Attention: Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released Exam 70-687 Practice Tests Questions Free Download From Braindump2go Pass 70-687 Successfully Now! (61-75)

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

QUESTION 61
You install Windows 8.1 on a desktop computer.
You create a system image and then install third-party desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points. The computer is not running optimally.
You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your Documents folder.
You start the computer from a system repair disk.
Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files
B.    System Restore
C.    Remove everything and install Windows
D.    System Image Recovery

Answer: A
Explanation:
Basically the Refresh feature allows you to refresh your Windows 8.1 installation back to a vanilla, brand new install while preserving all your personal files. Windows 8.1 also includes a Reset feature which is similar however resetting your install deletes all personal files so don’t select this unless you want a full system wipe.
This is what happens:
Your files and personalization settings won’t change.
Your PC settings will be changed back to their defaults.
Metro-style apps from the Windows store will be retained.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/restore-computer-from-system-image-backup#1TC=windows-7
Restore your computer from a system image backup
When you restore your computer from a system image, it’s a complete restoration. You can’t choose individual items to restore, and all of your programs, system settings, and files are replaced with those on the system image.

15

QUESTION 62
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home.
The company has applications that run only on Windows 8.1.
You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers.
Which two command line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    isoburn
B.    BdeHdCfg
C.    ImageX
D.    bcdboot

Answer: CD
Explanation:
If you get DISM as an additional option in this question, I would select DISM. DISM is already integrated in the Windows 8.1 OS and it is the newer feature than ImageX.
To use ImageX we have to install Windows 8.1 AIK first.

wpsBE8E.tmp_thumb

wpsDA69.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 63
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1.
On all client computers, Internet Explorer has:
– the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option enabled and
– the Download updated compatibility lists from Microsoft option disabled.
The corporate website was designed for a previous version of Internet Explorer. When viewed on the client computers, menus and image on the corporate website are displayed out of place.
You need to ensure that the corporate website displays correctly on the client computers without negatively impacting the display of any other website.
What should you do?

A.    Manually add the corporate website to the compatibility view settings.
B.    Enable the Display all websites in Compatibility View option.
C.    Disable the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option.
D.    Manually download an updated compatibility list from Microsoft.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Fix site display problems with Compatibility View Sometimes websites don’t look like you expect them to­images might not appear, menus might be out of place, and text could be jumbled together. This might be caused by a compatibility problem between Internet Explorer and the site you’re on. Sometimes this can be fixed by adding the site to your Compatibility View list.

wps13.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 64
You manage client computers that run Windows 7 and Windows 8.1.
You are configuring Windows updates for all client computers.
You have the following requirements:
– All client computers must use a specific Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server for updates.
– All client computers must check for updates each hour.
You need to configure local Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary policy setting.
B.    Configure the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
C.    Enable the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.
D.    Enable the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting for automatic download and scheduled
installation.

E.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn595129.aspx
Step 5: Configure Group Policy Settings for Automatic Updates
Automatic Updates detection frequency
Specifies the hours that Windows will use to determine how long to wait before checking for available updates. The exact wait time is determined by using the hours specified here minus zero to twenty percent of the hours specified. For example, if this policy is used to specify a 20 hour detection frequency, all clients to which this policy is applied will check for updates anywhere between 16 and 20 hours.
Note: The “Specify intranet Microsoft update service location” setting must be enabled for this policy to have effect.
Specify intranet Microsoft update service location Specifies an intranet server to host updates from Microsoft Update. You can then use WSUS to automatically update computers on your network.
Configure Automatic Updates
Specifies specify whether automatic updates are enabled on this computer.
Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary
Starting Windows 8, you can set updates to install during automatic maintenance instead of using a specific schedule tied to Windows Update. Automatic maintenance will install updates when the computer is not in use, and avoid installing updates when the computer is running on battery power. If automatic maintenance is unable to install updates within days, Windows Update will install updates right away. Users will then be notified about a pending restart. A pending restart will only take place if there is no potential for accidental data loss.
Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Specifies the amount of time for Automatic Updates to wait following a computer startup, before proceeding with a scheduled installation that was previously missed. If the status is set to Not Configured, a missed scheduled installation will occur one minute after the computer is next started.

QUESTION 65
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You need to create a baseline performance report that includes disk status by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set.
B.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set.
C.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set.
D.    Add counters to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.

Answer: A
Explanation:
System Diagnostics and Performance Data Collector Set both deliver the the same, 17 performance counters for disk. Don’t get fooled by the word “Performance Baseline”
The System Diagnostics Report includes Basic System Checks (see below), where Disk status is listed.
This item does not appear in the System Performance Report.

QUESTION 66
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1.
The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option o all client computers.
You need to remove data fragments that exist in the free space on the local computer disk drives, without affecting current user data.
Which command should you run on the computers?

A.    BdeHdCfg
B.    diskpart
C.    chkdsk
D.    manage-bde

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647761.aspx
Manage-bde -WipeFreeSpace|-w [<Drive>] [-Cancel] [-computername <Name>] [{-?|/?}] [{-help|-h}]
Wipes the free space on the volume removing any data fragments that may have existed in the space. Running this command on a volume that was encrypted using the “Used Space Only” encryption method provides the same level of protection as the “Full Volume Encryption” encryption method.

QUESTION 67
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1.
Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives.
You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives.
You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives.
What should you do?

A.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
B.    Run Device Manager as an administrator.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
You could prevent installation of mass storage devices but use the “Allow administrators to override” setting to to ensure an administrator could get the flash drive installed.

wps2EE0.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 68
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You are responsible for technical support.
You purchase a support tool from the Windows Store while logged in with your Microsoft account. You install the support tool on several client computers. Three months later, you attempt to install the support tool on another client computer. The installation fails.
You need to ensure that you can install the support tool on the client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Log in with your Microsoft account and remove a computer from the Windows Store device list.
B.    On the computer on which you want to install the tool, synchronize the Windows Store application licenses.
C.    Disassociate your Microsoft account from the computer on which you want to install the tool.
Then reassociate your Microsoft account with the computer.

D.    Reset your Microsoft account password.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You could prevent installation of mass storage devices but use the “Allow administrators to override” setting to ensure an administrator could get the flash drive installed.

wps65D9.tmp_thumb

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/windows-store-install-apps-multiple-pcs
You can remove a PC from your account when you’re signed in to the Store on any PC. After you’ve removed a PC from your account, you won’t be able to use the apps that were installed from the Store on that PC.
Further information:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/what-troubleshoot-problems-app
Troubleshoot problems with an app
Sync app licenses
If a license for an app is out of sync with the license installed on your PC, the app might stop working.

QUESTION 69
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
All client computers run Windows 8.1.
A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers.
You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator
account policy.

C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers.

D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/change-user-account-settings-windows-8
Change User Account Control settings in Windows 8
The User Account Control basically notifies you before changes are made to your PC ­ not all changes, but only those which require Administrator level permissions. These changes could have been initiated by the user, by the operation system, by a genuine software ­ or even malware! Every time such an administrator level change is initiated, Windows UAC will prompt the user for approval or denial. If the user approves the change, the change is made; in not, no changes are made to the system.

wpsA597.tmp_thumb

Settings:
Always notify me
Notify me only when apps try to make changes to my computer (default) Notify me only when apps try to make changes to my computer (don’t dim my desktop) Never notify me

QUESTION 70
A company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has 20 portable computers that run Windows 8.1. Portable computer users can install local devices while in any branch office. Your manager has instructed you to collect information about faulty devices and drivers within the company’s branch offices.
You need to create a performance report that includes a list of incorrectly installed devices by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Add counters from each portable computer to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance
Monitor output.

B.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

C.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

D.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
System Diagnostics You can use this DCS when troubleshooting reliability problems such as problematic hardware, driver failures, or STOP errors. It logs all the information included in the System Performance DCS, plus detailed system information.

QUESTION 71
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are in a workgroup. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) is configured on all computers.
You need to configure a computer named COMPUTER1 to retrieve Windows event logs from all other computers in the workgroup.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add machine accounts of all other computers to the Event Log Readers local group on COMPUTER1.
B.    Create and configure a collector-initiated subscription.
C.    Start the Windows Event Collector service on all computers other than COMPUTER1.
D.    Start the Windows Event Collector service on COMPUTER1.
E.    Create and configure a source computer—initiated subscription.
F.    Start the Windows Event Log service on all computers other than COMPUTER1.
G.    Add COMPUTER1 machine account to the Event Log Readers local group on all other computers.

Answer: BDG
Explanation:
For best management we want a collector-initiated subscription–meaning we’ll be setting up the subscription at the collecting computer instead of at each individual computer. The Windows Event Collector service is requested for subscriptions to work on the computer doing the collecting. The collecting computer must be a member of the Event Log Readers local group on all computer in order to be able to read the event log.

QUESTION 72
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. File History is on.
An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives.
You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the File History advanced settings to include the Archives folder.
B.    From the File History configuration options, change the drive and select the Archives folder.
C.    Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library.
D.    Move the Archives folder into the Windows system folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a non-system drive for backup.

QUESTION 73
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 8.1.
You are creating a backup plan.
You have the following requirements:
– Automatically back up the files in your Documents folder every hour.
– Ensure that you can recover different versions of the backed-up files.
– Do not back up the Windows operating system files.
You need to configure the computer to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a volume mount point in your Documents folder.
B.    Connect an external hard drive to the computer.
C.    Schedule a task to create a restore point every hour.
D.    Create a recovery drive on drive C
E.    Turn on File History.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a non-system drive for backup.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx

QUESTION 74
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Finance department employees store files in the C: \Finance directory. File History on.
A Finance department employee attempts to restore a file to a previous version by using File History. The file is not available to restore.
You need to establish why the file history is not available and ensure that it is available in the future.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set the Protection Settings for drive C to On.
B.    Restore the data files from the Previous
C.    Versions tab located in the folder properties.
D.    Review the File History backup log.
E.    Move the file into a library.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a non-system drive for backup. Since File History is already on we can assume the drive doesn’t need to be changed. So we should review the log and move the file to a library.
Volume shadow copy has been replaced with File History:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ windows/desktop/hh848072(v=vs.85)

QUESTION 75
You install Windows 8.1 on a desktop computer and install a third-party desktop app.
The computer runs optimally until you install another third-party desktop app.
You need to remove only the most recently installed third-party desktop app.
You start the computer from a system repair disk.
Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    System Image Recovery
B.    Remove everything and install Windows
C.    System Restore
D.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
How to refresh, reset, or restore your PC
If you think an app or driver that you recently installed caused problems with your PC, you can restore Windows back to an earlier point in time, called a restore point. System Restore doesn’t change your personal files, but it might remove recently installed apps and drivers.


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-687 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-687 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html