[New 220-901 Dumps]Download Braindump2go 220-901 PDF and VCE Dumps for Free[110-125]

2018 July New CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-901 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 220-901 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1346Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-901.html

2.|2018 Latest 220-901 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/127R-FUJ-HglYUMe-cATsYTTlqyuzyUTB?usp=sharing

QUESTION 110
A user has 6,250 Megabytes worth of pictures they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single medium?

A. DL DVD Burner
B. LTO Drive
C. CD Burner
D. Blu-Ray Burner

Answer: A

QUESTION 111
Laser printers and thermal printers both use a heating element to function. Which of the following differentiates them?

A. Laser printers require a liquid pigment.
B. Thermal printers use device specific stock.
C. Laser printers do not require thermal toner.
D. Thermal printers utilize refillable heat toner.

Answer: B

QUESTION 112
When referring to laser printing, which of the following describes the development process?

A. The corona wire places a static charge on the drum.
B. Toner is pulled to the charged areas of the drum.
C. Toner is pulled from the drum to the paper.
D. The toner is permanently affixed to the paper.

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
Which of the following would MOST likely be found on a docking station versus a port replicator?

A. USB Hub
B. VGA Port
C. PS/2 Slot
D. DVD-ROM

Answer: D
Explanation:
Docking stations have DVD ROM whereas Port replicator has only ports.

QUESTION 114
A technician has been tasked with designing a new printing solution for a small team. They want to be able to use a central printer from their shared workspace as well as the conference room next door. Which of the following connection methods would BEST suit their need?

A. USB
B. Infrared (IR)
C. Bluetooth
D. Wireless

Answer: D

QUESTION 115
ESD mats are useful for protecting against which of the following hazards?

A. Chemical burns
B. Electromagnetic interference
C. RF interference
D. Static buildup

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
When a technician suspects prohibited activity on an organization’s network or computers, which of the following is the FIRST step they should take?

A. Confirm an actual infraction has taken place
B. Confront the suspected person with incident details
C. Notify others so that peers will stop the activity
D. Erase the contents of the user’s computer and disable their account

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
A customer wants to be able to archive a large 15 to 20 GB project to optical media using a single disk. Which of the following should a technician recommend?

A. Blu-Ray writer
B. DVD-RW drive
C. Dual Layer DVD burner
D. CD-ROM burner

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
Which of the following printer types requires calibration to ensure the nozzle is adjusted to print properly?

A. Impact
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Thermal

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/inkjet-printer.htm

QUESTION 119
A home user’s PC has an over-clocked CPU with a relatively small heat sync, small fans on the 800W power supply, and a high-end video card. Which of the following is the recommended solution that will manage heat more effectively?

A. Replace the CPU heat sync with a high RPM fan
B. Purchase an energy efficient power supply
C. Not over-clocking the CPU
D. Liquid cooling system

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/liquid-cooled-pc.htm

QUESTION 120
Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5GHz? (Select TWO).

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11bg
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11n

Answer: AE

QUESTION 121
A technician is preparing to perform a processor upgrade on a critical company server. Which of the following precautions should be taken FIRST before performing such work on a system? (Select TWO).

A. Discharge all capacitors inside the PSU
B. Remove all jewelry
C. Ensure the PSU is plugged into a grounded electrical socket
D. Ensure humidity levels within the room are lowered
E. Put on an anti-static wrist strap

Answer: BE

QUESTION 122
Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousing?

A. Digitizer
B. Touch screen
C. Barcode reader
D. Camera

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
Activity logs show a large amount of data downloaded from a company server to an employee’s workstation overnight. Upon further investigation, the technician identifies the data as being outside the scope of the employee’s regular job functions. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Report through proper channels
B. Document the changes
C. Continue to track more evidence
D. Preserve the chain of custody

Answer: A
Explanation:
This is the breach of security. You need to report through proper channel to the senior management about this breach. You can report to your supervisor and he/she can report to higher authorities for further investigation.

QUESTION 124
Which of the following supports a MAXIMUM frequency of 100MHz?

A. Cat5
B. Cat5e
C. Cat6
D. Cat6a

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
A brand new datacenter has been wired with all CAT6a wiring. A technician has been tasked to immediately install and boot up an already configured mission critical file server. Prior to turning the server on, the technician realizes that they had brought CAT5e patch cords by mistake. Which of the following should the technician do?

A. Install the CAT5e cable, boot the server and then return and replace it later.
B. Inform the customer and recommend temporarily using the CAT5e cable.
C. Install the CAT5e cable, document the installation and leave the premises.
D. Inform the customer that the server will be available as soon as a CAT6a cable is acquired.

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 220-901 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1346Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-901.html

2.|2018 Latest 220-901 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/c3PFRvhAFCw