2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-035 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
In the Oracle9i Data Guard architecture, what is the purpose of the Log Transport Services?
A.    to transfer redo log information to one or more destinations
B.    to apply redo log records sent from the primary database to a standby database at the receiving location
C.    to synchronize changes to the control files on all standby databases with changes on the primary database when a log switch occurs
D.    to batch archived log files on the primary database until a defined number of checkpoints have been processed and then to distribute the archives to each standby database

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-040 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You executed the following command to drop a user: DROP USER scott CASCADE; Which two statements regarding the above command are correct? (Choose two.)
A.    All the objects of scott are moved to the Recycle Bin.
B.    Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott are purged.
C.    All the objects owned by scott are permanently dropped from the database.
D.    All the objects of scott in the Recycle Bin must be purged before executing the DROP command.
E.    Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott will not be affected by the above DROP command.

Answer: BC

Continue reading

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-141 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which three statements are true about Host Checker? (Choose three.)

A.    Host Checker can collect information for use with MAC authentication.
B.    Host Checker can modify a role assignment immediately if a policy fails.
C.    Host Checker can be invoked before a user is allowed to sign in to the Infranet Controller.
D.    The Host Checker Integrity Measurement Verifier (IMV) works only with Odyssey Access Client.
E.    The Host Checker Integrity Measurement Collector (IMC) can run on Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.

Answer: B C E

Continue reading

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-130 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
If all OSPF routers on a broadcast network have the same OSPF priority, what parameter is used to determine the new BDR at the time of a DR failure?

A.    area ID
B.    router ID
C.    loopback address
D.    IP address of interface on broadcast network

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCAW510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which two operating systems are not supported as a platform for the View Client? (Choose two.)

A.    IOS
B.    Unix
C.    Android
D.    Novell

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_horizon_vi ew_clients/2_0

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCP410-DT Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A View administrator is creating a new automated pool for a group of 1,000 users. The pool provisioning process fails, and an error message displays:
The status of vCenter Server at address myvcenter.company.com is unknown. Which two configurations should be verified to diagnose the problem? (Choose two.)

A.    that port 18443 is open on the View Connection Server firewall
B.    that there are no network problems between the View Connection Server and vCenter Server
C.    that the View Connection Service is running on the View Connection Server
D.    that the Web service is running on vCenter Server

Answer: BD

Continue reading

2014 Latest EXIN EX0-105 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You are the owner of the courier company SpeeDelivery. You employ a few people who, while waiting to make a delivery, can carry out other tasks. You notice, however, that they use this time to send and read their private mail and surf the Internet. In legal terms, in which way can the use of the Internet and e-mail facilities be best regulated?

A.    Installing an application that makes certain websites no longer accessible and that filters attachments in e-mails
B.    Drafting a code of conduct for the use of the Internet and e-mail in which the rights and obligations of both the employer and staff are set down
C.    Implementing privacy regulations
D.    Installing a virus scanner

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is a risk analysis used for?

A.    A risk analysis is used to express the value of information for an organization in monetary terms.
B.    A risk analysis is used to clarify to management their responsibilities.
C.    A risk analysis is used in conjunction with security measures to reduce risks to an acceptable level.
D.    A risk analysis is used to ensure that security measures are deployed in a cost-effective and timely fashion.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You have just started working at a large organization. You have been asked to sign a code of conduct as well as a contract. What does the organization wish to achieve with this?

A.    A code of conduct helps to prevent the misuse of IT facilities.
B.    A code of conduct is a legal obligation that organizations have to meet.
C.    A code of conduct prevents a virus outbreak.
D.    A code of conduct gives staff guidance on how to report suspected misuses of IT facilities.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You are the owner of the courier company SpeeDelivery. On the basis of your risk analysis you have decided to take a number of measures. You have daily backups made of the server, keep the server room locked and install an intrusion alarm system and a sprinkler system. Which of these measures is a detective measure?

A.    Backup tape
B.    Intrusion alarm
C.    Sprinkler installation
D.    Access restriction to special rooms

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
There was a fire in a branch of the company Midwest Insurance. The fire department quickly arrived at the scene and could extinguish the fire before it spread and burned down the entire premises. The server, however, was destroyed in the fire. The backup tapes kept in another room had melted and many other documents were lost for good. What is an example of the indirect damage caused by this fire?

A.    Melted backup tapes
B.    Burned computer systems
C.    Burned documents
D.    Water damage due to the fire extinguishers

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You are the owner of a growing company, SpeeDelivery, which provides courier services. You decide that it is time to draw up a risk analysis for your information system. This includes an inventory of the threats and risks. What is the relation between a threat, risk and risk analysis?

A.    A risk analysis identifies threats from the known risks.
B.    A risk analysis is used to clarify which threats are relevant and what risks they involve.
C.    A risk analysis is used to remove the risk of a threat.
D.    Risk analyses help to find a balance between threats and risks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which is a legislative or regulatory act related to information security that can be imposed upon all organizations?

A.    ISO/IEC 27001:2005
B.    Intellectual Property Rights
C.    ISO/IEC 27002:2005
D.    Personal data protection legislation

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
You are the owner of the courier company SpeeDelivery. You have carried out a risk analysis and now want to determine your risk strategy. You decide to take measures for the large risks but not for the small risks. What is this risk strategy called?

A.    Risk bearing
B.    Risk avoiding
C.    Risk neutral

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
What action is an unintentional human threat?

A.    Arson
B.    Theft of a laptop
C.    Social engineering
D.    Incorrect use of fire extinguishing equipment

Answer: D
Passing your EXIN EX0-105 Exam by using the latest EXIN EX0-105 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/ex0-105.html

2014 Latest EMC E20-005 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
If your intention is to show trends over time, which chart type is the most appropriate way to depict the data?

A.    Line chart
B.    Bar chart
C.    Stacked bar chart
D.    Histogram

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You are analyzing a time series and want to determine its stationarity. You also want to determine the order of autoregressive models.
How are the autocorrelation functions used?

A.    ACF as an indication of stationarity,and PACF for the correlation between Xt and Xt-k not explained
by their mutual correlation with X1 through Xk-1.
B.    PACF as an indication of stationarity,and ACF for the correlation between Xt and Xt-k not explained
by their mutual correlation with X1 through Xk-1.
C.    ACF as an indication of stationarity,and PACF to determine the correlation of X1 through Xk-1.
D.    PACF as an indication of stationarity,and ACF to determine the correlation of X1 through Xk-1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which word or phrase completes the statement? A spreadsheet is to a data island as a centralized database for reporting is to a ________?

A.    Data Warehouse
B.    Data Repository
C.    Analytic Sandbox
D.    Data Mart

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What is one modeling or descriptive statistical function in MADlib that is typically not provided in a standard relational database?

A.    Linear regression
B.    Expected value
C.    Variance
D.    Quantiles

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
In which phase of the data analytics lifecycle do Data Scientists spend the most time in a project?

A.    Discovery
B.    Data Preparation
C.    Model Building
D.    Communicate Results

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
You are testing two new weight-gain formulas for puppies. The test gives the results:
Control group: 1% weight gain
Formula A. 3% weight gain
Formula B. 4% weight gain
A one-way ANOVA returns a p-value = 0.027
What can you conclude?

A.    Either Formula A or Formula B is effective at promoting weight gain.
B.    Formula B is more effective at promoting weight gain than Formula A.
C.    Formula A and Formula B are both effective at promoting weight gain.
D.    Formula A and Formula B are about equally effective at promoting weight gain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Data visualization is used in the final presentation of an analytics project. For what else is this technique commonly used?

A.    Data exploration
B.    Descriptive statistics
C.    ETLT
D.    Model selection

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which functionality do regular expressions provide?

A.    text pattern matching
B.    underflow prevention
C.    increased numerical precision
D.    decreased processing complexity

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
When creating a project sponsor presentation, what is the main objective?

A.    Show that you met the project goals
B.    Show how you met the project goals
C.    Show how well the model will meet the SLA (service level agreement)
D.    Clearly describe the methods and techniques used

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which word or phrase completes the statement? Business Intelligence is to monitoring trends as Data Science is to ________ trends.

A.    Predicting
B.    Discarding
C.    Driving
D.    Optimizing

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Consider a scale that has five (5) values that range from “not important” to “very important”. Which data classification best describes this data?

A.    Ordinal
B.    Nominal
C.    Real
D.    Ratio

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which key role for a successful analytic project can provide business domain expertise with a deep understanding of the data and key performance indicators?

A.    Business Intelligence Analyst
B.    Project Manager
C.    Project Sponsor
D.    Business User

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You have used k-means clustering to classify behavior of 100, 000 customers for a retail store. You decide to use household income, age, gender and yearly purchase amount as measures. You have chosen to use 8 clusters and notice that 2 clusters only have 3 customers assigned. What should you do?

A.    Decrease the number of clusters
B.    Increase the number of clusters
C.    Decrease the number of measures used
D.    Identify additional measures to add to the analysis

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What does R code nv <- v[v < 1000] do?

A.    Selects the values in vector v that are less than 1000 and assigns them to the vector nv
B.    Sets nv to TRUE or FALSE depending on whether all elements of vector v are less than 1000
C.    Removes elements of vector v less than 1000 and assigns the elements >= 1000 to nv
D.    Selects values of vector v less than 1000,modifies v,and makes a copy to nv

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
For which class of problem is MapReduce most suitable?

A.    Embarrassingly parallel
B.    Minimal result data
C.    Simple marginalization tasks
D.    Non-overlapping queries

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
In data visualization, which type of chart is recommended to represent frequency data?

A.    Line chart
B.    Histogram
C.    Q-Q chart
D.    Scatterplot

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which activity might be performed in the Operationalize phase of the Data Analytics Lifecycle?

A.    Run a pilot
B.    Try different analytical techniques
C.    Try different variables
D.    Transform existing variables

Answer: A
Passing your EMC E20-007 Exam by using the latest E20-007 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/e20-007.html

2014 Latest EMC E20-005 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which statement defines retention period?

A.    Amount of time available for restoring a particular version of a backup dataset
B.    Amount of time available for overwriting a volume containing backups
C.    Period of time in which a backup must be restored
D.    Amount of time allocated for full system recovery

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Scenario: An administrator determined that an application pilot environment should be installed. Two servers have been allocated for this purpose. How should the pilot environment be established and why?

A.    The servers should be placed in a distinct farm so that testing does NOT impact production.
B.    The servers should be placed in a distinct zone so that testing does NOT impact production.
C.    The servers should be configured based on virtual servers so that scalability data can be derived
for physical servers.
D.    The servers should be configured to access a distinct license server to prevent impacting license
server communications.

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-370 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Engineer needs to load balance enrollment requests from Apple iOS devices.
The engineer should implement an SSL Offload virtual server using __________ protocol and port __________. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)

A.    SSL; 443
B.    TCP; 443
C.    SSL; 8443
D.    TCP; 8443

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA CAS-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the company’s statistical anomaly-based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At 10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administrator’s password.
At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?

A.    The IDS logs are compromised.
B.    The new password was compromised.
C.    An input validation error has occurred.
D.    A race condition has occurred.

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-101 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of a network mask?

A.    It is used to identify the maximum hop count of a subnetwork
B.    It is used to identify an IP address as either private or public
C.    It is used to identify the network to which an IP address belongs
D.    It is used to identify the total number of bits present in an IP address

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCAC510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You work at a small, but rapidly expanding chain of retail stores. You have a private cloud in place which works well most of the year, but to manage the annual holiday peak load on your Internet store, you have decided to utilize a hybrid cloud as needed. Which two components are required when deploying a hybrid cloud environment? (Choose two.)

A.    vFabric Hyperic
B.    vCloud Connector
C.    vCenter Operations Management Suite
D.    vCloud Director

Answer: BD

QUESTION 2
You have successfully completed the initial deployment of your company’s cloud. Now management wants to make sure everything continues to run well and that you are meeting all of your SLAs. Which vCloud Suite software component will best help you do this?

A.    vCenter Automation Center
B.    vCloud Management Assistant
C.    vSphere Management Assistant Appliance
D.    vCenter Operations Management Suite

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator is deciding on a hybrid cloud solution based on a given set of requirements. The requirements include a single virtual datacenter with logically isolated resources and multi-tenancy capability. Which service option would satisfy the given requirements?

A.    Virtual Private Cloud Service option
B.    Dedicated Cloud Service option
C.    vCloud Public Service option
D.    vCloud Private Service option

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Your development team has informed you they frequently run tests which require three VMs and take two days to run. When the tests are complete, there is no further need to keep the VMs or the resources they have been consuming. Which of the following products would best help you manage the requirements of this test environment?

A.    vCloud Director
B.    vFabric Suite
C.    vCenter Orchestrator
D.    vCloud Automation Center

Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You work at a small ISP and need to provide multiple virtual datacenters for your multi-tenancy environment. Which of the following would you do to build a multi-tenancy environment?

A.    Build multiple virtual datacenters using vFabric Suite
B.    Build multiple Org vDCs using vCloud Director
C.    Build multiple Provider vDCs using vCloud Connector
D.    Build multiple External Networks using vCloud Director

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&external Id=1026339

QUESTION 6
After this morning’s high-level, sales-oriented cloud seminar, your colleague is still unclear on the relationship between an Org vDC and a Provider vDC and asks you to help explain why you would set up multiple Provider vDCs. What would you tell him?

A.    You want to implement hardware-based resource tiering
B.    Multiple Provider vDCs are required for organizations which have multiple internal networks
C.    Each Org vDC requires its own Provider vDC
D.    Multiple Provider VDCs would allow for segmenting of identical sets of physical hardware

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vcd-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcloud.api.doc_51%2FGUID- 6DA11728-5405-4554-BEFD-81E8F4D80161.html

QUESTION 7
Your manager heard on a webinar that vCenter Operations Manager has the ability to create custom groups so that he could better align performance and management decisions with the business. Which two custom groups could you create? (Choose two.)

A.    DRS/HA Cluster
B.    Application
C.    vCenter Datacenter
D.    Line of business

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-56-getting-started-guide.pdf

Passing your Vmware VCAC510 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCAC510 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcac510.html

2014 Latest Vmware VCAD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You have a virtual machine that requires a software update. You have not yet tested the update, so you need a back out plan. If the update fails you want to recover the VM to its current state. Which of the following features will help you do this in the least amount of time?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    vSphere Replication
C.    Snapshots
D.    vSphere Data Protection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws4/doc/preserve_snapshot_ws.html

Continue reading

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-030 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
When querying the v$sysstat, v$sesstat or v$mystat views, you notice the statistic “workarea executions – onepass”. What is the meaning of this statistic?
A.    It is the cumulative count of work areas running in more than one pass.
B.    It is the total amount of PGA memory dedicated to the work areas using the one pass size.
C.    It is the cumulative count of work areas using the one pass size, where large sorts have spilled to disk.
D.    It is the cumulative count of work areas using the one pass size, which did not have to spill to disk.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which method would you consider while implementing automatic undo management in an Oracle9i Real Application Clusters (RAC) environment?

A.    creating a single undo tablespace with a nondefault block size and placing the data file on the shared raw device
B.    creating a single undo tablespace with the default block size for all instances participating in RAC and placing the data file on the primary node
C.    creating a single undo tablespace with the default block size for all instances participating in RAC and placing the data file on the shared raw device
D.    creating multiple undo tablespaces, one for each instance participating in RAC, and placing the data file on the respective nodes
E.    creating multiple undo tablespaces, one for each instance participating in RAC, and placing the data files on the shared raw device

Answer: E

QUESTION 3
You want to create a database with automatic undo management. Which two options would you consider for the undo tablespace that would hold the undo segments? (Choose two.)

A.    It must not be in logging mode.
B.    It can have nonstandard block size.
C.    It must be a locally managed tablespace.
D.    It must be a dictionary-managed tablespace.
E.    It must be created along with database creation.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 4
Which option would you use to enable automatic SQL execution memory management?

A.    Set the SGA_TARGET parameter to a nonzero value.
B.    Set the %_AREA_SIZE parameter to a nonzero value.
C.    Set the WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY parameter to Auto.
D.    Set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter to a nonzero value.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Consider the following statement:
SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_SCHEMA_STATS (-
2> ownname => ‘OE’, –
3> estimate_percent => DBMS_STATS.AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE, – 4> method_opt => ‘for all columns size AUTO’);
What is the effect of ‘for all columns size AUTO’ of the METHOD_OPT option?

A.    The Oracle server creates a new histogram based on existing histogram definitions for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.
B.    The Oracle server creates a histogram based on data distribution regardless of how the application uses the column/s for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.
C.    The Oracle server creates a histogram based on data distribution and application usage of the column/s for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.
D.    The Oracle server creates a histogram based on application usage, regardless of data distribution, for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which statement describes the use of the cached execution plans feature?

A.    improves the performance of SQL statements
B.    provides better diagnosis of query performance
C.    avoids the need to set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter
D.    helps maintain cached execution plans even after the SQL statement is aged out of the Library Cache

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You have a tablespace, APP_TBSP, with a non-OMF file. To ease file management, you set the following parameters in the server-persistent parameter file (SPFILE) of your database instance and restart the instance:
DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST = /u01/oradata/orcl
DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_1 = /u02/oradata/orcl
DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_2 = /u03/oradata/orcl
Then, you execute the following command to add a new data file to the tablespace:
SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE app_tbsp ADD DATAFILE;
What would be the result of this command?

A.    The command fails because there are no name and size specified for the data file.
B.    The command fails because a tablespace cannot have both OMF and non-OMF files.
C.    The command succeeds by adding a new data file with file size equal to that of the existing file.
D.    The command succeeds by adding a new data file with OMF default used for the size and the OMF naming conventions used for the file name.

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
The backup retention policy is configured as RECOVERY WINDOW 2. You executed the following command in RMAN against your database:
RMAN> REPORT OBSOLETE;
What would you see in the output?

A.    a list of all the expired backups and copies
B.    a list of all those backups and copies that have been deleted within the last two days
C.    a list of all those backups and copies that have been recovered within the last two days
D.    a list of backups and copies that are no longer needed to perform recovery with the range covered by the current retention policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Identify the two steps that are performed during native PL/SQL compilation for the PL/SQL blocks other than the top-level anonymous PL/SQL blocks. (Choose two.)

A.    compilation of program into C code
B.    compilation of program into byte code
C.    compilation of program into native code
D.    compilation of program into binary code

Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
Online index rebuild functionality can be used to rebuild all the indexes in the options below except _____.

A.    b-tree indexes
B.    bitmap indexes
C.    reverse key indexes
D.    function-based indexes

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Examine the structure of the ORDERS table as shown in the Exhibit. You want to generate a single report that must contain:
– order ID, customer ID, order date, order value
– total order value for a customer ID
– total order value for an order date
In addition to the column list and table name, what would you use in the SELECT statement that is used to generate the report?
 clip_image002

A.    the GROUP BY clause only
B.    the GROUP BY clause with CUBE
C.    the GROUP BY clause with ROLLUP
D.    the GROUP BY clause with GROUPING SETS

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You have defined the MAX_EST_EXEC_TIME resource plan directive in your database. What happens when an operation requires more time than specified in the directive?

A.    The operation will not start.
B.    The session running the operation will be terminated.
C.    The operation will be executed in parts to match the time specified in the directive.
D.    The operation will be started but the value of the directive will be changed automatically to a new value.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
For each value in a column of a table, a _____ index stores the ROWIDs of corresponding rows in one or more tables.

A.    B-tree
B.    Bitmap
C.    Bitmap Join
D.    Reverse Key
E.    Compressed B-tree

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which view would you query to determine the current default temporary tablespace of the database?

A.    V$TEMPFILE
B.    V$DATABASE
C.    V$TABLESPACE
D.    DBA_TABLESPACES
E.    DATABASE_PROPERTIES

Answer: E

QUESTION 15
You have set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to SIMILAR in your database. You executed the following queries, which differ only in literal values:
SQL> SELECT invno, qty, totamt FROM sales WHERE prodid=645; SQL> SELECT invno, qty, totamt FROM sales WHERE prodid=735;
What would be the effect of the CURSOR_SHARING parameter setting if queries were using cost-based optimizer (CBO)?

A.    no attempt to replace literals by bind variables
B.    usage of index-related information by the optimizer is avoided
C.    optimizer is forced to examine the histograms associated with the columns
D.    use of the same execution plan by the optimizer when statistics indicate a skewed data distribution

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
How would you define the Character Set Scanner?

A.    a tool used to identify the characters that require Unicode conversion
B.    a tool used to identify the data loss while changing the character sets of a database
C.    a tool used to identify data that is stored in a character set other than that of the database
D.    a tool used to identify and convert data that is incompatible with the current character set of a database

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
You discovered the following messages in a user trace file:
ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 9, block # 21) ORA-01110: data file 9: ‘/oracle/oradata/tech/techdet01.dbf’ ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 2, block # 19) ORA-01110: data file 2: ‘/oracle/oradata/tech/undotbs01.dbf’ Furthermore, you found that some of the redo records not pertaining to block number 19 or 21 of the techdet01.dbf file are missing.
You executed the following command to perform block media recovery:
BLOCKRECOVER DATAFILE 9 BLOCK 21 DATAFILE 2 BLOCK 19;
What would this command do?

A.    It recovers both the blocks successfully.
B.    The recovery fails and no blocks are recovered.
C.    It restores both the blocks but performs no recovery.
D.    It recovers only the block that belongs to the undotbs01.dbf file.
E.    It recovers the block that belongs to the undotbs01.dbf file and restores only block 21 of techdet01.dbf.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
View the Exhibit and examine the RMAN configuration. You execute the following command to perform tablespace backup:
RMAN> run
2> {
3> BACKUP TABLESPACE users;
4> }
What would the command do?
 clip_image002[4]

A.    The command fails because there is no channel allocated in the RUN block.
B.    The command successfully performs tablespace backup using default disk channel.
C.    The command successfully performs tablespace backup without using any channel.
D.    The command fails because there is no channel configured using the CONFIGURE command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
What is the meaning of using “character semantics” to create a table?

A.    You use only use CHAR data types.
B.    All columns are a single character wide.
C.    You use single letter names of all columns.
D.    You specify the width of a column in characters, not in bytes.
E.    You use only character type data types (CHAR, NCHAR, VARCHAR2, NVARCHAR2, CLOB, NCLOB).

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Oracle Enterprise Manager can generate database reports. Which three statements are true about this feature? (Choose three.)

A.    It can generate bar chart diagrams.
B.    It generates HTML reports of database objects.
C.    You can extend the reports with your own SQL selects.
D.    It can be run stand-alone, without a repository or agent.

Answer: BCD
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-030 Exam by using the latest Oracle 1Z0-030 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1z0-030.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 245 246 247 248 249 ... 259 260