Category Archives: CompTIA Exam

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-020 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is tasked with installing an application patch on a virtual server. The administrator needs the ability to restore the server to its previous state quickly if the patch corrupts the system. Which of the following should the administrator do to accomplish this task?

A.    Install the patch on a development server
B.    Create a full backup
C.    Create a snapshot
D.    Install the patch on a test server

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-019 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Sandy, the network administrator, has funding to do a major upgrade of the company’s LAN. This upgrade is currently in the planning stage, and Sandy still needs to determine the network requirements, bottlenecks, and any future upgrades in mind. Which of the following is the FIRST step in the planning process?

A.    Conduct a vulnerability scan
B.    Establish a network baseline
C.    Conduct traffic analysis
D.    Conduct a risk assessment

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices is BEST suited for servers that need to store private keys?

A.    Hardware security module
B.    Hardened network firewall
C.    Solid state disk drive
D.    Hardened host firewall

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would be the benefit of saving a project binder in a centralized location?

A.    Provides an opportunity for another project manager to review the binder and make corrections.
B.    Provides an opportunity for team members to review their contributions.
C.    Provides other project managers the opportunity to review the project information.
D.    Provides stakeholders the opportunity to modify the change request forms.

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA ISS-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
The Intel® Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be routed. Which of the following documents would a server technician use to identify the pin- out of each header?

A.    The Technical Product Specification
B.    The Service Guide
C.    The Quick Start Guide
D.    The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA HIT-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A technician is setting up an older PC to use as an EMR/EHR access terminal and tries to install a USB keyboard that was working fine on another newer machine. The keyboard does not connect with the older PC. Which of the following is the BEST solution to get the keyboard to work on this PC?

A.    Replace the motherboard
B.    Update the operating system
C.    Use a USB to PS/2 connector
D.    Install a USB 2.0 adapter card

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA FC0-GR1 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A small business currently has four separate servers, three of which perform low-overhead tasks with small memory footprints. How could the company BEST reduce power consumption among these four servers, while not sacrificing functionality?

A.    Enable each server’s Cool ‘n’ Quiet and/orSpeedStep functionality so that processing power is conserved.
B.    Enforce auto-shutdown routines on all four servers for after-hours power saving while the office is closed.
C.    Consolidate the four servers onto the best two, combining them logically by tasks and memory consumption.
D.    Consolidate the four servers onto the most powerful machine using virtualization.

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA FC0-U11 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You are working with a team that will be bringing in new computers to a sales department at a company. The sales team would like to keep not only their old files, but system settings as well on the new PC’s. What should you do?

A.    Do a system backup (complete) on each old machine, then restore it onto the new machines.
B.    Copy the files and the Windows Registry to a removable media then copy it onto the new machines.
C.    Use the User State Migration tool to move the system settings and files to the new machines.
D.    Use the Disk Management tool to move everything to the new computer.

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA CD0-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
During the presentation of a prototype, a customer realizes that it has left out a critical security component. The customer has already approved the software requirements. What is the appropriate next step for the consultant?

A.    Ask the customer for a change request form.
B.    Agree to make the changes needed at no cost.
C.    Ask the development team to make the changes.
D.    Inform the customer that no changes can be made.

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
After an administrator successfully migrated the last physical application server to a virtual environment, the help desk reported slow performance. Which of the following should the administrator have done FIRST before migrating this server?

A.    Apply operating system patches to the application server after the migration.
B.    Contact the vendor to see if the application is supported in a virtual environment.
C.    Take a backup of the application server after the migration.
D.    Migrate the application server in a test environment and have users test it.

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA TK0-201 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
After a training class was completed, the instructor conducted several passive on the job observations of each learner who attended the class. Which of the following is the primary benefit of the observations?

A.    It measures the application of the skills taught.
B.    It validates the quality of the course material.
C.    It requires the learners to use what they learned.
D.    It helps to reinforce the learning concepts.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An instructor asks an open-ended question to the class. Which of the following BEST describes the skill the instructor is demonstrating?

A.    Plan and use a variety of reinforcement techniques during training.
B.    Elicit learner feedback on the adequacy of instructor responses.
C.    Provide feedback that is specific to learners needs.
D.    Create opportunities for learners to contribute to the discussion.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following would be on an evaluation when seeking feedback concerning courseware material used during a class?

A.    Design of the courseware materials
B.    Accuracy of the courseware
C.    Cost of the courseware
D.    Instructor’s use of the courseware

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following describes a form of feedback with the GREATEST positive impact?

A.    Suggestions that focus on procedures versus the concepts
B.    Measurable results from summative assessments
C.    Specific comments on errors with suggestions on how to improve
D.    Comparing learner performance with other learners

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
An instructor is conducting a review of written instructions and is aware that the preferred learning style of one of the learners is kinesthetic. Which of the following is the BEST choice for the instructor?

A.    Adjust the delivery of the review to include more graphs and charts as part of the exercise.
B.    Administer an exam to verify learner’s knowledge of the material.
C.    Deliver the curriculum as defined in the documentation so that the rest of the class does not fall behind.
D.    Adjust the delivery of the review to include a demonstration as part of the exercise.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
During a computer software training class the projector fails. Which of the following should the instructor do FIRST?

A.    Attempt to quickly fix the projector.
B.    Move the class to another room.
C.    Take a class break and find another projector.
D.    Cancel the class and reschedule for a later date.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A company is preparing to roll-out a training course on advanced accounting skills. The company has asked a contract instructor to facilitate the course. The instructor has no background in accounting.
Which of the following should the instructor do?

A.    Ask to team teach the course with an expert
B.    Accept the offer contingent upon six weeks of preparation time
C.    Decline the offer based on lack of knowledge of accounting principles
D.    Accept the offer and learn the content by observing accounting experts

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
An instructor is conducting a virtual classroom with an international audience and finds that any single method used for delivery of the material leaves about a third of the learners uninvolved.
Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A.    Send out a public message to the class asking which method of delivery is working best for the class
B.    Send out a private message to each learner asking which method of delivery is working best for them
C.    Query for commonalities amongst the learners,
D.    Continue to use multiple means of delivery

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
An instructor is beginning a course and wants to measure the level of expertise of the learners. Which of the following is the BEST method for measuring the level of understanding over the course material?

A.    Ask the learners about their level of understanding over the course material.
B.    Assume that the class has a medium level of understanding over the course material.
C.    Deliver a pre-test covering the course objectives.
D.    Ask another instructor who has taught the learners before.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
An instructor is discussing key material for a course when a learner asks a question that will lead to material that the class is not yet prepared for. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the instructor?

A.    Inform the learner that the question can be asked during a break
B.    Answer the question as not doing so may cause the learner to be confused.
C.    Defer the question and assure the learner that it will be covered later in the course.
D.    Inform the learner that the question falls outside of scope and will not be answered.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
An instructor receives poor evaluations for a particular class. Which of the following should the instructor do FIRST to improve the performance?

A.    Read the comments to gain understanding of the low scores to find specific areas to work on.
B.    Re-develop the course from scratch.
C.    Practice the course in front of other instructors to receive direct feedback on how to improve.
D.    Contact each learner and ask for clarity on their responses.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
An instructor is presenting to a class and notices that a particular learner is not paying attention; however, when the instructor gives a pop quiz, this learner earns the best grade. Which of the following BEST describes the situation?

A.    The quiz did not cover the class concepts effectively
B.    The learner has mastery of the information tested.
C.    The quiz motivated the learner.
D.    The answers to the pop quiz were distributed prior to class

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
At the end of a class, the instructor provides an online evaluation of the course to the learners. Which of the following is MOST appropriate to put on the evaluation? (Select TWO).

A.    Instructor’s presentation abilities
B.    Accessibility of the facility
C.    Technical accuracy of the course material
D.    Amount of time the learner studied for the course
E.    Job title of the learner

Answer: AC

QUESTION 14
An instructor delivering a class with thirty learners defines acceptable and non-acceptable behavior at the beginning of the class on the first day. The instructor also requests learners to be on time. The second day of class a few learners show up late to class. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to take to resolve this issue?

A.    Start the class and as each late learner comes in, thank them for joining the class.
B.    Wait to start the class until all the learners have arrived and are react to start.
C.    Once all the learners have arrived, remind the learners of all the class policies.
D.    Begin class on time and privately talk with the learners who were late.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
An instructor has placed the learners into groups to discuss several topics. When the instructor walked around to monitor the group progress, the learners were off-task. Which of the following contributes MOST frequently to this situation?

A.    The learners were disinterested in group discussions about the topics.
B.    The learners were neither familiar with nor understood the assigned topics.
C.    The learners were not comfortable with the members of the group.
D.    The learners were ready for a break and the instructor failed to recognize this.

Answer: B
Passing your CompTIA TK0-201 Exam by using the latest CompTIA TK0-201 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/tk0-201.html

2014 Latest CompTIA PK0-003 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following are components of a project charter? (Select THREE).

A.    Communication requirements
B.    Risk assessment
C.    Project objectives
D.    Problem statement
E.    Stakeholder identification
F.    Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

Answer: CDE

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA CN0-201 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Voice over IP is an application that requires efficient use of bandwidth and reliability. VoIP must not suffer the delays that can be seen at times with Web sites and Web applications. Which technology can be used to help ensure the efficient transport of VoIP traffic?

A.    RTP
B.    QoS
C.    DNS
D.    RSTP

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest CompTIA CLO-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following does IT outsourcing and cloud computing typically have in common?

A.    Pay as you go agreements
B.    Short-term financial commitment
C.    Tailor-made applications based on client needs
D.    Vendor lock-in potential

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following does the server virtualization layer do?

A.    It allows the underling physical server hardware to be shared
B.    It allows the virtual machines to be dependent on each other
C.    It allows the virtual machines to be load balanced
D.    It prohibits the use of virtual machines by unauthorized users

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following are essential steps to take when creating a virtual server?

A.    Select a machine image to run, select an application set to run, select security credentials.
B.    Select a machine image to run, select an application set to run, select the size of the virtual machine.
C.    Select a machine image to run, select security credentials, select the size of the virtual machine.
D.    Select an application set to run, select security credentials, select the size of the virtual machine.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following technologies are related to Web services?

A.    HTML, IDM, JSON
B.    HTML, IDM, XML
C.    HTML, JSON, XML
D.    DM, JSON, XML

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Web hosting is a service that enables customers to deploy a website quickly. This is an example
of:

A.    IaaS.
B.    SaaS
C.    PaaS.
D.    On-demand software.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following describes the amount of data that can be sent across a link in a given time?

A.    Network bandwidth
B.    Network QoS
C.    Network latency
D.    Network speed

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
How can the internal IT department successfully react to cloud computing?

A.    By becoming an external cloud provider
B.    By becoming an internal cloud provider
C.    By outsourcing all IT services
D.    By solely focusing on security issues

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a business reason for IT outsourcing and cloud computing?

A.    Improving cost structure
B.    Improving customer satisfaction
C.    Increasing control over IT systems
D.    Decrease of security issues

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following assets have risks related to a cloud provider going out of business?

A.    Data stored at the provider
B.    Cloud management tools housed at the provider
C.    Investment in servers at the provider
D.    Machine capacity at the provider

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is included in a compliance audit?

A.    Analyzing chargeback agreements
B.    Analyzing cloud provider Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
C.    Analyzing identity management and access controls
D.    Analyzing the provider release calendar

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
How does cloud computing influence service operations?

A.    Cloud computing is more cost effective
B.    The provisioning of servers and services is quicker or ceases to be an issue
C.    The provisioning of servers and services can be much slower
D.    The security level will increase

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Cloud computing brings new challenges to ___________ management, because traditional licensing models do not fit well with scalable resources.

A.    commercial
B.    financial
C.    legal
D.    service

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is indicated by a high number of variations of different virtual servers?

A.    Lack of an automated provisioning process of the virtual machines
B.    Lack of automation of virtual machine image manufacturing
C.    Lack of manpower to monitor the virtual machines
D.    Lack of physical servers to accommodate the different virtual servers

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Cloud computing is priced according to ___________ or has ___________, rather than having upfront costs.

A.    recurring subscription, a yearly contract
B.    a yearly contract, usage-based charges
C.    recurring subscription, usage-based charges
D.    number of users, a yearly contract

Answer: C
Passing your CompTIA CLO-001 Exam by using the latest CompTIA CLO-001 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/clo-001.html

2014 Latest CompTIA CAS-001 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the company’s statistical anomaly-based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At 10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administrator’s password.
At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?

A.    The IDS logs are compromised.
B.    The new password was compromised.
C.    An input validation error has occurred.
D.    A race condition has occurred.

Answer: D

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16