Tag Archives: 70-410 exam dumps

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(221-230)!

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
clip_image001 
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
D.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above). Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 222
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled. Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the Share permissions.
B.    Disable access-based enumeration.
C.    Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Suppose you’ve shared a folder on a Windows Server 2012 R2 system and you’ve created the share as a readonlyshare, but the NTFS permissions for the folder are Full Control for the Everyone group. When conflicts likethis arise between share and NTFS permissions, the most restrictive permission set wins out.
There are a number of additional settings that you can enable for the share. ABE allows users to see just thefiles and folders to which they have been granted access and not even be able to see that other itemsexist.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/21/ntfs-shared-folders-a-whole-loteasier- in-windowsserver-2012.aspx
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/how-to-share-a-folder-in-windows- server2012/6057
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/windows-server-2012-tips-for-setting-sharevs- ntfspermissions/6204

QUESTION 223
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) namedDepartments\Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users.
Marketing users can only log on to the client computers in the Departments\Marketing\Computers OU.
You need to apply an application control policy to all of the marketing users. Which Group Policy Object (GPO) should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate GPO in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449496%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 224
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
B.    Shutdown VM1.
C.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
D.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
But the correct answer is B.
Was the VM running when you took the snapshot?
Here is a big one. If the VM was running the VM can be restored to that previously running state. Thus all that occupied memory space must be saved as well. Now, not only is the disk (potentially) using more storage, but the SQL instance in the VM was set to use 2Gb of RAM, and all of that memory space must be saved as well.

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Computer Management
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: C
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server2, you right-click DC2. You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. What should you do?

A.    In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.
D.    On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have installed Windows Server 2012 R2 Roles and Features using PowerShell or remote server admin toolsor new multi server manager console, you will see that the management tools are missing from the server onwhich you just have enabled the role or feature. This is because Microsoft has provided more granular controlon what is installed on the Windows Server 2012 R2. As an administrator we have choice to include or not toinclude management tools while installing the Roles and Features we choose.
The goal for Windows Server 2012 administration is to manage remotely from Windows Server 2012 box thatwill act as the management host for all servers and will be accessed by all the IT administrators.
Typically, when a role is installed, the associated administration tools are also installed. However, sometimes you simply need to add additional administrative tools.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us//library/cc731420%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/q-im-missing-some-windows-server- 2012administration-toolshow-do-i-add-them

QUESTION 227
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly. You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.
B.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time. You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine.

 clip_image001[14]
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk- vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd- operations-explained.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/03/20/windows-server-8-beta-hyper-vover-smb- quickprovisioning-a-vm-on-an-smb-file-share.aspx

QUESTION 228
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume. You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab. What should you do first?

A.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D.    Run the convert.exe command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Shadow Copies for Shared Folders is activated at the volume level. The volume to be enabled for shadow copies must use NTFS and can be saved either on a basic disk or adynamic disk.
Assigning a drive letter to the volume is optional; an NTFS volume with shadow copy enabled can be mountedas a folder on another NTFS volume. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis; that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. By default, the shadow copies will bestored on the volume that is being copied (the source volume). If you have more than one drive available onyour server, you should use a separate volume on another disk to store the shadow copies. This eliminates thepossibility that high input/output (I/O) load will cause shadow copies to be deleted. This is the recommendedconfiguration for heavily used file servers.
 clip_image001[16]
 clip_image001[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/magazine/2006.01.rapidrecovery%28en-us%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875808.aspx

QUESTION 229
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.
 clip_image001[20]
VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Shut down VM1.
B.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.
D.    Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
E.    Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
F.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
G.    Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
H.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: AF
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time.
You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine. Each snapshot introduces a parent-child dependency of the runtime environment when the snapshot wastaken, and over time a series of backups will results in a multi-level hierarchy of snapshots with nested
parentchilddependencies.
When you have systems that are required to be up and running 24/7 it basically throws away any use thatsnapshots have. It seems somewhat ridiculous that you have to bring a system down to delete the snapshotwhen one of the reasons you created the snapshot was to help reduce downtime in case something goeswrong. It is even more ridiculous that if you don’t power down
your system and wait for the vhd to merge,the snapshot will continue to grow until the system comes crashing down due to a lack of disk space!
(Microsoft does not recommend snapshots for production environments)
 clip_image002

 clip_image002[4]
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk- vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 230
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Server Manager
C.    Computer Management
D.    New-VirtualDisk
E.    Share and Storage Management
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
H.    New-StoragePool

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool. New-VirtualDisk – Creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool. Although the new Server Manager UI in Windows Server 2012 R2 provides a very convenient and intuitiveworkflow to provision and manage Storage, interaction with PowerShell is required to access many of theadvanced features.
If I then create a simple 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskSimpleUI, the resulting Virtual Diskleverages 8 columns and maintains 1 copy of the data. But when creating the Virtual Disk via PowerShell, Ican force the tripping across all nine of the disks and optimize performance. New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Simple -Size 200GB – FriendlyNameVDiskSimplePS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies 1
NumberOfColumns 9 And creating a mirrored 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskMirrorUI produces a Virtual Disk with 4columns and 2 data copies. But with PowerShell, I can create a slightly different configuration, increasing thedata protection (and also the disk footprint):
New-VirtualDisk
-StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Mirror -Size 200GB
-FriendlyNameVDiskMirrorPS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies 3
NumberOfColumns 3.
 clip_image001[22]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012storage- managementvia-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(211-220)!

QUESTION 211
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server. You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.
B.    You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.
C.    You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.
D.    You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell / featurename:ServerCore-FullServer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd371719%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

QUESTION 212
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure?

A.    Port mirroring
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Router guard
D.    MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe-29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv
For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing.

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have more than one domain in your forest and you have a significant user population in a site, you canoptimize the speed and efficiency of domain logons and directory searches by adding a global catalog server tothe site. If you have a single-domain forest, global catalog servers are not required for logons, but directory searchesare directed to the global catalog. In this case, you can enable the global catalog on all domain controllers forfaster directory searches. You can use the same user interface (UI) in the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in to add or removethe global catalog. Enabling the global catalog can cause additional replication traffic. However, global catalogremoval occurs gradually in the background and does not affect replication or performance. Membership in the Enterprise Admins group in the forest or the Domain Admins group in the forest rootdomain, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure. To add or remove the global catalogOpen Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services.
To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server?2012, click Start , type dssite.msc. In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which youwant to remove the global catalog.
Where?
Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers
In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove theglobal catalog.
Global catalog servers and sites
To optimize network performance in a multiple-site environment, consider adding global catalog servers in sitesaccording to the needs in the sites for fast search responses and domain logons. It is recommended to makeall domain controllers be global catalog severs if possible. In a single-site, multiple-domain environment, asingle global catalog server is usually sufficient to cover common Active Directory queries and logons.

QUESTION 214
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server, named L2P-SR07. You want to achieve this remotely from a server, named L2P-SR06.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR07.
B.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR06.
C.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR07.
D.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR06.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 delivers capabilities to manage many servers and the devices connecting them, whether they are physical or virtual, on-premises or off. With Windows Server 2012 R2, you can rely on new management capabilities for connecting to multiple machines through a single interface, robust automation to help improve compliance, increasing efficiency through automation and creating unified experiences across physical and virtual platforms.
 clip_image002
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/server-management-automation.aspx
http://www.techieshelp.com/windows-server-2012-install-and-configure-remote-desktop-services/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742813.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx

QUESTION 215
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    New-StoragePool
C.    Diskpart
D.    Share and Storage Management

Answer: C
Explanation:
Diskpart – “create vdisk file=c:\test.vhd maximum=3000000 type=expandable”
 clip_image001[4]
http://www.hyper-v.nu/archives/hvredevoort/2012/01/windows-8-storage-and-hyper-v-part-2-vhdx-andpowershell/
http://www.hyper-v.nu/archives/hvredevoort/2012/04/windows-8-storage-and-hyper-v-part-3-the-art-ofcreating-a-vhd-2/
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831487

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network. Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversalis enabled, the Application, service, or port to which the rule App1ies is globally addressable and accessiblefrom outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
 clip_image001[6]
Select one of the following options from the list:
Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent Applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet througha NAT edge device.
Allow edge traversal – Allow Applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internet through aNAT edge device.
Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edgedevice when an Application requests it.
Defer to Application – Let each Application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 217
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new volume on Server1. The new volume must have the following configurations:
– Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
– Be assigned the drive letter G
– Have the NTFS file system
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands?
To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 218
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1. You add a new network segment to the network. On the new network segment, you deploy a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a DHCP Relay Agent. Which server role should you install on Server1? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]
Explanation:
If you opt to create a centralized or hybrid DHCP infrastructure, you will need a DHCP relay agent on every subnet that does not have a DHCP server on it. Many routers are capable of functioning as DHCP relay agents, but in situations where they are not, you can configure a Windows Server 2012 computer to function as a relay agent.
http://my.safaribooksonline.com/book/certification/9780735673151/4dot-deploying-and-configuring-core- network-services/objective_42_configure_servers_html

QUESTION 219
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled.
B.    Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell.
C.    Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager.
D.    You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally.
E.    The Desktop Experience is not available.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
A. There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality B. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.
C. Only Remotely using Server Manager
D. Microsoft Management Console is not available locally
E. Desktop Experience is not available
Server Core is a minimal server installation option for computers running on the operating system. Server Core provides a low-maintenance server environment with limited functionality.
The minimal nature of Server Core creates limitations:
There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.
There is limited MSI support (unattended mode only).
Server Graphical Shell is not installed
Microsoft Management Console: not available locally.
Desktop Experience: not available.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/hh846323%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee441255%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 220
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    Set-NetlPInterface
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    New-NetlPAddress
D.    msconfig.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. The Set-NetIPInterface cmdlet modifies IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings. The NetIPInterface object is automatically created by the computer and thus the NetIPInterface object has no New or Remove verbs.
C. The New-NetIPAddress cmdlet creates IP address and the configuration properties of that IP address. To create a specific IP address object, the required parameters include an IP address (IPv4 or IPv6) and an interface (InterfaceIndex or InterfaceAlias). It is also recommended to define the prefix length, alsoknown as a subnet mask, and default gateway. If DHCP is enabled on the interface to which this cmdlet is configured to, then DHCP will automatically be disabled.
 clip_image002[8]
D. System Configuration Utility (Msconfig.exe) automates the routine troubleshooting steps that Microsoft Product Support Services technicians use when diagnosing Windows configuration issues. You can use this tool to modify the system configuration through a process of elimination with check boxes, reducing the risk of typing errors.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826125(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826150%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-tcp-ip-settings

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(201-210)!

QUESTION 201
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Install-ADDSDomainController
B.    Install-ADDSDomatn
C.    Install-ADDSForest
D.    Install-WindowsFeature

Answer: C
Explanation:
Install-ADDSDomainController – Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install-ADDSDomain – Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest – Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature – Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either thelocal or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to andreplaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features.
C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 –
ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” -SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL” -LogPath
“e:\Logs”Installs
a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, setsdomain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive andhas the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide andconfirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974720%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 202
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that when new client computers join the domain, their computer accounts are created in OU1 by default. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run the redircmp.exe command.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADObject cmdlet.
C.    From Ldp, configure the properties of the Computers container.
D.    From ADSI Edit, configure the properties of the OU1 object.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619.aspx
Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.

QUESTION 203
Drag and Drop Question
You are configuring a test network. The test network contains a subnet named LAN1. LAN1 uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/27.
You plan to add a new subnet named LAN2 to the test network.
LAN1 and LAN2 will be connected by a router.
You need to identify a valid network ID for LAN2 that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that hosts on LAN2 can communicate with hosts on LAN1.
– Supports at least 100 IPv4 hosts.
– Uses only private IP addresses.
Which network ID should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate network ID and subnet mask to the correct location in the answer area.
 clip_image001[30]
Answer:
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 204
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1. You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[28]
Answer:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 205
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. Subnet1 contains a DHCP server named Server1. You deploy a new subnet named Subnet2. On Subnet2, you deploy a new server named 5erver2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server2 to route DHCP broadcast from Subnet2 to Server1. Which server role should you install on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 206
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1. In the Users container, you create a new user named User2. You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2. What should you do?

A.    Modify the security of GPO1.
B.    Modify the settings in GPO1.
C.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Move User2 to OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Moving user2 to OU1 will give him the same access as User1

QUESTION 207
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Share permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[34]
The NTFS permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
You need to configure the Share and NTFS permissions for the Documents share. The permissions must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can read files and run programs in – Documents. Ensure that the members of Group1 can modify the permissions on their own files in Documents.
– Ensure that the members of Group1 can create folders and files in Documents.
– Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and groups.
How should you configure the permissions?
To answer, drag the appropriate permission to the correct location. Each permission may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]

QUESTION 208
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named Domain1 and Domain2.
Domain1 contains a file server named Server1. Server1 has a shared folder named Share1. Domain2 contains 50 users who require access to Share1. You need to create groups in each domain to meet the following requirements:
– In Domain1, create a group named Group1. Group1 must be granted access to Share1.
– In Domain2, create a group named Group2. Group2 must contain the user accounts of the 50 users.
– Permission to Share1 must only be assigned directly to Group1.
Which type of groups should you create and which group nesting strategy should you use? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
 clip_image001[38]

 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image001[42]

Explanation:
Any group, whether it is a security group or a distribution group, is characterized by a scope that identifies the extent to which the group is applied in the domain tree or forest. The boundary, or reach, of a group scope is also determined by the domain functional level setting of the domain in which it resides. There are three group scopes:
universal, global, and domain local.
 clip_image001[44]
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;231273 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772723%28WS.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc728188%28WS.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 209
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named L2PSR09.
You then create a filter on L2P-SR07.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A.    To make sure that L2P-SR07 issues L2P-SR09 an IP address.
B.    To make sure that L2P-SR07 does not issue L2P-SR09 an IP address.
C.    To make sure that L2P-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from L2P-SR08 only.
D.    To make sure that L2P-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable and Configure MAC Address Filtering MAC address filtering (aka link-layer filtering) is a feature for IPv4 addresses that allows you to include or exclude computers and devices based on their MAC address.
Denying a Single MAC Address You can see from the first figure that we’ve got a system that this DHCP server has given an address lease. Just to demonstrate the simplest possible case of MAC filtering in DHCP, let’s block that system from ever getting an IP address from this DHCP server again. To deny MAC ADDRESS from getting an IP address, right-click the PC entry in the “Address Leases” folder, then choose Add to Filter / Deny, as you see in the following figure:
 clip_image002[40]
At this point, the “Deny” folder has a rule in it, as you can see by opening the Filters / Deny folder:
 clip_image001[46]
If you had more than one existing lease that you wanted to add to the “deny” filter (or, for that matter, the “allow” filter) then you could also multi-select or block-select any number of existing leases, right-click and then deny (or allow) them en masse.
You must enable Deny filter for it to work.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/11/10/dhcp-mac-address-filter-management-made- easy-with-dhcp-powershell.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200226.aspx

QUESTION 210
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Server Manager
D.    Computer Management

Answer: D
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(191-200)!

QUESTION 191
You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory. You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory. What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Resource control
B.    Dynamic Memory
C.    NUMA topology
D.    Memory weight

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Dynamic Memory is a new Hyper-V feature that helps you use physical memory more efficiently. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V treats memory as a shared resource that can be reallocated automatically among running virtual machines. Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify. Dynamic Memory is available for Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
* Dynamic Memory helps you use memory resources more efficiently. Before this feature was introduced, changing the amount of memory available to a virtual machine could be done only when the virtual machine was turned off. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V can provide a virtual machine with more or less memory dynamically in response to changes in the amount of memory required by the workloads or applications running in the virtual machine. As a result, Hyper-V can distribute memory more efficiently among the running virtual machines configured with Dynamic Memory. Depending on factors such as workload, this efficiency can make it possible to run more virtual machines at the same time on one physical computer.
Reference: Hyper-V Dynamic Memory Configuration Guide

QUESTION 192
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. All computer accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains several AppLocker rules. You link the GPO to OU1. You need to ensure that the AppLocker rules apply to all of the client computers. What should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 193
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1.
Which settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image002[20]
Answer:
 clip_image002[22]

QUESTION 194
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Hyperv1 and a domain controller named DC1. Hyperv1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC1 is a virtual machine on Hyperv1. Users report that the time on their client computer is incorrect. You log on to DC1 and verify that the time services are configured correctly. You need to prevent time conflicts between the time provided by DC1 and other potential time sources. What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 195
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the dism.exe command
B.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    the imagex.exe command
D.    the setup.exe command
E.    the ocsetup.exe command
F.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
G.    the Install-Module cmdlet
H.    the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2.
Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
dism /online /get-features PS C:\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server โ€“
IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 -WhatIf
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744582(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205467(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 196
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:
– Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.
– Allocate disk space as needed.
– Use a portable storage format.
What should you configure?

A.    A pass-through disk
B.    A fixed-size VHD
C.    A dynamically expanding VHD
D.    A fixed-size VHDX
E.    A dynamically expanding VHDX

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
vhd max is 2TB

QUESTION 197
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1. You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed. You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012  R2 source files. Which tool should you use?

A.    dism.exe
B.    ocsetup.exe
C.    imagex.exe
D.    servermanagercmd.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd490958.aspx
You can use DISM to:
Add, remove, and enumerate packages and drivers.
Enable or disable Windows features.
Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattend.xml answer file.
Configure international settings.
Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.
Prepare a Windows PE image.
Take advantage of better logging.
Service down-level operating systems like Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.
Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).
Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.
Make use of old Package Manager scripts.

QUESTION 198
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. You link GP1 to the Employees OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 does not apply to the members of a group named Managers.
What should you configure?

A.    The Security settings of Employees
B.    The WMI filter for GP1
C.    The Block Inheritance option for Employees
D.    The Security settings of GP1

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Wrong Group
B. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. C. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level. D. Set Managers to – Members of this security group are exempt from this Group Policy object.
Security settings.You use the Security Settings extension to set security options for computers and users within the scope of a Group Policy object. You can define local computer, domain, and network security settings.
Figure belows shows an example of the security settings that allow everyone to be affected by this GPO except the members of the Management group, who were explicitly denied permission to the GPO by setting the Apply Group Policy ACE to Deny. Note that if a member of the Management group were also a member of a group that had an explicit Allow setting for the Apply Group Policy ACE, the Deny would take precedence and the GPO would not affect the user.
 clip_image001[22]
 clip_image001[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742376.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786636(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731076.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 199
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
B.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM
D.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What are virtual machine snapshots?
Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running virtual machine.
What are snapshots used for?
Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem.
There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment. For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.
How are snapshots stored?
Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot,what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory ๐Ÿ˜‰

QUESTION 200
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. The users report that when they access Share1, they can see the home folders of all the users. You need to ensure that the users see only their home folder when they access Share1. What should you do from Server1?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Share1.
D.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Share1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx
Access based enumeration needs to be enabled:

clip_image001[28]
Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(181-190)!

QUESTION 181
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. Which settings should you configure on VM1?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Virtual machines can be deployed to Hyper-V using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). To accomplish this requires the proper WDS infrastructure be in place and that the VM PXE boot using a Legacy Network Adapter. By default, there is only a “Standard Network Adapter” installed on the Virtual Machine, but for PXE functionality you will need to add a “Legacy Network Adapter”.
Go to the “Legacy Network Adapter” that you just added and specify that it should use the Virtual Switch that you just created.
Last but not least, you should change the BIOS boot priority to make sure that the Virtual Machine always tries to boot first using the “Legacy Network Adapter”. Just select the “Legacy Network Adapter” and move it to the top using the buttons.
 clip_image002[6]
Start your Virtual Machine and now PXE boot should work
http://www.danielclasson.com/guide-how-to-get-pxe-boot-to-work-in-hyper-v/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/11/25/installing-a-vm-operating-system-using-a-legacy- network-adapter-and-pxe-boot.aspx

QUESTION 182
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
Explanation:
Schema -Contains the Schema container, which stores class and attribute definitions for all existing and possible Active Directory objects in cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc= forestRootDomain . Updates to this container are replicated to all domain controllers in the forest. You can view the contents of the Schema container in the Active Directory Schema console.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961591.aspx

QUESTION 183
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1.
You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to DHCP clients and WDS clients.
What should you configure for the DHCP service and the WDS service?
To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Traditionally, only DHCP listened on port UDP 67, but now WDS also listens on port UDP 67 WDS and DHCP are installed on the same server: You must tell WDS not to listen on port UDP 67, leaving it available for DHCP traffic only. But then how does the client find the WDS server? You set option 60 in DHCP.
The DHCP option 60, when set to “PXEClient” is used only to instruct the PXE clients to try to use a PXE Service bound on UDP port 4011. Actually, if there is a bootp or dhcp service bound on UDP port 67 of an host (usually called a server), a PXE service cannot bind on that port on that host. Since the PXE Service uses BOOTP/DHCP packets to send the options 66 and 67 to the clients, it needs to be able to bind to the associated port (bootps) or to an alternated port (4011) that the clients know they must use as the alternate port. And to instruct the clients to use this alternate port, you have to set dhcp option 60 to “PXEClient”.
If Windows Deployment Services and DHCP are running on the same computer, configuring Windows Deployment Services to not respond to any client computers will not work. This is because although Windows Deployment Services will not respond, DHCP will. You should disable WDS if you have both installed and using DHCP.
 clip_image001[4]

 clip_image001[6]
To configure Windows Deployment Services to run on the same computer as Microsoft DHCP
Right-click the server and click Properties.On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on port 67 and Configure DHCP Option #60 Tag to PXEClient.
This procedure does the following: Sets
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WDSServer\Parameters \UseDhcpPorts to 0. Adds the option 60 PXEClient tag to all of your DHCP scopes.
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/DHCP-Option-60-Configuratio-2cad825d

QUESTION 184
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A user named Admin1 is a member of the local Administrators group.
You need to ensure that Admin1 receives a User Account Control (UAC) prompt when attempting to open Windows PowerShell as an administrator.
Which setting should you modify from the Local Group Policy Editor? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[14]

Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 185
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
E.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
F.    a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
G.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4
H.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D

QUESTION 186
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

Answer: D
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent.
Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes.
Extend a simple or spanned volume.
Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes.
Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes.
Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two
identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 187
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. The computer accounts for all of the client computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. An administrator links a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. The GPO contains several application control policies. You discover that the application control policies are not enforced on the client computers. You need to modify the GPO to ensure that the application control policies are enforced on the client computers. What should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image001[16]
Explanation:
Does AppLocker use any services for its rule enforcement?
Yes, AppLocker uses the Application Identity service (AppIDSvc) for rule enforcement. For AppLocker rules to be enforced, this service must be set to start automatically in the GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619725%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 188
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Served, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.
B.    On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.
C.    On Server2/ modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then
restart Server2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group.
Note:
* Name: BUILTIN\Remote Management Users
Description: A Builtin Local group. Members of this group can access WMI resources over management protocols (such as WS-Management via the Windows Remote Management service). This applies only to WMI namespaces that grant access to the user.
* Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting
Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing by using Server Manager.
Syntax:
Parameter Set: Default
Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting [-User] <String[]> [-Force] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]
Detailed Description
Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing, either locally or remotely, by using Server Manager. The cmdlet must be run locally on the server that you are managing by using Server Manager. The cmdlet works by performing the following actions:
Adds access rights for specified standard users to the root\cimv2 namespace on the local server (for access to role and feature inventory information).
Adds specified standard users to required user groups (Remote Management Users, Event Log Readers, and Performance Log Readers) that allow remote access to event and performance counter logs on the managed server.
Changes access rights in the Service Control Manager to allow specified standard users remote access to the status of services on the managed server.
Incorrect:
Not A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration.This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their users.
Reference: Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting

QUESTION 189
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN. You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN. What should you configure?

A.    A fixed-size VHDX
B.    A fixed-size VHD
C.    A dynamically expanding VHD
D.    A dynamically expanding VHDX
E.    A pass-through disk

Answer: E
Explanation:
You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on themanagement operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to theserver running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which isinternal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logicalreference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to thestorage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited insize, so it can be a multiterabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following:
This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded.
You cannot use differencing disks with them.
You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots.
Att:
If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtualmachine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file inan alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example,locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee344823%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1.
You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.
You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators
group can send print jobs to Printer1. Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group
B.    Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
C.    Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
D.    Assign the Print permission to Group1.
E.    Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1
D: To enable Group1 to send print jobs.
Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(171-180)!

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversal is enabled, the application, service, or port to which the rule applies is globally addressable and accessible from outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
 clip_image001[34]
Select one of the following options from the list: Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Allow edge traversal -Allow applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device. Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device when an application requests it. Defer to application – Let each application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 172
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents. What should you do?

A.    Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.
B.    Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.
C.    Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
D.    Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a volume using the default values, a task will be scheduledto create shadow copies at 7:00 A.M of next business day. The default storage area will be on the samevolume, and its size will be 10 percent of the available space. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis–that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. To enable and configure Shadow Copies of Shared Folders
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
2. In the console tree, right-click Shared Folders, click All Tasks, and then click Configure Shadow Copies.
3. In Select a volume, click the volume that you want to enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders for, and then click Enable.
4. You will see an alert that Windows will create a shadow copy now with the current settings and that thesettings might not be appropriate for servers with high I/O loads. Click Yes if you want to continue or No if youwant to select a different volume or settings.
5. To make changes to the default schedule and storage area, click Settings.

 clip_image001[36]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    netsh.exe
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    msconfig.exe
D.    ipconfig.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.
Incorrect:
not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

QUESTION 174
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[38]
All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2.
On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.
You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.
B.    From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.    From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses.
Starting with Windows 8 and Server 2012 R2 – here comes the Version 4 drivers (class driver or model specific driver) which changes a couple of things, a system that allows people to install their printers without having to locate a driver for that device, in many cases.
1. There is no v3 driver support for Windows on ARM
2. The print server is no longer a software distribution mechanism
3. Group Policy Preference TCP/IP printers do not support Type 4 print drivers
4. The LPR/LPD protocol is deprecated and will eventually be removed
To install v4 drivers using the Print Management Console
1. Open the Print Management Console by opening Server Manager, click Tools, and then click Print Management.
2. Expand Print Servers, and then expand the Print Server name. Right click Drivers and select Add Drivers.
3. To add a v4 driver for a device, select the driver that has v4 or Class Driver in the name.
 clip_image002[26]
Once installed, v4 drivers are identified by the Version field displayed in the Driver Properties:
 clip_image001[40]
The driver name will state Class Driver, the Config File should show PrintConfig.dll, and the driver path should be %systemroot%\system32\DriverStore.
Class Drivers – V4 drivers that ship with Windows Server 2012 R2 are known as Class Drivers. Drivers of this type should always display Class Driver in the name.
Model Specific Drivers – V4 drivers that are downloaded directly from a printer manufacturer website or downloaded from Windows Update are known as model specific drivers.
The following Windows PowerShell cmdlet or cmdlets perform the same function as the preceding procedure. Enter each cmdlet on a single line, even though they may appear word-wrapped across several lines here Name “HP Color LaserJet 5550 PS Class Driver”
because of formatting constraints. Add-PrinterDriver –
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134163.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831769.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/11/03/windows-8-windows-server-2012-what-s-new-with- printing-in-windows-8.aspx

QUESTION 175
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.
You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Link GPO1 to OU1.
B.    Link GPO1 to OU2.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.
E.    From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A. You have to Link a GPO to an object in order for it to be App1ied to that object
B. Wrong object to link the GPO
C. Delegation settings refer to delegating control over the properties of the GPO
D. User Configuration typically contains subitems for Software Settings, Windows Settings, and AdministrativeTemplates
E. Backup Files and Directories are found in Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment Back up files and directories – This user right determines which users can bypass file and directory, registry,and other persistent object permissions for the purposes of backing up the system.
 clip_image002[28]
Specifically, this user right is similar to granting the following permissions to the user or group in question on allfiles and folders on the system:
Traverse Folder/Execute File
List Folder/Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Read Permissions
Caution: Assigning this user right can be a security risk. Since there is no way to be sure that a user is backing up data, stealing data, or copying data to be distributed, only assign this user right to trusted users.
Default on workstations and servers: Administrators, Backup Operators.
Default on domain controllers:Administrators,Backup Operators,Server Operators
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250

QUESTION 176
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1. You create a new Active Directory site and name it Site2.
You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2. You install a new domain controller. You create the site link between Site1 and Site2.
What should you do next?

A.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
B.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1
and Site2.
C.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the
new domain controller object to Site2.
D.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a
preferred bridgehead server for Site1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netsysm/article.php/624411/Intersite-Replication.htm
Inter-site Replication
The process of creating a custom site link has fivebasic steps:
1. Create the site link.
2. Configure the site linkโ€™s associated attributes.
3. Create site link bridges.
4. Configure connection objects. (This step is optional.)
5. Designate a preferred bridgehead server. (This step is optional)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759160%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Replication between sites

QUESTION 177
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed.
You need to list the account names. What should you do?

A.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
B.    Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
C.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
D.    Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the
Global Catalog.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If the IM Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) role holder is also a global catalog server, the phantom indexes are never created or updated on that domain controller. (The FSMO is also known as the operations master.) This behavior occurs because a global catalog server contains a partial replica of every object in Active Directory. The IM does not store phantom versions of the foreign objects because it already has a partial replica of the object in the local global catalog.
For this process to work correctly in a multidomain environment, the infrastructure FSMO role holder cannot be a global catalog server. Be aware that the first domain in the forest holds all five FSMO roles and is also a global catalog. Therefore, you must transfer either role to another computer as soon as another domain controller is installed in the domain if you plan to have multiple domains.

QUESTION 178
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?

A.    Register Schmmgmt.dll.
B.    Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
C.    Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the
schema for writing.
D.    Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by
using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In
You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in. You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in
1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start , type command prompt and then right-click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator and then click OK .
To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start , type cmd , right clickcmd and then click Run as administrator .
2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll
3. Click Start , click Run , type mmc and then click OK .
4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in .
5. Under Available snap-ins , click Active Directory Schema , click Add and then click OK .
6. To save this console, on the File menu, clickSave .
7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following:
* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .
* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in , navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.    From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.    From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.

QUESTION 180
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[42]

A.    Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.    Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.    Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(161-170)!

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500
temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-Member cmdlet
B.    ADSI Edit
C.    The csvde.exe command
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csvfile and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the commaseparated valueformat. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header andvalue information.
 clip_image001[18]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 162
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[12]
You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.
D.    Run route delete 172.23.2.0.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows.
Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently.
TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote
network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork.
If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.
If you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by default automatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metric becomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interface with the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple default gateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its default gateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the binding order, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second network adapter is used when the first is unavailable.
In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[22]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper- V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMRe5ourceMetering cmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To preventthis, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection tospecify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to therouting table for heavily used hosts or networksIf you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by
defaultautomatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metricbecomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interfacewith the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple defaultgateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its defaultgateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the bindingorder, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second networkadapter is used when the first is unavailable. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 164
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    servermanagercmd.exe
B.    imagex.exe
C.    dism.exe
D.    ocsetup.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
servermanagercmd.exe – The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in WindowsServer 2008 R2. imagex.exe – ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manageWindows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that containimages of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe – Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that canbe used to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (WindowsPE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included in
Windows Vista
The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISMcan Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe – The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for WindowsInstaller (Msiexec.exe). Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs andscripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool thatWindows XP and Windows Server 2003i use.
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825265.aspx

QUESTION 165
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    csvde
B.    Net user
C.    Ldifde
D.    Dsadd

Answer: A
Explanation:
csvde – Imports and exports data from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) using files thatstore data in the comma-separated value (CSV) format. You can also support batch operations based on the CSV file format standard.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732101(v=ws.10).aspx
Net user – Adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information.
http:// technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771865(v=ws.10).aspx
Ldifde – Creates, modifies, and deletes directory objects. You can also use ldifde to extend the schema, export Active Directory user and group information to other applications or services, and populate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) with data from other directory services.
http://technet.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/cc731033(v=ws.10).aspx
Dsadd – Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708 (v=ws.10).aspx
csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csv file and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-separated value format. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header and value information
 clip_image001[26]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 166
Hotspot QuestionYour network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. An administrator creates an application control policy and links the policy to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The application control policy contains several deny rules. The deny rules apply to the Everyone group. You need to prevent users from running the denied application. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]
Explanation:
To enable the Enforce rules enforcement setting by using the Local Security Policy snap-in
1. Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and then press ENTER.
2. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Yes.
3. In the console tree, double-click Application Control Policies, right-click AppLocker, and then click Properties.
4. On the Enforcement tab, select the Configured check box for the rule collection that you want to enforce, and then verify that Enforce rules is selected in the list for that rule collection.
5. Repeat step 4 to configure the enforcement setting to Enforce rules for additional rule collections.
6. Click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791885(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 167
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space. You add a new hard disk to Server1. You create a new NTFS volume. You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume.
What should you modify?

A.    the properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    the Print Server Properties
C.    the properties of each shared printer
D.    the properties on the new volume

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows spools print jobs by default to the following directory as the they are processed:
%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS.
It is possible for the administrator of a Windows print server to manually instruct Windows the location forplacing the spool files, if for example there is a concern for disk space.
 clip_image002[22]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137503/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757764%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736979%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.
On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP
Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow
B.    netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound
D.    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set-NetFirewallRule – Modifies existing firewall rules. You have to allow the connection INTO the server – inbound rules
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573828%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptionson- windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 169
You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[28]
You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager.
What should you do first?

A.    From the View menu, click Advanced.
B.    From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server…
C.    From the View menu, click Filter…
D.    From the Action menu, click Properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To view the contents of the DNS cache, perform the following steps:
1. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools,and click DNS).
2. From the View menu, select Advanced.
3. Select the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane to display the top-level domains (e.g., com, net) under.(root). Expand any of these domains to view the cached DNS information (the actual records willappear in the right-hand pane).

 clip_image001[30]
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 170
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has two physical disks installed. The
C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online.
You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on L2P-SR07. Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?

A.    The physical disk should not be online.
B.    The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.
C.    The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.
D.    The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Your virtual machines can also be connected to physical hard disks on the virtualization server virtual hard disks. (This is sometimes referred to as having a “pass-through” disk connected to a virtual machine.)
The physical hard disk that you connect to a virtual machine can also be a network-attached disk, like a logical unit number (LUN) in a storage area network (SAN). A common example is an iSCSI LUN that has been mapped to the virtualization server by using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator. Because the virtualization server sees network-attached storage as local disks, the iSCSI LUN can be connected to a virtual machine.
The most important limitation about having a physical hard disk connected to a virtual machine is that it cannot be connected to the virtualization server or to other virtual machines at the same time. The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the physical hard disk.
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-Vserver perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(151-160)!

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.
You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.
What should you configure?

A.    The Security settings of AllComputers
B.    The Security settings of GP1
C.    The WMI filter for GP1
D.    The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always applied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis. A WMI filter and the GPO it is linked to must be in the same domain.
 clip_image002

 clip_image002[4]
SELECT TotalPhysicalMemory FROM Win32_ComputerSystem WHERE TotalPhysicalMemory >= 8000000000

QUESTION 152
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
B.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. On Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable-PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.
Note: (not B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
Reference: Enable-PSRemoting

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.
You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A.    Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B.    Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.
C.    Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D.    Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Private virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server In a block diagram, a private network is an internal network without a virtual NIC in the parentpartition. A private network would commonly be used where you need complete isolation of virtual machines from external and parent partition traffic. DMZ workloads running on a leg of a tri-homed firewall, or an isolated test domain are examples where this type of network may be useful.
 clip_image001
DHCP Guard is a feature that you can use (as the owner of the hypervisor) to prevent VMs that you do not authorize from acting as DHCP Servers. Unauthorized and Authorized is a procedural / process phrase. It is not a technical phrase or any setting
that can be applied. It is the business decision to call machine authorized or not. DHCP Guard is specific to the port / vNIC of a VM. And the setting moves with the VM / vNIC.
DHCPGuard allows you to specify whether DHCP server messages coming from a VM should be dropped. For VMs that are running an authorized instance of the DHCP server role, you can turn DHCPGuard off by using the following cmdlet:
Set-VMNetworkAdapter – VMName MyDhcpServer1 – DhcpGuard Off
For all other VMs that are not authorized DHCP servers, you can prevent them from becoming a rogue
DHCP server by turning DHCPGuard on, using the following cmdlet.
Set-VMNetworkAdapter – VMName CustomerVM – DhcpGuard On
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_dhcp http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different-types-of- virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION 154
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You create an
account for a temporary employee named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the domain only between 08:00 and 18:00 from a client computer named Computer1. From which tab should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
To set logon hours
1. Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. In the console tree, click Users.
Where?
Active Directory Users and Computers/domain
node/Users Or, click the folder that contains the user account.
3. Right-click the user account, and then click Properties.
4. On the Account tab, click Logon Hours, and then set the permitted or denied logon hours for the user.
 clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740199(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 155
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.
B.    It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
C.    It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.
D.    It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The main new features of the VHDX format are:
Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures. Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks.
The VHDX format also provides the following features:
Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload.
A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors.
The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied.
Efficiency in representing data (also known as “trim”), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible hardware.)
VHDX Format – Features and Benefits
VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34750

QUESTION 156
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. Which Diskpart command should you use?

A.    Automount
B.    Convert
C.    Expand
D.    Attach

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Diskpart to convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk. The basic disk can either be empty or containeither primary partitions or logical drives. The basic disk can be a data disk or system or boot drive. A MBR file structure is only capable of 2TB maximum. The disk will have to be converted to a GPT filestructure. GPT is capable of 18 exabytes volumes. Convert gpt – Converts an empty basic disk with the master boot record (MBR) partition style into a basic diskwith the GUID partition table (GPT) partition style. The disk may be a basic or a dynamic disk but it must not contain any valid data partitions or volumes.

 clip_image002[6]
 clip_image002[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766465(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415/en-us

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Diskpart
C.    New-StoragePool
D.    New-VirtualDisk

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-VirtualDisk – Creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.
Although the new Server Manager UI in Windows Server 2012 R2 provides a very convenient and intuitive workflow to provision and manage Storage, interaction with PowerShell is required to access many of the advanced features.
If I then create a simple 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskSimpleUI, the resulting Virtual Disk leverages 8 columns and maintains 1 copy of the data. But when creating the Virtual Disk via PowerShell,
I can force the tripping across all nine of the disks and optimize performance.
New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 – ResiliencySettingName Simple – Size 200GB – FriendlyName VDiskSimplePS – ProvisioningType Fixed – NumberOfDataCopies 1
– NumberOfColumns 9
And creating a mirrored 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskMirrorUI produces a Virtual Disk with 4 columns and 2 data copies. But with PowerShell, I can create a slightly different configuration, increasing the data protection (and also the disk footprint):
New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Mirror -Size 200GB –
FriendlyName VDiskMirrorPS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies
3 -NumberOfColumns 3
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012-storagemanagement-via-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 158
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. What should you do?

A.    Modify the action of the existing rules.
B.    Create a new rule.
C.    Add an exception to the existing rules.
D.    Delete an existing rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
AppLocker is a feature that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs. By using AppLocker, you can:
Define rules based on file attributes that persist across application updates, such as the publisher name (derive
d from the digital signature), product name, file name, and file version. You can also create rules based on the file path and hash.
Assign a rule to a security group or an individual user.
Create exceptions to rules. For example, you can create a rule that allows all users to run all Windows binaries except the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
Use audit-only mode to deploy the policy and understand its impact before enforcing it. . Create rules on a staging server, test them, export them to your production environment, and then import them into a Group Policy Object.
Simplify creating and managing AppLocker rules by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets for AppLocker.
AppLocker default rules
AppLocker allows you to generate default rules for each of the rule types.
Executable default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all applications. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Windows folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Program Filesfolder. Windows Installer default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run digitally signed Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run all Windows Installer files located in the Windows\Installer folder. Script default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all scripts. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Windows folder. DLL default rule types:( this on can affect system performance ) Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all DLLs. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Windows folder. You can apply AppLocker rules to individual users or to a group of users. If you apply a rule to a group of users, all users in that group are affected by that rule. If you need to allow a subset of a user group to use an application, you can create a special rule for that subset. For example, the rule “Allow Everyone to run Windows except Registry Editor” allows everyone in the organization to run the Windows operating system, but it does not allow anyone to run Registry Editor.
The effect of this rule would prevent users such as Help Desk personnel from running a program that is necessary for their support tasks. To resolve this problem, create a second rule that applies to the Help Desk user group: “Allow Help Desk to run Registry Editor.” If you create a deny rule that does not allow any users to run Registry Editor, the deny rule will override the second rule that allows the Help Desk user group to run Registry Editor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831440.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/hh994621.aspx

QUESTION 159
You have two servers named Server! and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[10]
From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[12]
You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Disable Windows Firewall.
B.    Modify the default gateway settings.
C.    Modify the DNS settings.
D.    Modify the subnet mask.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A.    Network Adapter
B.    BIOS
C.    Processor
D.    COM 1

Answer: D
Explanation:
Named pipe. This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operatingsystem or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one processto pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second processcan be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a localnamed pipe path could be \\.\pipe\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between avirtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes.
By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cableconnection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449417(v=ws.10).aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2011/12/30/configuring-a-hyper-v-vm-forkernel- debugging.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(141-150)!

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[74]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
 clip_image001[76]
Answer:
 clip_image001[78]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[80]

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003
access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.
Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it.
Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[82]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:
 clip_image001[84]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[86]
If a user with full access browses the same folder it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.
Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD
Explanation:
When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The “Server with a GUI” option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The “Server Core Installation” option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the “Server with a GUI” option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION 144
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[88]
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[22]
You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the default gateway address.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
D.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address,respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never beassigned to hosts. Such “last” addresses of a subnet are considered “broadcast” addresses and all hosts onthe corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you havea subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It couldcreate confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4632
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv4#Addresses_ending_in_0_or_255

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions.
B.    Modify the Share permissions.
C.    Enable access-based enumeration.
D.    Configure Dynamic Access Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This featureallows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they haveaccess when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused whenusers connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that therequesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they haveaccess to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able tosee the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[90]

 clip_image001[92]
 clip_image001[94]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 clip_image001[96]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[98]
If a user with full access browses the same folder – it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 146
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.
You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
B.    Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.
C.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet creates a Starter GPO with the specified name. If the Starter GPOs folder does not exist in the SYSVOL when the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet is called, it is created and populated with the eight Starter GPOs that ship with Group Policy.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest. You can specify a migration table to map security principals and paths when copying across domains. You can also specify whether to copy the access control list (ACL) from the source GPO to the destination GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461063.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx

QUESTION 147
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[100]
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
B.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
C.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
D.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

Answer: D
Explanation:
To enable DNS on the network, you need to configure DNS clients and servers. When you configure DNS clients, you tell the clients the IP addresses of DNS servers on the network. Usingthese addresses, clients can communicate with DNS servers anywhere on the network, even if the servers areon different subnets.
When the network uses DHCP, you should configure DHCP to work with DNS. To do this, you need to set theDHCP scope options 006 DNS Servers and 015 DNS Domain Name. Issue: The DNS domain option (option 15) is not configured for one or more scopes. Impact: DHCP IPv4 clients will not be provided with a DNS domain and will not be able to resolve names.
Resolution:
Configure a DNS domain option as a server or scope option using the DHCP MMC. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) uses options to pass additional Internet Protocol (IP) settings toDHCP clients on a network.
Examples of DHCP options include: The default gateway IP address, The Domain Name System (DNS) serverIP address
The DNS domain name
Membership in the Administrators or DHCP Administrators group is the minimum required to complete thisprocedure.
To configure DNS server as a scope option or server option
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and then click DHCP.
2. In the console tree, expand the App1icable DHCP server, expand IPv4, and then rightclick Server Options
3. Click Configure Options, check 015 DNS Domain Name, type the App1icable domain name in String value:,and then click OK.
 clip_image002[24]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727109.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572752%28v=office.13%29.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added. This means you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.
So the correct answer must be B.

QUESTION 149
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

A.    The Advanced settings of Res_Server2
B.    The MAC address of Res Server2
C.    The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1
D.    The Name Protection settings of Scope1

Answer: B
Explanation:
For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assigna reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet canalways use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be staticallyconfigured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to aspecific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems thecorresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP consoleor at the command prompt using the netsh tool.
 clip_image001[104]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170062/en-us

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B.    Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C.    Modify the security settings of GP1.
D.    Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
WMI filtering
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates tofalse, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filteris ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is App1ied.
Reference: WMI filtering using GPMC
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running WindowsServer, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, theGPO is App1ied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis.
A WMI filter and the GPO it is linkedto must be in the same domain.
Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory where FormFactor = 12
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.
You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.
C.    From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.
D.    From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set permissions for print servers
Note:
Open Print Management.
In the left pane, clickPrint Servers, right-click the App1icable print server and then clickProperties. On theSecuritytab, underGroup or users names, click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.
UnderPermissions for <user or group name>, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions listed as needed.
To editSpecial permissions, clickAdvanced.
On thePermissionstab, click a user group, and then clickEdit. In thePermission Entrydialog box, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.
 clip_image001[54]
Reference: Set Permissions for Print Servers

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.
You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.
You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.
B.    Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 introduced a new feature, called “Global Query Block list”, which prevents somearbitrary machine from registering the DNS name of WPAD. This is a good security feature, as it prevents someone from just joining your network, and setting himself up asa proxy. The dynamic update feature of Domain Name System (DNS) makes it possible for DNS client computers toregister and dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever a client changes itsnetwork address or host name. This reduces the need for manual administration of zone records. This convenience comes at a cost, however,because any authorized client can register any unused host name, even a host name that might havespecial significance for certain Applications. This can allow a malicious user to take over a special nameand divert certain types of network traffic to that user’s computer. Two commonly deployed protocols are particularly vulnerable to this type of takeover: the Web ProxyAutomatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and the Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP). Even if a network does not deploy these protocols, clients that are configured to use them are vulnerable to thetakeover that DNS dynamic update enables. Most commonly, ISATAP hosts construct their PRLs by using DNS to locate a host named isatap on the localdomain. For example, if the local domain is corp.contoso.com, an ISATAP-enabled host queries DNS to obtainthe IPv4 address of a host named
isatap.corp.contoso.com. In its default configuration, the Windows Server 2008 DNS Server service maintains a list of names that, ineffect, it ignores when it receives a query to resolve the name in any zone for which the server is authoritative. Consequently, a malicious user can spoof an ISATAP router in much the same way as a malicious user canspoof a WPAD server: A malicious user can use dynamic update to register the user’s own computer as acounterfeit ISATAP router and then divert traffic between ISATAP-enabled computers on the network. The initial contents of the block list depend on whether WPAD or ISATAP is already deployed when you addthe DNS server role to an existing Windows Server 2008 deployment or when you upgrade an earlier versionof Windows Server running the DNS Server service. Add- DnsServerResourceRecord – The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordcmdlet adds a resource record for aDomain Name System (DNS) zone on a DNS server. You can add different types of resource records. Use different switches for different record types. By using this cmdlet, you can change a value for a record, configure whether a record has a time stamp,whether any authenticated user can update a record with the same owner name, and change lookup timeoutvalues, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) cache settings, and replication settings. Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList – The Set-
DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockListcmdlet changes settingsof a global query block list on a Domain Name System (DNS) server. This cmdlet replaces all names in the list of names that the DNS server does not resolve with the names thatyou specify. If you need the DNS server to resolve names such as ISATAP and WPAD, remove these names from the list. Web Proxy Automatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol(ISATAP) are two commonly deployed protocols that are particularly vulnerable to hijacking.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649857(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794902%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms09-008
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2009-0093
Windows DNS Server in Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4, Server 2003 SP1 and SP2, and Server 2008, whendynamic updates are enabled, does not restrict registration of the “wpad” hostname, which allows remoteauthenticated users to hijack the Web Proxy AutoDiscovery (WPAD) feature, and conduct man-in-the-middleattacks by spoofing a proxy server, via a Dynamic Update request for this hostname, aka “DNS ServerVulnerability in WPAD Registration Vulnerability,” a related issue to CVE- 2007-1692.

QUESTION 133
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed.
A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.    From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).
B.    From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.
C.    From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.
D.    From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that useprotocols that require the user’s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that isreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able tobreak this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason,never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Applicationrequirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or InternetAuthentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocolthat is used by remote access and network connections.
Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services(IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you mustconfigure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through GroupPolicy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in ActiveDirectory Users and Computers.

 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/hh994559%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 134
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.
You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.
C.    Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.
D.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time.
E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.
 clip_image001[58]
Note:
* Steps:
/ SR-IOV must be enabled on virtual switch
/ Install additional network drivers in the guest OS
/ Enable SR-IOV within the VMs though Hyper-V Manager
* Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) is a standard introduced by the PCI-SIG that owns and manages PCI specifications as open industry standards.
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V Virtualization stack to reduce the I/O overhead in this layer. It allows an SR-IOV virtual function of a physical network adapter to be assigned directly to a virtual machine to increase network throughput by reducing latency. Host CPU overhead also get reduced for processing network traffic.
* The diagram below illustrates how SR-IOV allows virtual machines to directly address the physical NIC.
 clip_image001[60]
Reference: Everything you wanted to know about SR-IOV in Hyper-V Part 5

QUESTION 135
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Group Policy Management Editor
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Group Policy Object Editor

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 136
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server! that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Administrators on VM1
B.    Power Users on VM1
C.    Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
D.    Server Operators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell-cmdlets for ServerManager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline virtual hard disks (VHDs).
You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a single Add Roles andFeatures Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, andfeatures. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have administrator rights onyour target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, and then click Manage As to provide anaccount that has administrator rights. The server on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added toServer Manager, and you must have Administrator rights on that server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.
You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you create?

A.    Server level policies
B.    Filters
C.    Reservations
D.    Scope level policies

Answer: D
Explanation:
When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients based on the settings of a policy.
Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options.
An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope.
You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy.
Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope.
A server wide policy โ€“ on the same lines as server wide option values โ€“ is applicable to all scopes on the DHCP server.
A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it.
There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do this is by using vendor class/identifier.
This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type of the device.
Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or manufacturer of the device.
By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can also give different set of options to these clients.
In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to them.
Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network.
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 138
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[66]
You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D
Explanation:
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[68]
The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain objectreferences are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation

QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: Catching the traffic from Server1
D: Catching the traffic to Server1.
Note:
* Get-VM
Gets the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.
-ComputerName<String[]>
Specifies one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use “localhost” or a dot (“.”) to specify the local computer explicitly.
* Set-VMNetworkAdapter
Configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.
* -PortMirroring<VMNetworkAdapterPortMirroringMode>
Specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured. Allowed values are None, Source, and Destination. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Source, every packet it sends or receives is copied and forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. The source and destination virtual network adapters must be connected to the same virtual switch. Specify None to disable the feature.
Reference: Set-VMNetworkAdapter; Get-VM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848479%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 140
You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. You need to expand Disk1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
B.    From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
C.    From Disk Management, extend the volume.
D.    From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
E.    From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.
Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume). Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disksinto a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container,the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physicaldisks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently astorage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which isessentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder inWindows Explorer.
 clip_image001[70]
The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool torescan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.
 clip_image001[72]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012- storagevirtualization-explained.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(121-130)!

QUESTION 121
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Primordial
C.    Users
D.    Backups

Answer: B
Explanation:
New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial spacePrimordial Pool? All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. Thiscan be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist ofphysical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools.
 clip_image001[42]
 clip_image001[44]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storagespaces-is- it-for-youcould-be.aspx

QUESTION 122
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:
– Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.
– Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.
– The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.
– The storage must be available if a single disk fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.
B.    From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.
C.    From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.
D.    From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.
E.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Original answer is AB.
But the correct answer is B and E. it canโ€™t be A, because a fixed disk canโ€™t get expanding.

QUESTION 123
Your network contains multiple subnets. On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. What should you do first?

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. use GlobalNames zones in Windows Server 2008 to take advantage of single-label names Providing Single-Label DNS Name Resolution:
While Domain Name System (DNS) is the predominant name-resolution technology in TCP/IP networks, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) is deployed in many networks as an alternative name-resolution protocol.
GlobalNames Zone (GNZ) feature: The GNZ feature is designed to enable DNS resolution of these single-label, static, global names. You can deploy a GNZ in a single forest or across multiple forests.
GNZ is intended to aid the retirement of WINS. It is not a replacement for WINS. GNZ is not intended to support the single-label name resolution of records that are registered dynamically and therefore not managed by IT administrators. GNZ does make it possible for you to provide single-label name resolution of a fixed set of host computers whose names are guaranteed to be both global and unique.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816610(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 124
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP
1 + 1 + 2 = 4

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .pal
B.    .bat
C.    .xml
D.    .cmd

Answer: A
Explanation:
The View Script button is used to view the corresponding PowerShell script The PowerShell script extension is .ps1, The Answer could logically be either a .cmd file or a .bat file.
According to http://www.fileinfo.com/:
PAL – Settings file created by Corel Painter or Palette of colors used by Dr. Halo bitmap images BAT – DOS batch file used to execute commands with the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe); contains aseries of line commands that typically might be entered at the DOS command prompt; most commonly used tostart programs and run maintenance utilities within Windows. XML – XML (Extensible Markup Language) data file that uses tags to define objects and object attributes;formatted much like an .HTML document, but uses custom tags to define objects and the data within eachobject; can be thought of as a text-based database. CMD – Batch file that contains a series of commands executed in order; introduced with Windows NT, but canbe run by DOS or Windows NT systems; similar to a .BAT file, but is run by CMD.EXE instead of COMMAND.COM.

QUESTION 126
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server!. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to perform the following configurations on Server1:
โ€ข Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named adatum.com.
โ€ข Send unresolved DNS client queries for other domain suffixes to the DNS server of your company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet to the correct configuration in the answer area. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
Add-DnsServerDirectoryPartition: Creates a DNS application directory partition. Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone: Adds a primary zone to a DNS server.
Set-DNSServer Overwrites a DNS server configuration.
SET-DNSServerForwarder Changes forwarder settings on a DNS server Set-DNSServerDSSetting Modifies DNS Active Directory settings.
Set-DNSServerSetting Modifies DNS server settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649942(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649876(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649845(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649887(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649874.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649909.aspx

QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Create a primary zone named “.”.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
D.    Create a stub zone named “root”.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain
This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:
 clip_image001[46]

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.
C.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
D.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[48]

QUESTION 129
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
D.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent. Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes. Extend a simple or spanned volume. Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes. Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes. Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[52]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 130
What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5
F.    6
G.    7
H.    8
I.    9
J.    10
K.    11
L.    12
M.    13
N.    14
O.    15

Answer: H
Explanation:
4) Configure Remote Management is already “Enabled”. 8)
Network Settings
You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.248.0
B.    255.255.252.0
C.    255.255.254.0
D.    255.255.240.0

Answer: A
Explanation:
255.255.252.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 =>( 22 bits 1 .. 10 bits 0 ) => 1111111111 = 1023
255.255.254.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000 =>( 23 bits 1 .. 9 bits 0 ) => 111111111 = 511
255.255.255.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 =>( 24 bits 1 .. 8 bits 0 ) => 11111111 = 255
255.255.255.128 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000 =>( 25 bits 1 .. 7 bits 0 ) => 1111111 = 127
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 112
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[24]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
  clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

Explanation:
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[30]

QUESTION 113
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.
Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule
B.    Enable-NetFirewallRule
C.    Set-NetIPsecRule
D.    Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-NetFirewallRule – Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows- server-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554869%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 114
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.
You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.
Which rule should you enable?

A.    File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B.    Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C.    File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D.    Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ping uses ICMP
Open Control Panel, then select System and Security by clicking on that header Select Windows Firewall, Advanced SettingsIn `Windows Firewall with Advanced security’ click on `Inbound rules’ Scroll down to `File and Printer sharing(Echo request ICMPv4-In).
Right click on the rule and select `Enable rule’
  clip_image001[32]
Make sure that it turns green
  clip_image001[34]
Powershell:
Import-Module NetSecurity
Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName “File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ?ICMPv4-In)”
-enabled True

QUESTION 115
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. What should you configure?

A.    The local groups by using Computer Management
B.    A task by using Authorization Manager
C.    The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor
D.    The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. User needs to be added to local Backup Operator group
B. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx

QUESTION 116
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage
Backups.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest. B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. Thetarget GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and itdoes not have to exist prior to the operation.
C.
D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original
which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain.
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-new-and-improved- group-policy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 117
Your network contains an active directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows server
2012. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named
Server1 that run windows server 2012. You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that
supports Web Services on Devices (WDS). You need to share the network scanner on Server1
Which server role should you install on Server1?

A.    Web Server (IIS)
B.    Fax Server
C.    File and Storage Services
D.    Print and Document Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses. Windows Server 2012 uses Web Services on Devices (WSD) technologies to integrate scanning devices into the system
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134196.aspx

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[36]
You need to authorize Server1. Which user account should you use?

A.    Admin1
B.    Admin2
C.    Admin3
D.    Admin4

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Local account can’t be used
B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Admin’s
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759688(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. All client computers run Windows 8. The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1. From App1, you share Printer1. You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to Printer1 if App1 fails.
What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
  clip_image002[6]
Answer:
  clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 120
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network. You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1. Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
  clip_image001[38]
Answer:
  clip_image001[40]
Explanation:
Membership in the local Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure.
To configure the IPv4 DHCP relay agent
1. In the Routing and Remote Access MMC snap-in, expand IPv4, right-click General, and then click New Routing Protocol.
2. In the New Routing Protocol dialog box, select DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click OK.
3. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click New Interface.
4. Add the network interfaces on which the server might receive DHCPv4 requests that you want to send to the DHCP server. Right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, click New Interface, select the appropriate network interface, and then click OK.
5. In the DHCP Relay Properties dialog box, select Relay DHCP packets, and then click OK.
6. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCP Relay Agent, and then click Properties.
7. On the General tab, enter the IPv4 address of the DHCP servers that you want to provide DHCP services for the RRAS server’s clients, click Add, and then click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469685.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A.    Router guard
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Port mirroring
D.    MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Hyper-V, the VM host prevents dynamic MAC address updates as an extra layer of security in thedatacenter. This is because the VM may have full administrator rights, yet it may be untrusted in thedatacenter, for example when the VM hosting is provided by an independent hosting company. In this scenario,we need to make sure that one VM cannot cause a DOS or information disclosure attack against another VM. If a VM is able to spoof its MAC address, then it can spoof the MAC addresses of other VMs and impactother VMs on that host. The physical switches have similar protections and it is up to the admin to enable thatprotection or not. If you do not enable spoofing of MAC address prior to configuring NLB on the VM you could potentially haveproblems with the NLB cluster.
When configuring NLB in unicast mode on Hyper-V with enable spoofing of MAC Address disabled you maysee some of the following symptoms:
When initially configuring NLB you will lose network connectivity on the network adaptor NLB was configuredon.
?There will be an NLB error event in the Windows Event Log stating that the network adaptor does not supportdynamic MAC address updates.
After rebooting the server, NLB will appear to be bound to the network adapter, but the cluster VIP will nothave been added to the network adaptor.
?The cluster MAC address will still be the original MAC address associated with the network adaptor prior toconfiguring NLB. Use CMD>ipconfig /all to view the MAC address.
It should start with “02-BF-***”
If you ignore all previous symptoms and manually add the VIP you could get an IP conflict if there are othernodes in the cluster that have the same VIP.
With that said, to allow VM guests to run NLB you need to set the VM property for “Enable spoofing of MACAddress”.
To enable spoofing of MAC Addresses open the Hyper-V management console. Make sure the VM is stoppedopen the properties of the VM. Select the Network Adaptor for the NLB VM and check the “Enable spoofing ofMAC Address” and click OK. Then start the VM.

QUESTION 102
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
Server12.wim is located in C:\.
You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012  R2 Server Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
Which command should you run first?

A.    dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
B.    imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim “windows server 2012server datacenter”
C.    dism.exe /image: c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename: servermigration
D.    imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Mounts the image before making any chnages
B. imagex /capture creates windows images .wim
C. You need to mount the image first
D. imagex /App1y App1ies image to drive
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool is a command-line tool that is used to modifyWindows?images. You can use DISM to enable or disable Windows features directly from the commandprompt, or by App1ying an answer file to the image. You can enable or disable Windows features offline on a WIM or VHD file, or online on a running operating system.
You can also use the DISM image management command to list the image index numbers or to verify thearchitecture for the image that you are mounting.ex:
Dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:C:\test\images\install.wim /Name:”Base Windows Image”
/MountDir:C:\test\offline
By default, DISM is installed at C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and
Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.
You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Modify the Security settings of Dc1
B.    Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory
D.    Sign the contoso.com zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and preventunauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. If you have an Active Directory infrastructure, you can only use Active Directory – integrated zones on ActiveDirectory domain controllers. If you are using Active Directory – integrated zones, you must decide whether or not to store Active Directory – integrated zones in the Application directory partition. To configure computers to update DNS data more securely, store DNS zones in Active Directory DomainServices (AD DS) and use the secure dynamic update feature. Secure dynamic update restricts DNS zone updates to only those computers that are authenticated and joinedto the Active Directory domain where the DNS server is located and to the specific security settings that aredefined in the access control lists (ACLs) for the DNS zone.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786068%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 104
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You install a network monitoring application on VM2.
You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror

QUESTION 105
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I
Explanation:
What is the Hyper-V Saved State?
Some Hyper-V virtual machines briefly go offline into a “Saved State” at the initial phase of a backup.
While the backup is running, they usually come back online after a couple of seconds. Background KnowledgeThe decision to pull Hyper-V virtual machines offline into a Saved State is done solely within Hyper-VManagement Services.
Backup software utilities have no way to force a live backup when Hyper-V determines it can’t and shouldn’t bedone.There are many factors that are considered by Hyper-V when it decides whether to take a VM offline or not,Hyper-V Live Backup Requirements:
To achieve zero downtime live backups of virtual machines, you need the following conditions met:
1. The VM guest needs to have Integration Services installed, enabled, and running (COM+ System Application Service, Distributed Transaction Coordinator Service, and Volume Shadow Copy Service). Alsoreview the VM settings in Hyper-V, the ‘backup’ option needs to be checked.
2. All disks involved need to be formatted with NTFS, including the disks within the VM.
3. The Volume Shadow Copy Service and related VSS services need to be enabled and running.
4. The shadow copy storage space for each drive must be available to Hyper-V VSS Writer and be located atthe same volume. For instance, the storage space for drive C: needs to be on drive C: itself, and so on. Usethe VSSADMIN command from the command line to check the settings. (Use:
vssadmin list shadowstorage /vssadmin resize shadowstorage)
5. Ensure the VMs are partitioned using ‘basic disk’ formatting. At the moment Hyper-V does not support livebackup for VMs formatted using dynamic disk partitioning or GPT.
7. Ensure you have at least about 20% free space on each drive involved, such as the drive on the host andthe VM’s main system drive.
8. Ensure plenty of un-fragmented RAM is available on the host. If a machine is pulled into Saved State, Hyper-
V may not be able to bring the VM back online if it can’t allocate a continuous block of RAM. Note that theremay be sufficient total RAM available but not enough to place a single block. You should therefore aim to keepat least 512 MB to 1 GB of RAM free when all VMs are powered up.
 clip_image002
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx http://backupchain.com/Understanding-Saved-State-Hyper-V-Backup.html

QUESTION 106
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
VM3 is used to test applications. You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I
Explanation:
By default when you install the Integration Services/Components you get time synchronization with the host OS, here is how to disable ongoing time synchronization. When you install the integration services/components in Hyper-V virtual machine you get a set of services installed and enabled by default.
Operating system shutdown
Time synchronization
Data exchange heartbeat
Backup via VSS
If you do not want the virtual machine to continuously synch its time to the Hyper-V host using the integration service, you can disable the integration service from the Hyper-V manager.
Open up the settings for the VM
Under Management, highlight the Integration Services option and you will get a list of the Integration
Services installed and enabled Uncheck the Time Synchronization service and press App1y. The virtual machine will now not sync its time with the Hyper-V host on a continuous basis….BUT it will always sync once at power on. This is required to boot strap the timer inside the virtual machine
 clip_image001[12]
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/kbase/VirtualizationTips/ServerVirtualization/MicrosoftHyper- VTips/PerformanceandScalability/DisablingTimeSyncinaVM.html http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v- virtualmachines.aspx

QUESTION 107
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource-metering-inwindows- server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx
Metrics
collected for each virtual machine using resource metering:
Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.
Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.
Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory). Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory). Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine. Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter. Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

QUESTION 108
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine
When you create a virtual machine, you configure the memory and processor to provide the appropriate computing resources for the workload you plan to run on the virtual machine. This workload consists of the guest operating system and all applications and services that will run at the same time on the virtual machine.
Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machines.
Virtual machine reserve. Of the processor resources available to a virtual machine, specifies the percentage that is reserved for the virtual machine. This setting guarantees that the percentage you specify will be available to the virtual machine. This setting can also affect how many virtual machines you can run at one time.
Virtual machine limit. Of the processor resources available to a virtual machine, specifies the maximum percentage that can be used by the virtual machine. This setting applies regardless of whether other virtual machines are running.
Relative weight. Specifies how Hyper-V allocates resources to this virtual machine when more than one virtual machine is running and the virtual machines compete for resources.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

clip_image001[18]

QUESTION 109
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network. You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: K
Explanation:
K. SR-IOV maximizes network throughput while minimizing network latency as well as the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 110
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com. The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup. You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server
B.    Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC
D.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you install DNS server on a non-DC, then you are not able to create AD-integrated zones. DNS update security is available only for zones that are integrated into AD DS. When you directory- integrate a zone, access control list (ACL) editing features are available in DNS Managerso that you can add or remove users or groups from the ACL for a specified zone or resource record. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771255.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/9b041bbc-07654eed- bd1cd65027f05e9f/
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2012/11/19/ad-dynamic-dns-updates-registration-rulesof- engagement/
1. Active Directory’s DNS Domain Name is NOT a single label name (“DOMAIN” vs the minimal requirement of”domain.com.” “domain.local,” etc).
2. The Primary DNS Suffix MUST match the zone name that is allowing updates. Otherwise the client doesn’tknow what zone name to register in. You can also have a different Conneciton Specific Suffix in addition to thePrimary DNS Suffix to register into that zone as well.
3. AD/DNS zone MUST be configured to allow dynamic updates, whether Secure or Secure and Non-Secure.
For client machines, if a client is not joined to the domain, and the zone is set to Secure, it will not registereither.
4. You must ONLY use the DNS servers that host a copy of the AD zone name or have a reference to get tothem. Do not use your ISP’s, an external DNS adddress, your router as a DNS address, or any other DNS thatdoes not have a copy of the AD zone. Internet resolution for your machines will be accomplished by the Rootservers (Root Hints), however it’s recommended to configure a forwarder for efficient Internet resolution. .
5. The domain controller is multihomed (which means it has more than one unteamed, active NIC, more thanone IP address, and/or RRAS is installed on the DC).
6. The DNS addresses configured in the client’s IP properties must ONLY reference the DNS server(s) hostingthe AD zone you want to update in. This means that you must NOT use an external DNS in any machine’s IP property in an AD environment.
You can’t mix them either. That’s because of the way the DNS Client side resolver service works. Even if youmix up internal DNS and ISP’s DNS addresses, the resolver algorithm can still have trouble asking the correctDNS server. It will ask the first one first. If it doesn’t get a response, it removes the first one from the eligibleresolvers list and goes to the next in the list. It will not go back to the first one unless you restart the machine,restart the DNS Client service, or set a registry entry to cut the query TTL to 0. The rule is to ONLY use yourinternal DNS server(s) and configure a forwarder to your ISP’s DNS for efficient Internet resolution.
This is the reg entry to cut the query to 0 TTL:
The DNS Client service does not revert to using the first server …The Windows 2000 Domain Name System (DNS) Client service (Dnscache) follows a certain algorithm when it decides the order in which to use the DNSservers …
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286834
For more info, please read the following on the client side resolver service:
DNS, WINS NetBIOS & the Client Side Resolver, Browser Service, Disabling NetBIOS, Direct Hosted SMB(DirectSMB), If One DC is Down Does a Client logon to Another DC, and DNS Forwarders Algorithm if youhave multiple forwarders.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/11/29/dns-wins-netbios-amp-the-clientside- resolver-browserservice-disabling-netbios-direct-hosted-smb-directsmb-if-one-dc-isdown-does-a- client-logon-to-another-dcand-dns-forwarders-algorithm.aspx
7. For DHCP clients, DHCP Option 006 for the clients are set to the same DNS server.
8. If using DHCP, DHCP server must only be referencing the same exact DNSserver(s) in it’s own IP properties in order for it to ‘force’ (if you setthat setting) registration into DNS. Otherwise, how would it know which DNSto send the reg data to? 9.
If the AD DNS Domain name is a single label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, and not the proper format of”example.com” and/or any child of that format, such as “child1.example.com”,
then we have a real big problem.
DNS
will not allow registration into a single label domain name.
This is for two reasons:
1. It’s not the proper hierachal format. DNS is hierarchal, but a single label name has no hierarchy.
It’s just asingle name.
2. Registration attempts causes major Internet queriesto the Root servers. Why? Because it thinks thesingle label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, is a TLD(Top Level Domain), such as “com”, “net”, etc. Itwill now try to find what Root name server out therehandles that TLD. In the end it comes back to itselfand then attempts to register. Unfortunately it doe NOTask itself first for the mere reason it thinks it’s a TLD.
(Quoted from Alan Woods, Microsoft, 2004):
“Due to this excessive Root query traffic, which ISC found from a study that discovered Microsoft DNS serversare causing excessive traffic because of single label names, Microsoft, being an internet friendly neighbor andwanting to stop this problem for their neighbors, stopped the ability to register into DNS with Windows 2000SP4, XP SP1, (especially XP,which cause lookup problems too), and Windows 2003. After all, DNS ishierarchal, so therefore why even allow single label DNS domain names?” The above also *especially* App1ies to Windows Vista, &, 2008, 2008 R2, and newer.
10. ‘Register this connection’s address” on the client is not enabled under the NIC’s IP properties, DNS tab.
11. Maybe there’s a GPO set to force Secure updates and the machine isn’t a joined member of the domain.
12. ON 2000, 2003 and XP, the “DHCP client” Service not running. In 2008/Vista and newer, it’s the DNSClient Service. This is a requirement for DNS registration and DNS resolution even if the client is not actuallyusing DHCP.
13. You can also configure DHCP to force register clients for you, as well as keep the DNS zone clean of old orduplicate entries. See the link I posted in my previous post.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of L2P.com’s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.
After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the L2P.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.
B.    You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.
C.    You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.
D.    You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What are previous versions?
Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on acomputer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.
ATT: ( nothing to do with question but cool to know ) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes.Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-vista/previous-versions-of-files-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named Template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply template 1 to Server 2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates.
B.    Computer Management.
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis.
D.    System Configuration.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the Security Configurationand Analysis.
  clip_image001[46]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730960.aspx
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DCS. DCS has a server core installation of windows server 2012. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DCS manually. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the dsamain.exe command
C.    the ntdsutil.exe command
D.    the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Removes Roles and Features to remove DC use Uninstall-addsdomaincontroller
B.Exposes Active Directory data that is stored in a snapshot or backup as a Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP) server
C. Manually removes a domain controller
D. Removes AD computer object
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx

QUESTION 94
You have a server named Server 2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button).
You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?
 clip_image002[36]

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
C.    Take Disk 1 offline.
D.    Create a partition on Disk 1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 95
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
– 16GB of RAM
– A single quad-core CPU
– Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server 1.
You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.    Set-NetAdapter.
B.    Add-Net1.bfoTeamNic
C.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter
D.    Remove-NetLbfoTeam

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Sets adapter properties
B. Add new interface to NIC Team
C. Adds vadapter to vm
D. Removed NIC from host
You need 4 virtual switches but currently only have 3 teams available. You would need to break a team first.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130875(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130850(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848564(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848.aspx

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template 1 to Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    System Configuration
B.    Local Security Policy
C.    Server Manager
D.    Certificate Templates

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) guides you through the process of creating, editing,
applying, or rolling back a security policy.
You can run SCW from Administrative Tools or ServerManager.
Note:
* Security templates provide standard security settings to use as a model for your security policies. They help
you troubleshoot problems with computers whose security settings are not in compliance with policy or are
unknown. Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the Security Configuration
and Analysis snap-in to MMC.

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Manged Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
B.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter
D.    From Services Console configure the General settings

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.
B.    In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.
C.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.
D.    On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings.
You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. What should you configure?

A.    the Group Policy loopback processing mode
B.    the Block Inheritance feature
C.    the Enforced setting
D.    the GPO Status

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Group Policy loopback with replace option needs to be used B. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, ororganizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level C. Enforced prevent blocking at lower level
D. The GPO Status. This indicates whether either the user configuration or computer configuration of the GPOis enabled or disabled.
You can use the Group Policy loopback feature to App1y Group Policy Objects (GPOs) that depend only onwhich computer the user logs on to.
User Group Policy loopback processing can be enabled in one of two modes: merge or replace. In mergemode, both GPOs App1ying to the user account and GPOs App1ying to the computer account are processedwhen a user logs in. GPOs that App1y to the computer account are processed second and therefore takeprecedence ?if a setting is defined in both the GPO(s) App1ying to the user account, and the GPO(s) App1yingto the computer account, the setting in the GPO(s) App1ying to the computer account will be enforced. With thereplace mode, GPOs App1ying to the user account are not processed ?only the GPOs App1ying to thecomputer account are App1ied. Loopback can be set to Not Configured, Enabled, or Disabled. In the Enabled state, loopback can be set toMerge or Replace. In either case the user only receives user-related policy settings. Loopback with Replace–In the case of Loopback with Replace, the GPO list for the user is replaced in itsentirety by the GPO list that is already obtained for the computer at computer startup (during step 2 in GroupPolicy processing and precedence). The User Configuration settings from this list are App1ied to the user.
Loopback with Merge–In the case of Loopback with Merge, the Group Policy object list is a concatenation.
The default list of GPOs for the user object is obtained, as normal, but then the list of GPOs for the computer(obtained during computer startup) is appended to this list. Because the computer’s GPOs are processed afterthe user’s GPOs, they have precedence if any of the settings conflict. This is a COMPUTER setting, which is found under Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates |
System | Group Policy | User Group Policy Loopback Processing Mode You want to create a new OU in AD that is dedicated to computer accounts that will have loopbackprocessing enabled. Create a new GPO in your new OU to enable User Group Policy Loopback Processing and set theappropriate mode (merge / replace).
You will define the user settings you want to App1y to the loopback-enabled PCs via GPOs in this same newOU. You can define these settings either in the same GPO where you enabled the User Group PolicyLoopback Processing setting, or you create another new GPO in the same OU for your user settings.
Remember that when using the REPLACE mode, none of your other user GPOs will be App1ied whena user logs in to a machine that has loopback processing enabled. ONLY the user settings that aredefined in the GPOs that App1y to that machine will be App1ied.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/cgross/archive/2009/10/12/group-policy-loopbackprocessing.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782810(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731076.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753909.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778238%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd673616.aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit.
  clip_image002[38]
You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdapter cmdlet.
B.    On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature.
C.    On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet.
D.    On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) role service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Enables one or more RemoteFX physical video adapters for use with RemoteFX-enabled virtual machines.
B.
C. Adds a RemoteFX video adapter in a virtual machine.
D. Role must be added for host first
TM is included as part of the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service, and it Microsoft?RemoteFX
enables the delivery of a full Windows user experience to a range of client devices including rich clients, thin clients, and ultrathin clients. RemoteFX renders content by using graphics processing units (GPUs) that are present on the server and then shared across multiple virtual desktops. RemoteFX renders a range of content including DirectX and all types of multimedia, and it is optimized for LAN-based networks. The number of monitors and their maximum resolution determines the amount of GPU memory on the server required by RemoteFX. This consideration is important in determining the scale for how many virtual machines a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host server can support.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process.
Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A.    Restricted Groups
B.    Security Options
C.    User Rights Assignment
D.    Preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. If a Restricted Groups policy is defined and Group Policy is refreshed, any current member not on the Restricted Groups policy members list is removed
B. Security settings incorporated into policies are rules that administrators configure on a computer or multiple computers for the purpose of protecting resources on a computer
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1.
What should you create?

A.    An application control policy executable rule
B.    An application control policy packaged app rule
C.    A software restriction policy certificate rule
D.    An application control policy Windows Installer rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the newPackaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install liketraditional apps to a path or have a true “executable” file to launch the program. Ofcourse enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a newfeature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.
A. For .exe or .com
B. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version
C. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software torun, depending on the security level.
D. For .msi or .msp
Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the sameidentity.
Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the nonpackagedapps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on the following information:
Publisher of the package
Package name
Package version
Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of theapp. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; theysupport exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows8-using- grouppolicy/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994597.aspx#BKMK_Cert_Rules Packaged
Apps run in the start screen.
However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true”executable” file to launch the program.
Enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new featurePackaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a written security policy that states the following:
– Only required ports must be open on the servers.
– All of the servers must have Windows Firewall enabled.
– Client computers used by Administrators must be allowed to access all of the ports on all of the servers.
– Client computers used by the Administrators must be authenticated before the client computers can access the servers.
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. You need to ensure that you can use Computer1 to access all of the ports on all of the servers successfully. The solution must adhere to the security policy.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Computer1, create a connection security rule
B.    On all of the servers, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
C.    On all of the servers, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
D.    On Computer1, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
E.    On Computer1, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption
F.    On all of the servers, create a connection security rule

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx
Unlike firewall rules, which operate unilaterally, connection security rules require that both communicating computers have a policy with connection security rules or another compatible IPsec policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753463.aspx
Traffic that matches a firewall rule that uses the Allow connection if it is secure setting bypasses Windows Firewall. The rule can filter the traffic by IP address, port, or protocol. This method is supported on Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008.

QUESTION 84
Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 on the server.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.
D.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Uninstalls desktop experience not the full GUI
C. Uninstalls the powershell ISE
D. Least effort and removes full GUI

 clip_image001[34]
http://www.howtogeek.com/111967/how-to-turn-the-gui-off-and-on-in-windows-server-2012/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2012/05/09/configuring-the-minimal- serverinterface.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. The solution must meet the following requirements:
โ€ข Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
โ€ข Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server?
To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
Server1 not 64-bit processor
Server2 not 64-bit processor
Server3 64-bit processor, needs 2008 SP1
 clip_image002[30]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2012/10/23/upgrading-to-windows-server-2012-part-1.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

QUESTION 86
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company’s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.
You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.
B.    From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.
C.    From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.
D.    From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Will deny everyone list of folder content
B. Remove share and re-add using $ for Hidden/Administrative share
C. This will hide the physical folder
D. lists only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name
Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command
Why Use Hidden Shares?
Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
 clip_image001[38]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers. On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the systempropertiesremote.execommand
B.    Run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
C.    Run the Enable-PsSessionConfigurationcmdlet
D.    Run the Confiqure-SMRemoting.ps1script
E.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator. In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx A)
Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command
B) Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commandsthat are sent by using the WS-Management technology.
C) Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet enables registered session configurations that have been disabled.
D) Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
E) Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated userrights, type the following:
 clip_image002[32]
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell. On the computer that youwant to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the WindowsPowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator. In the Windows PowerShell session, type thefollowing, and then press Enter. Set-ExecutionPolicy –
ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned Type the following, and then press Enter to enable allrequired firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You share several printers on Server1. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects associated to Server1 in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image001[42]
Explanation:
You can view printer objects in Active Directory by clicking Users, Groups, and Computers as containers from the View menu in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
By default, printer objects are created under the machine object in which they are shared. After you turn on the Users, Groups, and Computers as containers option, you can see printers by expanding the printer’s host computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235925

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrs -r:server2 ipconfig
B.    winrm get server2
C.    dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2
D.    ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely
B. winrm is the server side services for remote mgmt
C. dsquery * finds any objects in the directory according to criteria using a LDAP query.
D. Would output server1 ipconfig info to server2.ip file
 clip_image001[44]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349801(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 90
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?
 clip_image002[34]

A.    Delete partition E.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk
C.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
D.    Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Pass-Through Disk must be offline
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring thevolume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be aStorage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest hasexclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V serverperspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only. You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable. Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A.    fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B.    ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C.    2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
D.    fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer: D
Explanation:
pg 266 Chapter 6 : Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Unique local addresses
Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses–such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255–can be used on an IPv4 network.
Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows:
The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers. The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1. Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080. You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to App1. The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2.
Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1?

A.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
B.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
C.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444
D.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server2 needs inbound on 3080
B. All ports outbound allowed by default
D. Server1 gets request from Client PC’s it needs a inbound rule for 6444
By default, Windows Firewall with Advanced Security blocks all unsolicited inbound networktraffic, and allows all outbound network traffic. For unsolicited inbound network traffic to reach your computer, you must create an allow rule to permit that type of network traffic. If a network program cannot get access, verify that in the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in there is an active allow rule for the current profile. To verify that there is an active allow rule, double-click Monitoring and then click Firewall.
If there is no active allow rule for the program, go to the Inbound Rules node and create a new rule for that program. Create either a program rule, or a service rule, or search for a group that applies to the feature and make sure all the rules in the group are enabled. To permit the traffic, you must create a rule for the program that needs to listen for that traffic. If you know the TCP or UDP port numbers required by the program, you can additionally restrict the rule to only those ports, reducing the vulnerability of opening up all ports for the program.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13894.troubleshooting-windows-firewall-with-advanced-security-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set-WSManQuickConfig
B.    Set-WSManInstance
C.    Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
D.    Set-BCAuthentication
E.    Install-PswaWebApplication

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Configures the local computer for remote management.
B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.
C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set. D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.
E. Configures the Windows PowerShell ยฎ Web Access web Application in IIS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849875.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.
You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.
You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?
 clip_image002[22]

A.    Enforce GPO1.
B.    Modify the link order of GPO1.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. GPO1 needs to be linked to OU1
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776004%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_icons_link

QUESTION 75
You have a server named Server 1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.
You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
What should you do?

A.    Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
B.    Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD?
C.    Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
D.    Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
B. Single VHD not available to multiple VM’s. Changes wouldn’t be reflected
C. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
D. Child disk for multiple VM’s with Files.vhd as parent A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the “parent” disk and the differencing disk is the “child” disk.
The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk.
The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter
B.    Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property.
D.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. dsquery computer -stalepwdnumber_of_days – Searches for all computers that have not changed theirpassword for the specified number_of_days.
B. dsquery server -o {dn | rdn | samid} – Specifies the format in which the list of entries found by the search willbe displayed: dn distinguished name of each entry, default; rdn relative distinguished name of each entry;
samid SAM account name of each entry computer group server user; upn user principal name of each entryuser
C. Gets one or more Active Directory computers lastLogondate should be used
D. SearchScope specifies the scope of an Active Directory search. Possible values for this parameter are:
Base or 0; OneLevel or 1; Subtree or 2 – A Base query searches only the current path or object. AOneLevelquery searches the immediate children of that path or object. A Subtree query searches the current path orobject and all children of that path or object.
 clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 77
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table (click Exhibit). Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
 clip_image001[28]

A.    Create an exclusion on Server1.
B.    Create a filter on Server1.
C.    Create a reservation on Server2
D.    Create a reservation on Server1
E.    Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
A. Exclude range of IP’s for lease
B. Wrong Server
C. Wrong Sever
D. For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address,or assign a reservation on the DHCP server
E. DHCP Deny Filter at Server2 to exclude MAC address of Server3 MAC address filterEnable and define an explicit allow list. The DHCP server provides DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the allow list. Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address isn’t onthe allow list.
Enable and define an explicit deny list. The DHCP server denies DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the deny list.
Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address is on thedeny list.
Enable and define an allow list and a block list.
The block list has precedence over the allow list. This means that the DHCP server provides DHCPservices only to clients whose MAC addresses are in the allow list, provided that no corresponding matchesare in the deny list.
If a MAC address has been denied, the address is always blocked even if the address is on the allowlist.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754537(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[30]

A.    Disable the Allow filters.
B.    Disable the Deny filters
C.    Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com.
D.    Authorize dc1.contoso.com.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Red down arrow indicates a unauthorized DHCP server A DHCP server that is a domain controller or a member of an Active Directory domain queries Active Directoryfor the list of authorized servers (identified by IP address). If its own IP address is not in the list of authorized DHCP servers, the DHCP Server service does not completeits startup sequence and automatically shuts down. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754792.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941131(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx
http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-dhcp-server-role/

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server. From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[32]

A.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list
B.    On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.
D.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists. For more information about adding a reverse lookup zone, see “Adding a Reverse Lookup Zone” http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.
You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
What should you configure?

A.    Name server (NS) records
B.    Condition& forwarders
C.    Forwarders
D.    Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Specifies a name server for the domain, which allows DNS lookups within various zones. Each primary andsecondary name server should be declared through this record.
B. http://windowsitpro.com/networking/q-whats-conditional-dns-forwarding
C. manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet
D.Configure forwarders to send DNS queries directly to your ISP’s DNS server or other DNS servers. Most of the time, when you configure forwarders, DNS performance and efficiency increases, but thisconfiguration can also introduce a point of failure if the forwarding DNS server is experiencing problems.
A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network used to forward DNS queries for externalDNS names to DNS servers outside of that network. A DNS server on a network is designated as a forwarder by having the other DNS servers in the networkforward the queries they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside of your network, such as names onthe Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/2f35cae2-341c4bfe-9dac- 724ddace6d51/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722542.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only. You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable. Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A.    fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B.    ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C.    2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
D.    fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer: D
Explanation:
pg 266 Chapter 6 : Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Unique local addresses
Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses–such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255–can be used on an IPv4 network.
Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows:
The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers. The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1. Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080. You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to App1. The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2.
Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1?

A.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
B.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
C.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444
D.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server2 needs inbound on 3080
B. All ports outbound allowed by default
D. Server1 gets request from Client PC’s it needs a inbound rule for 6444
By default, Windows Firewall with Advanced Security blocks all unsolicited inbound networktraffic, and allows all outbound network traffic. For unsolicited inbound network traffic to reach your computer, you must create an allow rule to permit that type of network traffic. If a network program cannot get access, verify that in the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in there is an active allow rule for the current profile. To verify that there is an active allow rule, double-click Monitoring and then click Firewall.
If there is no active allow rule for the program, go to the Inbound Rules node and create a new rule for that program. Create either a program rule, or a service rule, or search for a group that applies to the feature and make sure all the rules in the group are enabled. To permit the traffic, you must create a rule for the program that needs to listen for that traffic. If you know the TCP or UDP port numbers required by the program, you can additionally restrict the rule to only those ports, reducing the vulnerability of opening up all ports for the program.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13894.troubleshooting-windows-firewall-with-advanced-security-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set-WSManQuickConfig
B.    Set-WSManInstance
C.    Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
D.    Set-BCAuthentication
E.    Install-PswaWebApplication

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Configures the local computer for remote management.
B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.
C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set. D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.
E. Configures the Windows PowerShell ยฎ Web Access web Application in IIS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849875.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.
You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.
You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?
 clip_image002[22]

A.    Enforce GPO1.
B.    Modify the link order of GPO1.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. GPO1 needs to be linked to OU1
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776004%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_icons_link

QUESTION 75
You have a server named Server 1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.
You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
What should you do?

A.    Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
B.    Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD?
C.    Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
D.    Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
B. Single VHD not available to multiple VM’s. Changes wouldn’t be reflected
C. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
D. Child disk for multiple VM’s with Files.vhd as parent A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the “parent” disk and the differencing disk is the “child” disk.
The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk.
The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter
B.    Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property.
D.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. dsquery computer -stalepwdnumber_of_days – Searches for all computers that have not changed theirpassword for the specified number_of_days.
B. dsquery server -o {dn | rdn | samid} – Specifies the format in which the list of entries found by the search willbe displayed: dn distinguished name of each entry, default; rdn relative distinguished name of each entry;
samid SAM account name of each entry computer group server user; upn user principal name of each entryuser
C. Gets one or more Active Directory computers lastLogondate should be used
D. SearchScope specifies the scope of an Active Directory search. Possible values for this parameter are:
Base or 0; OneLevel or 1; Subtree or 2 – A Base query searches only the current path or object. AOneLevelquery searches the immediate children of that path or object. A Subtree query searches the current path orobject and all children of that path or object.
 clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 77
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table (click Exhibit). Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
 clip_image001[28]

A.    Create an exclusion on Server1.
B.    Create a filter on Server1.
C.    Create a reservation on Server2
D.    Create a reservation on Server1
E.    Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
A. Exclude range of IP’s for lease
B. Wrong Server
C. Wrong Sever
D. For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address,or assign a reservation on the DHCP server
E. DHCP Deny Filter at Server2 to exclude MAC address of Server3 MAC address filterEnable and define an explicit allow list. The DHCP server provides DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the allow list. Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address isn’t onthe allow list.
Enable and define an explicit deny list. The DHCP server denies DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the deny list.
Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address is on thedeny list.
Enable and define an allow list and a block list.
The block list has precedence over the allow list. This means that the DHCP server provides DHCPservices only to clients whose MAC addresses are in the allow list, provided that no corresponding matchesare in the deny list.
If a MAC address has been denied, the address is always blocked even if the address is on the allowlist.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754537(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[30]

A.    Disable the Allow filters.
B.    Disable the Deny filters
C.    Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com.
D.    Authorize dc1.contoso.com.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Red down arrow indicates a unauthorized DHCP server A DHCP server that is a domain controller or a member of an Active Directory domain queries Active Directoryfor the list of authorized servers (identified by IP address). If its own IP address is not in the list of authorized DHCP servers, the DHCP Server service does not completeits startup sequence and automatically shuts down. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754792.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941131(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx
http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-dhcp-server-role/

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server. From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[32]

A.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list
B.    On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.
D.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists. For more information about adding a reverse lookup zone, see “Adding a Reverse Lookup Zone” http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.
You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
What should you configure?

A.    Name server (NS) records
B.    Condition& forwarders
C.    Forwarders
D.    Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Specifies a name server for the domain, which allows DNS lookups within various zones. Each primary andsecondary name server should be declared through this record.
B. http://windowsitpro.com/networking/q-whats-conditional-dns-forwarding
C. manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet
D.Configure forwarders to send DNS queries directly to your ISP’s DNS server or other DNS servers. Most of the time, when you configure forwarders, DNS performance and efficiency increases, but thisconfiguration can also introduce a point of failure if the forwarding DNS server is experiencing problems.
A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network used to forward DNS queries for externalDNS names to DNS servers outside of that network. A DNS server on a network is designated as a forwarder by having the other DNS servers in the networkforward the queries they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside of your network, such as names onthe Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/2f35cae2-341c4bfe-9dac- 724ddace6d51/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722542.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.
You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible.
What should you do?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$
B.    From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group
C.    From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration
D.    From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. need to remove the old share, $ creates a hidden share
B. This would deny everyine
C. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders towhich they have access when browsing content on the file server
D. This would hide the physical folder not the share
A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command Why Use Hidden Shares? Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
  clip_image001[10]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.
You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer
B.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling
C.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738090(v=ws.10).aspx
To set different print priority to different groups
Open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer you want to set, click Properties, and then click the Advanced tab. In Priority, click the up or down arrows, and then click OK. Or, type a priority level, where 1 is the lowest level and 99 is the highest, and then click OK. Click Add Printer to add a second logical printer for the same physical printer. For instructions, see Related Topics.
Click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, set a priority higher than that of the first logical printer. Instruct the regular group of users to use the first logical printer name and the group with higher priority to use the second logical printer name. Set the appropriate permissions for the different groups.

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Window Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member server.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
B.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 can manage Windows Server 2012 R2, Hyper-V Server 2012 ,Server 2008 SP2 and Server 2008 R2 SP1
These instructions explain how to install:
Install the full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 (dotNetFx40_Full_setup.exe) or, install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (dotNetFx45_Full_setup.exe)
Install Windows Management Framework 3.0
Security Note By default, Server Manager and Windows PowerShell remote management is enabled in Windows Server 2012 R2.
  clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/02/managing-windows-server-2008-sp2-and-r2- from-windows-server-2012-server-manager.aspx#.UaSV9djxkf8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
hh847837.aspx#BKMK_InstallingOnWindows7andWindowsServer2008R2

QUESTION 64
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24. An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones. You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly. Which zone should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area.
  clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 65
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[16]
You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter. Which prefix should you select for each network adapter?
To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer area. Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
  clip_image001[18]
Answer:
  clip_image002
Explanation:
  clip_image002[16]
http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-address-space/ipv6-address-space.xml

QUESTION 66
Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24. The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[20]
You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer. The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses. Which network prefixes should you select?
To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area.
  clip_image001[22]
Answer:
  clip_image001[24]
QUESTION 67
Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access?

A.    Infrastructure master
B.    RID master
C.    Domain Naming master
D.    PCD emulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes.
PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites.
multi-master directory concept
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 68
You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the Install-Module cmdlet
C.    the setup.exe command
D.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
B. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Adds a single .cab or .msu file to a Windows image.
Add-WindowsFeature – Allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
  clip_image002[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662309.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx

QUESTION 69
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.
A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    online servicing by using Dism
D.    offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Not least effort
C. dism /online /set-edition
D. offline would be less ideal and more workex: DISM /online /Set-
Edition:ServerEnterprise/ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing
andManagement tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition ofWindows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible. You cannot set a Windowsimage to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get- TargetEditions option.
If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:
If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additionaldomain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller thatruns on the evaluation version. From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX- XXXXX/AcceptEula,providing the edition ID and a retail product key.
The server will restart twice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744380%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2009/10/14/upgrading-windows-server2008-r2- without-media.aspx
http://communities.vmware.com/people/vmroyale/blog/2012/05/30/howto-upgradingwindows- edition-with-dism

QUESTION 70
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone. You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.
B.    From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.
C.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.
D.    From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues
B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the
systemroot\System32\Dnsfolder on the server
C. Gets DNS event logging details
D.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758353(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?

A.    New-NetSwitchTeam
B.    Add-NetSwitchTeamMember
C.    Install-Feature
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Creates a new switch team
B. Adds a network adapter member to an existing switch team
C. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Network shell (netsh) is a command-line utility that allows you to configure and display the status of various network communications server role
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553811(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725935(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 52
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A simple space
B.    A spanned volume
C.    A mirrored space
D.    A parity space

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.
B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant
C. Fault tolerant but Not max space
D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio
Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

QUESTION 53
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The dism.exe command
C.    The imagex.exe command
D.    The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt
 clip_image001

QUESTION 54
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Routing and Remote Access
B.    Network and Sharing Center
C.    Server Manager
D.    Network Load Balancing Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]

 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

QUESTION 55
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove
B.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove
C.    msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x
D.    msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Would be a server core install
B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel
C. Would leave components
D. Would leave components
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.
This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.
Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 56
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

A.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
D.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system
B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
D. Add a New network adapter The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/set-bandwidth-limits-for-hyper-v-vms- withwindows-server-2012/5924

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1?

A.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B.    Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management
C.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D.    Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.
B. Modifies service entries
C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled
D. Modifies service entries
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”
 clip_image002[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 58
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A.    Configure slow-link mode.
B.    Configure Slow link speed
C.    Enable file synchronization on costed networks
D.    Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.
B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of App1ying and updating Group Policy.
C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections
D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.
 clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127408.aspx
http://www.group-policy.com/ref/policy/2229/Configure_slow-link_mode
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.
You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    The Shadow Copies settings
B.    A Windows Server Backup schedule
C.    A data recovery agent
D.    The Recycle Bin properties

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1
B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored
D. No settings for file version
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.
You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.
B.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
C.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.
D.    Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately
B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of theprint server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. Whenprinting to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternateports are not available
C. NLB for printing is not supported
D. Would need 2 nodes
A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for theirdocuments.
A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logicalprinter on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeedingdocuments print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioningprinter is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:
All printers in the pool are the same model.
Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer willreceive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard timefinding their printed document.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx
You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing poolis one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[10]
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G
Explanation:
G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first
  clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[14]
In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you use?

A.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
B.    The djoin.exe command
C.    The dsadd.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?
 clip_image001[16]

A.    Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
B.    Run dcdiag /test:dns
C.    Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
D.    Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:
B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.
C. dns backup file
D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the
%systemroot%\System32\Config folder.
The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that hostspecific services.
SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory.
You can use Notepad, to view this file.
The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.
This record should appear similar to the following:
_ldap._tcp.Domain_Name
  clip_image001[18]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?

A.    Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B.    Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C.    Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D.    Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Distribution Groups only used for email
B, Universal can be used for any domain or forest
C. Distribution Groups only used for email
D. Permissions can be assigned only within the same domain as the parent domain local group Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.
  clip_image001[20]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM).
What should you do first?

A.    Create a system state backup of DC1.
B.    Create IFM media on DC1.
C.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
E.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Backs up system state data to be restored
C. Only valid option. You could install ADDS role on Server 1 and run ADDS configuration wizard andadd DC to existing domain
D. Need to add ADDS role first
E. Wrong server
Installation from media does not work across different operating system versions. In other words, you must use a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to generate installation media to usefor another Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller installation. We can use the Install from media (IFM) option to install an Additional Domain Controller in an existing domainis the best option such as a branch office scenario where network is slow, unreliable and costly.
IFM will minimize replication traffic during the installation because it uses restored backup files to populate theAD DS database. This will significantly reduce the amount of traffic copied over the WAN link.
Things to remember:
If you are deploying your first Domain Controller in the domain, you cannot use IFM.
The OS will need to match the IFM media. (If you create a 2008 R2 IFM, promote a 2008 R2 DC) If you are creating a DC that will be a Global Catalog Server, create your IFM on a Global Catalog Server.
If you are creating a DC that will be a DNS Server, create your IFM on a DNS Server. If you want to copy the SYSVOL, the DC on which you generate the installation media and the new DC mustbe at least running Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Membership of the Domain Admins group is the minimum required to complete IFM. http://www.brandonlawson.com/active-directory/deploying-domain-controllers-with-installfrom- media-ifm/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574166.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx Media
used by the IFM option is created with Windows Server Backup or Ntdsutil.exe from another existingWindows Server 2012 R2 computer only You cannot use a Windows Server 2008 R2 or previous operating system to create media for a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in a organizational unit (OU) named ServersOU. You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain.
You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

A.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
B.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
C.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
D.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. This would add the group to the wrong OU
B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group
C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this isthe correct OU for the GPO change
D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences?
Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, GroupPolicy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy.
You use preferences to configure many areas of theOS, including:
System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables
User and group accounts for the local computer
VPN and dial-up networking connections
Printer configuration and mapping
Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services
Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management
Start Menu properties and menu items
  clip_image001[22]
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731972.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D.    Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?
 clip_image001[24]

A.    From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.
B.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control
C.    From the View menu, select Advanced Features.
D.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basiccontainers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on thetoolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced)OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. Viewing ADUC Advanced Settings:

  clip_image002[6]
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Viewing-advanced-settings-in-ActiveDirectory- Users-and-Computers

QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    winrm.exe
C.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D.    dcpromo.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. using the Add Roles Wizard in Server Manager, followed by the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard
B. winrm is the server side service for remote managment
C. used for trust between multiple domains
D. Dcpromo.exe has been deprecated. In Windows Server 2012 R2, if you run dcpromo.exe (without anyparameters) from a command prompt, you receive a message directing you to Server Manager
  clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472162.aspx#BKMK_GUI http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831568.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2goโ€™s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Pages: 1 2 3