 200 Hyper-V hosts by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Service Pack 1 (SP1).
You add a PXE server to the fabric.
You need to identify which objects must be added to the VMM library for the planned deployment. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A host profile
B.    A capability profile
C.    A hardware profile
D.    A generalized image
E.    A service template

Answer: AD

QUESTION 90
You plan to deploy multiple servers in a test environment by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to identify which network services must be available in the test environment to deploy the servers.
Which network services should you identify?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose ail that apply.)

A.    DHCP
B.    Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
C.    DNS
D.    Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
E.    WINS
F.    Network Policy Server (NPS)

Answer: AC
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012.
In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.
You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers:
– Operating system images must be administered centrally.
– The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE.
– The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers.
What should you recommend?
 clip_image001[4]

A.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by using Distributed
File System (DFS) Replication.
B.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office.
Copy the images by using BranchCache.
C.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only.
Copy the images by using BranchCache.
D.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only.
Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The sites connect to each other by using a 1-Mbps WAN link.
The sites contain four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
In Site2, you plan to deploy 50 Hyper-V hosts.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts by using VMM.
The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between Site1 and Site2 during deployment.
What should you recommend?
 
A.    On Server4, install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server
and add Server4 as a library server.
B.    On Server4/ install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server
and a library server.
C.    On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server
and a library server.
D.    On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server
and add Server1 as a library server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to add a new domain named child.contoso.com to the forest. On the DNS servers in child.contoso.com, you plan to create conditional forwarders that point to the DNS servers in contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the DNS servers in contoso.com can resolve names for the servers in child. contoso.com.
What should you create on the DNS servers in contoso.com?

A.    A root hint
B.    A zone delegation
C.    A conditional forwarder
D.    A trust point

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All virtual machines run Windows 8.
You identify the following requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses to client computers:
– All virtual desktops must have static IP addresses.
– All laptop computers must receive dynamic IP addresses.
– All virtual desktops must be prevented from obtaining dynamic address.
You need to recommend a DHCP solution that meets the requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses. The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create two physical subnets. Configure 802.1x authentication for each subnet.
B.    Create two physical subnets. Connect the laptop computers to the subnet that contains Server1.
C.    Configure DHCP filtering.
D.    Configure DHCP policies.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that has two domains named contoso.com and europe. contoso.com. The forest contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002
You plan to manage the DHCP settings and the DNS settings centrally by using IP Address Management (IPAM).
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to manage the DHCP and DNS settings in both domains. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.
B.    Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
C.    Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM)
Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
D.    Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM)
Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Your company is a hosting provider that provides cloud-based services to multiple customers.
Each customer has its own Active Directory forest located in your company’s datacenter.
You plan to provide VPN access to each customer. The VPN solution will use RADIUS for authentication services and accounting services.
You need to recommend a solution to forward authentication and accounting messages from the perimeter network to the Active Directory forest of each customer.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    A RADIUS server for each customer and one RADIUS proxy
B.    A RADIUS server for each customer and a RADIUS proxy for each customer
C.    One RADIUS proxy and one Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance for
each customer
D.    One RADIUS proxy for each customer and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to replace the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012. The new servers will be named DC3 and DC4.
You need to recommend a strategy to replace DC1 and DC2 with DC3 and DC4. The solution must minimize the amount of disruption to the users.
Which three actions should you recommend?
To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com.
You plan to decommission the fabrikam.com domain.
You need to perform the following migration tasks:
– Copy user accounts from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain.
– Move the client computers from fabrikam.com to contoso.com.
The solution must ensure that all of the user profiles are associated to the migrated user accounts.
Which tool should you use to perform each task?
To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct migration task in the answer area.
Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is a file server.
You deploy a new member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You plan to migrate file shares from Server1 to Server2. File share and NTFS permissions are assigned only to domain local groups.
You need to identify which actions are required to perform the migration.
Which five actions should you identify? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 79
Your company plans to deploy a remote access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that client computers that are connected to the Internet can be managed remotely without requiring that the user log on.
– Ensure that client computers that run Windows Vista or earlier can connect remotely.
– Ensure that non-domain-joined computers can connect remotely by using TCP port 443.
You need to identify which remote access solutions meet the requirements.
Which solutions should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct requirement in the answer area.
Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
– Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Delete Link2.
B.    Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.
C.    Create one site link bridge.
D.    Delete Link1.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html

Pages: 1 2