Category Archives: CompTIA Exam

CompTIA SG0-001 Free Braindumps – Pass SG0-001 Exam With Braindump2go Free CompTIA SG0-001 Q&As

QUESTION 1
An administrator is attempting to recover corrupted data from a four disk RAID group. However, the administrator does not know which RAID level was used. When investigating the volumes, the administrator notes that there is a duplicate of all data on two of the disks. Which of the following RAID levels was in use?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 5
C.    RAID 6
D.    RAID 10

Answer: D

Continue reading

Valid CompTIA 220-802 Braindumps With Premium Q&As From Braindump2go Guarantee 100 Percent Exam Pass

QUESTION 1
A user has a perimeter firewall and up-to-date antivirus software. The user is asking what else they can do to improve their security. Which of the following will have the MOST impact on network security? (Select TWO).

A.    Install additional antivirus software
B.    Disable screen savers
C.    Conduct a daily security audit
D.    Assign security rights based on job roles
E.    Use strong passwords

Answer: DE
Explanation:
To improve security, assign security rights based on job roles. You need to give least amount of privilege to users so that they can do their jobs without having access to resources that have nothing to do with their job roles.

Continue reading

You Can Pass CompTIA 220-801 Test Easily By Using Braindump2go CompTIA 220-801 Study Materials

QUESTION 1
Small form factor PCs that utilize full-height PCI and PCI-Express cards need which of the following supplementary items to allow for proper installation?

A.    FireWire cards
B.    Riser cards
C.    Storage cards
D.    Network cards

Answer: B

Continue reading

Get Free Latest Dumps For CompTIA SY0-301 Exam And Quickly Pass Exam

QUESTION 1
An administrator has a network subnet dedicated to a group of users. Due to concerns regarding data and network security, the administrator desires to provide network access for this group only. Which of the following would BEST address this desire?

A.    Install a proxy server between the users’ computers and the switch to filter inbound network traffic.
B.    Block commonly used ports and forward them to higher and unused port numbers.
C.    Configure the switch to allow only traffic from computers based upon their physical address.
D.    Install host-based intrusion detection software to monitor incoming DHCP Discover requests.

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-801 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is enabled in the BIOS that will prompt a user, Joe, to enter his password every time the laptop performs a POST?

A.    Power User access
B.    Power on password
C.    Administrative password
D.    User profile access

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-702 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A user reports that their computer is running considerably slower after visiting a website. The user’s PC has a current antivirus package that is running correctly. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST in order to diagnose the problem?

A.    Clear the web browser history.
B.    Run an anti-spyware tool.
C.    Defrag the user’s hard drive.
D.    Run the CHKDSK utility.

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-020 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is tasked with installing an application patch on a virtual server. The administrator needs the ability to restore the server to its previous state quickly if the patch corrupts the system. Which of the following should the administrator do to accomplish this task?

A.    Install the patch on a development server
B.    Create a full backup
C.    Create a snapshot
D.    Install the patch on a test server

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-019 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Sandy, the network administrator, has funding to do a major upgrade of the company’s LAN. This upgrade is currently in the planning stage, and Sandy still needs to determine the network requirements, bottlenecks, and any future upgrades in mind. Which of the following is the FIRST step in the planning process?

A.    Conduct a vulnerability scan
B.    Establish a network baseline
C.    Conduct traffic analysis
D.    Conduct a risk assessment

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices is BEST suited for servers that need to store private keys?

A.    Hardware security module
B.    Hardened network firewall
C.    Solid state disk drive
D.    Hardened host firewall

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would be the benefit of saving a project binder in a centralized location?

A.    Provides an opportunity for another project manager to review the binder and make corrections.
B.    Provides an opportunity for team members to review their contributions.
C.    Provides other project managers the opportunity to review the project information.
D.    Provides stakeholders the opportunity to modify the change request forms.

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA ISS-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
The Intel® Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be routed. Which of the following documents would a server technician use to identify the pin- out of each header?

A.    The Technical Product Specification
B.    The Service Guide
C.    The Quick Start Guide
D.    The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA HIT-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A technician is setting up an older PC to use as an EMR/EHR access terminal and tries to install a USB keyboard that was working fine on another newer machine. The keyboard does not connect with the older PC. Which of the following is the BEST solution to get the keyboard to work on this PC?

A.    Replace the motherboard
B.    Update the operating system
C.    Use a USB to PS/2 connector
D.    Install a USB 2.0 adapter card

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA FC0-GR1 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A small business currently has four separate servers, three of which perform low-overhead tasks with small memory footprints. How could the company BEST reduce power consumption among these four servers, while not sacrificing functionality?

A.    Enable each server’s Cool ‘n’ Quiet and/orSpeedStep functionality so that processing power is conserved.
B.    Enforce auto-shutdown routines on all four servers for after-hours power saving while the office is closed.
C.    Consolidate the four servers onto the best two, combining them logically by tasks and memory consumption.
D.    Consolidate the four servers onto the most powerful machine using virtualization.

Answer: D

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18