Official 2014 Latest IBM C2010-565 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A customer wants to add some logic around specific IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 poller generated events. Where would an administrator put this logic?

A.    add an exception filter clause to the ncmonitor.noEvent table
B.    modify the nco_p_ncpmonitor rules file to include the required logic
C.    modify the ncp_poller event generation ruleset to prevent the events from being sent
D.    change the EventGatewaySchema.cfg configuration file to prevent the events from
reaching the ObjectServer

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What does this entry do in the DiscoCollectorFinderSeeds.DOMAIN.cfg in IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM)?
insert into collectorFinder.collectorRules ( m_Host, m_Port, m_NumRetries ) values ( “172.16.25.1”, 8082, 5 ) ;

A.    The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the EMS running on port
8082 to collect its data.
B.    The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the collector running on port
8082 to collect its data.
C.    The collector agent running on 172 16 25 1 connects locally to the collector running on port
8082 to collect its data.
D.    The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the collector running on
172.16.25 1 port 8082 to collect its data.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
How can discovery be configured to run at 7:00 p.m. every night?

A.    run the script $PRECI`SION_HOME/scripts/perl/scripts/ncp_autodiscovery.pl 1900
B.    edit the SPRECISIONJHOMBdisco/stitchers/FullDiscovery.stch file and add in the line
within the StitcherTrigger section:
ActOnDemand(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
C.    edit the $PRECISION_HOME/disco/stitchers/FullDiscovery.stch file and add in the line
within the StitcherTrigger section:
ActOnTimedTrigger(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
D.    edit the $PRECISION_HOME/disco/stitchers/FullDiscovery stch stitcher and add in the
line within the StitcherRules section:
ActOnDemand(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which restriction is in place when using a silent install mode?

A.    The installation process cannot be canceled at any time
B.    The silent install file cannot be edited after it has been created.
C.    The silent install file cannot be moved between hosts and then reused.
D.    The silent install mode is only suitable for a default standard installation

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A company wants to create a new drop-down list that an operator can use when creating new dynamic network views. The list will hold the customerName and customerLocation information. This information was collected during the discovery phase and added to the model. The administrator has already extended the NCIM database with a new table called Customer which has two fields:
customerName and customerLocation. The model has been configured to populate this new table. Which additional step does the administrator need to take to display the new table in the dropdown list?

A.    add this table to the appropriate section in the topoviz.properties
B.    modify the ncimMetaDataxml file by adding the appropriate table and data fields
C.    modify the DBEntityDetails.cfg file by specifying a new drop-down list and the name of the
table created in the NCIM database
D.    no additional step is required as the network view configuration automatically has access to
all of the tables in the NCIM database and will create a drop-down list for each and every table

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
In IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 given a requirement to discover a new node but not place it in the topology correctly, which two tasks must be performed when doing partial rediscovery? (Choose two.)

A.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
Rebuild Layers is checked
B.    ensure the necessary agents are enabled under Network Discovery Configuration >
Partial Rediscovery Agents tab
C.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
Rebuild Layers is unchecked
D.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
of Related Devices is checked
E.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
of Related Devices is unchecked

Answer: BC

QUESTION 7
Which file contains the SNMP community strings and settings for an IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM) domain named ITNM NCP?

A.    CtrlServices.ITNM_NCP.cfg
B.    SnmpStackSchema.ITNM_NCP.cfg
C.    SnmpStackSecuritylnfo.ITNM_NCP.cfg
D.    DiscoSnmpHelperSchema.ITNM_NCP.cfg

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
The IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 administrator received a request to create a new domain with a default set of configuration files and poll policies. A Dbl_ogins.DOMAIN.cfg file has already been created with the appropriate access details. Which action must be taken?

A.    rundomain_create.pl -domain <DOMAIN>
B.    rundomain_create.pl -domain <DOMAIN> -default
C.    manually insert the domain details into the ncim.domainMgr table
D.    start the ncp_ctrl process for the new domain name – defaults will be applied

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
How should an administrator deploy IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 using a command line installation on a Windows system?

A.    console_install.exe
B.    launchpad_console.exe
C.    launchpad.exe -console
D.    install.exe -i console

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
If NCIM replication is enabled, which statement is true?

A.    Only IBM DB2 can be used for NCIM replication.
B.    Two NCIM databases exist, one in the primary domain and one in the backup domain.
C.    IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM) must connect to a pair of virtual ObjectServers.
D.    There will only be one ncp_g_event running for all of ITNM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
By default, which three fields are used by the event gateway to link an event to a topology entity? (Choose three.)

A.    @Node
B.    @Class
C.    @bEventld
D.    @Identifier
E.    @LocalPriObj
F.    @LocalNodeAlias

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about installing IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNMJ on a Solaris platform? {Choose two.)

A.    The ITNM destination directory must be owned as root.
B.    If ITNM is installed as a non-root user, all future Tivoli products must be installed as
the same user.
C.    The setup_setuid_as_root.sh script must be run as root if ITNM is installed and will
run as nonroot.
D.    The setup_setuid_as_root.sh script must be run as non-root if ITNM is installed and
will run as non-root.
E.    Multiple ITNM installations on the same server can be installed with both the root
account and a non-root account.

Answer: BC
Passing IBM C2010-565 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest IBM C2010-565 Demo:

http://www.braindump2go.com/c2010-565.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[10]
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G
Explanation:
G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first
  clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[14]
In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you use?

A.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
B.    The djoin.exe command
C.    The dsadd.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?
 clip_image001[16]

A.    Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
B.    Run dcdiag /test:dns
C.    Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
D.    Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:
B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.
C. dns backup file
D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the
%systemroot%\System32\Config folder.
The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that hostspecific services.
SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory.
You can use Notepad, to view this file.
The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.
This record should appear similar to the following:
_ldap._tcp.Domain_Name
  clip_image001[18]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?

A.    Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B.    Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C.    Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D.    Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Distribution Groups only used for email
B, Universal can be used for any domain or forest
C. Distribution Groups only used for email
D. Permissions can be assigned only within the same domain as the parent domain local group Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.
  clip_image001[20]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM).
What should you do first?

A.    Create a system state backup of DC1.
B.    Create IFM media on DC1.
C.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
E.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Backs up system state data to be restored
C. Only valid option. You could install ADDS role on Server 1 and run ADDS configuration wizard andadd DC to existing domain
D. Need to add ADDS role first
E. Wrong server
Installation from media does not work across different operating system versions. In other words, you must use a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to generate installation media to usefor another Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller installation. We can use the Install from media (IFM) option to install an Additional Domain Controller in an existing domainis the best option such as a branch office scenario where network is slow, unreliable and costly.
IFM will minimize replication traffic during the installation because it uses restored backup files to populate theAD DS database. This will significantly reduce the amount of traffic copied over the WAN link.
Things to remember:
If you are deploying your first Domain Controller in the domain, you cannot use IFM.
The OS will need to match the IFM media. (If you create a 2008 R2 IFM, promote a 2008 R2 DC) If you are creating a DC that will be a Global Catalog Server, create your IFM on a Global Catalog Server.
If you are creating a DC that will be a DNS Server, create your IFM on a DNS Server. If you want to copy the SYSVOL, the DC on which you generate the installation media and the new DC mustbe at least running Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Membership of the Domain Admins group is the minimum required to complete IFM. http://www.brandonlawson.com/active-directory/deploying-domain-controllers-with-installfrom- media-ifm/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574166.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx Media
used by the IFM option is created with Windows Server Backup or Ntdsutil.exe from another existingWindows Server 2012 R2 computer only You cannot use a Windows Server 2008 R2 or previous operating system to create media for a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in a organizational unit (OU) named ServersOU. You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain.
You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

A.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
B.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
C.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
D.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. This would add the group to the wrong OU
B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group
C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this isthe correct OU for the GPO change
D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences?
Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, GroupPolicy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy.
You use preferences to configure many areas of theOS, including:
System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables
User and group accounts for the local computer
VPN and dial-up networking connections
Printer configuration and mapping
Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services
Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management
Start Menu properties and menu items
  clip_image001[22]
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731972.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D.    Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?
 clip_image001[24]

A.    From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.
B.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control
C.    From the View menu, select Advanced Features.
D.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basiccontainers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on thetoolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced)OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. Viewing ADUC Advanced Settings:

  clip_image002[6]
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Viewing-advanced-settings-in-ActiveDirectory- Users-and-Computers

QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    winrm.exe
C.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D.    dcpromo.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. using the Add Roles Wizard in Server Manager, followed by the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard
B. winrm is the server side service for remote managment
C. used for trust between multiple domains
D. Dcpromo.exe has been deprecated. In Windows Server 2012 R2, if you run dcpromo.exe (without anyparameters) from a command prompt, you receive a message directing you to Server Manager
  clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472162.aspx#BKMK_GUI http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831568.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates. What should you do on DC1?

A.    From Server Manager, create a storage pool.
B.    From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder.
C.    From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature
D.    From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Create Disk Storage Pool
B. PolicyDefinitions folder in SYSVOL
C. Group Policy Management is a console for GPO Mgmt
D. Folder is for logon scripts
PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory,they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy ManagementConsole in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additionalsource of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.
By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would stronglyrecommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.
The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder ona domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The GroupPolicy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are laterreplicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in thefollowing location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.
http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/tag/policydefinitions/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841/en-us
http://www.virtuallyimpossible.co.uk/how-to-create-a-group-policy-central-store/ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2741591/en-us

QUESTION 32
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.
You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1.
Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    An inbound rule for protocol 47
B.    An outbound rule for protocol 47
C.    An inbound rule for TCP port 1723
D.    An inbound rule for TCP port 1701
E.    An outbound rule for TCP port 1723
F.    An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Answer: AC
Explanation:
To enable VPN tunnels between individual host computers or entire networks that have a firewall between them, you must open the following ports:
PPTP
To allow PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic, open TCP 1723. To allow PPTP tunneled data to pass through router, open Protocol ID 47. http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/pptp/which-ports-do-you-need-to-open-on-a-firewall-to- allow-pptp-andl2tp-over-ipsec-vpn-tunnels–46811
If you use a personal firewall or a broadband router, or if there are routers or firewalls between the VPN client and the VPN server, the following ports and protocol must be enabled for PPTP on all firewalls and routers that are between the VPN client and the VPN server:
Client ports Server port Protocol
1024-65535/TCP 1723/TCP PPTP
Additionally, you must enable IP PROTOCOL 47 (GRE).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314076/en-us

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The computer accounts for all member servers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. You link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Servers OU.
You need to ensure that the domain’s Backup Operators group is a member of the local Backup Operators group on each member server. The solution must not remove any groups from the local Backup Operators groups.
What should you do?

A.    Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the This group is
a member of list.
B.    Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the Members of
this group list.
C.    Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the This group is
a member of list.
D.    Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the Members of
this group list.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to B. Needs to be added to member of list
C. Wrong group
D. Wrong group
Restricted groups allow an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive groups (that is,”restricted” groups).
The two properties are Members and Member Of . The Members list defines who should and should not belongto the restricted group. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to.
When a restricted Group Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that is not on theMembers list is removed. Any user on the Members list which is not currently a member of the restrictedgroup is added.
The Restricted Groups folder is available only in Group Policy objects associated with domains, OUs,and sites. The Restricted Groups folder does not appear in the Local Computer Policy object. If a Restricted Group is defined such that it has no members (that is, the Members list is empty), then allmembers of the group are removed when the policy is enforced on the system. If the Member Of list is emptyno changes are made to any groups that the restricted group belongs to. In short, an empty Members listmeans the restricted group should have no members while an empty Member Of list means “don’t care” whatgroups the restricted group belongs to.
 clip_image001
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed.
You need to ensure that only the latest version of Appl.exe can run on the client computers.
What should you create?

A.    An application control policy packaged app rule
B.    A software restriction policy certificate rule
C.    An application control policy Windows Installer rule
D.    An application control policy executable rule

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version B. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software torun, depending on the security level.
C. For .msi or .msp
D. Executable Rules, for .exe and can be based on Publisher, Product name, filename and version. Use Certificate Rules on Windows Executables for Software Restriction Policies This security setting determines if digital certificates are processed when a user or process attempts to runsoftware with an .exe file name extension. This security settings is used to enable or disable certificate rules, atype of software restriction policies rule. With software restriction policies, you can create a certificate rule thatwill allow or disallow software that is signed by Authenticode to run, based on the digital certificate that isassociated with the software. In order for certificate rules to take effect, you must enable this security setting. When certificate rules are enabled, software restriction policies will check a certificate revocation list (CRL) tomake sure the software’s certificate and signature are valid. This may decrease performance when start signedprograms. You can disable this feature. On Trusted Publishers Properties, clear the Publisher and Timestampcheck boxes.
 clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows8-using- grouppolicy/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994597.aspx#BKMK_Cert_Rules http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782660%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A.    Security Options
B.    User Rights Assignment
C.    Restricted Groups
D.    Preferences

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Allows configuration of computers
B. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on thecomputer
C. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group D. With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existingmembers of the group In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings,click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.
 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747484(v=ws.10).aspx
In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.

QUESTION 36
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?
 clip_image002[4]

A.    Delete volume E
B.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks
C.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks
D.    Create a volume on Disk 2

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Storage Pools use unallocated space
There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data. Storage pools are only a collection ofdrives that are managed by windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399688.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758075.aspx

QUESTION 37
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1. You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
C.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT
For any hard drive over 2TB, we need to use GPT partition. If you have a disk larger than 2TB size, the rest ofthe disk space will not be used unless you convert it to GPT. An existing MBR partition can’t be converted to GPT unless it is completely empty; you must either deleteeverything and convert or create the partition as GPT. It is not possible to boot to a GPT partition, impossible to convert MBR to GPT without data loss.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.
You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements:
• Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
• Minimize Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core
Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI B. Not least effort
C. Not least effort
D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes. For more information about these installation options, how to convert between them, and how to use the new Minimal Server Interface and
Features on Demand, see http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786.

QUESTION 39
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The Server Manager console
C.    The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D.    The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
B. You can manage remote server by Server Manager and install roles/features C. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) is a role service that enables authorized remote users to connectto resources on an internal corporate or private network, from any Internet-connected device that can run theRemote Desktop Connection (RDC) client. D. Performs prerequisite checks for DirectAccess (DA) to ensure that it can be installed, installs DA for remoteaccess (RA) (includes management of remote clients) or for management of remote clients only, and installsVPN (both Remote Access VPN and siteto-site VPN).
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725706.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh918408(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 40
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.
B.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Quick and Easy
C. Uninstalls PS-ISE
D. Doesn’t remove all GUI components
 clip_image001[8]
http://www.petri.co.il/switching-gui-server-core-windows-server-2012.htm

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[9]
Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A reservation
B.    A filter
C.    A scope option
D.    An exclusion

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. For clients that require a constant IP address
B. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3
C. Range of allowed IP’s to be assigned
D. Exclude range of IP’s
MAC address based filtering ensure that only a known set of devices in the system are able to obtain an IPAddress from the DHCP
 clip_image002[17]
Reservation and Exclusion, two incredibly different concepts. An exclusion is an address or range of addresses taken from a DHCP scope that the DHCP server is notallowed to hand out. For example, if you have set a DHCP server to exclude the address range 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.10 then the only way a computer on your network would get an address of 192.168.0.4 would be ifyou assigned it statically on that machine. This is because DHCP knows NOT to give this range of IPaddresses out.
A reservation is a specific IP addresses that is tied to a certain device through its MAC address. Forexample, if we have a workstation on the network that requires a certain IP address, but we don’t want to gothrough to trouble of assigning it statically, then we can create a reservation for it. So if the MAC address of theNIC on the computer is AA-BB-00FF-CC-AA and we want it to maintain the IP address of 192.168.0.100 thenwe would create a DHCP reservation under that particular scope saying that the IP address 192.168.0.100
isreserved only for the MAC address AA-BB-00-FF-CC-AA.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726954(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/Network/DHC PReservationsandExclusions.html

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[11]
All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DCS.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DCS can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.
Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Wrong Domain
B. Wrong Domain
C. Right domain, RID Master must be online
D. Right domain but Not needed to be online
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[13]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346

QUESTION 23
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that users from Group1 can modify the Security settings of OU1 only.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?
 clip_image001[15]

A.    Modify the Managed By settings on OU1.
B.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.
C.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control.
D.    Modify the Security settings of Group1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. The distinguished name of the user that is assigned to manage this object.
B. Would delegate control to the whole domain
C. Delegates control to the OU OU1 only
D. Wrong Feature
An organizational unit is the smallest scope or unit to which you can assign Group Policy settings or delegate administrative authority. A user can have administrative authority for all organizational units in a domain or for a single organizational unit.
You can delegate administrative control to any level of a domain tree by creating organizational units within a domain and delegating administrative control for specific organizational units to particular users or groups. Administrative control can be assigned to a user or group by using the Delegation of Control Wizard or through the Authorization Manager console. Both of these tools allow you to assign rights or permissions to particular users or groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758565%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778807%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms676857(v=vs.85).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
– Schema master
– Global catalog server
– DNS Server server role
– Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configurations Administrators by using the Active Directory Installation Wizard.
Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Transfer the schema master.
B.    Enable the global catalog server.
C.    Install the DNS Server role
D.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
AD Installation Wizard will automatically install DNS and allows for the option to set it as a global catalog server. ADCS and schema must be done separately.
 clip_image001[17]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831457.aspx

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[19]
In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is in a workgroup. You need to perform an offline domain join of Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you do first?

A.    Transfer the PDC emulator role to Dc1.
B.    Run the djoin.exe command.
C.    Run the dsadd.exe command.
D.    Transfer the infrastructure master role to DC1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
To perform an offline domain join, you run commands by using a new tool named Djoin.exe. You use Djoin.exe to provision computer account data into AD DS. You also use it to insert the computer account data intothe Windows directory of the destination computer, which is the computer that you want to join to the domain.
Create the account djoin /provision /domain winsrvtuts.wst /machine Win7 /savefile c:\yourFile.txt Run on the target systemdjoin /requestodj /loadfile c:\yourFile.txt /windowspath c:\Windows /localos
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx
http://winsrvtuts.com/2011/08/off-line-domain-join-with-djoin-exe/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/offline-domain-join-djoin-step- bystep%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 26
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. Both forests contain multiple domains. A two-way trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com domain contains a domain local security group named Group1. Group1 contains contoso\user1 and adatum\user1.
You need to ensure that Group1 can only contain users from the contoso.com domain.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[19]
Answer:
 clip_image002[21]
Explanation:
Domain local Groups that are used to grant permissions within a single domain. Members of domain local groups can include only accounts (both user and computer accounts) and groups from thedomain in which they are defined.
———– to review………. Universal groups can only include objects from its own forest Groups can have — domain local, built-in local, global, and universal. That is, the groups have different areas in different scopes which they are valid.
A domain local group is a security or distribution group that can contain universal groups, global groups, other domain local groups from its own domain, and accounts from any domain in the forest. You can give domain local security groups rights and permissions on resources that reside only in the same domain where the domain local group is located. A global group is a group that can be used in its own domain, in member servers and in workstations of the domain, and in trusting domains. In all those locations, you can give a global group rights and permissions and the global group can become a member of local groups. However, a global group can contain user accounts that are only from its own domain. A universal group is a security or distribution group that contains users, groups, and computers from any domain in its forest as members. You can give universal security groups rights and permissions on resources in any domain in the forest. Universal groups are not supported.
Domain local -Groups that are used to grant permissions within a single domain. Members of domain local groups can include only accounts (both user and computer accounts) and groups from the domain in which they are defined. Built-in local – Groups that have a special group scope that have domain local permissions and, for simplicity, are often referred to as domain local groups. The difference between built-in local groups and other groups is that built-in local groups can’t be created or deleted. You can only modify built-in local groups. References to domain local groups apply to built-in local groups unless otherwise noted. Global -Groups that are used to grant permissions to objects in any domain in the domain tree or forest. Members of global groups can include only accounts and groups from the domain in which they are defined. Universal – Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Global to universal. This conversion is allowed only if the group that you want to change is not a member of another global scope group. Domain local to universal. This conversion is allowed only if the group that you want to change does not have another domain local group as a member. Universal to global. This conversion is allowed only if the group that you want to change does not have another universal group as a member. Universal to domain local. There are no restrictions for this operation.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container.
You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp.
Which tool should you use?

A.    net.exe
B.    redircmp.exe
C.    regedit.exe
D.    dsadd.exe

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Used to stop/start protocols
B. Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit
C. Modify local registry entries
D. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.
You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt.
Redircmp.exe is located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.
You must be a member of the Domain Admins group or the Enterprise Admins group to use this tool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490949.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[21]

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
B.    Take Disk 1 offline.
C.    Create a partition on Disk 1.
D.    Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks- inhyperv.aspx
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective

QUESTION 29
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[23]
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1.
What should you do first?

A.    Add one HBA
B.    Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C.    Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.
D.    Configure network adapter teaming.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays. WindowsServer 2012 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you toconnect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This feature protects your investments inFibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows youto cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option forservers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure.
With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtualmachine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads.
Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtualSANs, live migration, and MPIO.

clip_image001[25]

QUESTION 30
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.
B.    To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements,
as well as schema requirements.
C.    It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.
D.    To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows
Server 2008 R2.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Offline Files have four modes of operation:
Online
Slow link
Auto offline
Manual offline
Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode selection by manually switching to manual offline mode.
To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode.
Reads, Writes and Synchronization
In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit – see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync).
In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx
http://helgeklein.com/blog/2012/04/windows-7-offline-files-survival-guide/

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. When you run ping dcl.corp.contoso.com, you receive the result as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[1]
You need to ensure that DC1 can respond to the Ping command. Which rule should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
 clip_image002[3]
Answer:
 clip_image002[5]

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
You install a new server named Server 1 that runs a Server Core Instillation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server 1 to the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
C.    The Djoin.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
B. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
C. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network .
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 13
You have a print server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a file server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to migrate all of the printers on Server1 to Server2. Which actions should you perform on the servers2?
 clip_image002[7]
Answer:
 clip_image002[9]
Explanation:
printbrm -p all:org – Publishes all printers in the directory, or publishes printers that were published originally.
While the original server is still running, use the Printer Migration Wizard or the Printbrm.exe command-line tool to export or back up the print information (such as settings, queues, and drivers) in a printer settings file. Then, import or restore this backup image to a destination server runningWindows Server 2012 that has been configured to run as a print server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134150.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and is configured as the only domain controller.
You need to retrieve a list of all the user accounts. The list must include the last time each user was authenticated successfully.
Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet or property to the correct locations to complete the PowerShell command in the answer area. Each cmdlet or property may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[11]
Answer:
 clip_image002[13]
Explanation:
To produce a listing of all the users and their last logon date, you can use a command.
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties “LastLogonDate” |
sort-object -property lastlogondate -descending |
Format-Table -property name, lastlogondate -AutoSize
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/07/20/hey-scripting-guy-how-can-i-use-windows- powershell-to-identify-inactive-user-accounts-in-active-directory-domain-services.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a single virtual machine named VM1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can manage the virtual machine settings of VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Administrators
C.    Power Users
D.    Hyper-V Administrators

Answer: D
Explanation:
This group can reduce the number of users that belong to the local Administrators group while providing users with access to Hyper-VSimplified authorization:
The Hyper-V Administrators group is introduced and is implemented as a local security group.
What value does this change add?
This group can reduce the number of users that belong to the local Administrators group while providingusers with access to Hyper-V.
What works differently?
The Hyper-V Administrators group is a new local security group. Add users to this group instead of thelocal Administrators group to provide them with access to Hyper-V. Members of the Hyper-V Administrators have complete and unrestricted access to all features of Hyper-V.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure Service1?

A.    From the Services console, configure the General settings.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
D.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. General settings only allow you to stop, start and set type/paramaters B. Set-Service provides a way for you to change the Description, StartupType, or DisplayName of a service
C. Modifies service configuration
D. Sets the response/action on service failure
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176963.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738230(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A user named User1 attempts to log on to DO, but receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[15]
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated setting of the User1 account.
B.    Grant User1 the Allow log on locally user right.
C.    Modify the Logon Workstations setting of the User1 account.
D.    Add User1 to the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Domain controllers, by default, restrict the types of user accounts that have the ability to log on locally.
Domain controllers, by default, restrict the types of user accounts that have the ability to log on locally.
By default, only members of the Account Operators, Administrators, Backup Operators, Print Operators, andServer Operators groups have the Allowed logon locally system right. If you want to grant a user account theability to log on locally to a domain controller, you must either make that user a member of a group that alreadyhas the Allowed logon locally system right or grant the right to that user account.
Edit Default Domain Controllers Policy Expand Computer Configuration, Policies, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, click UserRights Assignment.
Double-click Allow Logon Locally.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee957044(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[3]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You discover that computers on the Warehouse subnet that have static IP addresses can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet. Computers on the Warehouse subnet that obtain an IP address automatically can only communicate with other computers on the Warehouse subnet.
You need to ensure that all of the computers on the Warehouse subnet can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet.
Which DHCP option should you configure on Server1?

A.    003 Router
B.    011 Resource Location Servers
C.    020 Nonlocal Source Routing
D.    019 IP Layer Forwarding

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. This option is normally used to assign a default gateway to DHCP clients on a subnet. A DHCP clientrequests this option.
B. This option specifies a list of IP addresses for resource location servers
C. This option specifies whether the DHCP client enables or disables the forwarding at the IP layer ofdatagrams that contain source routing information and were sent by a non-local host.
D. This option specifies whether the DHCP client should enable or disable forwarding of datagrams at the IPlayer.
 clip_image001[5]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145324(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941211(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server.
You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
B.    Remove all root hints.
C.    Create a primary zone named “.”.
D.    Create a primary zone named “root”.
E.    Create a primary zone named “GlobalNames”.
F.    Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1.
G.    Create a stub zone named “root”.
H.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Explanation:
B. necessary to remove the default root hints files
C. Create a primary zone named “.” ( dot zone, root )
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
 clip_image001[7]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772774%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://youtu.be/KjMDtlR6Mhk http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298148/en-us

QUESTION 20
Your company has a remote office that contains 600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses.
Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.252.0
B.    255.255.254.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.128

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0 will result in the fewest number of unused IP addresses.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
How can you manage an newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from a another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager?
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 2
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in.
You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Computer Management
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Template was already created – Provide standard security option to use in security policies
B. Needs to be applied at the GP level
C. Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the
SecurityConfiguration and Analysis
D. Tool to ID windows problems
 clip_image002[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730960.aspx
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.
You need to configure a service named service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure service1?

A.    From Services Console configure the recovery settings
B.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the config parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
D.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter

Answer: B
Explanation:
Sc config, Modifies the value of a service’s entries in the registry and in the Service Control Manager database.
obj= {<AccountName> | <ObjectName>}
Specifies a name of an account in which a service will run, or specifies a name of the Windows driver object in which the driver will run. The default setting is LocalSystem.
password= <Password>
Specifies a password. This is required if an account other than the LocalSystem account is used.

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that user named user1 can link and unlink Group Policy Objects(GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to user1.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet
C.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1
D.    Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Not minimum permissions
B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU
D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU
Delegation of Control Wizard
The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them:
Create, delete, and manage user accounts
Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information
Modify the membership of a group
Join a computer to a domain
Manage Group Policy links
Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning)
Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging)
Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts
Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information
 clip_image001
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145442.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 5
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM.
You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.
You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.
What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    NUMA topology
C.    Memory weight
D.    Ressource Control

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify
B. Used for high performance apps like SQL
C. Provides Hyper-V with a way to determine how to distribute memory among virtual machines if there is not enough physical memory available in the computer to give every virtual machine its requested amount of memory.
D. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine.
 clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817651(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Open the Srv.sys file
B.    Open the Netlogon.dns file
C.    Run ipconfig/displaydns
D.    Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Timestamp server driver
B. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records stored in netlogon.
C. used to display current resolver cache content
D. Gets DNS event logging details
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649883(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a snapshot. You need to modify the Snapshot File Location of VM1.
What should you do First?

A.    Copy the snapshot file
B.    Pause VM1
C.    Shut down VM1
D.    Delete the snapshot

Answer: D
Explanation:
How are snapshots stored?
Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you takeafterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.
Caution
Do not delete .avhd files directly from the storage location. Instead, use Hyper-V Manager to select the virtual machine, and then delete the snapshots from the snapshot tree. Do not expand a virtual hard disk when it is used in a virtual machine that has snapshots. Doing so will make the snapshots unusable.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560637(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 8
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Several users are members of the local Administrators group. You need to ensure that all local administrators receive User Account Control (UAC) prompts when they run a Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Which setting should you modify from the Local Security Policy?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer: B
 clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 9
You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down.
What should you chose?

A.    brach office direct printing
B.    printer pooling
C.    spooling
D.    Print forwarding

Answer: A
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 10
You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other.

A.    remove the vswitch and recreate it as private.
B.    add new vswitch
C.    remove vswitch and recreate it as public
D.    adjust srv-io settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
There are three possible modes for the Hyper-V switch: private, internal, and public. Do not confuse these with IP addressing schemes or any other networking configuration in a different technology.
Private Switch
The private switch allows communications among the virtual machines on the host and nothing else. Even the management operating system is not allowed to participate. This switch is purely logical and does not use any physical adapter in any way. “Private” in this sense is not related to private IP addressing. You can mentally think of this as a switch that has no ability to uplink to other switches.
Internal Switch
The internal switch is similar to the private switch with one exception: the management operating system can have a virtual adapter on this type of switch and communicate with any virtual machines that also have virtual adapters on the switch. This switch also does not have any matching to a physical adapter and therefore also cannot uplink to another switch.
External Switch
This switch type must be connected to a physical adapter. It allows communications between the physical network and the management operating system and virtual machines. Do not confuse this switch type with public IP addressing schemes or let its name suggest that it needs to be connected to a public-facing connection. You can use the same private IP address range for the adapters on an external virtual switch that you’re using on the physical network it’s attached to
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/the-hyper-v-virtual-switch-explained-part-1/ #ixzz2W095PeZd http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831823.aspx http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-virtual-switch-explained-part-2/

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump Free Download(121-127)!

QUESTION 121
Your company has an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The network contains an internal root certification authority (CA). You plan to add a disclaimer to all email messages sent by users in the company. You need to ensure that the disclaimer can be added to encrypted email messages. What should you do?

A.    Instruct users to encrypt email messages by using IRM only.
B.    Instruct users to encrypt email messages by using S/MIME only.
C.    Enable the Content Filter agent on all of the Hub Transport servers.
D.    Modify the priority of the Transport Rule agent on all of the Hub Transport servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
You need to ensure that users in the organization are notified before they send email messages to external recipients. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-Mailbox.
B.    Set-OrganizationConfig.
C.    Set-TransportAgent.
D.    Set-TransportConfig.

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
Your company acquires a new internet domain name. You need to ensure that all users can receive email messages sent to the new domain name. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two).

A.    Modify the email address policy.
B.    Create an Authoritative accepted domain.
C.    Create an External Relay accepted domain.
D.    Modify the properties of the default Receive connector.
E.    Generate a new Exchange certificate that contains the new domain name.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 124
A user named Admin1 sends frequent email messages to a moderated recipient named Group1. You need to ensure that all email messages sent by Admin1 to Group1 are delivered immediately. What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions of Admin1.
B.    Modify the permissions of Group1.
C.    Configure Admin1 as the owner of Group1.
D.    Configure Admin1 as a moderator for Group1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 125
You need to group a set of cmdlets for administrative delegation. What should you create?

A.    A managed folder mailbox policy.
B.    A new distribution group.
C.    A new management role.
D.    A new role assignment policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
Your company is investigating a user named User1. You need to prevent User1 from permanently deleting items from his mailbox.
What should you run?

A.    Set-Mailbox User1 LitigationHoldEnabled $true.
B.    Set-Mailbox User1 ModerationEnabled $true.
C.    Set-Mailbox User1 RetainDeletedItemsUntilBackup $true.
D.    Set-Mailbox User1 RetentionHoldEnabled $true.

Answer: A
QUESTION 127
You are an Administrator for an International Finance Company.
You plan to deploy an Exchange Server 2013 Organization.
The company’s Compliance Policy requires that all users be prevented from sending email messages that contain more than one Bank Account number to external recipients.
You need to meet the compliance policy requirement.
What should you create?

A.    A Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Policy and a DLP Policy Rule.
B.    A Retention Policy, a Retention Tag, and a Policy Tip.
C.    A Throttling Policy and a Throttling Policy Association
D.    A Transport Rule and a Moderated Mailbox

Answer: A

Passing Microsoft 70-342 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-342.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Toronto.
Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The Montreal office has a site link to the New York office. The New York office has a site link to the Toronto office. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains five Mailbox servers. The organization is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[5]
The servers in the Montreal and Toronto offices are members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG01. DAG01 contains two databases name TOMBX and MTLMBX. MTLMBX is active on EX1 and contains all of the mailboxes of the users in the Montreal office. TOMBX is active on EX3 and contains all of the mailboxes of the users in the Toronto office. You need to ensure that all email messages transmitted between the Montreal users and the Toronto users are routed through EX5. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Set-MailboxTransportService cmdlet on EX5.
B.    Make EX5 the source server for all of the Send connectors.
C.    Create a separate DAG for each of the Montreal and Toronto offices.
D.    Add EXS to DAG01.
E.    Configure the New York office as a hub site.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
As the respective location’s mailboxes are on the primary mailboxserver in each location, you can make a DAG just for that location. Other location’s users don’t need to be able to reach the other location in order to ‘see’ their mailboxes.
Configuring a hub-site routes all messages through this site.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj916681%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx#HubSites

QUESTION 112
You are a network administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. You install the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role on a server. The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server uses an internal certification authority (CA) for all certificates. You plan to provide users with the ability to use AD RMS to protect all of the email messages sent to a partner company named A . Datum Corporation. A . Datum does not have AD RMS deployed. You need to identify which components from the Contoso network must be accessible to A . Datum to ensure that the users at A . Datum can open protected messages. Which two components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Active Directory domain controllers
B.    The Client Access servers
C.    The certificate revocation list (CRL)
D.    The Mailbox servers

Answer: AC

QUESTION 113
You hire a junior administrator named Admin5. Admin5 is a member of the Recipient Management management role group. You discover that Admin5 created two new mailbox-enabled users by using the New-Mailbox command. You need to identify which management role provides Admin5 with the permissions to create new mailbox-enabled users. Which cmdlets should you run?

A.    Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-RoleAssignmentPolicy
B.    Get-Rolegroup and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment
C.    Get-ManagementRoleEntry a-d Get-ManagementRoleAssignment
D.    Get-RolegroupMember and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Use the Get-ManagementRoleEntry cmdlet to retrieve management role entries that have been configured on management roles.
* Use the Get-ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet to retrieve management role assignments.

QUESTION 114
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains one Client Access server named EX1 and one Mailbox server named EX2. You have a perimeter network and an internal network. The perimeter network contains an Edge Transport server named EX3 that has Exchange Server 2010 installed. You need to ensure that all of the email messages sent to and received from the Internet are routed through the EX3. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Allow SMTP traffic between EX3 and EX2.
B.    Create an Edge Subscription.
C.    Allow traffic over TCP 50636 from EX1 to EX3.
D.    Allow SMTP traffic between EX3 and EX1.
E.    Allow traffic over TCP 50636 from EX2 to EX3.
F.    Modify the default Receive connector on EX2.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150569%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

QUESTION 115
You are an administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso has an Exchange Server 2013 organization. Contoso has a partnership agreement with a company named A . Datum Corporation. A. Datum has an Exchange server 2013 organization. Both organizations have a federation trust to the Microsoft Federation Gateway. Users at Contoso plan to share their free/busy information with users at A. Datum. You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to ensure that the A. Datum users can see the free/busy information of the Contoso users. Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    In the Exchange Server organization of Contoso, configure directory synchronization.
B.    In the Exchange Server organization of A. Datum, create a sharing policy.
C.    In the Exchange Server organization of A. Datum, configure directory synchronization.
D.    In the Exchange Server organization of Contoso, create an organization relationship.
E.    In the Exchange Server organization of Contoso, create a sharing policy.
F.    In the Exchange Server organization of A. Datum, create an organization relationship.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Configure Federated Sharing
Step 1: Create and configure a federation trust
(this has already been done here)
Step 2 (D): Create an organization relationship
An organization relationship enables users in your Exchange organization to share calendar free/busy information as part of federated sharing with other federated Exchange organizations.
Step 3 (E): Create a sharing policy
Sharing policies enable user-established, people-to-people sharing of both calendar and contact information with different types of external users. They support the sharing of calendar and contact information with external federated organizations, external non- federated organizations, and individuals with Internet access. If you don’t need to configure people-to-people or contact sharing (organization-level sharing only), you don’t need to configure a sharing policy.
Step 4: Configure an Autodiscover public DNS record
Note:
With federated sharing, users in your on-premises Exchange organization can share free/busy calendar information with recipients in other Exchange organizations that are also configured for federated sharing. Free/busy sharing can be enabled between two organizations running Exchange 2013 and also between organizations with a mixed Exchange deployment.

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server that has Exchange Server 2013 installed.
You plan to deploy Unified Messaging (UM) to all users.
You have two UM IP gateways named GW1 and GW2.
You create, and then associate a new UM dial plan for each IP gateway. The IP gateways are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002[7]
You need to recommend a solution that meets the following security requirements:
– All voice traffic received by GW1 must be encrypted.
– All voice traffic received by GW2 must be unencrypted.
– All signaling traffic to GW1 and GW2 must be encrypted.
Which security settings should you recommend configuring for each dial plan?
To answer, drag the appropriate security setting to the correct UM dial plan in the answer area. Each security setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[9]
Answer:
 clip_image002[11]
QUESTION 117
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains multiple Hub Transport servers.
You need to recommend a message hygiene solution to meet the following requirements:
– Block servers that are known to send spam
– Minimize administrative effort
What should you recommend?

A.    an IP Block list
B.    IP Block list providers
C.    recipient filtering
D.    sender filtering

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization named adatum.com.
All public folders are stored on a server named EX5.
You deploy a new server named EX6. EX6 has Exchange Server 2013 installed.
You move all mailboxes to EX6.
You need to move the public folders to EX6. The solution must ensure that users can access the public folders after EX5 is decommissioned.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On EX6, create a public folder mailbox.
B.    On EX6, run the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest cmdlet.
C.    On EX5, modify the replication partners for all of the public folders.
D.    On EX6, run the New-SiteMailboxProvisioningPolicy cmdlet.
E.     On EX5, assign the FolderOwner permission to the Public Folder Management management role group
for all of the public folders.
F.     On EX6, run the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 119
Your company has a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exits for each office.
The offices are connected by a WAN link.
You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2013 in each site.
You need to identify the number of Exchange servers required to meet the following requirements:
– Maintain user access to mailboxes if a single server fails
– Use the minimize account of Exchange servers in each site
How many servers should you deploy in each site?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. A user named User1 connects to his mailbox using Microsoft Office Outlook. User1 reports that he is unable to send encrypted email messages to an external recipient named User2. You verify that User1 and User2 have email encryption certificates. You need to ensure that User1 can send encrypted email messages to User2. What should you do first?

A.    Instruct User2 to add a delegate.
B.    Instruct User2 to send a signed email message to User1.
C.    Instruct User1 to send a signed email message to User2.
D.    Instruct User1 to modify the sensitivity settings of the email message.

Answer: B
Passing Microsoft 70-342 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-342.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
The Aero Shake feature will work if which of the following conditions are met? Choose Two.

A.    A display adapter compatible with WDDM is installed.
B.    Aero features are downloaded from Microsoft.
C.    The windows experience index is at least 2.
D.    The Windows Experience Index is 3 or greater.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 112
You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You are tasked to identify which applications were installed during the last week.
What Windows component would you use to find this information? Choose two.

A.    Check the Windows System Change Log in the Control Panel.
B.    View the events in the Applications Log under Windows Logs in the System and Security component
section of the Control Panel.
C.    Review the informational events from Reliability Monitor.
D.    Check the Windows System Diagnostics Report under the Performance Monitor MMC.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 113
Which of the following Windows 7 Editions allows you to join an Active Directory domain? Choose three.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 114
All the games including Titan Chess come with which versions of Windows 7? Choose two.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: CD

QUESTION 115
Which of the following is not a minimum requirement to install Windows 7?

A.    1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or a 64-bit (x64) processor
B.    4 GB RAM (32-bit)/2 GB RAM (64-bit)
C.    16 GB available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit)
D.    DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7?

A.    General Audience (G)
B.    Everyone (E)
C.    Teen (T)
D.    Adults Only (AO)

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
In Windows 7 you can control when users such as kids can login to Windows 7. Which of the following best describes where to configure this option?

A.    You cannot choose this feature unless you are connected to a domain.
B.    Go to the Start, Control Panel, User Accounts and Family Safety, Setup Parental Controls, and then
choose Time Restrictions.
C.    Go to Start, Control Panel. User Profiles, and then Time Restriction Settings.
D.    Go to the Homegroup settings and choose Offline Time Settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
Which of the following best describes how the user is alerted with information system and configuration alerts?

A.    A popup occurs and the Windows 7 desktop contrast is dimmed. Until you acknowledge the alert the
screen will not move.
B.    If Aero is installed the shaking alert flag appears in the index bar of every open window.
C.    A flag in the taskbar with a red “x” indicates there is a problem needing attention.
D.    All of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
If you have a router in the network your connected to and the Default Gateway is set to 192.168.1.1 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, which of the following are useable IP addresses on that network?

A.    192.168.1.1
B.    192.168.1.300
C.    192.168.1.30
D.    192.168.2.10

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
Which of the following is true of Windows 7?

A.    MailCentral is included as the new default mail client with Windows 7.
B.    Outlook Express is included with Windows 7.
C.    Microsoft Outlook is included with Windows 7.
D.    There is no preinstalled mail client included with Windows 7.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
You manage a stand-alone computer which has only one partition. Windows 7 is run by this computer. The computer is shared by two users that are respectively named User1 and User2. User1 uses Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt a file. User1 tries to grant User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You have to make sure that User1 is able to grant User2 access to the file. What action should you perform to make sure of this?
 clip_image001[1]

A.    Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file.
B.    Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and encrypt a file.
C.    Instruct User1 to export his certificate to a certificate (.cer) file.
D.    Instruct User1 to move the file to a shared folder on the computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to configure the computer to download updates from a local Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Update, modify the Windows Update settings.
B.    From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings.
C.    From the System settings, modify the System Protection settings.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify the Location and Sensors settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
You plan to install Windows 7 by using a Windows 7 DVD. You need to perform an automated installation of Windows 7. What should you do?

A.    Create an answer file named oobe.xml. Copy the file to a network share.
B.    Create an answer file named winnt.sif. Place the file on a removable drive.
C.    Create an answer file named sysprep.inf. Copy the file to a network share.
D.    Create an answer file named autounattend.xml. Place the file on a removable drive.

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You perform an image backup. A virus infects the computer and causes the computer to become unresponsive. You need to restore the computer as quickly as possible. What should you do?

A.    Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration feature.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the Startup Repair tool.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the System Image Recovery tool.
D.    Start the computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run Imagex.exe.

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify an application control policy.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the BitLocker Drive Encryption settings.
C.    From Device Manager, modify the settings of all removable devices.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify a removable storage access policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has three custom applications named app1.exe, app2.exe, and app3.exe. The applications have been digitally signed by the company. You need to create a policy that allows only applications that have been digitally-signed by the company to run. What should you create?

A.    An AppLocker executable rule
B.    An AppLocker Windows Installer rule
C.    A software restriction policy and a certificate rule
D.    A software restriction policy and a hash rule

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
A user wants to install the games included with Windows 7 on his PC. They were not installed by default. Windows components can be added or removed using which of the following in Windows 7.

A.    Click the Start Bar, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, and click Windows Components.
B.    Click the Start Bar, Control Panel, Programs, then click Turn Windows features on or off.
C.    Click the Start Bar, Settings, Windows Control Center.
D.    Right-click the “My Computer” icon, Choose Properties, Choose Computer Management, on the left
pane choose Add Remove Windows Components.

Answer: B

QUESTION 108
You are installing Windows 7 on from the desktop of a Windows XP Professional PC. Which of the following can be performed from the Windows 7 DVD? Choose three.

A.    Run setup.exe from the DVD to start the Windows 7 installation.
B.    Use the autorun feature on the DVD to start the installation.
C.    Perform a full installation of Windows 7.
D.    Perform and upgrade of Windows 7 keeping all the Windows XP settings.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 109
Federated Search connectors are installed using what method?

A.    Purchase the Federated Search Installation Tool Pack online and buying individual search connectors
from websites.
B.    Download an .osdx file from a valid source. Double click on the downloaded file and choose Add to install.
C.    Go to Microsoft’s website. Only vendors who have signed up with the Microsoft Federated Search Tool
Writers Guild can participate.
D.    Go to Amazon.com and download the Shared Resource Kit for Federated Searches.

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
Which of the following is not a volume type usable by Windows 7?

A.    FAT
B.    exFAT
C.    NTFS
D.    All of the above are volume types in Windows 7

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
Which of the following must you download from Microsoft’s Web site to obtain USMT 4.0?

A.    Windows Anytime Upgrade
B.    Windows Upgrade Advisor
C.    WAIK
D.    Microsoft Toolkit

Answer: C
Explanation:
User State Migration Tool
USMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState.

QUESTION 92
Which Windows Setup configuration pass applies settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts?

A.    OobeSystem
B.    AuditSystem
C.    Specialize
D.    OfflineServicing

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You require fault tolerance for your operating system so that your computer running Windows 7 Home Premium can still boot up if a disk fails. You have two disks and unallocated space on your second disk. What should you do?

A.    Create a VHD and install an image of your computer on the VHD. Use BCDEdit to make the VHD bootable.
B.    Create a RAID-0 volume.
C.    Create a RAID-1 volume.
D.    Create a RAID-5 volume.

Answer: C

QUESTION 94
You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table:
 clip_image001
You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. Which command should you run?

A.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12
B.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10
C.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12
D.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you are pinging from one host to another using link-local addresses, you also need to include your interface ID, for example ping
fe80::39cd:4c93%10.
The % character followed by a number after each IPv6 address is the interface ID. If you want to display the configuration of the IPv6 interfaces on the local computer, you can enter netsh interface ipv6 show address.
Ping -6
Force using IPv6.

QUESTION 95
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. IPv6 is disabled on the computer.
The computer has the following IPv4 settings:
– IP address: 10.1.1.193
– Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.194
– Preferred DNS server: 10.1.1.195
You need to ensure that the computer can only communicate with computers on the local subnet. What should you do?

A.    Delete the default gateway address.
B.    Delete the preferred DNS server IP address.
C.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.0.
D.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.192.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Why gateways work
Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. In most cases, the router that acts as the default gateway for TCP/IP hosts–either a dedicated router or a computer that connects two or more network segments–maintains knowledge of other networks in the larger network and how to reach them. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.

QUESTION 96
You are running Windows 7 on a portable computer. A custom power plan named “On The Move” is optimized for battery life. The computer remains running when the portable computer is closed. You need to change a setting so that when you close the portable computer, it enters sleep mode. Which setting should you change? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 97
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer. What should you do?

A.    From Internet Explorer, click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons.
B.    From Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations.
C.    From the local Group Policy, expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings.
D.    From Window Explorer, right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click Properties.

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network.
What should you do first?
 clip_image002[8]

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Configure a static IPv4 address.
C.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.    Add an additional default gateway address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 99
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You discover that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App1 manually. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy.
B.    From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy.
C.    From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup.
D.    From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications.

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
You are in charge of two computers that are respectively named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows 7 and Computer2 runs Windows XP Professional.
On Computer1, you enable Remote Desktop as shown in the Remote Desktop exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[6]
Later you log on to Computer2 and try to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. The connection fails and you receive the error message shown in the Remote Desktop Disconnected exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure, that you can connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. What action should you perform?

A.    On Computer1, enable the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop setting.
B.    On Computer2, assign the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy.
C.    On Computer1, add your user account to the Remote Desktop Users group.
D.    On Computer2, create a firewall exception for the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP).

Answer: A

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Sitel and Site2. Both sites contain an equal number of users. Each site contains two Exchange Server 2013 Mailbox servers. You need to recommend a high-availability solution that meets the following requirements:
– If a single Mailbox server fails, the active mailbox database copies on that server must fail over to a Mailbox server in the same site.
– If both Mailbox servers in the same site fail, the active mailbox databases copies must be switched over to the other site manually.
– If a WAN link fails, multiple copies of the same mailbox database must not be activated in both sites simultaneously.
How should you configure the database availability groups (DAGs)? (To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[34]
Answer:
 clip_image001[36]

QUESTION 102
Drag and Drop Question
Contoso, Ltd., is a bank that has offices in North America and Europe. The company must comply with different regulations for North America and Europe. The company uses Information Right Management (IRM) to protect sensitive documents, such as internal financial reports.
You need to recommend a compliance solution to meet the following requirements:
Prevent users from disclosing customers’ personal information in email messages. Prevent users from disclosing internal financial data to people outside of the company. Prevent the permanent deletion of email messages of users who are under investigation. Allow compliance officers to search the mailbox of users who are under investigation without being able to alter the data in the mailbox.
Which technology should you recommend for each requirement? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each technology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[51]
Answer:
 clip_image002[53]

QUESTION 103
Hotspot Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization.
You need to create a single transport rule that prevents users in a group named Group1 from exchanging messages with users in a group named Group2.
Which two options should you use?
To answer, select the two appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image002[55]
Answer:
 clip_image002[57]

QUESTION 104
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Exchange Server organization. The organization contains servers that have Exchange Server 2010 and Exchange Server 2013 installed. A new compliance policy requires that all email messages remain stored for two years. You create two retention tags named Tag1 and Tag2. Tag1 moves the email messages to an Archive mailbox after one year. Tag2 permanently deletes the email messages after two years. You need to meet the compliance policy requirements. The solution must ensure that all email messages that are older than two years are removed as quickly as possible.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[59]
Answer:
 clip_image002[61]

QUESTION 105
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can prevent the deletion of every email message that contains a specific word from all of the mailboxes. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Records Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-
ManagedContentSettings cmdlet.
B.    Add User1 to the Records Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-
MailboxSearch cmdlet.
C.    Add User1 to the Discovery Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-
ManagedContentSettings cmdlet.
D.    Add User1 to the Discovery Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-
MailboxSearch cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
* If you want users to be able to use Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 In- Place eDiscovery, you must first authorize them by adding them to the Discovery Management role group. Members of the Discovery Management role group have Full Access mailbox permissions for the Discovery mailbox that’s created by Exchange Setup.
* The New-MailboxSearch cmdlet creates an In-Place eDiscovery search or an In-Place Hold. Unless specified, mailboxes on all Exchange 2013 servers in an organization are searched. You can stop, start, modify, or remove the search.

QUESTION 106
Your company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Contoso. A partner company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Fabrikam. Neither company has any trusts between their forests. Users from both organizations access their mailbox from the Internet by using Outlook Anywhere. You need to ensure that the users from both organizations can share free/busy information. Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    New-AcceptedDomain
B.    Add-AvailabilttyAddressSpace
C.    Set-AvailabilityConfig
D.    New-SharingPolicy
E.    Add-ADPermission

Answer: BD
Explanation
B: Use the Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace cmdlet to define the access method and associated credentials used to exchange free/busy data across forests.
D: Use the New-SharingPolicy cmdlet to create a sharing policy to regulate how users inside your organization can share calendar and contact information with users outside the organization. Users can only share this information after federation has been configured in Exchange.

QUESTION 107
A company named Contoso, Ltd., has an Exchange Server 2013 organization. The primary SMTP suffix for all users is contoso.com.
A company named Fabrikam, Inc., has an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The primary SMTP suffix for all users is fabrikam.com.
The users in both organizations access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2010 and Outlook Anywhere. All of the users work from domain-joined client computers that connect to the internal network.
Contoso acquires Fabrikam.
You establish a cross-forest trust between the Contoso forest and the Fabrikam forest. In fabrikam.com, you create a user named User1. In contoso.com, you create a linked mailbox for User1 and you set the primary SMTP address to User1@fabrikam.com. User1 reports that Outlook 2010 fails to configure his mail profile automatically. User1 can manually configure his profile and connect to his mailbox.
You need to ensure that users in fabrikam.com can find their mailboxes automatically.
What should you do in contoso.com?

A.    Create a DNS record named autodiscover.fabrikam.com. Point the record to the virtual IP address
of the Client Access servers.
B.    Modify the ExternalURL of the Autodiscover virtual directory on the Exchange Servers 2013 servers.
C.    Modify the Autodiscover Service Connection Point (SCP).
D.    Run the Export-AutoDiscoverConfig cmdlet on an Exchange Server 2013 server.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/778b08e7-37cb-44c8-80a6-d51ebe961da1/multiple-domain-hosting-linked-mailbox-autodiscover
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/2b452433-a7ad-4ccd-aee1-27786b053057/autodiscover-scp-record-for-two-resource-forest?forum=exchange2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998832.aspx

QUESTION 108
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains 10 servers. You have a federation trust to the Microsoft Federation Gateway. The certificate in the trust relationship expires soon. You need to replace the certificate.
The solution must minimize downtime. You purchase a new certificate.
What should you do next?

A.    On all of the Exchange servers, import the certificate, and then run the New- FederationTrust cmdlet.
B.    On all of the Exchange servers, import the certificate, and then run the Set- OrganizationRelationship cmdlet.
C.    On one of the Exchange servers, import the certificate, and then run the Set- FederationTmst cmdlet.
D.    On one of the Exchange servers, import the certificate, and then run the Set- FederatedOrganizationldentifier
cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the Set-FederationTrust cmdlet to manage the certificates used for the federation trust. You can also use the Set-FederationTrust cmdlet to refresh the metadata document from the Microsoft Federation Gateway and download its certificate.

QUESTION 109
Drag and Drop Question
You work for a financial services company that has an Exchange Server 2013 organization.
Mailbox audit logging is enabled for all mailboxes.
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales department:
– The manager of the sales department must be able to search for email messages that contain specific key words in the mailboxes of the users in the sales department.
– The manager of the human resources department must receive a report that contains a list of all the sales users’ mailboxes that were searched by the sales manager.
You need to identify which tasks must be performed to meet the requirements.
Which tasks should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate task to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[63]
Answer:
 clip_image002[65]

QUESTION 110
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains one office in Los Angeles and one office in New York. All servers have the Mailbox server role and the Client Access server role installed and are members of a data availability group (DAG) named DAG1. The servers and databases are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[67]
You need to ensure that if the active copy of LADB01 fails, a server in the same site will attempt to activate a copy of the database before a server in another site does. The solution must not influence the activation of other database copies. Which command should you run?

A.    Set-databaseavailabilitygroupserver -identity dagl-alternatewitnessserverfs2
B.    Set-mailboxserver-identity ex6 autodatabasemountdial bestavailability
C.    Suspend-mailboxdatabasecopy-identity Iadb01\ex6 -activationonly
D.    Set-mailboxdatabasecopy -identity Iadb01\ex2-activationpreferencel

Answer: D
Explanation:
Use the Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet to configure the properties of a database copy.
With this cmdlet, you can configure the replay lag time, truncation lag time, and activation preference value for a mailbox database copy.
/ activationpreference
The ActivationPreference parameter value is used as part of Active Manager’s best copy selection process and to redistribute active mailbox databases throughout the database availability group (DAG) when using the RedistributeAct

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iveDatabases.ps1 script.
The value for the ActivationPreference parameter is a number equal to or greater than 1, where 1 is at the top of the preference order. The position number can’t be larger than the number of database copies of the mailbox database.
Incorrect:
Not C: Use the Suspend-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet to block replication and replay activities (log copying and replay) or activation for a database configured with two or more database copies.
/ Identity
The Identity parameter specifies the name of the database copy being suspended.
/ ActivationOnly
The ActivationOnly switch specifies whether to suspend only activation for the mailbox database copy.

Passing Microsoft 70-342 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-342.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
The Internet link in the Tampa office will be unavailable during the weekend.
You need to ensure that all outbound email messages are sent from the Charlotte office during the planned outage.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the cost of the Tampa SMTP Send connector.
B.    Create a new mail exchanger (MX) record named SMTP2.fabrikam.com in the internal DNS zone.
C.    Modify the smart host of the Tampa SMTP Send connector.
D.    Modify the preference value of the fabrikam.com mail exchanger (MX) records.

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
Hotspot Question
You need to resolve the IRM template issue. Which user right should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate user right in the answer area.
 clip_image002[37]
Answer:
 clip_image002[39]
Explanation:
I believe previous answer of Export is wrong. It appears this should be Extract.
IRM in Outlook Web App can’t prevent users from taking screen captures by using Print Screen functionality in the way Outlook and other Office applications do. This impacts the EXTRACT right, which prevents message content from being copied, if specified in the AD RMS rights policy template.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876891(v=exchg.150).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179103.aspx

QUESTION 93
You need to recommend a solution for the HR voice mail. The solution must meet the security requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a UM mailbox policy and associate the policy to UM1. Configure the voice mail protection
settings of the UM mailbox policy. Create an auto attendant and link the auto attendant to UM1.
B.    Create a UM mailbox policy and associate the policy to a new dial plan. Configure the voice mail
protection settings of the UM mailbox policy. Create an auto attendant and link the auto attendant
to the new dial plan.
C.    Create a UM mailbox policy and associate the policy to a new dial plan. Configure the voice mail
protection settings of the UM mailbox policy. Assign the UM mailbox policy to the mailbox of the
HR department.
D.    Create a UM mailbox policy and associate the policy to UM1. Configure the voice mail protection
settings of the UM mailbox policy. Assign the UM1 mailbox policy to the mailbox of the HR department.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351041%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

QUESTION 94
You need to recommend an Outlook protection rule solution to meet the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create an Outlook protection rule and filter the rule based on the FromDepartment property.
Apply the Do Not Forward protection template to the rule and enable the UserCanOverride setting.
B.    Create an Outlook protection rule and filter the rule based on the FromDepartment property.
Apply the Do Not Forward protection template to the rule and disable the UserCanOverride setting.
C.    Create an Outlook protection rule and filter the rule based on the SentTo property.
Apply the Do Not Forward protection template to the rule and disable the UserCanOverride setting.
D.    Create an Outlook protection rule and filter the rule based on the SentTo property.
Apply the Do Not Forward protection template to the rule and enable the UserCanOverride setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[41]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638178%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

QUESTION 95
Hotspot Question
You plan to create two retention tags named Tag1 and Tag2. Tag1 will be used to move email messages to the Archive mailbox. Tag2 will be used to delete the email messages. You need to identify which settings must be configured in the retention tags to meet the technical requirements.
How should you configure each retention tag? To answer, configure the appropriate options for each retention tag setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

QUESTION 96
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that the HR1 group can perform the tasks required to meet the technical requirements. To which group should you add HR1? To answer, select the appropriate group in the answer area.
 clip_image002[43]
Answer:
 clip_image002[45]

QUESTION 97
You are evaluating the implementation of the planned static IP addresses for DAG1.
You need to identify the appropriate IP addresses for DAG1.
Which two IP addresses should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    169.254.0.10
B.    192.168.1.10
C.    192.168.2.10
D.    192.168.10.10
E.    192.168.20.10
F.    224.0.0.10

Answer: BD
Explanation:
192.168.1.10 and 192.168.10.10  for MAPI connection subnet.
192.168.2.10 and 192.168.20.10  routeable too and suitable for replication traffic.
The question however doesn’t state that you need a seperate replication network.
Therefore, B & D
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

QUESTION 98
Drag and Drop Question
The security department implements a new firewall between the IP-PBX system and the servers in the Tampa office.
You discover that SIP sessions cannot be established between the IP-PBX and EX1.
You need to identify which ports must be opened between the IP-PBX and the Exchange Server 2013 servers.
Which ports should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate port or ports to the correct group of servers in the answer area. Each port or ports may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[47]
Answer:
 clip_image002[49]

QUESTION 99
You have a hybrid deployment of Exchange Server 2013 and Microsoft Office 365. The Exchange Server organization has a mailbox size limit of 2 GB. You need to provide engineers with the ability to retain certain email messages indefinitely. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the engineers can access the retained email messages by using Outlook Web App.
– Ensure that the retained email messages do not apply to the mailbox size limit of the engineers.
– Minimize the storage requirements of the on-premises servers.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Office 365, create Archive mailboxes.
B.    Instruct the engineers to create a personal folder.
C.    Create a retention policy.
D.    From the on-premises Exchange Server 2013 organization, create Archive mailboxes.
E.    Create a data loss prevention (DLP) policy.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C:
 clip_image001[30]
D:
In Exchange Server an archive mailbox is a second mailbox provisioned for a user that is separate to their primary user mailbox.

QUESTION 100
You have a database availability group (DAG). The DAG is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[32]
You need to prevent a split-brain condition if a restore operation of the DAG occurs. What should you do?

A.    Deploy an alternate witness server to each site.
B.    Modify the Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode.
C.    Set the quorum model of the cluster to Node and Disk Majority.
D.    Deploy another Mailbox server to Site2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode is a property setting for a database availability group (DAG). DAC mode is disabled by default and should be enabled for all DAGs with two or more members that use continuous replication.
If a catastrophic failure occurs that affects the DAG (for example, a complete failure of one of the datacenters), DAC mode is used to control the startup database mount behavior of a DAG. When DAC mode isn’t enabled and a failure occurs that affects multiple servers in the DAG, and then when a majority of the DAG members are restored after the failure, the DAG will restart and attempt to mount databases. In a multi-datacenter configuration, this behavior could cause split brain syndrome, a condition that occurs when all networks fail, and DAG members can’t receive heartbeat signals from each other. Split brain syndrome can also occur when network connectivity is severed between datacenters. Split brain syndrome is prevented by always requiring a majority of the DAG members (and in the case of DAGs with an even number of members, the DAG’s witness server) to be available and interacting for the DAG to be operational. When a majority of the members are communicating, the DAG is said to have quorum.

Passing Microsoft 70-342 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-342.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a database available group (DAG) named DAG1. DAG1 contains three Mailbox servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. DAG1 contains a mailbox database copy named DB1.
You implement a lagged copy of DB1 on Server3. The copy lag time is seven days.
You need to ensure that copies of successfully processed email messages are stored on Server1 and Server2 for seven days.
What should you modify?

A.    The Shadow Redundancy settings
B.    The Safety Net settings
C.    The settings of DAG1
D.    The settings of DB1

Answer: B
Explanation:
Microsoft Exchange 2013 Safety Net is a new feature in Exchange Server 2013 that prevents data loss by maintaining a queue of successfully delivered messages.
The Exchange 2013 Safety Net is essentially a delivery queue that exists on each Exchange 2013 mailbox server. Each time a message is delivered to a database, a copy of that message is held within the Safety Net. The message copy remains in the Safety Net until its expiration date, which is determined by the administrator.

QUESTION 82
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. All users are issued certificates from an internal certification authority (CA). Users who have a laptop can access their mailbox from the Internet by using Outlook Anywhere. When the users attempt to view or to create digitally signed email messages while they are connected to the Internet, the users receive a warning message.
When the users use their laptop on the internal network, the users do not receive a warning message. You need to ensure that the users can send and receive digitally signed email messages without receiving a warning message.
What should you do?

A.    Publish the root certificate of the CA to a server that is accessible from the Internet.
B.    Publish the certificate revocation list (CRL) to a server that is accessible from the Internet.
C.    Install a trusted root CA certificate on all Client Access servers.
D.    Install a trusted root CA certificate on all of the laptops.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/magazine/2008.06.smime%28en-us%29.aspx

QUESTION 83
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. You successfully migrate the public folders from a previous version of Exchange Server. You discover that one of the public folder mailboxes almost reached its quota size. You need to move some of the public folders in the public folder mailbox to another public folder mailbox. What should you run?

A.    Set-PublicFolderMailbox
B.    Merge PublicFolderMailbox.ps1
C.    Split PublicFolderMailbox.ps1
D.    New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1
Splits the given public folder mailbox based on the size of the folders.
* If the content of a public folder mailbox begins to exceed your mailbox quotas, you may need to move public folders to a different public folder mailbox. There are a couple ways to do this. To move one or more public folders that don’t contain subfolders, you can use the PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlets.
Reference: Move a Public Folder to a Different Public Folder Mailbox

QUESTION 84
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
All of the mailbox databases replicate to all of the servers.
Users in Site1 connect to sitel-mail.contoso.com to access their mailbox. Users in 5ite2 connect to site2-mail.contoso.com to access their mailbox. All of the users use Microsoft Outlook 2013.
You need to identify which DNS modification must be made to fail over the email services from Site1 to Site2.
Which DNS modification should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate record to modify and the new data for the record in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[16]
Answer:
 clip_image001[18]

QUESTION 85
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization and a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 infrastructure. You plan to implement voice mail for all users. You need to prepare the environment for the planned implementation. Which tool should you run in each environment? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct environment or environments. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[21]
Answer:
 clip_image002[23]

QUESTION 86
Hotspot Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that has mailbox audit logging enabled for all
users. You deploy two third-party applications named App1 and App2. Both applications access a
mailbox named Mailbox1.
App1 uses a mail-enabled user account named App1_user. App2 uses a mailbox-enabled user account named App2_user. You need to prevent the audit logs from containing entries that relate to App2. Which command should you run? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[25]
Answer:
 clip_image002[27]

QUESTION 87
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that has Unified Messaging (UM) enabled for all mailboxes.
The organization is configured to use an IP gateway to connect to a legacy PBX.
An administrator recently performed some configuration changes. After the changes, users report that their voice mail is no longer being delivered to their Exchange Server mailbox. The users do not report any other problem.
You need to identify which configuration change causes the issue.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Test-UMConnectivity
B.    Test-CsExUMConnectivity
C.    Test-ExchangeUMCallFlow
D.    Test-CsExUMVoiceMail

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff630913%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

QUESTION 88
You have an Exchange Server organization. The organization contains servers that have either Exchange Server 2010 or Exchange Server 2013 installed.
You hire a new helpdesk technician named helpdesk1. Helpdesk1 is a member of the Recipient Management management role group.
You discover that helpdesk1 created nine new mailbox-enabled users by using the New-Mailbox command.
You need to identify which management role provides helpdesk1 with the permissions to create new mailbox-enabled users.
Which cmdlets should you run?

A.    Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment
B.    Get-RolegroupMember and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment
C.    Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-RoleGroup
D.    Get-Rolegroup and Get-RoleGroupMember

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Use the Get-ManagementRoleEntry cmdlet to retrieve management role entries that have been configured on management roles.
* Use the Get-ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet to retrieve management role assignments.

QUESTION 89
Drag and Drop Question
You company has offices in the United States and Germany.
Each office contains several servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed. The Exchange Server organization is configured for Unified Messaging (UM). Each office contains an IP-PBX device.
You need to ensure that callers to the German office can navigate the voice mail system menu in German.
In which sequence should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[29]
Answer:
 clip_image002[31]

Case Study 5: Fabrikam, Inc (QUESTION 90 ~ QUESTION 98)
Overview General
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc., is a plastics manufacturer.
Fabrikam has an Exchange Server organization that contains only servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed.
Physical Locations
Fabrikam has two main offices. The main offices are located in Tampa and Charlotte. The company has 8,000 users in each office.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
Fabrikam has an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named fabrikam.com. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.
The network contains four subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
All of the traffic from Subnet1 is routable to Subnet3. All of the traffic from Subnet2 is routable to Subnet4.
All client computers are on Subnet1 and Subnet3 only. Subnet 192.168.1.0/24 and subnet 192.168.10.0/24 are assigned as the MAPI network.
The network contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
Network Infrastructure
The network contains the following components:
– Two 10-gigabits per second WAN links that connect the Tampa office and the Charlotte office. The links have a latency of less than 15 ms.
– One IP-PBX that is located in the Tampa office. The IP-PBX can use only unencrypted communications.
– An Internet connection in the Tampa office and an Internet connection the Charlotte office.
Exchange Environment
The network contains six servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[24]
The Exchange Server environment has the following configurations:
– Two data loss prevention (DLP) policies named DLP_Finance and DLP_PII. DLP_Finance is based on a template named Financial Data – U.S. DLP_PII is based on a template named PII (U.S.).
– A mailbox database named UM that hosts only Unified Messaging (UM)-enabled mailboxes and is replicated between the Mailbox servers in the Tampa office only. -A database availability group (DAG) named DAG1 that contains EX2, EX3, EX5, and EX6. DAG1 is configured to use DHCP to obtain an IP address.
– A Send connector named Tampa SMTP that uses SMTP1 as a smart host. The cost of the Tampa SMTP connector is 10.
– Mailbox servers in the Tampa office that provide outbound SMTP services to the Internet.
– A UM dial plan named UMl.
– An SMTP relay device named SMTP2 in the Charlotte office.
– An SMTP relay device named SMTP1 in the Tampa office.
– No client access services are published to the Internet.
Requirements
Exchange Server Issues
– The current Exchange Server environment has the following issues:
– Due to power failures, the Exchange servers unexpectedly fail, causing databases to fail over. During the database failovers, the preferred database is not activated, causing an unexpected distribution of active databases.
– An IRM template named No Print or Screenshot is deployed, but the template fails to prevent users from taking screenshots of email messages.
Technical Requirements
You identify the following technical requirements:
– Assign a static IP address to DAG1.
– Block all personally identifiable information (PII) data and financial data without exception.
– Prevent the forwarding of email messages sent by users who have a value of Legal in their Department field.
– Ensure that the members of a group named HR1 can search all of the mailboxes for sensitive email content.
– Use Information Rights Management (IRM) to protect all of the voice mails left for the telephone number of the human resource (HR) department.
– Implement an archiving policy that moves all of the email messages from the mailbox folders to an Archive mailbox after 30 days and permanently deletes all of the email messages after 365 days.

QUESTION 90
You need to configure transport rules to meet the technical requirements for the PII data and the financial data.
How should you configure the rules?
To answer, disable the appropriate rule or rules in the answer area.
 clip_image002[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[35]
Explanation:
I don’t see how disabling all but the two “allow override” rules is the answer.

Passing Microsoft 70-342 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-342 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-342.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your company has a main office and a branch office. A portable computer runs Windows 7. On the computer, you configure a printer for each office.
You need to configure printing on the computer to meet the following requirements:
– When you are located in the main office, all documents must automatically print to the main office printer.
– When you are located in the branch office, all documents must automatically print to the branch office printer.
What should you do?

A.    From Location and Other Sensors, configure a default location.
B.    From Devices and Printer, configure the Manage Default Printers settings.
C.    From Region and Language, modify the Location settings.
D.    From Network and sharing Center, configure the network location.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You have a stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7. You open Windows Update as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can manually change the Windows Update settings on the computer. What should you do?
Windows Update (exhibit):
 clip_image002[13]
Windows Update (exhibit):
 clip_image002[15]

A.    Log on to Windows 7 as member of the Administrators group.
B.    From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings.
C.    Right-click Windows Update and select Run as administrator.
D.    Right-click the command prompt, select Run as administrator, and then run Wuapp.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Configuring Automatic Updates by using local Group Policy
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
3. Expand Computer Configuration.
4. Right-click Administrative Templates, and then click Add/Remove Templates.
5. Click Add, click Wuau.adm in the Windows\Inf folder, and then click Open.
6. Click Close.
7. Under Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows
 clip_image002[17]
Components, and then expand Windows Update.

QUESTION 83
You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7.
You plan to create an image of the computer and then deploy the image to 100 computers.
You need to prepare the reference computer for imaging. What should you do before you create the image?

A.    Run Package Manager.
B.    Run the System Preparation tool.
C.    Install the User State Migration Tool.
D.    Install Windows Automated Installation Kit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Sysprep
Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows?XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.

QUESTION 84
You have a standalone computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to prevent non-administrative users from using Device Manager. Users must be able to access Event Viewer. What should you do?

A.    From Control Panel, modify the default settings for media and devices.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the default settings for device installation.
C.    From the local computer policy, modify the application control policies.
D.    From the local computer policy, modify the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Controlling MMC usage by using local Group Policy
To control MMC usage by using local Group Policy
11. Open MMC 3.0.
12. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.
13. In the Available snap-ins list, click the Group Policy editor, and then click Add.
14. In the Select Group Policy Object wizard, use the default setting, Local Computer, in the Group Policy Object field.
15. Click Finish to close the Select Group Policy Object wizard.
16. By default, all available snap-in extensions are enabled. If you want to enable only certain extensions, highlight the snap-in in the Selected snap-ins list, and then click Edit Extensions.
17. By default, snap-ins load as child objects of the Console Root node. Click Advanced to modify this behavior and allow you to choose a different parent snap-in.
18. In the Add or Remove Snap-ins dialog box, click OK.
19. Before closing the new console, perform any of these procedures:
– To restrict access to author mode in MMC
– To restrict access to a permitted list of snap-ins
– To permit or restrict access to a snap-in

QUESTION 85
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
A user named User1 attempts to access a Web page. User1 fails to access the Web page and receives an error message stating that the page does not have a rating. You need to configure Internet Explorer to allow User1 to access Web pages that do not have a rating. Which settings should you modify?

A.    Content Advisor
B.    InPrivate Filtering
C.    Parental Controls
D.    Restricted Sites

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using Content Advisor to help block inappropriate web content The Internet is a great resource for children, offering a wealth of information and experiences. However, it can also expose children to information that might not be appropriate for them. Content Advisor allows you to control the types of Internet content that can be viewed on your computer. Depending on how you configure it, Content Advisor uses ratings that websites voluntarily provide to block or allow certain content. Because not all websites are rated, unrated websites are automatically blocked (but you can choose to allow them). Once you’ve adjusted the settings and turn Content Advisor on, it checks websites as you visit them. To use Content Advisor, you first need to create the supervisor password, and then you can specify the filters and rules you want applied to your children’s web use. To change settings, you’ll need to log in with the supervisor password before you can make changes. The following procedures describe how to create or change your supervisor password, and how to make specific changes to control Internet use.
To allow unrated sites
By default, content advisor will block unrated websites. To allow unrated sites to be viewed, follow the steps below.
9. Click to open Internet Explorer.
10. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
11. Click the Content tab, and then, under Content Advisor, click Settings. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
12. In the Supervisor Password Required dialog box, type your password, and then click OK.
13. In the Content Advisor dialog box, click the General tab.
14. Under User options

QUESTION 86
Which of the following can be used to increase the physical memory on your Windows 7 PC and increase the speed?

A.    BranchCache
B.    Aero Glass
C.    DirectAccess
D.    ReadyBoost

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
To which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you directly upgrade a computer running Windows Vista Enterprise (x86)?

A.    Windows 7 Home Professional (x86)
B.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)
C.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
D.    Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows 7 Upgrade paths:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28v=ws.10%29.aspx The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons:
All versions are support Hardware wise.
Requirements:
Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:
1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
1 GB of system memory a 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space a graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory XP Mode
Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7.
Use all of the installed memory
The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM.
Windows 7 Professional
Windows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.
Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions
The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

QUESTION 88
A user has a home computer with a cable Internet connection and no other computers on his home network. Which of the following methods can this person use to upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate?

A.    Sysprep
B.    Windows PE
C.    WDS
D.    Windows Anytime Upgrade

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Anytime Upgrade
With Windows Anytime Upgrade, shown in Figure,you can purchase an upgrade to an application over the Internet and have the features unlocked automatically. This upgrade method is more suitable for home users and users in small businesses where a small number of intra-edition upgrades is required.
 clip_image002[19]

QUESTION 89
Which of the following tools can you use to determine if the applications installed on your computer running Windows Vista are known to have problems with Windows 7?

A.    Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor
B.    Sysprep
C.    USMT
D.    Windows PE

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor
Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft’s Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista.
Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 7.

QUESTION 90
Which of the following operating systems support an offline migration using USMT? Choose three.

A.    Windows 2000 Professional
B.    Windows XP Professional
C.    Windows Vista
D.    Windows 7

Answer: BCD

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
A company has client computers that run Windows 7. You create an AppLocker policy for the client computers.
You need to ensure that the AppLocker policy is enforced after the computers restart.
Which service startup type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
 

_J)1YSX5}12OBI64I@@L{%9

Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 72
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache.
The branch office with the client computers has a slow network connection to the office with the file server. Users complain of poor performance when connecting to the file server from their client computers.
You need to verify that the client computers are configured to be BranchCache clients.
Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Device Manager
B.    The Local Users and Groups
C.    Share Permissions
D.    The Folder Properties window
E.    The Netsh command
F.    The Icacls command
G.    The Services Management console
H.    The Group Policy Management console
I.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window

Answer: EH
Explanation:
To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode.
To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console.
Client configuration using netsh
When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command.

QUESTION 73
You are running Windows 7 on a portable computer. A custom power plan named “On The Move” is optimized for battery life. The computer enters sleep mode when the portable computer is closed.
You need to change a setting so that when you close the portable computer, nothing happens. Which setting should you change? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
  clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 74
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are preparing to capture an image of a Windows 7 client computer.
You need to ensure that the captured image is generic and does not contain the device drivers from the client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to True.
B.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
C.    Run the PEImg /Prep command.
D.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
E.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No.
F.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option.
G.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes.
H.    Run the BCDEdit /delete command.
I.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
J.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
K.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
L.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False.
M.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.

Answer: L
Explanation:
Persisting Plug and Play Device Drivers During generalize You can persist device drivers when you run the Sysprep command with the /generalize option by specifying the PersistAllDeviceInstalls setting in the Microsoft-Windows- PnPSysprep component. During the specialize configuration pass, Plug and Play scans the computer for devices and installs device drivers for the detected devices. By default, these device drivers are removed from the system when you generalize the system. If you set PersistAllDeviceInstalls to true in an answer file, Sysprep will not remove the detected device drivers. For more information, see the Unattended WindowsSetup Reference (Unattend.chm).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744512(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 75
You have upgraded a Windows XP system to Windows 7. One of the applications is not showing menus when you launch it under Windows 7.
How do you fix this issue? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
  clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 76
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You have a computer running Windows 7.
You create a VHD and install Windows 7 in it.
You reboot your system and notice that the boot menu now shows two installations of Windows 7.
How do you fix it?

A.    Use Sysprep with an answer file to disable one installation.
B.    Run the BCDEdit command.
C.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
D.    Run the Dism command.
E.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
F.    Run the PEImg /prep command.
G.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
H.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
I.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
J.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.
K.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.

Answer: B
Explanation:
BCDEdit Command-Line Options
Boot Configuration Data (BCD) files provide a store that is used to describe boot applications and boot application settings. The objects and elements in the store effectively replace Boot.ini.
BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements:
BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe.
BCDEdit has improved scripting support.
Note
Administrative privileges are required to use BCDEdit to modify BCD. BCDEdit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder.
BCDEdit is limited to the standard data types and is designed primarily to perform single common changes to BCD. For more complex operations or nonstandard data types, consider using the BCD Windows Management
Instrumentation (WMI) application programming interface (API) to create more powerful and flexible custom tools.

QUESTION 77
A user is attempting to connect to a secure remote Microsoft SQL database on a computer running Windows 7 Professional. The computer communicates on port 1433. A rule in Windows Firewall with Advanced Security allows communication.
The user cannot connect to the database on the currently defined protocol due to an error in protocol type.
You need to ensure that users can connect to the database. Which setting should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
  clip_image001[10]
Answer:
clip_image001[12] 

QUESTION 78
A network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista.
A computer named Computer1 runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that only users running Windows 7 and Windows Vista can connect to Computer1 using Remote Desktop.
In the System Properties window, on the Remote tab, what should you do?

A.    Click the Advanced button. Select the Allow this computer to be controlled remotely check box on Computer1.
B.    Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication
(more secure) check box on Computer1.
C.    Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure) check box
on Computed.
D.    Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box on Computer1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 installed. The computers connect to a wireless network that uses WPA2- Enterprise Security. The company’s security policy requires multifactor authentication for the portable computers.
You need to manually configure each portable computer to meet the following requirements:
Users must provide multifactor authentication. The Server Certificate held on the portable computers must match the certificate held on the server.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
  clip_image002[5]
Answer:
  clip_image002[9]
QUESTION 80
You administer Windows 7 Enterprise computers in your company network.
All computers are deployed from a single Windows image (.wim). You want to deploy the .wim file to newly purchased computers by Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to protect an administrator account password used for deployment in an answer file. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
  clip_image002[7]
Answer:

clip_image002[11]

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The Encrypting File System (EFS) key is compromised. You need to create a new EFS key. Which command should you run?

A.    Certutil -GetKey
B.    Cipher.exe /k
C.    Lcacls.exe /r
D.    Syskey.exe

Answer: B
Explanation:
Cipher
Displays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains.Administrators can use Cipher.exe to encrypt and decrypt data on drives that use the NTFS file system and to view the encryption status of files and folders from a command prompt. The updated version adds another security option. This new option is the ability to overwrite data that you have deleted so that it cannot be recovered and accessed.When you delete files or folders, the data is not initially removed from the hard disk. Instead, the space on the disk that was occupied by the deleted data is “deallocated.” After it is deallocated, the space is available for use when new data is written to the disk. Until the space is overwritten, it is possible to recover the deleted data by using a low-level disk editor or data-recovery software.If you create files in plain text and then encrypt them, Encrypting File System (EFS) makes a backup copy of the file so that, if an error occurs during the encryption process, the data is not lost. After the encryption is complete, the backup copy is deleted. As with other deleted files, the data is not completely removed until it has been overwritten. The new version of the Cipher utility is designed to prevent unauthorized recovery of such data.
/K Creates a new certificate and key for use with EFS. If this option is chosen, all the other options will be ignored. By default, /k creates a certificate and key that conform to current group plicy. If ECC is specified, a self-signed certificate will be created with the supplied key size. /R Generates an EFS recovery key and certificate, then writes them to a .PFX file (containing certificate and private key) and a .CER file (containing only the certificate). An administrator may add the contents of the .CER to the EFS recovery policy to create the recovery for users, and import the .PFX to recover individual files. If SMARTCARD is specified, then writes the recovery key and certificate to a smart card. A .CER file is generated (containing only the certificate). No .PFX file is genereated. By default, /R creates an 2048-bit RSA recovery key and certificate. If EECC is specified, it must be followed by a key size of 356, 384, or 521.

QUESTION 62
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to keep an offline version of files located in a network share.
You need to identify whether you are working on an offline version of a file.
What should you do?

A.    From Sync Center, click View sync partnerships.
B.    From Action Center, click View archived messages.
C.    From Windows Explorer, select the file and then view the toolbar.
D.    From Windows Mobile Device Center, click the Connection settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To find out whether you’re working offline: Offline files turn on automatically if you lose your network connection. A copy of your file is copied to your computer, and once your network connection is re-established, the two copies will be synchronized. To find out if you’re working offline, do the following.
1. Open the network folder that contains the file you are working on.
2. Check the Details pane at the bottom of the window for the status. If the status is offline, you are working with a copy of the file on your computer. If the status in online, you are working with the file on the network.

QUESTION 63
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You mark a folder as Always available offline.
You need to verify that an offline copy of the folder has been created on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Open Sync Center and review the status.
B.    Open Action Center and review any messages or issues.
C.    Open Windows Mobile Device Center and review the status.
D.    Open Network and Sharing Center and review the status for the local area connection.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What is Sync Center?Sync Center allows you to check the results of your recent sync activity if you’ve set up your computer to sync files with a network server. This allows you to access copies of your network files even when your computer isn’t connected to the network. Sync Center can tell you if the files synced successfully or if there are any sync errors or warnings.
NoteSync Center is designed to help you sync with files in network locations. If you want to sync a mobile device with your computer, such as a mobile phone or portable music player, Windows gives you several other options. You can install the sync software that some manufacturers include with their device, or you can use the new Device Stage feature in this version of Windows if your device supports this feature. For more information, see Sync music, pictures, contacts, and calendars with a mobile device.

QUESTION 64
Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server is configured as a remote access server. The external firewall has TCP port 80 and TCP port 443 open for remote access connections.
You have a home computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to establish secure remote access connection from the home computer to the remote access server.
Which type of connection should you configure?

A.    IPSec
B.    L2TP
C.    PPTP
D.    SSTP

Answer: D
Explanation:
Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol
Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) is a new form of VPN tunnel with features that allow traffic to pass through firewalls that block PPTP and L2TP/IPsec traffic. SSTP provides a mechanism to encapsulate PPP traffic over the SSL channel of the HTTPS protocol. The use of PPP allows support for strong authentication methods such as EAP- TLS. The use of HTTPS means traffic will flow through TCP port 443, a port commonly used for Web access. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) provides transport-level security with enhanced key negotiation, encryption, and integrity checking.

QUESTION 65
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to record when an incoming connection is allowed through Windows firewall.
What should you do?

A.    In Local Group Policy, modify the audit policy.
B.    In Local Group Policy, modify the system audit policy.
C.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security properties, set the logging settings to Log successful
connections.
D.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security properties, set the Data Protection (Quick Mode) IPSec
settings to Advanced.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Customize Logging Settings for a Firewall Profile
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security can be configured to log events that indicate the successes and failures of its processes. The logging settings involve two groups of settings: settings for the log file itself and settings that determine which events the file will record. The settings can be configured separately for each of the firewall profiles. You can specify where the log file will be created, how big the file can grow, and whether you want the log file to record information about dropped packets, successful connections, or both. Log successful connectionsUse this option to log when Windows Firewall with Advanced Security allows an inbound connection. The log records why and when the connection was formed. Look for entries with the word ALLOW in the action column of the log.

QUESTION 66
Your company has a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 is a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You have a computer named Computer1
that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is configured to obtain updates from Server1.
You open the WSUS snap-in on Server1 and discover that Computer1 does not appear.
You need to ensure that Computer1 appears in the WSUS snap-in. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, open Windows Update then select Check for updates.
B.    On Server1, run Wsusutil.exe and specify the /import parameter.
C.    On Computer1, open Windows Update and then select Change settings.
D.    On Computer1, run Wuauclt.exe and specify the /detectnow parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
wuauclt.exeThe wuauclt utility allows you some control over the functioning of the Windows Update Agent. It is updated as part of Windows Update.Detectnow OptionBecause waiting for detection to start can be a time-consuming process, an option has been added to allow you to initiate detection right away. On one of the computers with the new Automatic
Update client installed, run the following command at the command prompt:
wuauclt.exe /detectnow

QUESTION 67
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Update settings are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that standard users are never notified when updates are available.
You need to ensure that standard users are notified when updates are available.
What should you do?
 clip_image002

A.    Select Allow all users to install updates on this computer.
B.    Specify an intranet Microsoft update service location in Group Policy.
C.    Change the Startup Type for the Windows Update service to Automatic.
D.    Select Give me recommended updates the same way I receive important updates.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Change how Windows installs or notifies you about updates You can set Windows to automatically install important and recommended updates or to install important updates only. Important updates provide significant benefits, such as improved security and reliability. Recommended updates can address noncritical problems and help enhance your computing experience. Optional updates are not downloaded or installed automatically. If you don’t want updates to be installed automatically, you can choose to be notified when updates apply to your computer instead. Then, you can download and install them yourself, or you can set Windows to automatically download updates, and then notify you so you can install them yourself. Here’s how to change how Windows installs or notifies you about updates:
1. Click to open Windows Update.
2. In the left pane, click Change settings.
3. Under Important updates, click one of the following:
4. To schedule your automatic updates, next to Install new updates, select the day and time you want updates to occur. – Install updates automatically (recommended)
– Download updates but let me choose whether to install them
– Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them
– Never check for updates (not recommended)
5. To get recommended updates for your computer, under Recommended updates, select the Give me recommended updates the same way I receive important updates check box.
6. To allow anyone using the computer to make updates, select the Allow all users to install updates on this computer check box. This applies only to updates and software that are installed manually; automatic updates will be installed regardless of the user.
7. Click OK. If you’re prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

QUESTION 68
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
Your computer’s disk configuration is shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can create a striped volume on the computer.
What should you do?
 clip_image002[4]

A.    Add an additional hard disk.
B.    Convert all disks to dynamic disks.
C.    Install a digitally-signed disk driver.
D.    Set the Startup Type of the Virtual Disk Service (VDS) to Automatic.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A striped volume is a dynamic volume that stores data in stripes on two or more physical disks. Data in a striped volume is allocated alternately and evenly (in stripes) across the disks. Striped volumes offer the best performance of all the volumes that are available in Windows, but they do not provide fault tolerance. If a disk in a striped volume fails, the data in the entire volume is lost.
You can create striped volumes only on dynamic disks. Striped volumes cannot be extended.
You can create a striped volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks.
Backup Operator or Administrator is the minimum membership required to complete the actions below.
Creating a striped volume
Using the Windows interface
Using a command line
To create a striped volume using the Windows interface In Disk Management, right-click the unallocated space on one of the dynamic disks where you want to create the striped volume, and then click New Striped Volume….
Follow the instructions on your screen.
To create a striped volume using a command line
Open a command prompt and type diskpart.
At the DISKPART prompt, type list disk. Make note of the number of the disk where you want to create a striped volume.
At the DISKPART prompt, type create volume stripe [size=<size>] [disk=<disknumber>[,[<seconddisknumber>,
…]].

QUESTION 69
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to automatically download and install updates. You install Microsoft Office 2007.
You need to ensure that service packs for Office are automatically installed.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows Update, select Restore hidden updates.
B.    From Windows Update, select Get updates for other Microsoft products.
C.    Create a folder named Updates in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office. Install the Office Update Inventory
Tool into the Updates folder.
D.    Download and install the Office 2007 administrative template and disable the Block updates from the Office
Update Site from applying policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Use Windows Update to Check for Updates to other Microsoft Products By default, Windows Update can download and install updates for Windows 7 and features that are part of the operating system (such as Internet Explorer). You can also merge the functionality of Microsoft Update–a service for managing updates to Microsoft Office and several other Microsoft products–into Windows Update so that you no longer need to visit Office Online to get updates.If you do not already have Windows Update integrated with Microsoft Update, you will see the message “Get updates for other Microsoft products” on the Windows Update home page. To enable checking for other products, click the Find Out More option shown beside this message. This will take you to the Microsoft Update site for some quick installation steps. You only need to do this once. Thereafter, the Windows Update home page will indicate that you receive updates “For Windows and other products from Microsoft Update.”

QUESTION 70
You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7. Which Control Panel item should you use?

A.    Administrative Tools
B.    Programs and Features
C.    Sync Center
D.    Troubleshooting

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains one hard disk. The hard disk is configured as shown in the following table:
  clip_image001[10]
You install a new 250-GB hard disk in the computer. You need to ensure that all the files on the computer are available if a single disk fails. What should you do?

A.    Create a mount point on C and D and then create a striped volume.
B.    Create a mount point on C and D and then create two striped volumes.
C.    Convert both disks to dynamic disks and then create a mirrored volume.
D.    Convert both disks to dynamic disks and then create two mirrored volumes.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Creating a Mirrored Volume (RAID-1)A mirrored or RAID-1 volume provides availability and fault tolerance but does not improve performance. It uses two disks (or two portions on separate disks) that are the same size. Any changes made to the first disk of a mirror set are also made to its mirror disk. If the first disk fails, the mirror is broken and the second disk is used until the first is repaired or replaced. The mirror is then re-created, and the information on the working disk is mirrored on the repaired disk. The disadvantage of RAID-1 is that you need (for example) two 200-GB disks to hold 200 GB of data. The advantage is that you can mirror a system disk containing your operating system.You create a mirrored volume using a very similar procedure to the one that creates a striped volume, except that you right-click the first disk of your mirror and click New Mirrored Volume to start the appropriate wizard. You then select the second disk. The second disk needs to have a portion of unallocated space that is at least as large as the disk you want to mirror. The drive letter for a mirrored volume is the same as the drive letter of the first disk.
You can also use the Diskpart tool to create a mirrored volume. At the DISKPART> prompt you first use the select disk command to select the first disk. You then enter a command with the syntax add disk=<n>to specify the mirror disk.

QUESTION 52
You have two portable computers that run Windows 7. The computers are not connected to a network. The computers are configured as shown in the following table:
  clip_image002
You need to transfer a 1 GB file from Computer1 to Computer2. What should you do first?

A.    On Computer1, create a wireless ad hoc network.
B.    On Computer2, configure the Bluetooth File Transfer Wizard to send files.
C.    On Computer2, create a network profile to connect to a network named Homegroup.
D.    On Computer1, configure the computer to be a member of a workgroup named Homegroup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Wireless Ad Hoc network
You can set up a temporary wireless network, or ad hoc network, between two or more computers running Windows 7 (or between computers running Windows 7 and Windows Vista) provided they are all within 30 feet (9 meters) of each other. A WAP is not required to set up an ad hoc network. This enables users to share folders and other resources without needing to connect to an organizational network. On the first computer on the network, you open Network And Sharing Center and click Set Up A New Connection Or Network. You then choose the option Set Up A Wireless Ad Hoc (Computer To Computer) Network. You give the network a name and (if you want) set up a security key so that users joining the network need to supply a password. For WEP, this can be 5 case-sensitive characters, 13 case-sensitive characters, 10 hexadecimal caseinsensitive characters, or 26 hexadecimal case-insensitive characters, depending on security considerations. (If you choose WPA-2 Personal, you can insist on a 64-character password, but by the time everyone has typed it in correctly, the meeting would probably be over.)BluetoothWindows supports Bluetooth version 1.1 and later versions. Windows does not support Bluetooth version 1.0 because that specification lacks several critical updates that Windows requires to support Bluetooth wireless technology well.

QUESTION 53
You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The hard disk is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. What should you do?
 

D9ANMKGP5`@]H5}LMUIABXA

A.    From Windows Vista, extend Disk 0 Partition 1. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1.
B.    From Windows Vista, create a new partition. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Install Windows 7 in the unallocated space on Disk 0.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The key to configuring dual-booting is ensuring that each operating system has its own partition or hard disk drive.
To dual-boot with Windows 7, you need to be able to create a new volume of at least 15 GB.
Even if you have more free space available on the volume you want to shrink, you may not be able to create a volume of the appropriate size because Windows Vista may not be able to move some special types of data to a different place on the hard disk drive.
When configuring a new computer to boot between multiple operating systems, it is also necessary to install operating systems in the order that they were released. For example, if you want to boot between Windows XP and Windows 7 on a new computer, you need to install Windows XP before you install Windows 7. If you install Windows XP after Windows
7, the Windows XP installation routine cannot recognize the Windows 7 operating system installation, and the computer only boots into Windows XP. It is possible to repair the computer from this point using Windows 7 startup repair so that it dual-boots, but the simplest course of action is just to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released by Microsoft.

QUESTION 54
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is in a workgroup.
You need to ensure that you can decrypt Encrypting File System (EFS) files on the computer if you forget your password.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Credential Manager, select Back up vault.
B.    From User Accounts, select Create a password reset disk.
C.    From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates.
D.    From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Password reset disks
It is not unusual for users to forget their passwords to local user accounts from time to time, especially when they use strong passwords. Before the advent of password reset disks, the only way for administrators to restore a forgotten local user account password was to manually reset the user’s password. In the process, the following information was lost: E- mail that was encrypted with the user’s public key Internet passwords that were saved on the computer Files that the user had encrypted Password reset disks offer another solution to the problem of a forgotten password for a local user account. If users create password reset disks for their local accounts before they forget their passwords, they can reset the passwords without losing valuable data that was lost previously with administrative password resets. When you create a password reset disk, a public key and private key pair are created. The private key is stored on a disk: the password reset disk. The public key encrypts the local user account password. If users forget their passwords, they can insert the password reset disk, which contains the private key, and decrypt the current password. The Forgotten Password Wizard prompts the user for a new password, which is then encrypted with the public key. Data is not lost because, basically, the user is simply changing a password. It is essential that password reset disks be stored in secured locations.Back up your Encryption Certificate
1. Open User Accounts by clicking the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking User Accounts and Family Safety (or clicking User Accounts, if you are connected to a network domain), and then clicking User Accounts.
2. In the left pane, click Manage your file encryption certificates.
3. In the Encrypting File System wizard, click Next.
4. Click Use this certificate, and then click Next. If you need more details to identify the certificate that is listed, click View certificate. If you want to choose a different certificate, click Select certificate, and then click the certificate you want to back up.
5. Click Back up the certificate and key now.
6. Type or navigate to the location where you want to store the backup. We recommend that you store the backup on removable media such as a disc or USB flash drive.
7. Type and then confirm a password for the backup file, and then click Next. We recommend that you protect the backup file with a strong password.
8. Select the I’ll update my encrypted files later check box, and then click Next.

QUESTION 55
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You generate a System Diagnostic Report and receive the following warning message:
“The Graphics rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems.”
You need to increase the graphics performance of the computer without modifying the current hardware or drivers.
What should you do?

A.    From Personalization, modify the screen saver.
B.    From Indexing Options, modify the Advanced options.
C.    From Performance Options, modify the visual effects.
D.    From Performance Options, modify the processor scheduling.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Configuring Performance Options
The Performance Options tool is a Windows 7 Performance And Analysis tool that you can access by clicking Advanced Tools on the Performance Information And Tools dialog box and then clicking Adjust The Appearance And Performance Of Windows. You can let Windows decide what is best for your computer, adjust for best appearance, adjust for best performance, or select Custom and specify the appearance settings for your computer manually. If you select Custom, you can choose which visual effects to turn off, one by one. There are 18 visual effects that you can control, such as whether shadows are displayed under screen icons or under the mouse pointer. On the Advanced tab, you can adjust for the best performance of programs or background services. If your computer is running applications (as a typical workstation does), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Programs. On a server that is functioning as a Web server (for example), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Background Services.
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 56
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. You plan to use User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0 to migrate user profiles and data from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to prevent some system settings from being migrated.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which file should you modify?

A.    config.xml
B.    migapp.xml
C.    migdocs.xml
D.    miguser.xml

Answer: A
Explanation:
Config.xml
This file is different from the other migration files as it is used to exclude features from the migration. You can create and modify the Config.xml file using ScanState.exe with the /genconfig option.NOT MigDocs.xmlThis file contains information on the location of user documents.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this file migrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, Quick Launch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, Shared Pictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all the following file types are migrated from fixed volumes: .qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, . dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, .accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.NOT MigApp.xmlThis file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Accessibility settings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboard settings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regional options, remote access, screen-saver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState.

QUESTION 57
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You install a second internal hard disk drive in the computer.
You attempt to create a system image and discover that the new disk is not listed as a backup destination.
You need to ensure that you can use the new disk as a backup destination for system images. What should you do?

A.    Create a NTFS partition.
B.    Create a mirrored volume.
C.    Create a system repair disc.
D.    Log on to the computer by using a different account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the drive you are saving your backup on is formatted using the NTFS file system and has enough disk space, a System Image of your programs, your operating system, and all drivers and registry settings is also included in the backup.An external hard drive: (Note that the question actually asks about internal) You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. By default external hard drives are formatted using FAT.NOT Accout:The backup account requires administrative privileges to the computer being backed up, but it implys that this was not the issue, since it got to the point were it could see that this disk wasNOT System repair disc:A system repair disc can be used to boot your computer. It also contains Windows system recovery tools that can help you recover Windows from a serious error or restore your computer from a system image. It is not a system image itself.

QUESTION 58
A standard user named User1 has a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that User1 can run Windows Easy Transfer. What should you do?

A.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
B.    Add User1 to the Administrators group.
C.    Configure User1 to have a complex password.
D.    Copy the support folder from the Windows 7 installation media to the local hard disk drive.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Easy Transfer Migration
After you have set up Windows Easy Transfer on the source computer, you are ready to perform migration. If you want to migrate only a single user account, you can log on with that account to perform the transfer. If you want to migrate all accounts on the computer, you need to log on with a user account that has Local administrator privileges.
To do this, start Windows Easy Transfer, select the transfer method, and then, on the Which Computer Are You Using Now? page, select This Is My Old Computer. If you are using the External Hard Disk or USB storage device method, Windows Easy Transfer will then perform a migration check and provide an estimate of the size of the data you can transfer to the new computer on the source computer. If you are using the Network or Easy Transfer Cable method, you will select items for migration on the destination computer.
NOT User Account Control (UAC)
UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks.

QUESTION 59
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You plan to migrate the user state on Computer1 by using User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. You need to identify which user documents will be included in the migration. What should you do?

A.    Run Usmtutils.exe and use the /ec option.
B.    Run Sysprep.exe and use the /audit option.
C.    Run Loadstate.exe and use the /v:12 option.
D.    Run Scanstate.exe and use the /genmigxml option.

Answer: D
Explanation:
ScanState
You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration. You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:”mykey”
/genmigxml: path to a file This option specifies that the ScanState command should use the document finder to create and export an .xml file that defines how to migrate all of the files on the computer on which the ScanState command is running.

QUESTION 60
You are the administrator of a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Several users share Computer1. The users plan to encrypt files on the computer. You need to ensure that you can access all encrypted files on the computer. What should you do first?

A.    At a command prompt, run Cipher.exe.
B.    At a command prompt, run Certutil.exe.
C.    From the local comput er policy, modify the User Rights Assignment.
D.    From User Accounts, run the Manage your file encryption certificates wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Cipher
Displays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains. Administrators can use Cipher.exe to encrypt and decrypt data on drives that use the NTFS file system and to view the encryption status of files and folders from a command prompt. The updated version adds another security option. This new option is the ability to overwrite data that you have deleted so that it cannot be recovered and accessed. When you delete files or folders, the data is not initially removed from the hard disk. Instead, the space on the disk that was occupied by the deleted data is “deallocated.” After it is deallocated, the space is available for use when new data is written to the disk. Until the space is overwritten, it is possible to recover the deleted data by using a low-level disk editor or data-recovery software.
If you create files in plain text and then encrypt them, Encrypting File System (EFS) makes a backup copy of the file so that, if an error occurs during the encryption process, the data is not lost. After the encryption is complete, the backup copy is deleted. As with other deleted files, the data is not completely removed until it has been overwritten. The new version of the Cipher utility is designed to prevent unauthorized recovery of such data.
/K Creates a new certificate and key for use with EFS. If this option is chosen, all the other options will be ignored. By default, /k creates a certificate and key that conform to current group plicy. If ECC is specified, a self-signed certificate will be created with the supplied key size.
/R Generates an EFS recovery key and certificate, then writes them to a .PFX file (containing certificate and private key) and a .CER file (containing only the certificate). An administrator may add the contents of the .CER to the EFS recovery policy to create the recovery for users, and import the .PFX to recover individual files. If SMARTCARD is specified, then writes the recovery key and certificate to a smart card. A .CER file is generated (containing only the certificate). No .PFX file is genereated. By default, /R creates an 2048-bit RSA recovery key and certificate. If EECC is specified, it must be followed by a key size of 356, 384, or 521.

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)

QUESTION 41
You have a customized image of Windows 7 Professional. You need to create a new unattended file to automate the deployment of the image. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.
B.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /Mount-WIM parameter.
C.    From Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), add the custom Windows image (WIM).
D.    From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), open the custom Windows image (WIM).

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows?images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./mountMounts a .wim file from Windows XP with Service Pack 2 (SP2), Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 (SP1), or Windows Vista with read-only permission to a specified directory. Once the file is mounted, you may view, but not modify, all the information contained in the directory.NOT MDT MDT 2010 is the Microsoft solution accelerator for operating system and application deployment and offers flexible driver management, optimized transaction processing, and access to distribution shares from any location. You can use the MDT on imaging and deployment servers to implement the automatic deployment of Windows 7 (for example) on client computers. It is possible to run MDT 2010 on a client running Windows 7, but in practice it would typically run from a distribution server running Windows Server 2008. The MDT provides detailed guidance and job aids and offers a common deployment console that contains unified tools and processes that you can use for client and server deployment. The toolkit offers standardized desktop and server images, along with improved security and ongoing configuration management.

QUESTION 42
You are deploying a custom Windows 7 system image to a new computer.
You perform the following tasks:
– Start the new computer by using the Windows preinstallation Environment (WPE).
– Connect to a shared network location that contains the Windows 7 image file.
You need to apply the Windows 7 image to the computer. What should you do before you apply the image?

A.    Mount the image.
B.    Configure Windows Firewall.
C.    Configure and format the hard disk drive.
D.    Initializa the Boot Configuration data (BCD) store.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Deploying from a Network Share
After you have imaged your reference installation, you can deploy the image onto new hardware (one or more destination computers). To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. To deploy an image from a network share, you use the Diskpart tool to format the hard drive of a destination computer. Then you copy the image from the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.

QUESTION 43
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have an application installation package named app1.msi. You need to perform a customized installation of app1.msi. What should you do?

A.    Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst.
B.    Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msinfo32.exe /i app1.msi /t.
C.    Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst.
D.    Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msinfo32.exe /i app1.msi /t.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Installer Transform Files
A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file provides configuration settings for a customized installation. A transform file contains information about components, features, setup properties, and changes that you can use to customize your installation.
MsiexecProvides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line. To install or configure a product Syntax msiexec /i {package|ProductCode} /i: Installs or configures a product. /t : Applies transform to advertised package.NOT Msinfo32
Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment.

QUESTION 44
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You have a third party application.
You need to ensure that only a specific version of the application runs on the computer.
You have the application vendor’s digital signature. What should you do?

A.    From Application Control Policies, configure a path rule.
B.    From Application Control Policies, configure a publisher rule.
C.    From Software Restriction policies, configure a path rule.
D.    From Software Restriction policies, configure a certificate rule.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Professional. A removable drive is attached to the computer. You need to protect data on the removable drive by using Bitlocker To Go. What should you do first?

A.    Upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Enterprise.
B.    Install all Windows Updates for Windows 7 Professional.
C.    Issue a digital certificate for the Encryption File System (EFS).
D.    Select the Encrypt contents to secure data checkbox from the properties on the removable drive.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate EditionsThe Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

QUESTION 46
You attach a mobile device that runs Windows Mobile Professional 6.1 to a computer. You discover that windows is unable to install the necessary device drivers for the mobile device. You need to ensure that you can synchronize file to the mobile device. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Mobility Center, click Sync settings.
B.    From Sync Center, click set up new sync partnerships.
C.    From Device Manager, click scan for hardware changes.
D.    From Devices and Printers, right-click the device and click troubleshoot.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You cannot sync without the drivers installed. It says unable to install, assuming that it could find the device if it was able to reach attempting to install point. Therefore Troubleshoot.

QUESTION 47
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You view the properties of a file on the computer as show in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that you can configure permissions on the file. What should you do?
 clip_image001

A.    From Folder Options, modify the View settings.
B.    Move the file to a disk that has the NTFS file system.
C.    Open Windows Explorer by using elevated privileges.
D.    Hold the SHIFT key, right-click the file, and click Properties.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Missing options hints not on NTFS. On NTFS volumes, you can set security permissions on files and folders. These permissions grant or deny access to the files and folders. You can view security permissions for files and folders by completing the following steps:
1. In Windows Explorer, right-click the file or folder you want to work with.
2. From the pop-up menu, select Properties, and then in the Properties dialog box click the Security tab.
3. In the Name list box, select the user, contact, computer, or group whose permissions you want to view. If the permissions are dimmed, it means the permissions are inherited from a parent object.

QUESTION 48
You install an application named app1.exe on a computer. After the installation the computer becomes unresponsive.
You restart the computer and attempt to uninstall App1.exe. The uninstallation of App1.exe fails. You need to restore the computer to its previous functional state.
You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of administration.
What should you do?

A.    From Recovery, restore a system restore point.
B.    From the Previous Versions tab of App1.exe, click Restore button.
C.    Start the computer, press F8 and then use the Last Known Good Configuration.
D.    Create a system repair disc and then start the computer from the system repair disc.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you install an application that causes your computer to become unstable, you should first attempt to uninstall the application. If this does not solve the problem, you can restore system files and settings by performing a system restore to restore the computer to its last system restore point. A system restore returns a computer system to a selected restore point. System restores do not alter user files. Note that a system restore is not the same as a System Image restore.
Windows 7 creates system restore points on a regular schedule and prior to events such as the installation of applications and drivers. A restore point contains information about registry settings and other system information. Windows 7 generates restore points automatically before implementing significant system changes. You can manually create restore points and restore a computer system to a selected restore point. If you install an application or driver that causes your computer to become unstable, you should first attempt to uninstall the application or roll back the driver. If this does not solve the problem, you can restore system files and settings by performing a system restore to restore the computer to its last system restore point. A system restore returns a computer system to a selected restore point. System restores do not alter user files. Note that a system restore is not the same as a System Image restore.

QUESTION 49
You have a portable computer named Computer1 and a desktop computer named Computer2. Both computers run Windows 7. On computer2, you create a share named Share1 by using Advanced Sharing feature. You need to ensure that when you connect to Share1 from Computer1, the files that you open are automatically cached. What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, modify the Offline Files settings.
B.    On Computer1, modify the User Profile settings.
C.    On Computer2, modify the properties of Share1.
D.    On Computer2, modify the file sharing connection settings for the HomeGroup.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The caching feature of Shared Folders ensures that users have access to shared files even when they are working offline without access to the network. You can also use Shared Folders or Share and Storage Management to enable BranchCache on shared resources. The BranchCache feature in Windows?7 or Windows Server 2008 R2 enables computers in a branch office to cache files downloaded from this shared folder, and then securely serve the files to other computers in the branch.
To set caching options for a shared folder by using the Windows interface
1. Open Computer Management.2. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Yes.3. In the console tree, click System Tools, click Shared Folders, and then click Shares.4. In the results pane, right-click the shared folder, and then click Properties.5. On the General tab, click Offline Settings, configure the offline availability options as appropriate and then click OK. Offline availability optionsSelect the following offline availability option for each shared folder:
All files and programs that users open from the share are automatically available offlineWhenever a user accesses the shared folder or volume and opens a file or program in it, that file or program will be automatically made available offline to that user. Files and programs that are automatically made available offline will remain in the Offline Files cache and synchronize with the version on the server until the cache is full or the user deletes the files. Files and programs that are not opened are not available offline.
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 50
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computers hard disks are configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if both hard disks fail.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a system image.
B.    Create a system repair disc.
C.    Shrink C and then create a new partition.
D.    Connect an external hard disk to the computer.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A System Image is a copy of all the files and folders on the system disk (and other specified hard disks) on a computer. You can use a System Image backup to restore the computer to exactly what its configuration was when the System Image backup was created.
External hard drives can be removed and stored in a secure location.NOT System Repair Disc:A system repair disc can be used to boot your computer. It also contains Windows system recovery tools that can help you recover Windows from a serious error or restore your computer from a system image. It does not actually save the data and will only help if a system image exists elsewhere.NOT Shrink: All partitions are inaccessible is a hard disk fails.

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)

QUESTION 31
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is a member of an Active Directory domain. Remote Desktop is enabled on the computer. You share a folder on Computer1. You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
– Allow computers in the local subnet to access the shared folder.
– Prevent computers in remote subnets from accessing the shared folder.
– Allow all computers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the subnet mask.
B.    Modify the Public folder sharing settings.
C.    Disable network discovery on all computers located in remote subnets.
D.    Modify the properties of the File and Printer Sharing firewall exceptions.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Network ProfilesNetwork profiles are important because you can use them to apply different collections of firewall rules based on which network profile is active. A significant difference between Windows Vista and Windows 7 is that in Windows 7, profiles apply on a per-network interface basis. This means that if you have one network adapter connected to the Internet and another connected to your office LAN, different sets of rules apply for each connection. The firewall in Windows Vista chooses the most restrictive network profile when a computer has connections to different network types and applies the most restrictive set of rules to all interfaces.Allowing Programs Through Windows FirewallWindows Firewall allows you to configure exceptions based on programs. This differs from Windows Vista where Windows Firewall would allow you to configure exceptions based on port address. You can still create rules based on port address; you just have to do it using WFAS, covered later in this lesson. You can also allow specific Windows 7 features, such as Windows Virtual PC, through Windows Firewall. Feature rules become available when you enable the feature using the Programs And Features item in Control Panel. To add a rule for a feature or program, click Allow A Program Or Feature Through Windows Firewall item in the Windows Firewall section of Control Panel. The figure shows a list of currently installed features and any programs for which rules have been created as well as the profiles for which rules concerning those programs and features are enabled.File and Printer Sharing
This feature is used for sharing local files and printers with other users on the network.
(Uses NetBIOS, LLMNR, SMB and RPC)
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 32
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You attempt to add files to %programfiles%\app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges. You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%\app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges.
The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changes to the system. What should you do?

A.    Enable the built-in administrator account.
B.    Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
C.    Add your user account to the local Power Users group.
D.    Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%\app1 folder.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In order to secure a computer and its resources, you must consider the rights that users will have. You can secure a computer or multiple computers by granting users or groups specific user rights. You can help secure an object, such as a file or folder, by assigning permissions to allow users or groups to perform specific actions on that object.

QUESTION 33
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You configure the computer to automatically install all updates.
You need to verify whether a specific update is installed. What should you do?

A.    In event viewer, examine the application log.
B.    In windows update, examine the update history.
C.    At the command prompt, run Wusa.exe and specify the /kb parameter.
D.    At the command prompt, run Verifier.exe and specify the /query parameter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to identify which hardware is required to create a system repair disc.
What hardware should you identify?

A.    CD/DVD burner
B.    Floppy disk
C.    Tape drive
D.    USB disk

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You manually create a system restore point.
You need to restore a copy of a file stored on a drive C from two days ago.
You must act with minimum administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From recovery, select System Restore.
B.    From Backup and restore, select Restore my files.
C.    From the command prompt, run Wbadmin get items.
D.    From the properties of the file, select Previous Versions.

Answer: D
Explanation:
How do I view or restore previous versions of a file and folder? Right-click the file or folder, and then click Restore previous versions. You’ll see a list of available previous versions of the file or folder. The list will include files saved on a backup (if you’re using Windows Backup to back up your files) as well as restore points. To restore a previous version of a file or folder that’s included in a library, right-click the file or folder in the location where it’s saved, rather than in the library. For example, to restore a previous version of a picture that’s included in the Pictures library but is stored in the My Pictures folder, right-click the My Pictures folder, and then click Restore previous versions. For more information about libraries, see Include folders in a library.
 clip_image001
The Previous Versions tab, showing some previous versions of files
NOT System Restore: System Restore restores system files and settings and does not affect any of your documents, pictures, or other personal data.
NOT Backup and Restore: System restore point was created, no backup meantioned.NOT Wbadmin:
The Backup And Restore console does not provide a graphical tool for scheduling System Image backups. You need to create a System Image backup manually from the Backup
And Restore console whenever you have made significant changes to a computer’s configuration. Take care that if you restore a System Image backup and boot from it, or if you make the VHD bootable for failover protection, your computer could be vulnerable unless the System Image includes security updates. Although you cannot use Backup And Restore to schedule System Image backups, you can use the Wbadmin command-line utility to perform this function. For example, to initiate a System Image backup of the C: drive to the H: drive, you run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
wbadmin start backup -backuptarget:h: -include:c: -quiet

QUESTION 36
You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The computer has one partition and 1 GB of RAM. You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7. What should you do?

A.    Add 1 GB of RAM.
B.    Create a second partition.
C.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
D.    Install Windows Vista Service pack 2 (SP2).

Answer: D
Explanation:
You should keep the following in mind prior to and during the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7:
– Perform a full backup of the computer running Windows Vista prior to performing the installation. – That way, if things go wrong, you can do a full restore back to Windows Vista. You must ensure that Windows Vista has Service Pack 1 or later installed before you can upgrade it to Windows 7. – Ensure that you have the Windows 7 product key prior to the upgrade. – You cannot upgrade between processor architectures. An x86 version of Windows Vista cannot be upgraded to an x64 version of Windows 7, and vice versa. – You can upgrade only to an equivalent or higher edition of Windows 7. – You can upgrade Windows Vista Home Premium to Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate, but not to Windows 7 Starter. Windows 7 Professional is equivalent to Windows Vista Business. – Ensure that there is at least 10 GB of free disk space on the Windows Vista volume prior to attempting the upgrade.Requirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:
– 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
– 1 GB of system memory- A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space
– A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory

QUESTION 37
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[6]
You plan to install a new application that requires 40 GB of space. The application will be installed to C:\app1.
You need to provide 40 GB of free space for the application. What should you do?

A.    Create a shortcut.
B.    Create hard link.
C.    Create a mount point.
D.    Change the quota settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Assign a mount point folder path to a driveYou can use Disk Management to assign a mount-point folder path (rather than a drive letter) to the drive. Mount-point folder paths are available only on empty folders on basic or dynamic NTFS volumes.Volume Mount PointsVolume mount points are new system objects in the internal namespace of Windows 2000 that represent storage volumes in a persistent, robust manner. This feature allows multiple disk volumes to be linked into a single tree, similar to the way Dfs links remote network shares. You can have many disk volumes linked together, with only a single drive letter pointing to the root volume. The combination of an NTFS junction and a Windows 2000 volume mount point can be used to graft multiple volumes into the namespace of a host NTFS volume. Windows 2000 offers this new mounting feature as an alternative to drive letters so system administrators can transcend the 26-drive letter limit that exists in Windows NT. Volume mount points are robust against system changes that occur when devices are added or removed from a computer. Important-icon Important A volume is a self-contained unit of storage administered by a file system. The file system that administers the storage in a volume defines a namespace for the volume. A volume mount point is a directory name in an NTFS file system that denotes the root of an arbitrary volume. A volume mount point can be placed in any empty directory of the namespace of the containing NTFS volume. Because volumes can be denoted by arbitrary directory names, they are not required to have a traditional drive letter. Placing a volume mount point on an NTFS directory causes the storage subsystem to resolve the directory to a specified local volume. This “mounting” is done transparently and does not require a drive letter to represent the volume. A Windows 2000 mount point always resolves to the root directory of the desired volume. Volume mount points require that the version of NTFS included with Windows 2000 be used because they are based on NTFS reparse points.

QUESTION 38
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You log on to the computer by using a user account that is a member of Administrator Group. From Windows Explorer you open C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in notepad. You attempt to save the file and receive the save as dialog box.
You need to ensure that you can save changes to c:\windows\system32\drivers\.
What should you do?

A.    Stop the windows search service.
B.    Remove the inherited permissions from the file.
C.    Start Windows Notepad by using elevated privileges.
D.    Change the user account control (UAS) settings to Notify Me Only when programs try to make changes
to my computer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows 7 does not allow applications to write data to these secure locations. User Account Control (UAC)UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator- level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks.Privilege elevationAll users of clients running Windows 7 run with the rights of a standard user. When a user attempts an act that requires administrative privileges, such as creating a new user account, her rights need to be raised from those of a standard user to those of an administrative user. This increase in rights is termed privilege elevation. UAC is a gateway to privilege elevation. It allows users who are members of the local Administrators group to access administrative rights, but ensures that the person accessing the Administrative rights is aware that they are doing so. This privilege elevation occurs only for a specific task. Another task executed at the same time that also requires privilege elevation generates its own UAC

QUESTION 39
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The network contains a monitoring server named server1. The computer runs a monitoring service named Service1. Service1 uses Remote Procedure Calls (RPCs).
You need to ensure that Service1 can receive requests from Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a predefined rule.
B.    From windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a custom rule.
C.    From the Network and Sharing Center, modify the network location settings.
D.    From the Network and Sharing Center, modify the advanced sharing settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Creating WFAS Rules
The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule.

QUESTION 40
You have a customized image of Windows 7 Professional. You mount the image and modify the contents of the image. You need to restore the image to its original state. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dism.exe
B.    Ocsetup.exe
C.    Pkgmgr.exe
D.    Sysprep.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
Dism
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system.
Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing.
You can use DISM to perform the following actions:
* Prepare a Windows PE image.
* Enable or disable Windows features within an image.
* Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.
* Add, remove, and enumerate packages.
* Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.
* Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.
* Configure international settings.
* Implement powerful logging features.
* Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.
* Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.
* Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).
* Use existing Package Manager scripts.
DISM Command-Line Options
To service a Windows image offline, you must apply or mount it. WIM images can be mounted using the WIM commands within DISM, or applied and then recaptured using ImageX. You can also use the WIM commands to list the indexes or verify the architecture for the image you are mounting. After you update the image, you must dismount it and then either commit or discard the changes you have made.
NOT Sysprep
Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning.
Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and omputerspecific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246