Category Archives: 70-415 Dumps

New Released Microsoft 70-415 Real Exam Questions Provided By Braindump2go For Free Download (101-110)

Braindump2go Updates Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dumps Questions, adds some new changed questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center. Want to know 2015 70-415 Exam test points? Download the following free Braindump2go Latest Exam Questions Today!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Using Braindump2go New Updated Microsoft 70-415 Practice Exam Questions – Getting Microsoft 70-415 Certification (91-100)

New Released Braindump2go Microsoft 70-415 Dumps PDF – Questions and Answers Updated with Microsoft Official Exam Center! Visit Braindump2go and download our 70-415 Exam Questions Now, Pass 70-415 100% at your first time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

2015 Latest Braindump2go 70-415 New Added Exam Questions Free Share (81-90)

2015 Free Download of Latest Microsoft 70-415 Practce Exam Questions from Braindump2go will help you have a 100% success of 70-415 real exam! All questions are the latest checked and released! Answers are 100% correct guaranteed! In order to increase your confidence, 100% Full Money Back Guarantee is promised by Braindump2go! Instant Download Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Free Braindump2go Microsoft 70-415 VCE Exam Questions and Answers Download (71-80)

70-415 Exam Dumps Free Shared By Braindump2go For Instant Download Now! Download Latest 70-415 Exam Questions and pass 70-415 one time easily! Do you want to be a winner?

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Braindump2go New Released Microsoft 70-415 Dumps Free Share (61-70)

Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released 70-415 Dumps Questions, Many New Questions added into it! Braindump2go Offer Free Sample Questions and Answers for Download Now! Visit Our Webiste, get the new updated Questions then pass Microsoft 70-415 at the first try!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

New Exam Dumps Released: Microsoft 70-415 Dumps Shared by Braindump2go for Free Download!(51-60)

Instant Download 70-415 PDF Files! New Updated 110 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-415 Certification Get Quickly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Improve Your Microsoft 70-415 Exam Score Reporting By Using Braindump2go’s New Released 70-415 Tests Dumps (41-50)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-415 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-415 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-415 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-415 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Microsoft Exam Center Release New Exam 70-415 Braindump2go Provide Latest 70-415 Dumps for Free Download (31-40)

Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released 70-415 Dumps Questions, Many New Questions added into it! Braindump2go Offer Free Sample Questions and Answers for Download Now! Visit Our Webiste, get the new updated Questions then pass Microsoft 70-415 at the first try!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Real Questions For Exam Microsoft 70-415 From Braindump2go (21-30)

Instant Download 70-415 PDF Files! New Updated 110 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-415 Certification Get Quickly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Latest 70-415 Practice Exam Questions Help You Pass 70-415 In Short Time Easily! (11-20)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-415 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-415 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-415 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-415 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

Microsoft 70-415 Latest Important Questions with Answers and Explanation Shared By Braindump2go (1-10)

Real Latest 70-415 Exam Questions Updated By Official Microsoft Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers 70-415 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium Microsoft 70-415 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-415
Exam Name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Continue reading

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection that is used by all users. Users in the sales department access the session collection by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. Sales users often establish Remote Desktop connections to the internal network from their customers’ offices. You need to prevent the sales users from copying files to the computers at the customers’ offices during the Remote Desktop sessions. What should you configure?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway
Manager
B.    A Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the Remote Desktop
Session Host (RD Session Host) server accounts
C.    The properties of the collection from the Remote Desktop Services node in Server Manager
D.    The Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
E.    A Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the sales user accounts

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy a generalized image of Windows 8 to a test computer. You need to ensure that when the computer starts, the drivers are installed and the computer automatically logs on as the local administrator. The solution must ensure that the computer remains generalized. You create an unattended file. Which configuration pass should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate configuration pass in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 hosts multiple install images of Windows 8 (x64). You are testing the automated deployment of one of the install images. You need to ensure that the install image that you are testing is selected automatically during the deployment of Windows 8 (x64) to the clients. What should you do?

A.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Boot Policy.
B.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the default boot image.
C.    From the properties of the install image, click Allow image to install in unattended mode.
D.    From the properties of the install image, modify the Priority value.

Answer: B
Explanation:
It is possible to set the default boot image in WDS if one have multiple boot images. Well of course you can set it, just go to Properties for the WDS server and go to the boot tab and choose a default boot image for the architecture you want to set a default image. Note: This sets the default boot image to the one you choose but you will still be able to choose another boot image in the list of boot images.

QUESTION 104
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers run Windows 8 and a custom web application. The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement.
After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding. You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable.
You need to remove the optional update from one client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Debugging tools for Windows.
B.    Clear the SusClientID registry value on the client computer.
C.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Crash
Analyzer tool.
D.    Run the wuauclt /resetauthorization command on the client computer.
E.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix
Uninstaller tool.

Answer: E

QUESTION 106
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.
You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements.
Which GPO should you create?

A.    A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.
B.    A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C.    A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D.    A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM
validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers.
You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator
account policy.
C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy.

QUESTION 109
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network.
You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the
organizational unit that contains the computers.
B.    Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C.    Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D.    Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically
to that network.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 110
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network, including laptops, have Windows 8 installed. Your users have just been issued new laptops for use outside the office.
These users currently log in to their desktop workstations using a Windows domain account. They would like their laptops to be set up exactly like their desktop workstations.
Which of the following would easily allow them to achieve this?

A.    Transfer the user settings with the File and Transfer wizard
B.    Windows Easy Transfer
C.    Migrate the user profiles with USMT
D.    Link the Windows domain accounts to a Windows Live ID.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) You plan to create a new virtual desktop collection that will contain 500 virtual desktops Each virtual desktop will be assigned to a specific user All of the virtual desktops will be based on the same virtual machine template You need to recommend the configurationfor the virtual desktop collection
Which configuration should you recommend?

A.    a managed personal virtual desktop collection
B.    a managed pooled virtual desktop collection
C.    an unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
D.    an unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. All client computers run Windows 8 and support Wake on LAN. You plan to implement a software updates infrastructure to support updating the Windows 8 client computers.
You need to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the updates are not applied during business hours. Ensure that the updates are installed at 03:00 each day, even if the client computers are turned off. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add the Out of band service point Configuration Manager system role to Server1.
B.    Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the domain and configure the Automatic Updates
settings in the GPO.
C.    Install and configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on Server1.
D.    Add the Software update point Configuration Manager system role to Server1.
E.    Install and configure System Center Updates Publisher 2011 on Server1.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
CD: The software update point in Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 is a required component of software updates and is installed as a site system role in the Configuration Manager console. The software update point site system role must be created on a site system server that has Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 installed.

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a server named Gateway1 that has the Remote Desktop Gateway role service installed You need to ensure that all of the users who connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers by using Gateway1 receive a custom logon message The solution must prevent the message from appearing then the users connect to the RD Session Hosts servers directly
What should you configure from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager

A.    the properties of Gateway1
B.    the RD Gateway-managed computer groups
C.    the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs)
D.    the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs)

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. All client computers run Windows XP. Your company plans to replace all of the client computers with new computers that run Windows 8. You need to recommend which Configuration Manager system role must be deployed to capture the local application data from the Windows XP computers, and then deploy the local application data to the Windows 8 computers. Which system role should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate system role in the answer area.
 clip_image001[1]
Answer:
 clip_image001[3]

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an image of Windows 8 Enterprise that you plan to use as a template to provision new client computers. You have an internally developed Windows Store line-of-business application named App1 that must be added to the image.
You need to include App1 in the image. The solution must ensure that users can run Appl after the image is deployed to their desktop computer. What should you do before adding App1 to the image? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Join the users’ computers to the domain.
B.    Create an XAP file for Appl.
C.    Create a Windows Installer package for App1.
D.    Sign the application by using a trusted certificate.
E.    Modify the AllowAllTrustedApps registry value.

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
A:
*You must join the device running Windows 8 Enterprise or Windows Server 2012 to an Active Directory domain that has the Allow all trusted applications to install Group Policy setting enabled.
*Setting the Group Policy to allow trusted applications updates the following registry setting:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Appx\AllowAllTrustedApps = 1
D:You can install LOB Windows Store apps that are not signed by the Windows Store. The apps must be cryptographically signed and can only be installed on a computer that trusts the signing certificate.
E:
Note:
*You can addline-of-business (LOB) WindowsStore apps to a Windows?image by using Windows PowerShell?or the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) platform. Windows Store apps are a new type of application that runs on Windows 8 devices. These apps are based on the Windows Runtime API and differ from traditional desktop apps in their design and in the way users can interact with them on Windows 8 devices.

QUESTION 96
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You have a virtual machine named VM1 that will be used as a virtual machine template. You need to enable RemoteFX video support on VM1. From which node should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

 clip_image002[1]
Answer:

clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and pooled virtual desktops. Users start virtual desktop sessions by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access). Some users access virtual desktops by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway). You need to identify which users are connected currently to the virtual desktops. Which tool should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.

 clip_image001[5]
Answer:
 clip_image001[7]

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named SRV1 that runs Windows Server 2012. SRV1 has the Windows Server Updates Services (WSUS) server role installed.
You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to use WSUS to manage updates for the virtualization infrastructure. You need to integrate WSUS and VMM to manage the updates. What should you configure from the Virtual Machine Manager console? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[5]
Answer:
 clip_image002[7]

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role and the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) installed. Server2 has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) installed. You have an image of Windows 8 that is deployed by using MDT 2012. You plan to deploy a new hardware device to all new client computers. The new hardware requires additional device drivers that are unavailable from Microsoft Update. You need to add the hardware drivers to the Windows 8 image. What should you do?

A.    From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench, and then create a task sequence.
B.    From Server1, install the Windows Internal Database, and then copy the drivers to
C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\Temp.
C.    From Server1, mount the image, and then run the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet.
D.    From Server2, copy the drivers to the Inventory folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Add-WindowsPackage
Adds a single .cab or .msu file to a Windows image

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. Computer1 is a Configuration Manager client. You plan to use Computer1 as a reference computer, and then to deploy an image of the reference computer to the network. You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image. What should you recommend?

A.    From Computer1, uninstall the Configuration Manager client.
B.    From Server1, create a build and capture a task sequence by using the Configuration Manager console.
C.    From Server1, add a capture image by using the Windows Deployment Services console.
D.    From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize.

Answer: D
Explanation:
This is asking: You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image Hence: From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployes The deployment contains two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers named Server1 and Server2 You need to implement a solution to ensure that users can access RD Web Access if a single RD Web Access server fails
Which solution should you implement?

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
C.    DNS Round Robin
D.    Network Load Balancer (NLB)

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/marobbin2/archive/2012/10/10/configuring-a-windows-2012-rdg- nlb-cluster.aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com You plan to deploy personal virtual desktops You create a standard desktop that contains multiple desktop shortcuts to line-of-business applications Administrators frequently update the desktop shortcuts You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying the desktop shortcuts and from adding additional files to the desktop
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    mandatory profiles
B.    Folder Redirection and NTFS permissions
C.    roaming profiles and NTFS permissions
D.    user profile disks

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed You have a client computer named computer1 that runs Windows 8. Computer1 is a Configuration Manager client You plan to use Computer1 as a reference computer, and then to deploy an image of the reference computer to the network You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image
What should you recommend?

A.    From Server1, add a capture image by using the Windows Deployment Services console
B.    From Server1, create a build and capture a task sequence by using the Configuration Manager console
C.    From Computer1, uninstall the Configuration Manager client
D.    From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection that is used by all users. Users in the sales department access the session collection by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. Sales users ofter establish Remote Desktop connections to the internal network from offices. You need to prevent the sales users from copying files to the computers at their customers offices during the Remote Desktop sessions.
What should you configure?

A.    the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
B.    the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
C.    a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the sales user accounts
D.    a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server accounts
E.    the properties of the collection from the Remote Desktop Services node in Server Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an image of Windows 8 Enterprise that you plan to use as a template to provision new client computers. You have an internally developed Windows Store line-of-business application named App1 that must be added to the image You need to include App1 in the image. The solution must ensure that users can run App1 after the image is deployed to their desktop computer.
What should you do before adding App1 to the image?

A.    Join the users
B.    Modify the AllowAllTrustedApps registry value
C.    Sign the application by using a trusted certificate computers to the domain
D.    Create an XAP file for App1
E.    Create a Windows Installer package for App1

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 86
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection named Collection1 You need to configure which users can connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers in Collection1
What should you configure from the properties of Collection1?

A.    Connections
B.    Security
C.    Client Settings
D.    User Groups

Answer: D
Explanation:
Remote Desktop Services accelerates and extends desktop and application deployments to any device, improving remote worker efficiency, while helping to keep critical intellectual property secure and simplify regulatory compliance. Remote Desktop Services enables virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), session-based desktops, and applications, allowing users to work anywhere.
Remote Desktop Services (RDS) – Session Collection There are basically two types of RDS collections, Virtual Machine and Session.
-A Virtual Desktop collection deals with managing pools of VM desktops that can be made available to users (or they can also be dedicated to specific users).
-A Session collection is the old Terminal Services model. In Windows Server 2008 R2, the RemoteApp feature was introduced which allowed for seamless published applications. RemoteApp is also part of RDS in 2012 (but much easier to manage).

QUESTION 87
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains three servers that are part of a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployment The servers are configured as shown in the following table:
  clip_image001
You install a server named Server4 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to configure Server4 as a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. The solution must ensure that a third-party certificate is used to encrypt connections to Server4. Which three actions should you perform from Server Manager on Server4? (To answer, move the appropiate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order)
  clip_image002
Answer:
  clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Box 1:Add an RD Gateway server to the RDS deployment.
Box 2: Add Server 3 to server pool.
Box 3: Select the third-party certificate.
Note:
* To configure RD Gateway settings
1. On the RD Connection Broker server, open Remote Desktop Connection Manager. To open Remote Desktop Connection Manager, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, point to Remote Desktop Services, and then click Remote Desktop Connection Manager.
2. (box 2) In the left pane, click RD Virtualization Host Servers, and then on the Action menu, click Properties.
3. In the Virtual Desktops Properties dialog box, on the RD Gateway Settings tab, configure the desired RD Gateway behavior. You can configure whether to automatically detect RD Gateway server settings, to use RD Gateway server settings that you specify, or to not use an RD Gateway server.
If you select Automatically detect RD Gateway server settings, the client tries to use Group Policy settings to determine the behavior of client connections to RD Gateway. If you select Use these RD Gateway server settings, do the following:
(box 3)The server name must match what is specified in the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate for the RD Gateway server.
Etc
*The server name must match what is specified in the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate for the RD Gateway server.
*You can specify whether users connect to virtual desktops by using Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway). These settings are applied when a user connects to a virtual desktop pool or a personal virtual desktop through RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. The RD Gateway settings apply to both virtual desktop pools and personal virtual desktops.

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a server named Server1 that is a part of a Remote Desktop Servcices (RDS) deployment The computer account of Server1 is in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers All of the client computers are in an OU named OU1 Server1 has a session collection named Collection1 that contains multiple RemoteApp programs.
You need to prevent users from using printer redirection when they connect to Server1 by using the Remote Desktop client
What should you do?

A.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO
B.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Domain Controllers OU. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO
C.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO
D.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains two server named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role and the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) installed Server2 has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) installed You have an image of Windows 8 that is deployed by using MDT 2012 You plan to deploy a new hardware device to all new client computers The new hardware requires additional device drivers that are unavailable from Microsoft Update You need to add the hardware drivers to the Windows 8 image
What should you do?

A.    From Server1, mount the image, and then run the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
B.    From Server1, install the Windows Internal Database, and then copy the drivers to C:\Windows \System32\DriverStore\Temp
C.    From Server2, copy the drivers to the Selfupdate folder
D.    From Server2, copy the drivers to the Inventory folder
E.    From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench, and then create a task squence
F.    From Server1, mound the image and then run the Add-Drivers cmdlet
G.    From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench and the create a selection profile
H.    From Server1, install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express and then copy the drivers to C:\Windows \System32\DriverStore

Answer: E

QUESTION 90
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[4]
You create a virtual desktop collection. The virtual desktop collection supports 100 users. You need to identify how much processor time each virtual machine consumes. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
B.    Terminal Services Session
C.    Processor
D.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: A
Explanation:
For a Hyper-V virtual machine, you cannot view the traditional % Processor Time metric to get a good understanding of that VM’s processing. Instead, the counter you’ll want to monitor is Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor \ % Guest Run Time (instanceName). This counter can be considered to be equivalent to % Processor Time, but for a specific VM as defined by its instance name.
While similar in name, this counter is different than Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor. Whereas Hyper-V considers a “Virtual Processor” to be one that has been assigned as part of a VM’s configuration, a “Logical Processor” represents the total number of processors on a host system that are managed by Hyper-V. You get this number by multiplying the number of cores times sockets, doubling the result if hyperthreading is enabled.

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. Configuration Manager has all of the system roles enabled.
The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows XP.
You need to install Windows 8 on all of the client computers by running a full installation from a Configuration Manager task sequence.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– All user state data must be copied to a secure network location before the installation of Windows 8.
– All user state data must be retained on the network after the installation of Windows 8.
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You plan to create a pooled virtual desktop collection.
You need to ensure that users of the pooled virtual desktop collection store their data on a separate VHD.
What should you do before you create the virtual desktop collection?

A.    Create a shared folder and assign the users permission to the share folder.
B.    Create a shared folder and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the share folder.
C.    Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the VHD.
D.    Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the users permission to the VHD.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 has the remote desktop virtualization host role service installed.
You plan to create two virtual desktop collections named Collection1 and Collection2.
Each collection will support a separate group of users.
The requirements of each collection are shown in the following table.
Collection1:
Updates must be applied automatically.
Data must NOT persist between sessions.
The template virtual machine image must be the same for all users
New virtual desktops must be created automatically when the users connect.
Collection2:
Updates must be applied manually
All virtual desktops must be created manually
User data and applications must persist between sessions
Users must be able to install applications on ther virtual desktop
You need to identify the required configuration for each collection.
What should you identify

A.    Collection1 (Personal, Unmanaged), Collection2 (Pooled, Managed)
B.    Collection1 (Pooled, Managed), Collection2 (Personal, Managed)
C.    Collection1 (Pooled, Managed), Collection2 (Personal, Unmanaged)
D.    Collection1 (Personal, Managed), Collection2 (Pooled, Unmanaged)

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to deploy Windows 8 by using custom images. The images will be updated frequently. All of the images will have a 32-bit application named App1 preinstalled. You need to recommend the number of Windows 8 images that must be created for the planned deployment. How many images should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed Server1 hosts multiple install images of windows8 (x64)
You are testing the automated deployment of one of the install images
You need to ensure that the install image that you are testing is selected automatically during the deployment of Windows 8 (x64) to the clients
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the install image, add a filter
B.    From the properties of the install image, click Allow image to install in unattended mode
C.    From the properties of the install image, modify the Priority value
D.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the default boot image
E.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the Network settings
F.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Boot Policy
G.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Response Policy
H.      From WDS Server Properties, enable unattended installations for the x64 architecture

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012
Server1 has the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service installed
Server2 has the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed
The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
You plan to use an existing virtual machine as the new pooled virtual desktop base image for Standard Deployment.
The virtual machine has the following configurations:
– Uses a static IP adress
– Is a member of a workgroup
– Runs the Windows 8 operating system
You need to ensure that you can use the virtual machine as the template virtual machine for the VDI deployment
What should you do?

A.    Connect the virtual machine to the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) virtual network
B.    Join the virtual machine to the domain
C.    On Server1, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate
D.    On the virtual machine, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate
E.     Run sysprep.exe on the virtual machine

Answer: AE

QUESTION 77
Your company has a main office and multiple brach offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. All users are configured to use roaming profiles and Folder Redirection Each user has a personal laptop computer and a personal desktop computer. User occasionally log on to other computers The compny intrduces a new security policy, which requires that roaming profiles and redirected folders only personal laptop computer and desktop computer You need to prepare be downloaded to the users the environment to meet the new security plolicy You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort
What should you do?

A.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012
B.    Raise the forest fuctional level to Windows Server 2012
C.    Upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8
D.    Upgrade all of the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012
E.    Upgrade the Active Directory schema to Windows Server 2012

Answer: AE
Explanation:
First upgrade the domain controller to Windows Server 2012, then raise the domain functional level to 2012.

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 installed Server1 is used for testing and Server2 is used to deploy images to production computers On Server1, you have several deployments of Window 7 and Windows 8 You need to replicate only the content related to the Windows 8 deployments from Server1 to Server2
What three actions should you perform from the Deployment Workbench?
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains an enterprise cerfication authority (CA) You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user You need to recommend a solution to provide your company internal auditors with the ability to decrypt any encrypted files on the client computers
What should you recommend?

A.    Add the auditors to the Domain Admins group
B.    Provide the auditors with access to a data recovery agent certificate
C.    Provide the auditors with access to a key recovery certificate
D.    Add the auditors to the local Administrators group on each client computer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://learningwindows.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/how-to-use-data-recovery-agent-dra-to- decrypt-encryptedfiles-in-domain/

QUESTION 80
Your company has multiple departments. The departments are configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image002[14]
You plan to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers. You need to recommend an imaging strategy for each department The solution must minimize the amount of time required to deploy the images to the client computers
What imaging strategy should you recommend?
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You need to ensure that the line-of-business applications run successfully for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the deployment properties.
C.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, modify the Hyper-V settings.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the properties of the virtual desktop collection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-
business applications require hardware acceleration to run.
1. Open Hyper-V Manager. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Hyper-
V Manager.
2. In the Results pane, under Virtual Machines, select the virtual machine that you want to
configure. The virtual machine must be off in order to modify its settings.
3. In the Action pane, under the virtual machine name, click Settings. Then, in the
navigation pane, click RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter.
4. On the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter page, specify the number of monitors and
resolutions, and then click OK.
When you are using the virtual 3D video adapter, you will not be able to use the Virtual
Machine Connection.
Use Remote Desktop instead. If you need to use Virtual Machine Connection, you must
remove the virtual 3D video card from the virtual machine.

QUESTION 62
You need to create an operating system image for the deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    A script that runs the WIM2VHD utility
B.    A stand-alone media task sequence
C.    A capture media task sequence
D.    A build and capture task sequence

Answer: D
Explanation:
An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
http://www.kozeniauskas.com/itblog/2008/01/18/sccm-creating-capture-media/ A build and capture task sequence is used to create the Master (or Core) image. The image created in the build and capture task is the image to be used in the Deploy Task Sequence.
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/3946-using-sccm-2012-beta2-in-a- lab-part-7-deploying-windows-7-enterprise/

QUESTION 63
You are evaluating the implementation of virtual desktops on non-clustered servers. You need to recommend which RDS collection type must be used to provision the virtual desktops for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. Which type of collection should you recommend?

A.    An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
B.    An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
C.    A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D.    A managed personal virtual desktop collection

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types:
Personal Virtual Desktop Collection ?Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to the users.
Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back (rollback is optional).
Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections:
Pooled Managed.
The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a virtual machine. We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will. Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop collection from Hyper V pool.
With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines.

QUESTION 64
You are planning the virtual desktop migration of the desktop computers for the sales department.
You need to recommend a solution that preserves the data stored on the sales users’ desktop computers during the migration to Windows 8.
The solution must meet the sales department requirements and the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    On the client computers that run Windows XP, run usmtutils.exe.
B.    From Configuration Manager, configure the User and Device Affinity.
C.    On the client computers that run Windows XP, run scanstate.exe.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create computer associations.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8:
A computer association creates a relationship between a source and destination computer for the side-by-side migration of user state data. The source computer is an existing computer that is managed by Configuration Manager, and contains the user state data and settings that will be migrated to a specified destination computer. You can also create a computer association when importing new computers into the
Configuration Manager database by using the Import Computer Information Wizard. User device affinity in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager is a method of associating a user with one or more specified devices. User device affinity can eliminate the need to know the names of a user’s devices in order to deploy an application to that user.
Instead of deploying the application to all of the user’s devices, you deploy the application to the user.
Then, user device affinity automatically ensures that the application install on all devices that are associated with that user.
You can define primary devices. These are typically the devices that users use on a daily basis to perform their work.
When you create an affinity between a user and a device, you gain more software deployment options. For example, if a user requires Microsoft Office Visio, you can install it on the user’s primary device by using a Windows Installer deployment. However, on a device that is not a primary device, you might deploy Microsoft Office Visio as a virtual application.
You can also use user device affinity to predeploy software on a user’s device when the user is not logged in.
Then, when the user logs on, the application is already installed and ready to run.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a replica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Domain Admins
C.    Hyper-V Administrators
D.    Replicator

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 67
You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 68
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?

A.    A cloud
B.    A service template
C.    A host group
D.    A Delegated Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
Workflows = orchestator
Automate membership= service manager

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements. What should you do?

A.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
B.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
C.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode
D.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A WSUS server running in replica mode inherits the update approvals and computer groups created on its parent WSUS administration server. You will typically have a single parent server with one or more downstream replica WSUS servers.
You approve updates and create computer groups on the parent server, which the replica servers will then mirror.

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend an image type to start the client computers in the London office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which image type should you recommend?

A.    capture
B.    boot
C.    install
D.    discover

Answer: D
Explanation:
– Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.
– Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8. A discover image is a type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not capable of network booting using the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). You may want to use a discover image in the following scenarios:
A client is not PXE-enabled.
A client is on a different subnet and you do not have method of getting PXE to the client (for example, IP helper tables or Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP)). You have many Windows Deployment Services servers and want to target a specific server.

Case Study 2: Contoso, Ltd (Question 53 – Question63)
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a pharmaceutical company. The company has an office in Seattle.
Existing Environment
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the network are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[28]
All client computers run Windows XP. All client computers are configured to receive automatic updates from SRV-WSUS. All users have desktop computers. Users in the sales department also have laptop computers. The laptop computers are used by the sales users to remotely access the internal network by using a VPN connection. The sales users use several line-of-business applications.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager infrastructure that will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[30]
The company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain the following servers:
– Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers configured for high-availability
– Two Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
– An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers.
Sales Department Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
– The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
– The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8.
– The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
– The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection.
– The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
– The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run.

QUESTION 53
You need to configure RDS to use certificates to meet the sales department requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install a certificate in the personal store of the local computer.
B.    On the RD Web Access servers, edit the properties of the RDWeb website.
C.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the deployment properties.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the collection properties.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
– The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
– The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8.
– The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
– The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection.
– The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
– The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line- of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run. Once this certificate has been created it needs to be applied to the RD Gateway and RD Web Access servers.
This is done in the RDS Deployment Properties

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console.
B.    On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67.
C.    On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60.
D.    On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy
from the Windows Deployment Services console.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enabling PXE support on the Distribution Point will achieve the technical requirements. If you enable the Checkbox for PXE Support, this will automatically install WDS transport. The appropriate ports UDP 67,68,69 and 4011 will be opened in the firewall.
Sorry for german screenshot.
 clip_image002[32]

QUESTION 55
You need to ensure that when the sales users connect to their virtual desktop by using RD Web Access, the users can select the Experience setting manually from the RD Web Access website. What should you include in the solution?

A.    On the RD Connection Broker Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Default.aspx file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web \RDWeb\Pages.
C.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
D.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web\RDWeb\Pages.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The option is used for RemoteFX.
This is the same as the option connection type:i:6 in the properties of a RDP. By setting the values below we can choose whether to show this option or not. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg607274%28WS.10%29.aspx
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 56
You need to implement a solution to deploy patches to all of the client computers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-PRI.
B.    Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-WSUS.
C.    Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-DP.
D.    Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-DP.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
– An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. There is already a WSUS (SRV-WSUS) server present in our network. We can continue to use it by integrating it with SCCM or replace it by transferring metadata and updates to our future Software Update Point on the SCCM primary site server. In order to achieve this WSUS SDK / Wsus management console -connected to the wsus- is a prerequisite on the primary Site server.
You need a SUP at every primary site – unlike other WSUS-based implementations, SCCM requires one at every site to function.

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a configuration of the RD Gateway servers to allow the sales users to connect to their virtual desktop. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTP bridging
B.    SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTPS bridging
C.    A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses an RD Gateway-managed
computer group
D.    A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses a network resource group in
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)

Answer: C
Explanation:
An RD Gateway-managed group is a group of computers maintained by an RD Gateway, instead of Active Directory.
Most of the time, specifying Active Directory computer groups in RD RAPs will make the most sense.
If you have an RD Session Host farm, though, you’ll have to create an RD Gateway- managed group to control access to the farm via RD Gateway. Active Directory doesn’t have a way of identifying multiple RD Session Host servers by their farm name.
Requirements:
The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure. See planned changes: 2 Virtualization host servers, 2 RD Web Access servers

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution for protecting the files stored on the laptop computers of the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a SID-based protector
B.    BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a password protector
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses certificates from a certification authority (CA)
D.    Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses self-signed certificates

Answer: B
Explanation:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted. Active Directory SID-based protector. This protector can be added to both operating system and data volumes, although it does not unlock operating system volumes in the pre-boot environment. The protector requires the SID for the domain account or group to link with the protector. BitLocker can protect a clusteraware disk by adding a SID-based protector for the Cluster Name Object (CNO) that lets the disk properly failover to and be unlocked by any member computer of the cluster.
The ADAccountOrGroup protector requires the use of an additional protector for use (such as TPM, PIN, or recovery key) when used on operating system volumes To add an ADAccountOrGroup protector to a volume requires either the actual domain SID or the group name preceded by the domain and a backslash. In the example below, the CONTOSO\Administrator account is added as a protector to the data volume G. Active Directory-based protectors are normally used to unlock Failover Cluster enabled volumes.

QUESTION 59
You need to ensure that the technicians can troubleshoot the operating system deployments. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which properties should you modify?

A.    Distribution point
B.    Boot image
C.    Install image
D.    Operating system installer

Answer: B
Explanation:
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. Enable command line support (F8) on the boot image in SCCM.
 clip_image001[34]

QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a solution for managing the user state of the virtual desktops. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Roaming profiles and home folders
B.    Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection
C.    User profile disks and Folder Redirection
D.    User profile disks and roaming profiles

Answer: C
Explanation:
The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
User profile disks:
As the user logs on to different virtual machines within the pool or different hosts within the session collection, the User Profile Disk gets mounted, providing access to the complete profile.
Folder Redirection:
The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

Case Study 1: Proseware Inc (Question 41 – Question 50)
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is an independent software vendor. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in London and Moscow.
Existing Environment
The New York office and the London office each contain the following servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:
– One Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server
– One Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server
Each office contains client computers that run Windows XP. The London office and the New York office connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. The Moscow office and the New York office connect to each other by using a low- speed# high-latency WAN link.
The network connection between the Moscow office and the New York office frequently fails.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
– Migrate all of the client computers to Windows 8.
– Deploy new applications named App1, App2, and App3.
– Deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) in the New York office.
– Deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure.
Migration Requirements
The company identifies the following migration requirements:
– Migrate the client computers to Windows 8 by using the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
– Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware.
– Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.
– Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8.
– Avoid using the WAN link between the Moscow and New York offices whenever possible.
– Avoid deploying any servers to the Moscow office.
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Requirements
The company identifies the following VDI requirements:
– Automatically provision new virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template.
The new virtual desktops will run Windows 8.
– Automatically discard any user changes to the new virtual desktops when the users log off.
– Deploy a 3D graphics application named App1 to all of the new virtual desktops.
App1 will require DirectX 11 support.
– Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops.
Application Requirements
The company identifies the following application requirements:
– In the New York office, deploy an application named App2 to the client computers that run Windows 8.
– Minimize the amount of resources used by App2 on the client computers.
– In the London office, publish an application named App3 to the Work Resources (RADC) area of the Windows 8 Apps screen.
Security Requirements
The company identifies the following security requirements:
– Ensure that updates for the New York, London, and Moscow offices can be approved only by the administrators in the New York office.
– Ensure that the users in the New York office can use only classes of USB devices that are approved by the IT department.
– Configure the replication of updates between the update servers in the New York and London offices.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Managed personal virtual desktop collections
B.    Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections
C.    Managed pooled virtual desktop collections
D.    Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of virtual desktop collections available: personal and pooled. You have the option to let Remote Desktop Services automatically manage pooled virtual desktops in a collection, or you can manually manage them. We will concentrate on automatically managed pooled virtual desktop collections.
A managed pooled virtual desktop collection offers the following capabilities:
Automatically create pooled virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template. Automatically install security updates and applications based on a virtual desktop template.
Live migration with local caching.
User profile disk support. A user profile disk stores user profile information in a separate virtual hard disk so that user profile settings are persistent across pooled virtual desktops. With either managed or unmanaged, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines. http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/25/step-by-step-deploying-virtual- desktops-with-windowsserver-2012.aspx
Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types:
Personal Virtual Desktop Collection ?Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to the users.
Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back (rollback is optional).
Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections:
Pooled Managed The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a virtual machine.
We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will. Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop collection from Hyper V pool.
With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/10/31/windows-8-windows-server-2012- pooled-virtualdesktop-infrastructure.aspx
 clip_image002[22]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee216741.aspx

QUESTION 42
You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration requirements of the London office. Which task group should you edit?

A.    Preinstall
B.    State Restore
C.    Postinstall
D.    Capture the reference machine

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 43
A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Build1
B.    Build2
C.    Build3
D.    Build4

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the
virtual machine.
B.    Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe.
C.    Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable.
Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.
D.    Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable.
Apply the patch and run dism.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops. Rolling Out Updates to a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection A Master or Gold VM is formally referred to as “virtual desktop template” in the WS2012 Server Manager UI console and the cmdlets in Remote Desktop Services module for Windows PowerShell. It is an input to the managed virtual desktop collection creation process that allows an admin to manage a virtual desktop collection. The Master VM is created and managed by the admin and it specifies the hardware properties and software contents of all the automatically created VMs in that managed virtual desktop collection. For example, if the master VM is assigned 2GB of RAM, then each of the automatically created VMs in the managed virtual
desktop collection will be assigned 2GB RAM. In this section, I will describe the various supported options and requirements for the Master VM.
Virtual Hard Disk
The Master VM can only have one virtual hard disk (VHD) attached to it; more than one VHD attached to the Master VM is not supported.
The VHD attached to the Master VM must have either a Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8 image in sysprep generalized state.
A diff disk chain attached to the Master VM as its VHD is supported. Although the VHD can have more than one logical partition defined in it, it can have only one Windows OS image installed in it.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/10/29/single-image-management-for-virtual- desktop-collections-inwindows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 45
You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements. Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Remote Desktop Connection Broker
B.    Remote Desktop Gateway
C.    Remote Desktop Virtualization Host
D.    Remote Desktop Web Access
E.    Remote Desktop Session Host

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
App3 is a published program.
 clip_image002[26]
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 46
You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements. What should you do?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.
C.    Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.
D.    Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 47
You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. What should you do first?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.
B.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.
C.    From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.
D.    From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share

Answer: C
Explanation:
The assumption is we only want to use the WAN link when absolutely required. If we create a Linked
Deployment Share, all selected data would be replicated to Moscow from New York. By managing the Task Sequence/Share locally in Moscow with no link to New York, you’re only downloading the media and software one time. Solution: Use MDT to create a bootable image for a DVD or external drive.
Step 1: Create selection profiles.
Step 2: Create your media.
Step 3: Update your media.
Step 4: Prepare your media.
Step 5: Use your media on the client machine.
Optional: Customize or automate your media.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application requirements. Which method should you recommend?

A.    Group Policy software installation
B.    A RemoteApp program
C.    A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package
D.    A Client Hyper-V virtual machine

Answer: B
Explanation:
App-V maintains local resources on the client whereas RemoteApp utilizes resources on the backend RDS Server.
The network data sent to the client is also different, App-V has two feature packs that contain all binaries of the streamed app. Remote Apps utilizes RDP, so only the picture information, mouse, keyboard etc are transmitted. Actually they can be combined, applications can be streamed to a RDS server and published to the client via RemoteApp. For more information, please see http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/10/14/whitepaperrelease-application- virtualization-4-5-for-terminal-services.aspx
For more information about App-V, I suggest that you post to the App-V forum:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/category/appvirtualization
Hope the information is helpful for your work.

QUESTION 49
You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office. Which Group Policy settings should you configure?

A.    Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices
not described by other policy settings
B.    All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
C.    Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices
using drivers that match these device setup classes
D.    All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes

Answer: A
Explanation:
You’d first allow installation of specific classes and then prevent all others. Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings. This policy setting controls the installation of devices that are not specifically described by any other policy setting. If you enable this policy setting, users cannot install or update the driver for devices unless they are described by either the Allow installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting or the Allow installation of devices for these device classes policy setting. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, users can install and update the driver for any device that is not described by the Prevent installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting, the Prevent installation of devices for these device classes policy setting, or the Prevent installation of removable devices policy setting.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to Windows 8. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which command should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Migpol
B.    Winrm
C.    Wbadmin
D.    Scanstate

Answer: D
Explanation:
Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager on Server1. You need to ensure that you can perform bare metal installations of Windows 8 over the network. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, install the Application Server server role.
B.    From the Configuration Manager console, add Server2 as a distribution point.
C.    From Server Manager on Server2, install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D.    From the Configuration Manager console, enable PXE support for clients.
E.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server2
computer account.
F.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server1
computer account.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. You need to ensure that you can modify boot images by using the Configuration Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Create a custom task sequence.
B.    Install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK).
C.    Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    Create a deployment package.

Answer: C
Explanation:
SCCM 2012 SP1 RTM will install the Windows 7 AIK (PE 3.0 Boot images) automatically. This seems to be a bug. There is no auto created USMT package available. I could not import Win8 nor Win12 wim files.
Windows 7 AIK should be uninstalled and replaced with the Windows 8 ADK (PE 4.0 Boot images).
ADK is listed as a prerequisite for SCCM 2012 SP1 – apparently it won’t work properly without it (images, USMT package …)
Whatsoever, ADK is not an answer option here and AIK is not supported. We could modify the boot image properties in console, but that is not an option too. I think the best answer choice would be MDT, it will allow us to modify / create a boot image.
If you’ll get the answer option ADK – I think that would be right, as it is the prerequisite for the proper boot image architecture.

QUESTION 33
Your network contains 100 virtual desktops that are hosted on a Remote Desktop Services (RD5) collection. All RDS servers run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend changes to the Remote Desktop environment to meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the amount of bandwidth used by Remote Desktop sessions.
– Minimize the amount of hardware resources used by the RDS servers.
What should you recommend changing?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The screen resolution settings
B.    The Configure RemoteFx adaptative graphics Group Policy object (GPO) setting
C.    The Configure RemoteFx lossless graphics data Group Policy object (GPO) setting
D.    The Configure compression for RemoteFx data Group Policy object (GPO) setting

Answer: B
Explanation:
A group policy that limits screen resolution settings will save the most bandwidth / and memory.
GPO (C) Configure RemoteFX lossless graphics data does not exist. GPO (D) Configuring the RDP compression will increase performance, but has a tradeoff – though there is a balanced setting, it will burn more memory, maybe even cpu cycles.
 clip_image001[12]
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 34
Your network contains two Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collections named Collection 1 and Collection2. Each user has a laptop computer that runs Windows 8. The users frequently log on to sessions in Collection1 and Collection2.
You need to recommend a user state virtualization solution to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the user profiles remain the same when the users log on to their laptop computer and virtual desktop.
– Minimize the time required to log on.
What should you implement?

A.    Folder Redirection and user profile disks
B.    User profiles for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and roaming profiles
C.    User profiles for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and Folder Redirection
D.    Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection

Answer: D
Explanation:
Roaming User Profiles redirects user profiles to a file share so that users receive the same operating system and application settings on multiple computers. When a user signs in to a computer by using an account that is set up with a file share as the profile path, the user’s profile is downloaded to the local computer and merged with the local profile (if present). When the user signs out of the computer, the local copy of their profile, including any changes, is merged with the server copy of the profile. Roaming User Profiles is typically enabled on domain accounts by a network administrator. Folder Redirection enables users and administrators to redirect the path of a known folder to a new location, manually or by using Group Policy. The new location can be a folder on the local computer or a directory on a file share. Users interact with files in the redirected folder as if it still existed on the local drive. For example, you can redirect the Documents folder, which is usually stored on a local drive, to a network location. The files in the folder are then available to the user from any computer on the network.
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) on all client computers. Users use different client computers. You need to prevent the users from receiving a different EFS certificate on each client computer. What should you implement?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Credential roaming
B.    Roaming user profiles
C.    PFX files on an external USB disk
D.    Folder Redirection

Answer: A
Explanation:
You must enable Credential roaming so that whatever machine a user logs on to, their credentials follow them.
This may use up extensive space in Active Directory. A certificate is enrolled to a computer where a user is logged on interactively. With credential roaming, the certificate and also the corresponding key pair are uploaded into the user’s object in Active Directory about 10 seconds after certificate enrollment. If the domain consists of multiple domain controllers, Active Directory replication will make the updated user object available to all other domain controllers within the domain. If the same user who was previously enrolled for a certificate logs on to a different computer or terminal server session, credential roaming will synchronize the user’s local certificate store with the certificates that are stored in Active Directory.
 clip_image001[16]

QUESTION 36
You plan to deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that has RemoteFX USB redirection enabled. You need to identify which USB devices can be redirected to the Remote Desktop sessions. Which devices should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a network adapter
B.    a smart card reader
C.    a webcam
D.    a Voice over IP (VoIP) headset
E.    a scanner

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
On a system where RemoteFX USB redirection is enabled, devices of the following types may not be listed in Remote Desktop Connection under the “Other Supported RemoteFX USB devices” category:
Printer
Audio Recording/Playback
Mass Storage Device (examples include hard drives, CD/DVD-RW drives, flash drives, and memory card readers)
Smart Card Reader
PTP Camera
MTP Media Player
Apple iPod/iPod Touch/iPhone/iPad
Blackberry PDA
Windows Mobile PDA
Network Adapter
Additionally, composite devices containing a device interface corresponding to any of the above also may not be listed in Remote Desktop Connection under the “Other Supported
RemoteFX USB devices” category.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2653326

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. Each user has a laptop computer. You enable Folder Redirection and you configure the Redirect folders on primary computers only Group Policy setting. You need to ensure that user folders are redirected only when the users log on to their personal laptop computer. What should you modify?

A.    The msDS-PrimaryComputer attribute of each computer
B.    The msDS-PrimaryComputer attribute of each user
C.    The msTSPrimaryDesktop attribute of each user
D.    The msTSPrimaryDesktop attribute of each computer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/03/how-to-configure-a-primary-computer-a-k-a- msdsprimarycomputer-property-in-windows-8/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/03/30/configuring-primary-computers-for- folder-redirection-and-roaming-profiles-in-windows-server-8-beta.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You plan to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual desktops. App1 requires a minimum display resolution of 1280 x 1024 You need to identify the maximum number of virtual displays that each virtual desktop can use when running Appl. How many virtual displays should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817602%28WS.10%29.aspx
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 39
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A Group Policy object (GPO) named LaptopSecurity is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named Laptops. A corporate policy states that users who use a laptop computer are forbidden from using removable media. You configure LaptopSecurity to prevent the users from installing removable devices on their laptop. A user named User1 cannot install removable devices. However, User1 can read and execute applications from a removable device that the user used before you configured the GPO. You need to ensure that the users cannot access any removable devices, even if the driver for the removable media was installed already on their laptop. Which Removable Storage Access setting should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 40
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user. You need to prevent EFS from generating self-signed certificates. What should you use in Group Policy Management Editor?
To answer, select the appropriate Group Policy setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[22]
Answer:

clip_image001[24]
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your company has offices in New York and Sydney. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) exists for each office. The New York office contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All of the users in the New York office access virtual desktops. You need to recommend a virtual desktop deployment strategy for the Sydney office users. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– User settings must be retained between sessions.
– All of the users must be assigned their own virtual desktop.
– Group Policies linked to the Sydney office OU must apply to all of the virtual desktops that are used by the Sydney office users.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new managed personal virtual desktop collection.
B.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sydney office OU and specify the User Rights Assignment settings.
C.    Create a new managed pooled virtual desktop collection.
D.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sydney office OU and specify the Restricted Groups settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
According to Microsoft “Personal virtual desktops are permanently assigned to a user account and the user logs on to the same virtual desktop each time.” What is a personal virtual desktop? – A personal virtual desktop is a virtual machine hosted on a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) server and assigned to a user. Unlike a virtual desktop pool, where a virtual machine can be configured to rollback the changes when a user logs off, a personal virtual desktop retains all changes made by the user.
How do you assign a personal virtual desktop? – The Remote Desktop Connection Broker Manager (RD Connection Broker Manager) can be used to assign an unassigned virtual machine to a user. The assignment is stored in Active Directory. The assignment stays intact even after the user logs off from his or her assigned personal virtual desktop. An administrator can reassign a personal virtual desktop or make changes to the assignment through RD Connection Broker Manager.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/11/16/personal-virtual-desktops.aspx http://deploymywindows.blogspot.com.es/2012/10/windows-server-2012-virtual- desktop_9500.htmlhtml

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to recommend a solution to track the amount of time required to create virtual desktops.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Event Viewer on Server2, enable Analytic and debug logging.
B.    From Event Viewer on Server1, enable Analytic and debug logging.
C.    From Group Policy Object Editor on Server2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy.
D.    From Group Policy Object Editor on Server1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[10]
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/kbase/VirtualizationTips/DesktopVirtualization/Microsoft VirtualDesktopInfrastructureTips/General/EnabledebugloggingforRDSdeploymentsRDMSin
WindowsServer2012.html

QUESTION 23
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and configured. Server1 is located in the main office. Server2 is located in the branch office. You plan to install Windows Server update Services (WSUS) on Server2. You need to configure the update infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Only updates approved by the administrator in the main office must be installed on client computers in the branch office.
– The local administrator in the branch office must not be able to approve updates.
– Bandwidth usage between the offices must be minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Server2 as a downstream server in autonomous mode.
B.    On Server1, configure a computer group that contains the client computers in the branch office, and
then set the approvals to Automatic.
C.    On Server1, configure a client computer group that contains Server2, and then set the approvals to Automatic.
D.    Configure Server2 as a downstream server in replica mode.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy operating systems to client computers. Server1 contains two boot images and two install images of Windows 8. You copy the images to the appropriate WDS image folders on Server2. You need to ensure that you can use the images on Server2 to install the client computers. What should you do on Server2?

A.    Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /bcdrefreshpolicy parameter.
B.    Run bcdboot.exe and specify the /addlast parameter.
C.    Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /resetbootprogram parameter.
D.    Run bcdboot.exe and specify the fm parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
WDSUTIL /set-server /BcdRefreshPolicy /Enabled:yes /RefreshPeriod:<time in minutes> Causes the server to regenerate BCD stores in the \Tmp folder for all boot images. If you do not configure this policy or if your refresh period is too long, network boots will fail with the following error message:
“The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.” (0xc000000f). This is because the server must be regenerate the corresponding BCD before a client can receive a boot image from the server.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 hosts a single install image of Windows 8 (x64) and 200 driver groups. Each driver group has a different set of filters configured. You are preparing to deploy windows 8 to a new hardware model. You need to recommend a solution to identify which drivers from the existing driver groups will be deployed to the new hardware model. What should you do first?

A.    Create a prestaged device.
B.    Create a capture image.
C.    Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    Install the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Expected Deployment Results Wizard is a new feature in Windows 2012 Server WDS,which allows administrators to view deployment information – such as the set of matching driver groups that would be sent to a prestaged device. It enables administrators to model the process of deploying a computer and seeing what boot images, install images, driver groups the computer will be offered from the server. It is designed to help administrators efficiently test configuration changes to their servers and see how they impact deployments to all or specific (prestaged) computers. The tool is especially valuable when used to test some of the advanced configuration options afforded by the WDS infrastructure for custom deployments.

QUESTION 26
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade all of the client computers in the marketing department to Windows 8. You will migrate the user settings by using the User State Migration Tool (USMT). You need to capture the user state on each client computer. The solution must exclude offline files from the captured data. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to all of the client computers. You discover that the Client Replace Task Sequence task sequence is unavailable from the Configuration Manager console. You need to ensure that the Client Replace Task Sequence task sequence is available from Configuration Manager. What should you install on Server1?

A.    The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
B.    The System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Toolkit
C.    The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Client Replace Task Sequence will only be available if we integrate MDT in SCCM:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 28
Your company has a main office and five branch offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers. All of the client computers run Windows 7. An Active Directory site exists for each office. You plan to deploy a custom image to the client computers. You need to recommend a deployment solution to meet the following requirements:
– Each computer must be able to download the image from a server in the local office.
– User interaction during the deployment must not be required.
– You must be able to deploy the images after business hours.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 in the main office and a Windows Deployment
Services (WDS) server in each office.
B.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator in the main office and a Windows Deployment
Services (WDS) server in each office.
C.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in the main office and a distribution
point in each office.
D.    Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 and Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration
Manager in each office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. Configuration Manager has all of the system roles enabled. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows XP.
You need to install Windows 8 on all of the client computers by running a full installation from a Configuration Manager task sequence.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– All user state data must be copied to a secure network location before the installation of Windows 8.
– All user state data must be retained on the network after the installation of Windows 8.
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have 20 secure client computers that do not have DVD drives or USB ports. The client computers run Windows XP and use an application named Appl. App1 only runs on Windows XP. The client computers have multiple partitions. You need to configure the client computers to dual-boot between Windows XP and Windows 8. You copy the Windows 8 source files to a network share. What should you do next from the network share?

A.    Copy Install.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdedit.exe.
B.    Copy Boot.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdboot.exe.
C.    Run dism.exe.
D.    Run setup.exe.

Answer: D
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

Pages: 1 2