Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(181-190)!

QUESTION 181
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. You need to configure the ports on Server1 to ensure that client computers can establish VPN connections to Server1 by using TCP port 443.
What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[32]
Answer:
 clip_image001[34]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771298(v=ws.10).aspx
Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) is a new tunneling protocol that uses the HTTPS protocol over TCP port 443 to pass traffic through firewalls and Web proxies that might block PPTP and L2TP/IPsec traffic.

QUESTION 182
Your network contains two Active Directory domains named contoso.com and adatum.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 has a copy of the contoso.com DNS zone. You need to configure Server1 to resolve names in the adatum.com domain.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Prevent the need to change the configuration of the current name servers that host zones for adatum.com.
– Minimize Administrative effort.
Which type of zone should you create?

A.    Primary
B.    Secondary
C.    Reverse lookup
D.    Stub

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. When a zone that this DNS server hosts is a primary zone, the DNS server is the primary source for information about this zone, and it stores the master copy of zone data in a local file or in AD DS.
B. When a zone that this DNS server hosts is a secondary zone, this DNS server is a secondary source for information about this zone. The zone at this server must be obtained from another remote DNS server computer that also hosts the zone
C. clients use a known IP address and look up a computer name based on its address. A reverse lookup takes the form of a question, such as “Can you tell me the DNS name of the computer that uses the IP address 192.168.1.20?”
D. When a zone that this DNS server hosts is a stub zone, this DNS server is a source only for information about the authoritative name servers for this zone. The zone at this server must be obtained from another DNS server that hosts the zone.
– Prevents Change to current zone
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730980.aspx

QUESTION 183
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that Server2 can host a secondary zone for contoso.com.
What should you do from Server1?

A.    Add Server2 as a name server.
B.    Convert contoso.com to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Create a zone delegation that points to Server2.
D.    Create a trust anchor named Server2.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. You must add a new Name Server. To add a name server to the list of authoritative servers for the zone, you must specify both the server’s IP address and its DNS name. When entering names, click Resolve to resolve the name to its IP address prior to adding it to the list.
B. Instead of adding standard secondary DNS servers, you can convert the server from a primary DNS server to an Active Directory Integrated Primary server and configure another domain controller to be a DNS server
C. You can divide your Domain Name System (DNS) namespace into one or more zones. You can delegate management of part of your namespace to another location or department in your organization by delegating the management of the corresponding zone.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770984.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816101
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753500.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771640(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649280(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 184
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. On Server1, you create a network policy named Policy1.
You need to configure Policy1 to apply only to VPN connections that use the L2TP protocol.
What should you configure in Policy1?

A.    The Tunnel Type
B.    The Service Type
C.    The NAS Port Type
D.    The Framed Protocol

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to only clients that create a specific type of tunnel, such as PPTP or L2TP. B. Restricts the policy to only clients specifying a certain type of service, such as Telnet or Point to Point Protocol connections.
C. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. D. Restricts the policy to clients that specify a certain framing protocol for incoming packets, such as PPP or SLIP.
 clip_image001[36]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 185
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. DC1 contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to deploy a VPN connection to all users.
What should you configure from User Configuration in GPO1?

A.    Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options
B.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Mobility Center
C.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Windows Connect Now
D.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connections

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Network Options extension allows you to centrally create, modify, and delete dial-up networking and virtual private network (VPN) connections. Before you create a network option preference item, you should review the behavior of each type of action possible with the extension. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772449.aspx

QUESTION 186
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All sales users have laptop computers that run Windows 8. The sales computers are joined to the domain. All user accounts for the sales department are in an organizational unit (OU) named Sales_OU. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to Sales_OU.
You need to configure a dial-up connection for all of the sales users.
What should you configure from User Configuration in GPO1?

A.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Windows Connect Now
B.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Mobility Center
C.    Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options
D.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connections

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772107.aspx

QUESTION 187
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM.
You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.
You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.
What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    NUMA topology
C.    Memory weight
D.    Ressource Control

Answer: A

QUESTION 188
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. When you run ping dcl.corp.contoso.com, you receive the result as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
You need to ensure that DC1 can respond to the Ping command.
Which rule should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 189
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You promote Server1 to domain controller.
You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Open the Srv.sys file
B.    Open the Netlogon.dns file
C.    Run ipconfig/displaydns
D.    Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B

QUESTION 190
Your company has a remote office that contains 600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses.
Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.252.0
B.    255.255.254.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.128

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(171-180)!

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the File and Storage Services server role, the DFS Namespace role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 are part of a Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group named Group1. Server1 and Server2 are connected by using a high-speed LAN connection.
You need to minimize the amount of processor resources consumed by DFS Replication.
What should you do?

A.    Reduce the bandwidth usage.
B.    Disable Remote Differential Compression (RDC).
C.    Modify the staging quota.
D.    Modify the replication schedule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because disabling RDC can help conserve disk input/output (I/O) and CPU resources, you might want to disable RDC on a connection if the sending and receiving members are in a local area network (LAN), and bandwidth use is not a concern. However, in a LAN environment where bandwidth is contended, RDC can be beneficial when transferring large files.
Question tells it uses a high-speed LAN connection.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758825%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754229.aspx

QUESTION 172
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains three file servers. The file servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named Rep1Group.
Rep1Group is used to replicate a folder on each file server. Rep1Group uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server.
You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails.
What should you do?

A.    Create an Active Directory site link.
B.    Modify the properties of Rep1Group.
C.    Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
D.    Create a connection in Rep1lGroup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/ http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771941.aspx

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. DCS1 is configured to store performance log data in C:\Logs.
You need to ensure that the contents of C:\Logs are deleted automatically when the folder reaches 100 MB in size.
What should you configure?

A.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the C:\Logs folder
B.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the C:\Logs folder
C.    A schedule for DCS1
D.    The Data Manager settings of DCS1

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/using-data-manager-view-performance-data.html

QUESTION 174
Your domain has contains a Windows 8 computer name Computer1 using BitLocker. The E:\ drive is encrypted and currently locked.
You need to unlock the E:\ drive with the recovery key stored on C:\
What should you run?

A.    Unlock-BitLocker
B.    Suspend-BitLocker
C.    Enable-BitLockerAutoUnloc
D.    Disable-BitLocker

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restores access to data on a BitLocker volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649833(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 175
Your network contains and active Directory domain named contoso.com. The doman contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1.
You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder.
What should you run?

A.    auditpol.exe /set /user:admin1 /category:”detailed tracking” /failure:enable
B.    auditpol.exe /set/user:admin1 /failure:enable
C.    auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type:keyauditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: /access:ga
D.    auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type:file /user:admin1 /failure

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687.aspx
set a global resource SACL to audit successful and failed attempts by a user to perform generic read and write functions on files or folders:
auditpol /resourceSACL /set /type:File /user:MYDOMAINmyuser /success /failure /access:FRFW
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx Syntax
auditpol /resourceSACL
[/set /type:<resource> [/success] [/failure] /user:<user> [/access:<access flags>]] [/remove /type:<resource> /user:<user> [/type:<resource>]] [/clear [/type:<resource>]]
[/view [/user:<user>] [/type:<resource>]]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 176
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You view the effective policy settings of Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[14]
You need to ensure that an entry is added to the event log whenever a local user account is created or deleted on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    In Servers GPO, modify the Advanced Audit Configuration settings.
B.    On Server1, attach a task to the security log.
C.    In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings.
D.    On Server1, attach a task to the system log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you use Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings, you need to confirm that these settings are not overwritten by basic audit policy settings. The following procedure shows how to prevent conflicts by blocking the application of any basic audit policy settings.
Enabling Advanced Audit Policy Configuration
Basic and advanced audit policy configurations should not be mixed. As such, it’s best practice to enable Audit: Force audit policy subcategory settings (Windows Vista or later) to override audit policy category settings in Group Policy to make sure that basic auditing is disabled. The setting can be found under Computer Configuration\Policies\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options, and sets the SCENoApplyLegacyAuditPolicy registry key to prevent basic auditing being applied using Group Policy and the Local Security Policy MMC snap-in.
In Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, the number of audit settings for which success and failure can be tracked has increased to 53. Previously, there were nine basic auditing settings under Computer Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy. These 53 new settings allow you to select only the behaviors that you want to monitor and exclude audit results for behaviors that are of little or no concern to you, or behaviors that create an excessive number of log entries. In addition, because Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 security audit policy can be applied by using domain Group Policy, audit policy settings can be modified, tested, and deployed to selected users and groups with relative simplicity.
Audit Policy settings
Any changes to user account and resource permissions.
Any failed attempts for user logon.
Any failed attempts for resource access.
Any modification to the system files.
Advanced Audit Configuration SettingsAudit compliance with important business-related and security-related rules by tracking precisely defined activities, such as:
A group administrator has modified settings or data on servers that contain finance information.
An employee within a defined group has accessed an important file. The correct system access control list (SACL) is applied to every file and folder or registry key on a computer or file share as a verifiable safeguard against undetected access.
In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings – enabling audit account management setting will generate events about account creation, deletion and so on.
Advanced Audit Configuration SettingsAdvanced Audit Configuration Settings ->Audit Policy
-> Account Management -> Audit User Account Management
 clip_image001[28]
In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings – enabling audit account management setting will generate events about account creation, deletion and so on.
 clip_image002[16]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/abizerh/archive/2010/05/27/tracing-down-user-and-computer-account-deletion-in-active-directory.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772623%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852202(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/enable-advanced-audit-policy-configuration-windows-server.htm http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_step2

QUESTION 177
You have 3 server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[30]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk l and Disk 4
E.    Raid 5 Volume out of Disks 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Storage pool can’t use Dynamic disk
B. Mirrored volume will be > 3Tb
C. Storage pool can’t use Dynamic disk
D. is impossible, we need 3Tb of disk space
E. Raid5 need to be on dynamic disk

QUESTION 178
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)-encrypted drive. Server1 uses a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
You enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
You need to ensure that you can back up the BitLocker recovery information to Active Directory.
What should you do?

A.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Enable the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to the operating
system policy setting and set the Operating system managed TPM authentication level to None.
C.    Add a BitLocker data recovery agent.
D.    Import the TpmSchemaExtension.ldf and TpmSchemaExtensionACLChanges.ldf schema extensions
to the Active Directory schema.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can configure BitLocker Drive Encryption to back up recovery information for BitLocker-protected drives and the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) to Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). Recovery information includes the recovery password for each BitLocker-protected drive, the TPM owner password, and the information required to identify which computers and drives the recovery information applies to. Optionally, you can also save a package containing the actual keys used to encrypt the data as well as the recovery password required to access those keys.
Backing up recovery passwords for a BitLocker-protected drive allows administrators to recover the drive if it is locked. This ensures that encrypted data belonging to the enterprise can always be accessed by authorized users.
Backing up the TPM owner information for a computer allows administrators to locally and remotely configure the TPM security hardware on that computer. As an example, an administrator might want to reset the TPM to factory defaults when decommissioning or repurposing computers.
For Windows 8 a change to how the TPM owner authorization value is stored in AD DS was implemented in the AD DS schema.
The TPM owner authorization value is now stored in a separate object which is linked to the Computer object. This value was stored as a property in the Computer object itself for the default Windows Server 2008 R2 schemas. Windows Server 2012 domain controllers have the default schema to backup TPM owner authorization information in the separate object. If you are not upgrading your domain controller to Windows Server 2012 you need to extend the schema to support this change. If Active Directory backup of the TPM owner authorization value is enabled in a Windows Server 2008 R2 environment without extending the schema, the TPM provisioning will fail and the TPM will remain in a Not Ready state for computers running Windows 8.
 clip_image002[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875529%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj635854.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679889.aspx

QUESTION 179
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. The Web server is available on the Internet.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration.
You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess. The solution must not prevent the users from using DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com.
Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    Name Resolution Policy
B.    DNS Client
C.    Network Connections
D.    DirectAccess Client Experience Settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
For DirectAccess, the NRPT must be configured with the namespaces of your intranet with a leading dot (for example, .internal.contoso.com or .corp.contoso.com). For a DirectAccess client, any name request that matches one of these namespaces will be sent to the specified intranet Domain Name System (DNS) servers.
Include all intranet DNS namespaces that you want DirectAccess client computers to access. There are no command line methods for configuring NRPT rules. You must use Group Policy settings. To configure the NRPT through Group Policy, use the Group Policy add-in at Computer Configuration \Policies\Windows Settings\Name Resolution Policy in the Group Policy object for DirectAccess clients. You can create a new NRPT rule and edit or delete existing rules. For more information, see Configure the NRPT with Group Policy.

QUESTION 180
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. Zone Aging/ Scavenging is configured for the contoso.com zone. One month ago, an Administrator removed a server named Server2 from the network.
You discover that a static resource record for Server2 is present in contoso.com. Resource records for decommissioned client computers are removed automatically from contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the static resource records for all of the servers are removed automatically from contoso.com.
What should you modify?

A.    The Security settings of the static resource records
B.    The Expires after value of contoso.com
C.    The Record time stamp value of the static resource records
D.    The time-to-live (TTL) value of the static resource records

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. reset and permit them to use a current (non-zero) time stamp value. This enables these records to become aged and scavenged.
D. For most resource records, this field is optional. It indicates a length of time used by other DNS servers to determine how long to cache information for a record before expiring and discarding it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771677.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758321(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(161-170)!

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain does not contain a certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to add a data recovery agent for the Encrypting File System (EFS) to the domain.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run Get-Certificate.
B.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, select Create Data Recovery Agent.
C.    From the Default Domain Policy, select Add Data Recovery Agent.
D.    From a command prompt, run cipher.exe.
E.    From the Default Domain Policy, select Create Data Recovery Agent.
F.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, select Add Data Recovery Agent.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A. Submits a certificate request to an enrollment server and installs the response or retrieves a certificate for a previously submitted request.
C. Add agent to default domain policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848632(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875560(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_proc_dra http://windowsitpro.com/systems-management/how-can-i-add-user-efs-recovery-agent-domain

QUESTION 162
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers.
 clip_image001[16]
You are creating a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[12]
You need to identify which configuration prevents you from creating a DFS namespace in Windows Server 2008 mode.
Which configuration should you identify?

A.    The location of the PDC emulator role
B.    The functional level of the domain
C.    The operating system on Server1 and Server3
D.    The location of the RID master role

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff633469(v=WS.10).aspx
Migrate the following domain-based namespace from Windows 2000 Server mode to Windows Server 2008 mode.

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[18]
All desktop computers in adatum.com run Windows 8 and are configured to use BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on all local disk drives.
You need to deploy the Network Unlock feature. The solution must minimize the number of features and server roles installed on the network.
To which server should you deploy the feature?

A.    Server3
B.    Server1
C.    DC2
D.    Server2
E.    DC1

Answer: B
Explanation:
The BitLocker-NetworkUnlock feature must be installed on a Windows Deployment Server (which does not have to be configured–the WDSServer service just needs to be running). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574173.aspx

QUESTION 164
Your network contains multiple Active Directory sites.
You have a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace that has a folder target in each site.
You discover that some client computers connect to DFS targets in other sites.
You need to ensure that the client computers only connect to a DFS target in their respective site.
What should you modify?

A.    The properties of the Active Directory sites
B.    The properties of the Active Directory site links
C.    The delegation settings of the namespace
D.    The referral settings of the namespace

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A site is a set of well-connected subnets.
B. To control which sites replicate directly with each other
C. Determines the users and groups granted permissions to manage the replication group
D. A referral is an ordered list of servers that a client computer receives from a domain controller or namespace server when the user accesses a namespace root or DFS folder with targets. After the computer receives the referral, the computer attempts to access the first server in the list. If the server is not available, the client computer attempts to access the next server. If a server becomes unavailable, you can configure clients to fail back to the preferred server after it becomes available.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-DFS-Namespaces.html http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794914(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 165
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. Server1 has a folder named Folder1 that is used by the sales department.
You need to ensure that an email notification is sent to the sales manager when a File Screening Audit report is generated.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A file screen exception
B.    A file group
C.    A storage report task
D.    A file screen

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. A file screen exception is a special type of file screen that overrides any file screening that would otherwise apply to a folder and all its subfolders in a designated exception path. That is, it creates an exception to any rules derived from a parent folder.
B. A file group is used to define a namespace for a file screen, file screen exception, or Files by File Group storage report.
C. file screening report will identify individuals or applications that violate file screening policy, To set e-mail notifications and certain reporting capabilities, you must first configure the general File Server Resource Manager options.
D. Control the types of files that users can save
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770594.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771212.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732074.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755988.aspx

QUESTION 166
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
You configure a quota threshold as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[20]
You need to ensure that a user named User1 receives an email notification when the threshold is exceeded.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the File Server Resource Manager Options.
B.    Modify the members of the Performance Log Users group.
C.    Create a performance counter alert.
D.    Create a classification rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. When you create quotas and file screens, you have the option of sending e-mail notifications to users when their quota limit is approaching or after they have attempted to save files that have been blocked
B. Members of this group can manage performance counters, logs and alerts on the server locally and from remote clients without being a member of the Administrators group.
C. You can set an alert on a counter, thereby defining that a message be sent, a program be run, an entry made to the application event log, or a log be started when the selected counter’s value exceeds or falls below a specified setting.
D. File Classification Infrastructure provides insight into your data by automating classification processes so that you can manage your data more effectively. You can classify files and apply policies based on this classification. Example policies include dynamic access control for restricting access to files, file encryption, and file expiration. Files can be classified automatically by using file classification rules or manually by modifying the properties of a selected file or folder. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756031(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785098(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490759.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831701.aspx

QUESTION 167
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the File and Storage Services server role. The DFS Namespaces role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 are part of a Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group named Group1. Server1 and Server2 are separated by a low-speed WAN connection.
You need to limit the amount of bandwidth that DFS can use to replicate between Server1 and Server2.
What should you modify?

A.    The referral ordering of the namespace
B.    The cache duration of the namespace
C.    The schedule of the replication group
D.    The staging quota of the replicated folder

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. A referral is an ordered list of targets that a client computer receives from a domain controller or namespace server when the user accesses a namespace root or folder with targets in the namespace. You can adjust how long clients cache a referral before requesting a new one.
B. DFS Replication uses staging folders for each replicated folder to act as caches for new and changed files that are ready to be replicated from sending members to receiving members.
C. A referral is an ordered list of targets that a client computer receives from a domain controller or namespace server when the user accesses a namespace root or folder with targets. After the client receives the referral, the client attempts to access the first target in the list. If the target is not available, the client attempts to access the next target.
D. Scheduling allows less bandwidth the by limiting the time interval of the replication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771251.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754229.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732414.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753923.aspx

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
All desktop computers in adatum.com run Windows 8 and are configured to use BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on all local disk drives.
You need to deploy the Network Unlock feature. The solution must minimize the number of features and server roles installed on the network.
To which server should you deploy the feature

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    Server1
D.    Server2

Answer: C
Explanation:
The BitLocker-NetworkUnlock feature must be installed on a Windows Deployment Server (which does not have to be configured–the WDSServer service just needs to be running). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574173.aspx

QUESTION 169
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You view the effective policy settings of Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[24]
On Server1, you have a folder named C:\Share1 that is shared as Share1. Share1 contains confidential data. A group named Group1 has full control of the content in Share1.
You need to ensure that an entry is added to the event log whenever a member of Group1 deletes a file in Share1.
What should you configure?

A.    The Audit File System setting of Servers GPO
B.    The Sharing settings of C:\Share1
C.    The Security settings of C:\Share1
D.    The Audit File Share setting of Servers GPO

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Access to objects, such as files and folders can be audited using the advanced security setting auditing tab on Share1 and adding Group1 and selecting the delete check box http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753927(v=ws.10).aspx http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/13779c78-0c73-4477- 8014-f2eb10f3f10f/

QUESTION 170
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. Server1 has a folder named Folder1 that is used by the human resources department.
You need to ensure that an email notification is sent immediately to the human resources manager when a user copies an audio file or a video file to Folder1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A file screen
B.    A file screen exception
C.    A file group
D.    A storage report task

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Create file screens to control the types of files that users can save, and generate notifications when users attempt to save unauthorized files
B. A file screen exception is a special type of file screen that overrides any file screening that would otherwise apply to a folder and all its subfolders in a designated exception path. That is, it creates an exception to any rules derived from a parent folder.
C. File are a group of file classified by extension (i.e. Images: ,jpg, .gif, etc..)
D. Create reports based on file use
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732074.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730822.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755988(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(151-160)!

QUESTION 151
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?

A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save template…
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager…
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list…

Answer: A

QUESTION 152
You have a server named WSUS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. WSUS1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and has one volume. You add a new hard disk to WSUS1 and then create a volume on the hard disk. You need to ensure that the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) update files are stored on the new volume. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the movecontent parameter.
B.    From the Update Services console, run the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard.
C.    From the Update Services console, configure the Update Files and Languages option.
D.    From a command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. configuration wizard will be run immediately after installation or at a later time. If you want to change the configuration later, you run WSUS Server Configuration Wizard from the Options page of the WSUS 3.0 Administration console
B. Changes the file system location where the WSUS server stores update files, and optionally copies any update files from the old location to the new location
C. The export command enables you to export update metadata to an export package file. You cannot use this parameter to export update files, update approvals, or server settings.
D. Allows you to specify where store downloaded update file, will not move already downloaded updates
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720475(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708480(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings. The settings are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to http:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[6]

A.    On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D.    On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Group Policy Preferences to manage Internet Explorer 10.
 clip_image001[8]
Enabling and disabling settings with F5 – F8
As you can see, the tabs are exactly the same as in Internet Explorer, but with added green and dotted red lines underneath individual settings or red and green circles in front of individual settings:
Settings with green lines underneath them or green circles in front of them get applied.
Settings with red lines underneath them or red circles in front of them do not get applied.
You can change theses statuses with the F5, F6, F7 and F8 buttons. With F5 you can enable all settings on a tab, while F6 only enables the specific setting you edited last. F8 disables all settings on a tab, while F7 only disables the specific setting you edited last. Press OK when done configuring settings.
http://4sysops.com/archives/internet-explorer-10-administration-part-3-group-policy-preferences/

QUESTION 154
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain does not contain a certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to add a data recovery agent for the Encrypting File System (EFS) to the domain.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two).

A.    From the Default Domain Controllers policy, select Create Data Recovery Agent.
B.    From the Default Domain Controllers policy, select Add Data Recovery Agent.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Get-Certificate.
D.    From the Default Domain Policy, select Add Data Recovery Agent.
E.    From a command prompt, run cipher.exe.
F.    From the Default Domain Policy, select Create Data Recovery Agent.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778448(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 155
Your network contains multiple Active Directory sites.
You have a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace that has a folder target in each site.
You discover that some client computers connect to DFS targets in other sites.
You need to ensure that the client computers only connect to a DFS target in their respective site.
What should you modify?

A.    the properties of the Active Directory site links.
B.    the properties of the Active Directory sites.
C.    the delegation settings of the namespace
D.    the referral settings of the namespace

Answer: D

QUESTION 156
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1. All of the nodes in Cluster1 have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) installed.
You plan to add a new volume to the shared storage of Cluster1.
You need to add the new volume to the shared storage. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Encrypt the volume.
– Avoid using maintenance mode on the cluster.
Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649829.aspx

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain functional level in Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)-encrypted drive. Server1 uses a trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
You enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
You need to ensure that you can back up the BitLocker recovery information to Active Directory.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade a domain controller to Windows 2012.
B.    Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in the Active Directory Services (Windows Server2008
and Windows Vista) policy settings.
C.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2008 R2.
D.    Add a BitLocker data recovery agent

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. You should also configure AD DS before configuring BitLocker on client computers. If BitLocker is enabled first, recovery information for those computers will not be automatically added to AD DS. If necessary, recovery information can be backed up to AD DS after BitLocker has been enabled by using either the Manage-bde command-line tool or the BitLocker Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) provider.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875529(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 158
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Montreal. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The Seattle office contains a file server named Server1. The Montreal office contains a file server named Server2. The servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the File and Storage Services server role, the DFS Namespaces role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 each have a share named Share1 that is replicated by using DFS Replication.
You need to ensure that users connect to the replicated folder in their respective office when they connect to \\contoso.com\Share1.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Create a replication connection.
B.    Create a namespace.
C.    Share and publish the replicated folder.
D.    Create a new topology.
E.    Modify the Referrals settings.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
To share a replicated folder and publish it to a DFS namespace Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management. In the console tree, under the Replication node, click the replication group that contains the replicated folder you want to share. In the details pane, on the Replicated Folders tab, right-click the replicated folder that you want to share, and then click Share and Publish in Namespace. In the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard, click Share and publish the replicated folder in a namespace, and then follow the steps in the wizard.
Note that: If you do not have an existing namespace, you can create one in the Namespace Path page in the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard. To create the namespace, in the Namespace Path page, click Browse, and then click New Namespace.
To create a namespace
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management.
In the console tree, right-click the Namespaces node, and then click New Namespace. Follow the instructions in the New Namespace Wizard.
To create a stand-alone namespace on a failover cluster, specify the name of a clustered file server instance on the Namespace Server page of the New Namespace Wizard.
Important
Do not attempt to create a domain-based namespace using the Windows Server 2008 mode unless the forest functional level is Windows Server 2003 or higher. Doing so can result in a namespace for which you cannot delete DFS folders, yielding the following error message: “The folder cannot be deleted. Cannot complete this function.”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731531.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772778%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732414.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772379.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725830.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771978.aspx

QUESTION 159
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An administrator creates a quota as shown in the Quota exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[6]
You run the dir command as shown in the Dir exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[10]
You need to ensure that D:\Folder1 can only consume 100 MB of disk space.
What should you do?

A.    From File Server Resource Manager, edit the existing quota.
B.    From the properties of drive D, enable quota management.
C.    From the Services console, set the Startup Type of the Optimize drives service to Automatic.
D.    From File Server Resource Manager, create a new quota.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Create a new Quota on path, without using the auto apply template and create quota on existing and new subfolders.

 clip_image002[8]
 clip_image002[10]
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755603(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named FileServers_OU. FileServers_OU contains the computer accounts for all of the file servers in the domain.
You need to audit the users who successfully access shares on the file servers.
Which audit category should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831382.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766468(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(141-150)!

QUESTION 141
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services roll installed. Server1 stores update files locally in C:\Updates.
You need to change the location in which the updates files are stored to D:\Updates
What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services Console, run the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard
B.    From the command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the movecontent parameter
C.    From the command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter
D.    From the Update Services Console, configure the update Files and Languages option

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 142
You have Site1 with 400 desktops and Site2 with 150 desktops.
You have a WSUS Server to deploy updates for both sites.
You need to make sure that all computers in the same site will have the same updates.
What should you configure?

A.    Computer Groups
B.    Security Groups
C.    Synchronization Options
D.    Classifications

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. WSUS allows you to target updates to groups of client computers, so you can ensure that specific computers always get the right updates at the most convenient times. For example, if all the computers in one department (such as the Accounting team) have a specific configuration, you can set up a group for that team, decide which updates their computers need and what time they should be installed, and then use WSUS reports to evaluate the updates for the team.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh328559(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a WDS server named Server1 on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to automate the WDS deployment.
Which Tab should you configure?

A.    Boot Properties
B.    Client Properties
C.    Network Settings
D.    PXE Response Settings

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. On the Client tab, select Enable unattended installation, browse to the appropriate unattend file, and then click Open.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637990(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image001

QUESTION 144
Which parameter do you need to use to import GUID and MAC address?

A.    /get-AutoAddDevices
B.    /get-Device
C.    /add
D.    /enable

Answer: B
Explanation:
wdsutil /get-device /id:01-23-45-67-89-AB
wdsutil /get-device /id:0123456789AB

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You need to use WDS to deploy an image to a client computer that does not support PXE.
Which type of image should you use to start the computer?

A.    boot
B.    install
C.    discovery
D.    capture

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637996(v=ws.10).aspx
WDSUTIL /New-DiscoverImage /Image:<name> /Architecture:{x86|x64|ia64} . To specify whichserver the
/DestinationImage /FilePath:<path and name to new file>
discover image connects to, append /WDSServer:<server nameor IP>.
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 146
You are a admin (what a suprise huh?) you have wsus with 2 sites wich contain computers. you want to have the ability to update the computers per site or together. wich 3 steps do you do?

A.    Create computer groups in wsus
B.    Create synchronization options
C.    Create GPO and configure updates
D.    Under Tasks, click Synchronize now

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852346.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc708455(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 147
Which of the options should you configure for a WDS pre-staged computer name? You should select 2 of the 4 check boxes.

A.    GUID
B.    WdsClientUnattend
C.    MAC-address preceding with nulls
D.    ReferralServer

Answer: AC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754469.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to test Windows Server 2012 R2 by using native-boot virtual hard disks (VHDs).
You attach a new VHD to Server1.
You need to install Windows Server 2102 R2 in the VHD.
What should you do?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /apply-image parameter.
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /append-image parameter.
C.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /export parameter.
D.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 149
You have a server named Admin1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Admin1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. DCS1 is configured to store performance log data in C:\Logs.
You need to ensure that the contents of C:\Logs are deleted automatically when the folder reaches 100 MB in size.
What should you configure?

A.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the C:\Logs folder
B.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the C:\Logs folder
C.    A schedule for DCS1
D.    The Data Manager settings of DCS1

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/using-data-manager-view-performance-data.html

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that has the File Services server role installed.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1.
You plan to use Server2 as a reference computer.
You need to create an image of Server2 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to Server1 first?

A.    Boot
B.    Discovery
C.    Install
D.    Capture

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Configure the server and add the default images (Install.wim and Boot.wim) that are included on the installation media (in the \Sources folder).
B. A type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) enabled. When you boot a computer into a discover image, a Windows Deployment Services server will be located, and then you can choose the install image you want to install.
C. The operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. To create install images using Windows Deployment Services, you must first create a capture image.
D. A type of boot image that you boot a client computer into to capture the operating system as a .wim file.
You must first create a capture image when you are creating custom install images. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730907(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx http://itadmi
ntips.wordpress.com/2011/05/19/wds-setup-guide-part-2-boot-image-setup/
Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(321-330)!

QUESTION 321
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. What should you do first?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 322
You have 3 server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The local area connection on Server1 has the following configuration:
IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
– Preferred DNS server: <none>
The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200. You need to configure Server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.
Which command should you run?

A.    sconfig.cmd
B.    net.exe
C.    Set-NetIPInterface
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. Network settings You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
 clip_image001[6]
Sconfig.cmd interface

QUESTION 323
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a domain controller, named L2P-DC01. You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the L2P.com
domain’s SYSVOL folder.
B.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the L2P.com
domain’s SYSVOL folder.
C.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the L2P.com
domain’s systemroot folder.
D.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the L2P.com
    domain’s logonserver folder.

Answer: B
Explanation:
PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.
By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.
The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.
http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/tag/policydefinitions/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841/en-us
http://www.virtuallyimpossible.co.uk/how-to-create-a-group-policy-central-store/ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2741591/en-us

QUESTION 324
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The password policy for the domain is set to require a minimum password length of 10 characters. A user named User1 and a user named User2 work for the sales department. User1 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of 12 characters. User2 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of eight characters. You need to identify what forces the two users to have different password lengths.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Credential Manager
B.    Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842(v=ws.10).aspx
In Windows Server 2008, you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources.
 clip_image001[8]
 clip_image001[10]

 

QUESTION 325
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a Hyper-V server, named L2P-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines.
You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency.
B.    It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency.
C.    It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch.
D.    It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V
virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh440148%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

QUESTION 326
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA).
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A.    It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.
B.    It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.
C.    It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.
D.    It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes. You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node.
de is full, then it’ll get memory from
When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no
another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes on that physical server.
And that’s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory.
Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-Uniform_Memory_Access
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=11945

QUESTION 327
Hotspot Question
You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DHCP1 does not ave access to the Internet. All roles are removed completely from DHCP1. You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Mount folder. You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager. Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files?To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 328
You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012  R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012  R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012
B.    an offline servicing by using Dism
C.    an online servicing by using Dism
D.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C
Explanation:
ROD: windows server 2012 enterprise DOES NOT EXIST, maybe they meant data center?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825157.aspx

QUESTION 329
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to enable access-based enumeration for a file share on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    File Explorer
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Server Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(v=WS.10).aspx
Access-based enumeration displays only the files and folders that a user has permissions to access. It is a feature that was previously available as a downloadable package for the Windows Server® 2003 operating system (it was also included in Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1). Access-based enumeration is now included in the Windows Server 2008 operating system, and you can enable it by using Share and Storage Management.
 clip_image001[16]
 

QUESTION 330
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share – Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    Configure Dynamic Access Control and App1y a central access policy.
D.    Configure the Advanced system settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(311-320)!

QUESTION 311
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[42]
From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain. From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains. You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain. What should you create?

A.    a delegation
B.    a trust point
C.    a conditional forwarder
D.    a GlobalNames zone

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx
Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process.
The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following:
The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries.
One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified.
When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name.

QUESTION 312
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 establishes an IPSec connection to Server1. You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPSec connection. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.
B.    From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.
C.    From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd448497(v=ws.10).aspx
Main mode negotiation establishes a secure channel between two computers by determining a set of cryptographic protection suites, exchanging keying material to establish a shared secret key, and authenticating computer and user identities. A security association (SA) is the information maintained about that secure channel on the local computer so that it can use the information for future network traffic to the remote computer. You can monitor main mode SAs for information like which peers are currently connected to this computer and which protection suite was used to form the SA.
To get to this view
In the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security MMC snap-in, expand Monitoring, expand Security Associations, and then click Main Mode.
The following information is available in the table view of all main mode SAs. To see the information for a single main mode SA, double-click the SA in the list.
Main mode SA information
You can add, remove, reorder, and sort by these columns in the Results pane:
Local Address: The local computer IP address.
Remote Address: The remote computer or peer IP address.
1st Authentication Method: The authentication method used to create the SA.
1st Authentication Local ID:: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in first authentication.
1st Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in first authentication.
2nd Authentication Method: The authentication method used in the SA.
2nd Authentication Local ID:: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in second authentication.
2nd Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in second authentication.
Encryption: The encryption method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges.
Integrity: The data integrity method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges.
Key Exchange: The Diffie-Hellman group used to create the main mode SA.

QUESTION 313
Hotspot Question
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named Server Audit Policy. The settings of the GPO are shown in the Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[44]
The scope of the GPO is shown in the Scope exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[24]
The domain contains a group named Group1. The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[46]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[48]
Answer:
 clip_image001[50]

QUESTION 314
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The help desk reports that GPO1App1ies to only some of the users in OU1. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[52]
You need to configure GPO1 to App1y to all of the users in OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of GPO1.
B.    Disable Block Inheritance on OU1.
C.    Modify the GPO status of GPO1.
D.    Enforce GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739343(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 315
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable.
B.    Create an inbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.
C.    Create a tunnel connection security rule.
D.    Run Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameDynamicFTP -Profile Domain

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_set_2a
The netsh firewall context is supplied only for backward compatibility. We recommend that you do not use this context on a computer that is running Windows Vista or a later version of Windows
In the netsh advfirewall firewall context, the add command only has one variation, the add rule command.
Netsh advfirewall set global statefulftp:
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port.
When statefulftp is enabled, the firewall examines the PORT and PASV requests for these other port numbers and then allows the corresponding data connection to the port number that was requested.
Syntax
set global statefulftp { enable | disable | notconfigured }
Parameters
statefulftp can be set to one of the following values:
enable
The firewall tracks the port numbers specified in PORT command requests and in the responses to PASV requests, and then allows the incoming FTP data traffic entering on the requested port number.
disable
This is the default value. The firewall does not track outgoing PORT commands or PASV responses, and so incoming data connections on the PORT or PASV requested port is blocked as an unsolicited incoming connection.
notconfigured
Valid only when netsh is configuring a GPO by using the set store command.

QUESTION 316
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have configured a server, named L2P-SR07, as a VPN server. You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections.
You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt.
D.    You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt.

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-NetFirewallRule – Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
You can’t Enable what doesn’t exist yet… you must use New-NetFirewallRule
 clip_image002[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/11/13/use-powershell-to-create-new-windows- firewall-rules.aspx

QUESTION 317
Hotspot Question
Your company has a main office and a sales office. The main office has 2,000 users. The sales office has 20 users. All client computers in the sales office run Windows 8. The sales office contains a print server named App1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 connects to a network-attached print device. You plan to connect all of the users in the sales office to Printer1 on App1. You need to ensure that if App1 fails, the users can continue to print to Printer1. What should you configure on App1?To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
 clip_image001[56]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 318
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1. User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[58]
You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet. What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Import the Hyper-V module.
B.    Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C.    Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
D.    Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 319
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. A technician creates a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by using the New Virtual Machine Wizard. You start VM1 and you discover that there is no option to start by using PXE. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 by using PXE. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 320
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. You need to implement NIC teaming on Server1. Which two network connections should you include on the NIC team? (To answer, select the two appropriate network connections in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[60]
Answer:
 clip_image002[36]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(301-310)!

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Print1 has 50 shared printers. Each printer is listed in Active Directory. From Active Directory Users and Computers, you browse to Print1 and you discover that the 50 printers are not visible. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects in Active Directory Users and Computers. Which option should you select?To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 302
You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesApp1.exe. The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesApp1.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1.
What should you do?

A.    Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.
B.    Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.
C.    Edit the Share permissions.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/windows-101-know-the-basics-about-ntfs-permissions/
The least restrictive permission applies here, so the users from L_sales have read & execute, write… in order to add files they need the NTFS permission called MODIFY.
Based on NTFS permissions:
Modify: Users can view and modify files and file properties, including deleting and adding files to a directory or file properties to a file.

QUESTION 303
Hotspot Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.
 clip_image001[24]
A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2. A user named User2 is a member of Group2 and Group3. You need to identify which actions the users can perform when they access the files in Share1. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate actions for each user in the answer area.

 clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

QUESTION 304
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1.
B.    On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store.
C.    On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature.
D.    On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Pre-Requisites
To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. Its assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers.
The wording does not say if GPMC is installed on server 2, so I can only think that it does not deploy the GPO because it had no GPMC on server 2..
GPMC is not installed by default:
http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=1591
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725932.aspx

QUESTION 305
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All of the App1ocker policy settings for the member servers are configured in a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. A member server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you test a new set of App1ocker policy settings by using a local computer policy. You need to merge the local App1ocker policy settings from Server1 into the App1ocker policy settings of GPO1. What should you do?

A.    From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, exportan .xml file. Import the .xml file by using Group
Policy Management Editor.
B.    From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, exportan .inf file. Import the .inf file by using Group Policy
Management Editor.
C.    From Server1, run the Set-App1ockerPolicy cmdlet.
D.    From Server1, run the New-App1ockerPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791816(v=ws.10).aspx
The Set-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet sets the specified Group Policy Object (GPO) to contain the specified AppLocker policy. If no Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) is specified, the local GPO is the default. When the Merge parameter is used, rules in the specified AppLocker policy will be merged with the AppLocker rules in the target GPO specified in the LDAP path. The merging of policies will remove rules with duplicate rule IDs, and the enforcement setting specified by the AppLocker policy in the target GPO will be preserved. If the Merge parameter is not specified, then the new policy will overwrite the existing policy.

QUESTION 306
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 that is linked to the domain. GP1 contains a software restriction policy that blocks an Application named App1. You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. A local Group Policy on Computer1 contains an Application control policy that allows App1. You join Computer1 to the domain. You need to prevent App1 from running on Computer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, add an Application control policy to GP1.
B.    From Group Policy Management, enable the Enforced option on GP1.
C.    In the local Group Policy of Computer1, configure a software restriction policy.
D.    From Computer1, run gpupdate /force.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785665(v=ws.10).aspx
Order of processing settings
This section provides details about the order in which Group Policy settings for users and computers are processed.
Group Policy settings are processed in the following order:
1.Local Group Policy object—Each computer has exactly one Group Policy object that is stored locally. This processes for both computer and user Group Policy processing.
2.Site—Any GPOs that have been linked to the site that the computer belongs to are processed next.
3.Domain—Processing of multiple domain-linked GPOs is in the order specified by the administrator, on the Linked Group Policy Objects tab for the domain in GPMC.
4.Organizational units—GPOs that are linked to the organizational unit that is highest in the Active Directory hierarchy are processed first, then GPOs that are linked to its child organizational unit, and so on. Finally, the GPOs that are linked to the organizational unit that contains the user or computer are processed.
This order means that the local GPO is processed first, and GPOs that are linked to the organizational unit of which the computer or user is a direct member are processed last, **which overwrites settings in the earlier GPOs if there are conflicts.** (If there are no conflicts, then the earlier and later settings are merely aggregated.)

QUESTION 307
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netsh firewall addportopening TCP 21 dynamicftp.
B.    Create a tunnel connection security rule.
C.    Create an outbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.
D.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_set_2a
The netsh firewall context is supplied only for backward compatibility. We recommend that you do not use this context on a computer that is running Windows Vista or a later version of Windows
In the netsh advfirewall firewall context, the add command only has one variation, the add rule command.
Netsh advfirewall set global statefulftp:
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port.
When statefulftp is enabled, the firewall examines the PORT and PASV requests for these other port numbers and then allows the corresponding data connection to the port number that was requested.
Syntax
set global statefulftp { enable | disable | notconfigured }
Parameters
statefulftp can be set to one of the following values:
enable The firewall tracks the port numbers specified in PORT command requests and in the responses to PASV requests, and then allows the incoming FTP data traffic entering on the requested port number.
disable
This is the default value. The firewall does not track outgoing PORT commands or PASV responses, and so incoming data connections on the PORT or PASV requested port is blocked as an unsolicited incoming connection.
notconfigured
Valid only when netsh is configuring a GPO by using the set store command.

QUESTION 308
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 as shown in the OU1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[30]
The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[32]
You configure GPO1 to prohibit access to Control Panel. GPO1 is linked to OU1 as shown in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[34]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[36]
Answer:
 clip_image001[38]

QUESTION 309
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[40]
You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. Which command should you run?

A.    route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254
B.    route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254
C.    route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254
D.    route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254

Answer: B

QUESTION 310
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have created and linked a new Group Policy object (GPO) to an organizational unit (OU), named L2PServ, which host the computer accounts for servers in the L2P.com domain.
You have been tasked with adding a group to a local group on all servers in the L2P.com domain. This group should not, however, be removed from the local group.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider adding a restricted group.
B.    You should consider adding a global group.
C.    You should consider adding a user group.
D.    You should consider adding a server group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Restricted groups in Group policies are a simple way of delegating permissions or group membership centrally to any domain computer or server. Using restricted groups it is easier to enforce the lowest possible permissions to any given account.
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Restricted Groups
Restricted groups allow an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive groups (that is, “restricted” groups). The two properties are Members and Member Of .
The Members list defines who should and should not belong to the restricted group.
The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to. When a restricted Group Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that is not on the Members list is removed. Any user on the Members list which is not currently a member of the restricted group is added. The Restricted Groups folder is available only in Group Policy objects associated with domains, OUs, and sites. The Restricted Groups folder does not appear in the Local Computer Policy object. If a Restricted Group is defined such that it has no members (that is, the Members list is empty), then all members of the group are removed when the policy is enforced on the system. If the Member Of list is empty no changes are made to any groups that the restricted group belongs to. In short, an empty Members list means the restricted group should have no members while an empty Member Of list means “don’t care” what groups the restricted group belongs to.
 clip_image002[22]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(291-300)!

QUESTION 291
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to ensure that User1 can manage the group membership of Group1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617199.aspx
The Set-ADGroup cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory group. You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters.

QUESTION 292
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to prevent User1 from changing his password. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
The Set-ADAccountControl cmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters.
CannotChangePassword
Modifies the ability of an account to change its password. To disallow password change by the account set this to $true.. This parameter changes the Boolean value of the CannotChangePassword property of an account.
The following example shows how to specify the PasswordCannotChange parameter.
-CannotChangePassword $false

QUESTION 293
You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter.
B.    On Host1, configure a new virtual switch.
C.    On VM1, add a network adapter.
D.    On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
E.    On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Step 1:
D: Building a Virtual SAN
The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu.
Step 2:
A: Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc.
Note:
* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systemswith direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine

QUESTION 294
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM. Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[10]
You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss. Which settings should you modify?

A.    BIOS
B.    Automatic Start Action
C.    Automatic Stop Action
D.    Integration Services

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 295
You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1. For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter. You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.
B.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.
C.    From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
D.    Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx
The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Server® 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.
To enable the Wireless LAN Service
In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.
Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.
In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.
In Select server roles, click Next.
In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.

QUESTION 296
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain. You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B.    From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.
C.    From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D.    From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]

QUESTION 297
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to modify the SAM account name of Group1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install AddsDomainControNer
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: E

QUESTION 298
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://doquent.wordpress.com/2012/09/02/relocating-a-hyper-v-vm-folder/
 clip_image001[10]
It is not A, watch this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvwtpPQk0Cs

QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[12]
The settings for Diskl.vhdx are configured as shown in the Diskl.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[14]
The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[16]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[16]
You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. What should you do first?

A.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Run the convert.exe command.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/01/02/windows-server-2012-does-refs-replace-ntfs-when-should-i-use-it.aspx
REFS to NTFS requires format not convert.exe

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(281-290)!

QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a HyperV host. You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B.    Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.
C.    Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D.    Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E.    Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Cloneable Domain Controllers Group There’s a new group in town. It’s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn’t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B: DCCloneConfig.xml
There’s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot: DCCloneConfig.XML.
DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.
The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell
By hand with an XML editor
By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor. Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012

QUESTION 282
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.
D.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755257.aspx
To add or remove the global catalog
Open Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start , click Administrative Tools , and then click Active Directory Sites and Services .
To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server® 2012, click Start , type dssite.msc .
In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which you want to remove the global catalog.
Where?
Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers
In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties .
Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.

QUESTION 283
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool or tools should you use?

A.    The Set-ADUsercmdlet and the Add-Member cmdlet
B.    The Import-CSV cmdlet and the New-ADUsercmdlet
C.    ADSI Edit
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx
The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the least amount of administrative effort in this case especially considering that these would be temporary employees.

QUESTION 284
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: Remove-WindowsFeature ServerGui-Shell. In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001
Answer:

clip_image002

QUESTION 285
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2. You need to restart Server2. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 286
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:

clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 287
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server. You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1. What should you configure on the new server?To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

 clip_image001[8]
Answer:

clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 288
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all L2P.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?
You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy

A.    You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management
Console (GPMC).
B.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer
C.    You should consider configuring the replication settings.
D.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on each workstation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account.
Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks. The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID.
Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting.
Location: GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local
Policies\Security Options
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://windowsitpro.com/group-policy/securing-administrator-account

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An administrator creates a security template named Template1. You need to App1y Template1 to Server1. Which snap-in should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    Resultant Set of Policy

Answer: C

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3. You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx
The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembership cmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Edge1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Your company wants to implement a central location where the
system events from all of the servers in the domain will be collected. From Server1, a network technician creates a collector-initiated subscription for Edge1.
You discover that Server1 does not contain any events from Edge1.
You view the runtime status of the subscription as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that the system events from Edge1 are collected on Server1.
What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[87]
 clip_image002[62]
Answer:
 clip_image002[64]
Explanation:
If you intend to specify a user account by using the Specific User option in Advanced Subscription Settings when creating the subscription, you must ensure that account is a member of the local Administrators group on each of the source computers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748890.aspx

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers connect to the Internet by using a server that has Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG) installed. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Windows Server Update Services server role on Server1. From the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard, you click Start Connecting and you receive an HTTP error message.
You need to configure Server1 to download Windows updates from the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services console, modify the Synchronization Schedule options.
B.    From Windows Internet Explorer, modify the Connections settings.
C.    From Windows Internet Explorer, modify the Security settings.
D.    From the Update Services console, modify the Update Source and Proxy Server options.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Creates a time/schedule to synchronize the WSUS server
B. Not an IE issue
C. Not an IE issue
D. Specifies WSUS to update using MS Update or other WSUS server, configure Proxy server information to TMG server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/hh852346.aspx#BKM_ConfigureWSUSusingConfigurationWizard

QUESTION 133
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Updates Services server role installed and is configured to download updates from the Microsoft Update servers.
You need to ensure that Server1 downloads express installation files from the Microsoft Update servers.
What should you do from the Update Services console?

A.    From the Automatic Approvals options, configure the Update Rules settings.
B.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Classifications settings.
C.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Products settings.
D.    From the Update Files and Languages options, configure the Update Files settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To specify whether express installation files are downloaded during synchronization
In the left pane of the WSUS Administration console, click Options.
In Update Files and Languages, click the Update Files tab.
If you want to download express installation files, select the Download express installation files check box. If you do not want to download express installation files, clear the check box.
 clip_image001[89]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431.aspx

QUESTION 134
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to apply updates to the image.
You need to ensure that only updates that can install without requiring a restart are installed.
Which DISM option should you use?

A.    /PreventPending
B.    /Apply-Unattend
C.    /Cleanup-Image
D.    /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage

Answer: A
Explanation:
-PreventPending
Skips the installation of the package if the package or Windows image has pending online actions http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744522(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744311(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824882.aspx

QUESTION 135
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named WDS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on WDS1.
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several line-of-business applications installed.
You need to create an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to VM1 first?

A.    Capture
B.    Install
C.    Discovery
D.    Boot

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730907(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx http://itadmintips.wordpress.com/2011/05/19/wds-setup-guide-part-2-boot-image-setup/

QUESTION 136
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You need to configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to support Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Run the wsusutil.exe command.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the bindings of the WSUS website.
C.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the connection strings of the WSUS website.
D.    Run the iisreset.exe command.
E.    Install a server certificate.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/configure-wsus-to-use-ssl
1- First we need to request a certificate for the WSUS web site, so open IIS, click the server name, then open Server Certificates. On the Actions pane click Create Domain Certificate.
2- To add the signing certificate to the WSUS Web site in IIS 7.0 On the WSUS server, open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager. Expand Sites, right-click the WSUS Web site, and then click Edit Bindings. In the Site Binding dialog box, select the https binding, and click Edit to open the Edit Site Binding dialog box. Select the appropriate Web server certificate in the SSL certificate box, and then click OK. Click Close to exit the Site Bindings dialog box, and then click OK to close Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
3- WSUSUtil.exe configuressl <FQDN of the software update point site system> (the name in your certificate)
WSUSUtil.exe configuressl <Intranet FQDN of the software update point site system>.
4- The next step is to point your clients to the correct url, by modifying the existing GPO or creating a new one. Open the policy Specify intranet Microsoft update service location and type the new url in the form https://YourWSUSserver.
The gpupdate /force command will just download all the GPO’s and re-apply them to the client, it won’t force the client to check for updates. For that you need to use wuauclt /detectnow.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680861.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Windows Update settings.
You need to modify the GPO to configure all client computers to install Windows updates every Wednesday at 01:00.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[66]
Answer:
 clip_image002[68]
Explanation:
The settings for this policy enable you to configure how Automatic Updates works. You must specify that Automatic Updates download updates from the WSUS server rather than from Windows Update.

QUESTION 138
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to collect the following information:
– The amount of Active Directory data replicated between DC1 and the other domain controllers
– The current values of several registry settings
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Event trace data
B.    System configuration information
C.    A Performance Counter Alert
D.    A Performance Counter

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938554.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749337.aspx
Log the current values of several registry settings. System configuration information allows you to record the state of, and changes to, registry keys.
 clip_image001[91]

QUESTION 139
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to apply an update package to the image.
Which DISM option should you use?

A.    /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage
B.    /Cleanup-Image
C.    /Add-Package
D.    /Apply-Unattend

Answer: C
Explanation:
Apply the update package (.msu) file by typing the following at a command prompt, replacing <file_path> with the full path to the configuration set:
DISM /image:C:\MyDir\Mount /Add-Package /Packagepath:<file_path> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744311(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744522(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824882.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff794819.aspx

QUESTION 140
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that has the File Services server role installed.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1.
You plan to use Server2 as a reference computer.
You need to create an image of Server2 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to Server1 first?

A.    Boot
B.    Discovery
C.    Install
D.    Capture

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Configure the server and add the default images (Install.wim and Boot.wim) that are included on the installation media (in the \Sources folder)
B. A type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) enabled. When you boot a computer into a discover image, a Windows Deployment Services server will be located, and then you can choose the install image you want to install.
C. The operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. To create install images using Windows Deployment Services, you must first create a capture image
D. A type of boot image that you boot a client computer into to capture the operating system as a .wim file.
You must first create a capture image when you are creating custom install images.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730907(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx http://itadmintips.wordpress.com/2011/05/19/wds-setup-guide-part-2-boot-image-setup/

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(121-130)!

QUESTION 121
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You need to use the Group Policy object (GPO) to assign members to a computer group.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[54]
Answer:
 clip_image002[56]

QUESTION 122
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to collect the error events from all of the servers on Server1. The solution must ensure that when new servers are added to the domain, their error events are collected automatically on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
B.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: To set up a Source-Initiated Subscription with Windows Server 2003/2008 so that events of interest from the Security event log of several domain controllers can be forwarded to an administrative workstatio
C: * Group Policy
The forwarding computer needs to be configured with the address of the server to which the events are forwarded. This can be done with the following group policy setting:
Computer configuration-Administrative templates-Windows components-Event forwarding- Configure the server address, refresh interval, and issue certificate authority of a target subscription manager.
* Edit the GPO and browse to Computer Configuration | Policies | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Event Forwarding – Configure the server address, refresh interval, and issuer certificate authority of a target Subscription Manager

QUESTION 123
You have Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media that contains a file named Install.wim.
You need to identify which images are present in Install.wim.
What should you do?

A.    Run imagex.exe and specify the/verify parameter.
B.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /ref parameter.
C.    Run dism.exe and specify the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
D.    Run dism.exe and specify the /get-imageinfo parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Option: /Get-MountedImageInfo
Lists the images that are currently mounted and information about the mounted image such as whether the image is valid, read/write permissions, mount location, mounted file path, and mounted image index.
Example:
Dism /Get-MountedImageInfo
Option: /Get-ImageInfo
Arguments:
/ImageFile:<path_to_image.wim>
[{/Index:<Image_index> | /Name:<Image_name>}]
Displays information about the images that are contained in the .wim, .vhd or .vhdx file. When used with the /Index or /Name argument, information about the specified image is displayed. The /Name argument does not apply to VHD files. You must specify /Index:1 for VHD files.
Example:
Dism /Get-ImageInfo /ImageFile:C:\test\offline\install.wim
Dism /Get-ImageInfo /ImageFile:C:\test\images\myimage.vhd /Index:1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825224.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx

QUESTION 124
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the domain.
You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node.
You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager.
What should you configure on the virtual machine?

A.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.
B.    From the General settings, modify the Service status.
C.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.
D.    From the General settings, modify the Startup type.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Configure the virtual machine to take no action through Hyper-V if the physical computer shuts down by modifying the Automatic Stop Action setting to None. Virtual machine state must be managed through the Failover Clustering feature.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742396.aspx
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/enable-windows-server-2012-failover-cluster- hyper-v-vmmonitoring

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You create a new multicast session in WDS and connect 50 client computers to the session. When you open the Windows Deployment Services console, you discover that all of the computers are listed as pending devices.
You need to ensure that any of the computers on the network can join a multicast transmission without requiring administrator approval.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[81]
Answer:
 clip_image001[83]
Explanation:
Note:
Pending Devices: Depending on your PXE Response Settings, (WDS server properties), your PXE- booting clients will appear here for approval and/or naming.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732360.aspx

QUESTION 126
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
Server1 synchronizes from Microsoft Update. Server2 is a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) replica of Server1.
You need to configure replica downstream servers to send Server1 summary information about the computer update status.
What should you do?

A.    From Server1, configure Reporting Rollup.
B.    From Server2, configure Reporting Rollup.
C.    From Server1, configure Email Notifications.
D.    From Server2, configure Email Notifications.

Answer: A
Explanation:
WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool
This tool uses the WSUS application programming interface (API) to demonstrate centralized monitoring and reporting for WSUS. It creates a single report of update and computer status from the WSUS servers into your WSUS environment. The sample package also contains sample source files to customize or extend the tool functionality of the tool to meet specific needs. The WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool and files are provided AS IS. No product support is available for this tool or sample files. For more information read the readme file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You generalize Server2.
You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server1.
You need to capture an image of Server2 on Server1.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[58]
Answer:
 clip_image002[60]
Explanation:
Box 1: Start Server2 by using PXE.
Box 2: Add a capture image to Server1.
Box 3: Add an install image to Server1.
Note:
* Capture images are Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) images that allow you to easily capture the install images that you prepare using Sysprep.exe. Instead of using complex command-line tools, once you have run Sysprep.exe on your reference computer, you can boot to the Windows Deployment Services client computer using PXE and select the capture image. When the capture image boots, it starts the Capture Image Wizard, which will guide you through the capture process and optionally upload the new install image to a Windows Deployment Services server.
Steps
/ create a capture image.
/ Create an install image.
/ Add the install image to the Windows Deployment Services server.
* A capture image is a boot image that contains Windows PE 2.0, which has been modified to launch an image capture utility instead of setup. The image capture utility copies an image of the computer from the reference computer that has been prepared with Sysprep.exe. The output is an install image that you can add back to the Windows Deployment Services server and then deploy to client computers.
Reference: Create an Install, Capture, or Discover Image

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Client computers are deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
From Active Directory Users and Computers on a domain controller named DO, you attempt to create a new computer account as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you configure computer accounts as managed accounts when you create the computer accounts from Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do on DC1?
 clip_image001[85]

A.    Install the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    From the View menu in Active Directory Users and Computers, select Users, Contacts, Groups,
and Computers as containers.
C.    Install the Windows Deployment Services Tools role administration tool.
D.    From the View menu in Active Directory Users and Computers, select Advanced Features.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754469.aspx

QUESTION 129
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to ensure that all performance log data that is older than 30 days is deleted automatically.
What should you configure?

A.    a File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder
B.    a schedule for DCS1
C.    the Data Manager settings of DCS1
D.    a File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Would set a quota on the logs folder, wouldnt remove old log data
B. Configures when the data set would start and stop collecting data, would not remove old log data
C. With Data Management, you can configure how log data, reports, and compressed data are stored for each Data Collector Set.
D. File screens allow certain types of files to prohibited from a share http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722312.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765998.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772675(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 130
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to meet the following requirements:
– Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
– Log the current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    System configuration information
B.    A performance counter
C.    Event trace data
D.    A Performance Counter Alert

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Admin1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
You can also configure alerts to start applications and performance logs Log the current values of several registry settings.
System configuration information allows you to record the state of, and changes to, registry keys. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1. On Server2, you create a new remote RADIUS server group named Group1 that contains Server1.
What should you configure next on Server2?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[65]
Answer:
 clip_image001[67]
Explanation:
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 112
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a RADIUS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a VPN server named Server2 to the network. On Server1, you create several network policies. You need to configure Server1 to accept authentication requests from Server2.
Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK).
B.    Routing and Remote Access
C.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
D.    Set-RemoteAccessRadius

Answer: C
Explanation:
Forward requests to the following remote RADIUS server group . By using this setting, NPS forwards connection requests to the remote RADIUS server group that you specify. If the NPS server receives a valid Access-Accept message that corresponds to the Access-Request message, the connection attempt is considered authenticated and authorized. In this case, the NPS server acts as a RADIUS proxy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_1GOBTL4FE

QUESTION 113
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes.
You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non- compliant DHCP clients from Scope1.
What should you create?
 clip_image001[69]

A.    A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition
B.    A network policy that has the Identity Type condition
C.    A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition
D.    A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 114
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You have a client named Client1 that is configured as an 802.1X supplicant.
You need to configure Server1 to handle authentication requests from Client1. The solution must minimize the number of authentication methods enabled on Server1.
Which authentication method should you enable?
To answer, select the appropriate authentication method in the answer area.
 clip_image001[71]
Answer:
 clip_image001[73]
Explanation:
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connections (dial-up and virtual private network) and for IEEE 802.1X-based network access to authenticating Ethernet switches and wireless access points (APs). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457039.aspx

QUESTION 115
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[38]
Answer:
 clip_image002[40]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314198%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314173%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://ripusudan.wordpress.com/2013/03/19/how-to-configure-nap-enforcement-for-dhcp/ http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125379%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772356%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
 clip_image002[42]

clip_image002[44]

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

A.    Create a connection request policy
B.    Create Network Policy
C.    Create remediation server group
D.    Create Windows Security Health Validator (VSHV)
E.    Create a health Policy

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314173%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 117
Hotspot Question
You have a server named LON-SVR1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. LON-SVR1 has the Remote Access server role installed. LON-SVRl is located in the perimeter network.
The IPv4 routing table on LON-SVR1 is configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Your company purchases an additional router named Router1. Router1 has an interface that connects to the perimeter network and an interface that connects to the Internet. The IP address of the interface that connects to the perimeter network is 172.16.0.2.
You need to ensure that LON-SVR1 will route traffic to the Internet by using Router1 if the current default gateway is unavailable.
How should you configure the static route on LON-SVR1?
To answer, select the appropriate static route in the answer area.
 clip_image001[75]
 clip_image002[46]
Answer:
 clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2 WSUS servers, ServerA and ServerB. ServerB is a replica server of ServerA. You need to configure WSUS to report data from SERVERB to SERVERA What should you configure?

A.    Update Reports
B.    Synchronization
C.    Computer Groups
D.    Reporting Rollup

Answer: D
Explanation:
Explanation:
D. You can use Reports in Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 SP2 to monitor the WSUS network, including updates, client computers, and downstream servers. If a WSUS server has replica servers, you can roll up client status information for the replica servers to the upstream server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939891(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Windows Update settings. Currently, client computers are configured to download updates from Microsoft Update servers. Users choose when the updates are installed. You need to configure all client computers to install Windows updates automatically.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[50]
Answer:
 clip_image002[52]
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010#method1

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain called contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable the EventLog-Application event trace session.
You need to set the maximum size of the log file used by the trace session to 10 MB.
From which tab should you perform the configuration?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[77]
Answer:
 clip_image001[79]
Explanation:
Note: By default, logging stops only if you set an expiration date as part of the logging schedule. Using the options on the Stop Condition tab, you can configure the log file to stop automatically after a specified period of time, such as seven days, or when the log file is full (if you’ve set a maximum size limit).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff458614.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(271-280)!

QUESTION 271
You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A.    32
B.    64
C.    128
D.    1024

Answer: B
Explanation:
IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 272
You have a print server named Server1. You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A.    Device Settings
B.    Advanced
C.    Security
D.    Ports
E.    Sharing

Answer: B
Explanation:
When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.
 clip_image001[55]

QUESTION 273
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the hardware ID
B.    the DHCPv6 unique identifier
C.    the DHCPv6 identity association ID
D.    the SMSBIOS GUID
E.    the MAC address

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590730.aspx

QUESTION 274
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[57]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image002[32]

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrm get server2
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrs -r:server2netstat
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WS-Management protocol.
 clip_image001[59]

QUESTION 276
You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.
What should you do?

A.    Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.
B.    Install the LPD Service role service.
C.    Install the Internet Printing role service.
D.    Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 277
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Configure the Advanced system settings.
B.    Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
D.    Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[36]
Install-windowsfeature -name fs-resource-manager -includemanagementtools
Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add- WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/cd7c2e/how-to-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-in-windows-s/

QUESTION 278
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.
D.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816733(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 279
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to 0U1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermissioncmdiet.
C.    Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[61]

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
 clip_image001[63]
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    the placement of the global catalog server
B.    the placement of the PDC emulator
C.    the placement of the infrastructure master
D.    the placement of the domain naming master

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391870(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(261-270)!

QUESTION 261
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[35]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. From which node should you configure the exclusion range?To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[37]
Answer:

clip_image001[39]

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically. The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[41]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 264
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B.    From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D.    Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx
The Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface.
PS C:\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses (“10.0.0.1″,”10.0.0.2”)

QUESTION 265
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 266
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D.    Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.
Note:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

QUESTION 268
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[43]
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, create a delegation.
B.    On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C.    On DC2, create a forwarder.
D.    On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DO that run Windows Server 2012 R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[45]
You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[47]

clip_image001[49]

 clip_image001[51]
Answer:
 clip_image001[53]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(251-260)!

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.
You have custom starter Group Policy objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[25]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 252
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[27]
Answer:
  clip_image001[29]
Explanation:
UAC Is controlled by local security policy.
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Option
You can use the Local Security Policy console to modify the behavior of UAC. Start Local Security Policy (Secpol.msc) and open Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options.
 clip_image002[14]
User Account Control (UAC) helps prevent malicious programs (also called malware) from damaging a computer and helps organizations deploy a better-managed desktop. With UAC, applications and tasks always run in the security context of a non-administrator account, unless an administrator specifically authorizes administrator-level access to the system. UAC can block the automatic installation of unauthorized applications and prevent inadvertent changes to system settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574202.aspx

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A.    Advanced
B.    User (Kerberos V5)
C.    Computer (Kerberos V5)
D.    Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E.    Default

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.

QUESTION 254
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D.    Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?

A.    Domain local
B.    Global
C.    Local
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration
By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248:
Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/install-domain-controller-in-server-2012-using-windows-powershell/
It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
Enabled
Specifies if an account is enabled. An enabled account requires a password. This parameter sets the Enabled property for an account object. This parameter also sets the ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE flag of the Active Directory User Account Control (UAC) attribute. Possible values for this parameter include:
$false or 0
$true or 1
The following example shows how to set this parameter to enable the account.
-Enabled $true

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
– Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Original answer is B.
But the correct answer is D.
You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation -> you need to recreate the vswitch.

QUESTION 260
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
In order for snapshot file location to be changed, all previous snapshots need to be deleted:
 clip_image001[31]
 clip_image002[16]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(241-250)!

QUESTION 241
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A.    Dismount-VHD
B.    Mount-VHD
C.    Resize-VHD
D.    Convert-VHD

Answer: D
Explanation:
Answer: Convert, as .vhd don’t support shrink. Convert-VHD – Converts the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file. Convert-VHD – Path c:\test\files.vhd – DestinationPath c:\test\testvhdx.vhdx The Resize-VHD cmdlet resizes a virtual hard disk. This cmdlet lets you shrink or expand the size of a virtualhard disk, but the shrink operation is allowed only on VHDX virtual hard disks. The shrink operation fails ifit would shrink the virtual disk to less than its minimum size (available through the VHDX object’s MinimumSizeproperty). After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown. VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION 242
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (pick 2 answers)

A.    Add permissions to Group1
B.    Remove permissions from administrators
C.    Add permissions to operators
D.    Add permissions to Central Owner
E.    Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 243
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?

A.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]
http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION 244
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB ). Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose.

A.    Compact
B.    Shrink
C.    Resize
D.    Convert

Answer: D
Explanation:
After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown.
VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx A
company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
MainOffice
172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

QUESTION 245
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting
resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481
(v=wps.620).aspx
Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, anddisk capacity for one or more virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471
(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 246
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B.    You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
“Credentials not valid.” You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.
B.    On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D.    On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
On the Windows desktop, right-click Windows PowerShell on the taskbar, and then click Run as Administrator.
On the Windows Start screen, right-click Windows PowerShell, and then on the app bar, click Run as Administrator.
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.exe -enable

QUESTION 248
Hotspot Question
You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[18]
The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[21]
You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[23]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
QUESTION 249
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Install a feature by using Server Manger.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

QUESTION 250
You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A.    It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B.    It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C.    It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D.    It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A. Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity
D. Thin provisioning
Windows Server 2012 R2 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool.
Some of the goals of Storage Spaces include the ability to:
Obtain and easily manage reliable and scalable storage with reduced cost Aggregate individual drives into storage pools that are managed as a single entity Utilize simple inexpensive storage with or without external storage ‘ve created
Provision storage as needed from pools of storage you
Grow storage pools on demand
Use PowerShell to manage Storage Spaces for Windows 8 clients or Windows Server 2012 R2 Delegate administration by specific pool
Use diverse types of storage in the same pool: SATA, SAS, USB, SCSI Use existing tools for backup/restore as well as VSS for snapshots Designate specific drives as hot spares
Automatic repair for pools containing hot spares with sufficient storage capacity to cover what was lost Management can be local, remote, through MMC, or PowerShell
Limitations:
Not supported on boot, system, or CSV volumes (Storages Spaces formatted with ReFS can’t be used for a CSV)
Drives must be 10GB or larger
When you introduce a drive into a storage pool, the contents of the drive being added will be lost.
Add only un-formatted/un-partitioned drives
A simple storage pool must consist of at least one drive
A mirrored pool must have at least 2 drives. For 3-way mirroring there is an obvious need for more Three drive minimum for using Parity
All drives in a pool must use the same sector size
Fibre-channel and iSCSI are not supported
Storage must be storport.sys compatible
Virtual disks to be used with a failover cluster that emanate from a storage pool must use the NTFS file system. ReFS or third-party file systems may be used for other purposes
Thin provisioning is an end-to-end storage provisioning solution. It requires planning for storage deployment and execution on the host and client application. Windows thin provisioning features serve as the interfaces between the thin provisioning-capable storage and the host server. Windows thin provisioning features include thin provisioning logical unit (LUN) identification, thresholdnotification, handles for resource exhaustion, and space reclamation for delivering highly availableand scalable storage provisioning service to end users.
Storage Spaces can virtualize storage to create what are called storage pools. A storage pool is an aggregation of unallocated space on physical disks installed in or connected to servers (These disks could be installed inside servers on your network or within just-a-bunch-of-disks (JBOD) enclosures). Storage pools are flexible and elastic, allowing you to add or remove disks from the pool as your demand for storage grows or shrinks.
Once you’ve created a storage pool using Storage Spaces, you can provision storage from the pool by creating virtual disks. A virtual disk behaves exactly like a physical disk except that it can span multiple physical disks within the storage pool. Virtual disks can host simple volumes or volumes with resiliency (mirroring or parity) to increase the reliability or performance of the disk. A virtual disk is sometimes called a LUN. Storage Spaces is fully remoteable and scriptable. This increases the Operational simplicity. Management is permitted through the Windows Storage Management API, WMI, and Windows PowerShell. And, Storage Spaces can be easily managed through the File Services role in Server Manager.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for- you-could-be.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012-storage-virtualization- explained.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh770514.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/06/02/10314262.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/20/windows-server-2012-it-camp-lab-3-thin-vs-fixed- provisioning-that-is-the-storage-management-question.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(231-240)!

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B.    From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How do you enable remote management.
Assuming the remote server is all set up and prepared to enter production, first, open Server Manager on the remote server. Click on the “Configure Server Manager for Remote Management” link. Select the “Enable remote management of this server from other computers”. Click “Ok”.
 clip_image001
Note:
* You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
* Windows Server 2008 R2, unlike Windows Server 2008 RTM, has a nice feature that allows you to remotely manage it, from another server or from a Windows 7 workstation, by using Server Manager.
* The tasks that you can perform remotely by using Server Manager include:
View Windows automatic updating status Run Best Practices Analyzer scans on roles.
View or change Windows Firewall information
View and manage roles
Manage installed services roles
View Internet Explorer Advanced Security Configuration settings (IE ESC) Configure Windows Error Reporting
View or change Windows Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) status Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click
Manage Backups.
B.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.

Answer: DF
Explanation:
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is notlinked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The targetGPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does nothave to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If theoriginal domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-newand- improved-grouppolicy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 233
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B.    You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C.    GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D.    GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E.    The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F.    GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous
C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks.
E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces
F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.
Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes.
Portable computers and removable media. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right-click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.
Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data.
Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic?
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous. If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions.
Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725671.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757696.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776315.aspx

QUESTION 234
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

QUESTION 235
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Set-NetAdapterVmq
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D

QUESTION 236
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
– MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
– Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites.
Which route command would you run?

A.    route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
B.    route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254
C.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
D.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet,
Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly. Thus you should use the New- ADServiceAccount on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:

  clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 239
Hotspot Question
You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not haveaccess to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012. You need to install DNS and DHCP server role. Which directory do you reference for installing?

 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory- and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

QUESTION 240
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 101
Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[6]
Server1 regularly accesses Server2.
You discover that all of the connections from Server1 to Server2 are routed through Router1.
You need to optimize the connection path from Server1 to Server2.
Which route command should you run on Server1?

A.    Route add -p 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 METRIC 50
B.    Route add -p 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 172.23.16.2 METRIC 100
C.    Route add -p 10.10.10.12 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 METRIC 100
D.    Route add -p 10.10.10.12 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.0 METRIC 50

Answer: B
Explanation:
destination – specifies either an IP address or host name for the network or host.
subnetmask – specifies a subnet mask to be associated with this route entry. If subnetmask is not specified, 255.255.255.255 is used.
gateway – specifies either an IP address or host name for the gateway or router to use when forwarding.
costmetric – assigns an integer cost metric (ranging from 1 through 9,999) to be used in calculating the fastest, most reliable, and/or least expensive routes. If costmetric is not specified, 1 is used.
interface – specifies the interface to be used for the route that uses the interface number. If an interface is not specified, the interface to be used for the route is determined from the gateway IP address.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that only computers that send a statement of health are checked for Network Access Protection (NAP) health requirements.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Called Station ID constraints
B.    The MS-Service Class conditions
C.    The Health Policies conditions
D.    The NAS Port Type constraints
E.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Used to designate the phone number of the network access server. This attribute is a character string. You can use pattern-matching syntax to specify area codes.
B. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile.
C. The Health Policies condition restricts the policy to clients that meet the health criteria in the policy that you specify.
D. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. E. The NAP-capable Computers condition restricts the policy to either clients that are capable of participating in NAP or clients that are not capable of participating in NAP. This capability is determined by whether the client sends a statement of health (SoH) to NPS. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731560.aspx

QUESTION 103
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You need to ensure that connection requests from adatum.com users are forwarded to Server2 and connection requests from contoso.com users are forwarded to Server3.
Which two should you configure in the connection request policies on Server1?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Authentication settings
B.    The User Name condition
C.    The Standard RADIUS Attributes settings
D.    The Identity Type condition
E.    The Location Groups condition

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: A connection request policy profile is a set of properties that are applied to an incoming RADIUS message. A connection request policy profile consists of the following groups of properties:
/ Authentication
You can set the following authentication options that are used for RADIUS Access-Request messages:
// Authenticate requests on this server.
// Forward requests to another RADIUS server in a remote RADIUS server group. // Accept the connection attempt without performing authentication or authorization.
/ Accounting
/ Attribute manipulation
/ Advanced
B: * A connection request policy is a named rule that consists of the following elements:
/ Conditions
/ Profile
* The User-Name RADIUS attribute is a character string that typically contains a user account location and a user account name. The user account location is also called the realm or realm name, and is synonymous with the concept of domain, including DNS domains, Active Directory domains, and Windows NT 4.0 domains
Note:
* NPS as a RADIUS proxy
The default connection request policy is deleted, and two new connection request policies are created to forward requests to two different domains. In this example, NPS is configured as a RADIUS proxy. NPS does not process any connection requests on the local server. Instead, it forwards connection requests to NPS or other RADIUS servers that are configured as members of remote RADIUS server groups.

QUESTION 104
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that connection requests from adatum.com users are forwarded to Server2 and connection requests from contoso.com users are forwarded to Server3.
Which two should you configure in the connection request policies on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Standard RADIUS Attributes settings
B.    The Location Groups condition
C.    The User Name condition
D.    The Identity Type condition
E.    The Authentication settings

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C. he User Name attribute group contains the User Name attribute. By using this attribute, you can designate the user name, or a portion of the user name, that must match the user name supplied by the access client in the RADIUS message. This attribute is a character string that typically contains a realm name and a user account name. You can use pattern-matching syntax to specify user names.
E. By using this setting, you can override the authentication settings that are configured in all network policies and you can designate the authentication methods and types that are required to connect to your network.
Forward requests to the following remote RADIUS server group . By using this setting, NPS forwards connection requests to the remote RADIUS server group that you specify. If the NPS server receives a valid Access-Accept message that corresponds to the Access-Request message, the connection attempt is considered authenticated and authorized. In this case, the NPS server acts as a RADIUS proxy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 105
You have installed Routing and Remote Access on Server1 what should you configure next to use it as a NAT server.

A.    Add New Interface
B.    Create Static Route
C.    Configure the IPv4 DHCP Relay Agent
D.    Configure the IPv6 DHCP Relay Agent

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Network address translation (NAT) allows you to share a connection to the public Internet through a single interface with a single public IP address. The computers on the private network use private, non-routable addresses. NAT maps the private addresses to the public address. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469812.aspx

QUESTION 106
Your network contains four Network Policy Server (NPS) servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. Server1 is configured as a RADIUS proxy that forwards connection request to a remote RADIUS server group named Group1. You need to ensure that Server2 and Server3 receitve connection requests. Server4 must only receive connection requests if both Server2 and Server3 are unavailable. How should you configrure Group1?

A.    Change the Weight of Server2 and Server3 to 10
B.    Change the Weight of Server4 to 10
C.    Change the Priority of Server2 and Server3 to 10
D.    Change the Priority of Server4 to 10

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197433(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 107
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) by using IPSec enforcement. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is configured to deploy a trusted server group to all of the client computers.
You need to ensure that the client computers can discover HRA servers automatically.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On DC1, create a service location (SRV) record.
B.    On Server2, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
C.    On all of the client computers, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
D.    In a GPO, modify the Request Policy setting for the NAP Client Configuration.
E.    On DC1, create an alias (CNAME) record.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Requirements for HRA automatic discovery
The following requirements must be met in order to configure trusted server groups on NAP client computers using HRA automatic discovery:
Client computers must be running Windows Vista?with Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows XP with Service Pack 3 (SP3).
The HRA server must be configured with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. The EnableDiscovery registry key must be configured on NAP client computers.
DNS SRV records must be configured.
The trusted server group configuration in either local policy or Group Policy must be cleared.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd296901.aspx

QUESTION 108
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You plan to configure Server1 as a Network Access Protection (NAP) health policy server for VPN enforcement by using the Configure NAP wizard.
You need to ensure that you can configure the VPN enforcement method on Server1 successfully.
What should you install on Server1 before you run the Configure NAP wizard?

A.    The Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP)
B.    A system health validator (SHV)
C.    The Remote Access server role
D.    A Computer certificate

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP) allows you to integrate your Microsoft Network Access Protection (NAP) solution with Microsoft Network Admission Control
B. System health validators (SHVs) define configuration requirements for NAP client computers.
C.
D. The NAP health policy server requires a computer certificate to perform PEAP-based user or computer authentication. After this certificate is acquired, a connection to AD CS is not required for as long as the certificate is valid.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732681.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125396(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831416.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125301(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 109
You deploy two servers named Server1 and Server2. You install Network Policy Server (NPS) on both servers. On Server1, you configure the following NPS settings:
– RADIUS Clients
– Network Policies
– Connection Request Policies
– SQL Server Logging Properties
You export the NPS configurations to a file and import the file to Server2. You need to ensure that the NPS configurations on Server2 are the same as the NPS configurations on Server1.
Which settings should you manually configure on Server2?

A.    SQL Server Logging Properties
B.    Connection Request Policies
C.    RADIUS Clients
D.    Network Policies

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. If SQL Server logging is configured on the source NPS server, SQL Server logging settings are not exported to the XML file. After you import the file on another NPS server, you must manually configure SQL Server logging.
B. Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
C. A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server for authentication, authorization, and accounting.
D. Network policies are sets of conditions, constraints, and settings that allow you to designate who is authorized to connect to the network and the circumstances under which they can or cannot connect.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732059(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754107(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754123.aspx

QUESTION 110
You have a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed.
You plan to configure Network Policy Server (NPS) on Server1 to use certificate-based authentication for VPN connections.
You obtain a certificate for NPS.
You need to ensure that NPS can perform certificate-based authentication.
To which store should you import the certificate? To answer, select the appropriate store in the answer area.
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:

 clip_image001[14]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314152(v=ws.10).aspx http://blog.instruosolutions.com/2012/10/10/configuring-microsoft-nps-server-2008-for-wireless- clientauthentication-ms-peap/

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392260%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
What should you do?

A.    Transfer the schema master to DC6.
B.    Transfer the schema master to DC4.
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC2.
D.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC5.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx#steps_deploy_vdc

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd
B.    Dsmod
C.    Netdom
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
* To create or delete an application directory partition
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
ntdsutil
3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:
domain management
4. At the domain management command prompt, type:
connection
5. At the server connections command prompt, type:
connect to server ServerName
6. At the server connections command prompt, type:
quit
7. At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:
To create an application directory partition, type:
create nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition DomainController o To delete an application directory partition, type:
delete nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition
* partition management
Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2
Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify “NULL” for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller. Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.
Note:
* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Server1 and Server2 host a load-balanced website named Web1. Web1 runs by using an application pool named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a group Managed Service Account named gMSA1 as its identity. Domain users connect to Web1 by using either the name webl.contoso.com or the alias myweb.contoso.com.
You discover the following:
– When the users access Web1 by using webl.contoso.com, they authenticate by using Kerberos.
– When the users access Web1 by using myweb.contoso.com, they authenticate by using NTLM.

You need to ensure that the users can authenticate by using Kerberos when they connect by using myweb.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the WebApp1 application pool.
B.    Run the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    Modify the properties of the Web1 website.
D.    Modify the properties of the gMSA1 service account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet adds one or more computer service accounts to an Active Directory computer.
The Computer parameter specifies the Active Directory computer that will host the new service accounts.
Reference: Add-ADComputerServiceAccount

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl.
Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1.
You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named Filel.txt.
You need to promote RODC1 by using Filel.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Dism command
D.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
E.    the Dcpromo command

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx “If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo.” “The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format.”

QUESTION 98
How to configure IIS to change the authentication (kerberos or ntlm)

A.    cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/WebSite/root/NTAuthenticationProviders “Negotiate,NTLM”
B.    .
C.    .
D.    .

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/215383/en-us

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains 400 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers are joined to the domain and are configured DHCP clients.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server2, you install the Network Policy Server role service and you configure Network Access Protection (NAP) to use the DHCP enforcement method.
You need to ensure that Server1 only provides a valid default gateway to computers that pass the system health validation.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the DHCP console, configure the 016 Swap Server option.
B.    From the DHCP console, create a new policy.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client.
D.    From the DHCP console, enable NAP on all scopes.
E.    From Server Manager, install the Network Policy Server role service.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: The administrator must define the following settings on the NAP DHCP server:
/ (D) NAP-enabled scopes: In order to use a DHCP scope with NAP, you must enable it specifically for NAP in scope properties under NAP settings.
/ Default NAP class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are noncompliant with health requirements. A default gateway is not provided to noncompliant computers regardless of whether the 003 Router option is configured here. / Remote RADIUS server groups: If connection requests are forwarded from the DHCP server to a NAP health policy server on another computer, you must configure the NPS service on the NAP DHCP server to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. This setting is not required if the NAP DHCP server is also the NAP health policy server. / Default user class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are compliant with health requirements.
: The NAP DHCP server is a server running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 (or Windows 2012) with the DHCP server role installed and running. Additionally, if this server is not also the NAP health policy server, it must have the NPS role service installed (E), running, and configured to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. The NAP DHCP server restricts noncompliant client access by providing a limited IP address configuration to computers that do not meet health requirements. A limited access configuration has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 and no default gateway. Static host routes are provisioned to provide access to the DHCP server and any servers that have been added to remediation server groups on the NAP health policy server.
Reference: DHCP Enforcement Configuration

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261