[DAILY UPDATION] Download Free Braindump2go Microsoft 70-413 Exam VCE File Guarantee 100% Pass Microsoft 70-413 (61-75)

2015 Microsoft Official New Released 70-413 Practice Exam Questions and Answers Free Sample Dumps Provided By Braindump2go! All Exams One Time Pass 100% Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-413
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

110

QUESTION 61
You have a computer configured and need to take an image of it to use as the reference image for deployments.
What type of boot image do you need to create to obtain the image?

A.    Preinstallation image
B.    Capture image
C.    Discover image
D.    Virtualization image

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You have configured a deployment and began the deployment to a client computer and want the client computer to boot from the hard drive after installation.
Which command creates this configuration?

A.    wdsutil /set-client /bootdevice:hd
B.    sysprep /client-boot-reset:yes
C.    wdsutil /set-server /resetbootprogram:yes
D.    sysprep /set-client /primaryboot:hd

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
You need to edit an image to change its configuration.
The first step is to mount the image.
What tool would you use?

A.    Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
B.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
C.    Windows Image Administration
D.    Advanced Image Kit (AIK)

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
When WDS and DHCP operate on the same server, which DHCP option needs to be configured for WDS?

A.    Option 31
B.    Option 60
C.    Boot Option 4
D.    WDS Server Option

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
Two modes of operation are available when deploying WDS.
Which of the following are not included in those modes? (Choose two.)

A.    Deployment
B.    Image Response
C.    Transport
D.    Capture

Answer: AC

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to deploy 200 new physical servers during the next 12 months by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You identify four server builds for the 200 servers as shown in the following table.
You need to recommend the minimum number of images that must be created for the planned deployment.
How many images should you recommend?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831764.aspx

wpsE5FC.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 67
Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012.
Server3 is connected to a disk storage array.
You need to ensure that Server1 can store files on the storage array.
The solution must ensure that Server1 can access the storage as a local disk.
What should you configure on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

wps964.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps20DB.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 68
Your company has a main office and four branch offices.
The main office is located in London.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Each office contains one domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.
The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline for maintenance, users in that branch office are authenticated by using the domain controllers in any of the sites.
You need to recommend changes to Active Directory to ensure that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline, the users in that branch office are authenticated by the domain controllers in London.
What should you include in the recommendation?

wps3A26.tmp_thumb

A.    Modify the site link costs.
B.    Modify the DC Locator DNS Records settings.
C.    Disable site link bridging.
D.    Modify the service location (SRV) records in DNS.

Answer: B
Explanation:
After having read several articles on the subject, I would say the correct answer for this question would be modifying the DC locator DNS record. Though I have never used it in any environment I worked in. But I am not sure. If anyone can clarify this one, mail me at badmuts13(a)gmail.com

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The physical topology of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Each office contains 500 employees.
You plan to deploy several domain controllers to each office.
You need to recommend a site topology for the planned deployment.
What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

wps5B9C.tmp_thumb

A.    Five sites and three site links
B.    Five sites and one site link
C.    Three sites and three site links
D.    One site

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960573.aspx
Create a site for each LAN, or set of LANs, that are connected by a high speed backbone, and assign the site a name.
Connectivity within the site must be reliable and always available.
This would mean 5 sites Site links are transitive, so if site A is connected to site B, and site B is connected to site C, then the KCC assumes that domain controllers in site A can communicate with domain controllers in site C. You only need to create a site link between site A and site C if there is in fact a distinct network connection between those two sites.
This would mean 3 site links.
So answer is “Five sites and three site links”

QUESTION 70
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The main office contains 2,000 users.
The branch office contains 800 users.
Each office contains three IP subnets.
The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest.
You need to recommend an Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the users are authenticated by using a domain controller in their respective office.
– Minimize the amount of Active Directory replication traffic between the offices.
Which Active Directory infrastructure should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Two domains and one site
B.    Two domains and two sites
C.    One domain and two sites
D.    One domain and six sites

Answer: B
Explanation:
To minimize the amount of replication traffic, create 2 domains. Each domain contain one site.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742457.aspx

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
DC1 and DC2 run Windows Server 2003 R2. All FSMO roles are located on DC2.
You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to Site3.
You need to recommend changes to the network to support the planned RODC implementation.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

wps828D.tmp_thumb

A.    To Site1, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.
B.    Replace DC2 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.
C.    To Site2, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.
D.    Replace DC1 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772065%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Each RODC requires a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2008 for the same domain from which the RODC can directly replicate.
Typically, this requires that a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2008 be placed in the nearest site in the topology.

QUESTION 72
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Host1 contains a virtual machine named DC1.
DC1 is a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.
You plan to clone DC1.
You need to recommend which steps are required to prepare DC1 to be cloned.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Run sysprep.exe /oobe.
B.    Run New-VirtualDiskClone.
C.    Create a file named Dccloneconfig.xml.
D.    Add DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
E.    Run dcpromo.exe /adv.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/01/virtual-domain-controller-cloningin-in-windowsserver-2012.aspx
DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.
There’s a new group in town. It’s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned.
This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed.
Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn’t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. Make sure to remove those as well

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Your company plans to open a branch office.
The branch office will have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 and at least one server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server will host BranchCache files and manage print queues for the network print devices in the branch office.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users in the branch office can print if the branch office server fails.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Printer pooling
B.    Branch Office Direct Printing
C.    A standby print server
D.    A print server cluster
E.    A secure Web Services on Devices (WSD) printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user.
This feature requires a print server running Windows Server 2012 and clients running Windows 8. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.

QUESTION 74
Your company has a main office that contains several servers and several users.
The main office contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
The users access a large report file that is created on Server1 each day.
The company plans to open a new branch office.
The branch office will contain only client computers.
You need to implement a solution to reduce the amount of bandwidth used by the client computers in the branch office to download the report each day.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1.
Configure the client computers to use BranchCache in hosted cache mode.
B.    Configure the offline settings of the shared folder that contains the report.
C.    Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1.
Configure the client computers to use Branchcache in distributed mode.
D.    Enable the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature on Server1 and on each
client computer in the branch office. Move the report to a web folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/ee649232(WS.10).aspx
Distributed cache mode. In this mode, branch office client computers download content from the content servers in the main office and then cache the content for other computers in the same branch office.
Distributed cache mode does not require a server computer in the branch office.

QUESTION 75
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

wpsB88C.tmp_thumb

The domain contains two global groups.
The groups are configured as shown in the following table.

wpsE853.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements:
– Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users.
– Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group.
B.    Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1.
C.    Modify the delegation settings of RODC1.
D.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group.

Answer: A


Braindump2go 70-413 Exam Dumps are the latest updated! We guarantee you a 100% Pass of all exams Or Full Money Back! Download our Latest 70-413 Exam Dumps Full Version Now! Instant Download Provided!

15