[2016-Sep.-Latest]100% Real Microsoft 70-411 PDF Questions and Answers 445q&as-Braindump2go[NQ37-NQ42]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Released Today!
Free Instant Download 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 P.2. Server1 has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed.
Your company’s security policy requires that certificate-based authentication must be used by some network services.
You need to identify which Network Policy Server (NPS) authentication methods comply with the security policy.
Which two authentication methods should you identify?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    MS-CHAP
B.    PEAP-MS-CHAP v2
C.    Chap
D.    EAP-TLS
E.    MS-CHAP v2

Answer: BD
Explanation:
PEAP is similar in design to EAP-TTLS, requiring only a server-side PKI certificate to create a secure TLS tunnel to protect user authentication, and uses server- side public key certificates to authenticate the server. When you use EAP with a strong EAP type, such as TLS with smart cards or TLS with certificates, both the client and the server use certificates to verify their identities to each other.

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
Server1 contains two boot images and four install images.
You need to ensure that when a computer starts from PXE, the available operating system images appear in a specific order.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the boot images.
B.    Create a new image group.
C.    Modify the properties of the install images.
D.    Modify the PXE Response Policy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 
installation images are the operating system images that you deploy to the client computer. Start images are the images with which you start a client computer to perform an operating system installation. Boot images contain Windows PE and the Windows Deployment Services client.
The order of the display of images can about the value of priority on the register general are controlled in the properties of the images:

QUESTION 39
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
B.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
C.    Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
B. Gets the resultant password replication policy for an Active Directory account.
C. Gets the members of the allowed list or denied list of a read-only domain controller’s password replication policy
D. Gets the default password policy for an Active Directory domain. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617231.aspx
ttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617227.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617207.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617244.aspx

QUESTION 40
You have a failover cluster that contains five nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the nodes have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) enabled.
You enable BitLocker on a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV).
You need to ensure that all of the cluster nodes can access the CSV.
Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Unblock-Tpm
B.    Add-BitLockerKeyProtector
C.    Remove-BitLockerKeyProtector
D.    Enable BitLockerAutoUnlock

Answer: B
Explanation:
Add an Active Directory Security Identifier (SID) to the CSV disk using the Cluster Name Object (CNO) The Active Directory protector is a domain security identifier (SID) based protector for protecting clustered volumes held within the Active Directory infrastructure. It can be bound to a user account, machine account or group. When an unlock request is made for a protected volume, the BitLocker service interrupts the request and uses the BitLocker protect/unprotect APIs to unlock or deny the request.
For the cluster service to selfmanage BitLocker enabled disk volumes, an administrator must add the Cluster Name Object (CNO), which is the Active Directory identity associated with the Cluster Network name, as a BitLocker protector to the target disk volumes.
Add-BitLockerKeyProtector <drive letter or CSV mount point> –
ADAccountOrGroupProtector – ADAccountOrGroup $cno

QUESTION 41
Hotspot Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
A user named User1 is assigned the modify NTFS permission to a folder named C:\shares and all of the subfolders of C:\shares.
On Server1, you open File Server Resource Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
You can create file screens to prevent files that belong to particular file groups are saved on a volume or in a folder structure. A file screen affects all folders in the specified path. For example, you can create a file screen to prevent users from storing audio and video files in their personal folders on the server. You can also Resource Manager File Server configure that it sends e-mail or other notifications when a certain file screening event occurs.
A file screen can be active or passive:
Active checks prevent users from saving unauthorized file types on the server.
In passive checks users are monitored, save certain file types, and configured notifications
generated, users are not prevented from saving the files.
A file screen prevents users and applications not from accessing files that were saved in a directory before the file screen was created – regardless of whether the files belong to the blocked file groups or not. In the folder C: \ Data1 can no audio and video files and any image files are stored. Because except for image files to the directory C: \ Data1 \ Folder1 image files any audio and video files can be stored in this folder while but.

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 user accounts that are used for network administration. The user accounts are members of a domain global group named Group1.
You identify the security requirements for the 30 user accounts as shown in the following table.
 
You need to identify which settings must be implemented by using a Password Settings object (PSO) and which settings must be implemented by modifying the properties of the user accounts.
What should you identify?
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
With the settings Account is sensitive and can not be delegated, and users can not change password is account options on the Register account can be activated in the properties of user accounts. In the settings Minimum password length and enforce password history is it to password policies that can be configured as part of a PSO object.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

[2016-Sep.-Latest]100% Valid Microsoft 70-411 VCE & 70-411 PDF Dumps 445Q&As Provided by Braindump2go[NQ31-NQ36]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Released Today!
Free Instant Download 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Admin1 with the ability to link GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a GPO named GPO1. GPO1 contains several Group Policy preferences.
You need to view all of the preferences configured in GPO1.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Get-GPOReport cmdlet generates a report in either XML or HTML format that describes properties and policy settings for a specified GPO or for all GPOs in a domain. The information that is reported for each GPO includes: details, links, security filtering, WMI filtering, delegation, and computer and user configuration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461027.aspx http://cmdlet.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/episode-3-get-gporeport

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
A network Administrator accidentally deletes the Default Domain Policy GPO.
You do not have a backup of any of the GPOs.
You need to recreate the Default Domain Policy GPO.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gptedit.msc
E.    Import-GPO
F.    Restore-GPO
G.    Set-GPInheritance
H.    Set-GPLink
I.    Set-GPPermission
J.    Gpupdate
K.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: A
Explanation:
Restores the default Group Policy objects to their original state (that is, the default state after initial installation).

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain is renamed to adatum.com. Group Policies no longer function correctly.
You need to ensure that the existing GPOs are applied to users and computers.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the gpfixup command-line tool to fix the dependencies that Group Policy objects (GPOs) and Group Policy links in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) have on Domain Name System (DNS) and NetBIOS names after a domain rename operation.

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a top-level organizational unit (OU) for each department. A group named Group1 contains members from each department.
You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. Set-GPPermission grants a level of permissions to a security principal (user, security group, or computer) for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain. You use the TargetName and TargetType parameters to specify a user, security group, or computer for which to set the permission level.
-Replace <SwitchParameter>
Specifies that the existing permission level for the group or user is removed before the new permission level is set. If a security principal is already granted a permission level that is higher than the specified permission level and you do not use the Replace parameter, no change is made. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A user named User1 creates a central store and opens the Group Policy Management Editor as shown in the exhibit.
 
You need to ensure that the default Administrative Templates appear in GPO1.
What should you do?

A.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
B.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
C.    Configure Security Filtering in GPO1.
D.    Copy files from %Windir%\PolicyDefinitions to the central store.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In earlier operating systems, all the default Administrative Template files are added to the ADM folder of a Group Policy object (GPO) on a domain controller. The GPOs are stored in the SYSVOL folder. The SYSVOL folder is automatically replicated to other domain controllers in the same domain.
A policy file uses approximately 2 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space. Because each domain controller stores a distinct version of a policy, replication traffic is increased.
In Group Policy for Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista, if you change Administrative template policy settings on local computers, Sysvol will not be automatically updated with the new .ADMX or .ADML files. This change in behavior is implemented to reduce network load and disk storage requirements, and to prevent conflicts between .ADMX files and. ADML files when edits to Administrative template policy settings are made across different locales. To make sure that any local updates are reflected in Sysvol, you must manually copy the updated .ADMX or .ADML files from the PolicyDefinitions file on the local computer to the Sysvol\PolicyDefinitions folder on the appropriate domain controller.
To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841



!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

[2016-Sep.-Latest]100% Valid Microsoft 70-411 VCE and PDF 445Q&As Provided by Braindump2go[NQ24-NQ30]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Released Today!
Free Instant Download 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

QUESTION 24
You have a cluster named Cluster1 that contains two nodes. Both nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. Cluster1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure a custom service on VM1 named Service1.
You need to ensure that VM1 will be moved to a different node if Service1 fails.
Which cmdlet should you run on Cluster1?

A.    Add-ClusterVmMonitoredItem
B.    Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
C.    Set-ClusterResourceDependency
D.    Enable VmResourceMetering

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Add-ClusterVMMonitoredItem cmdlet configures monitoring for a service or an Event
Tracing for Windows (ETW) event so that it is monitored on a virtual machine. If the service fails or the event occurs, then the system responds by taking an action based on the failover configuration for the virtual machine resource. For example, the configuration might specify that the virtual machine be restarted.

QUESTION 25
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The main office contains a server that hosts a Distributed File System (DFS) replicated folder.
You plan to implement a new DFS server in the branch office.
You need to recommend a solution that minimizes the amount of network bandwidth used to perform the initial synchronization of the folder to the branch office.
You recommend using the Export-DfsrClone and Import-DfsrClonecmdlets.
Which additional command or cmdlet should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Robocopy.exe
B.    Synchost.exe
C.    Export-BcCachePackage
D.    Sync-DfsReplicationGroup

Answer: A
Explanation:
By preseeding files before you set up DFS Replication, add a new replication partner, or replace a server, you can speed up initial synchronization and enable cloning of the DFS Replication database in Windows Server 2012 R2. The Robocopy method is one of several preseeding methods

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when users log on to their client computer.
You need to ensure that all of the scripts execute completely before the users can access their desktop.
Which setting should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738773(v=ws.10).aspx
Run logon scripts synchronously
Directs the system to wait for logon scripts to finish running before it starts the Windows Explorer interface program and creates the desktop.
If you enable this policy, Windows Explorer does not start until the logon scripts have finished running. This setting assures that logon script processing is complete before the user starts working, but it can delay the appearance of the desktop.
If you disable this policy or do not configure it, the logon scripts and Windows Explorer are not synchronized and can run simultaneously.

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    The Gpupdate command
D.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Answer: D
Explanation:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 and Windows 8, you can now remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an OU from one central location through the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke- GPUpdatecmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, not limited to the OU structure, for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container.
 
 
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us//library/jj134201.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2012/11/27/group-policy-in-windows-server-2012-using-remote-gpupdate.aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770848(v=ws.10).aspx
Incorrect:
* Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
* To store fine-grained password policies, Windows Server 2008 includes two new object classes in the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) schema:
Password Settings Container
Password Settings
The Password Settings Container (PSC) object class is created by default under the System container in the domain. It stores the Password Settings objects (PSOs) for that domain.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to prevent all of the GPOs at the site level and at the domain level from being applied to users and computers in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Import-GPO
H.    Restore-GPO
I.    Set-GPInheritance
J.    Set-GPLink
K.    Set-GPPermission
L.    Gpupdate
M.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
The cmdlet Set-GPInheritance enable or disable inheritance for a given organizational unit and thus prevents GPOs that are linked to a higher level, are applied to the objects of being surrounded OU.
The following call disables inheritance parent GPOs for OU CBTest the root of the domain:
Set-GPinheritance -target “ou = contosoTest, dc = contoso, dc = com” -IsBlocked Yes
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461032.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You have two GPOs linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to change the precedence order of the GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    Dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
The Set-GPLink cmdlet sets the properties of a GPO link.
You can set the following properties:
— Enabled. If the GPO link is enabled, the settings of the GPO are applied when Group Policy is processed for the site, domain or OU.
— Enforced. If the GPO link is enforced, it cannot be blocked at a lower-level (in the Group Policy processing hierarchy) container.
— Order. The order specifies the precedence that the settings of the GPO take over conflicting settings in other GPOs that are linked (and enabled) to the same site, domain, or OU. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461022.aspx



!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

[2016-Sep.-Latest]Free Microsoft 445q 70-411 PDF and VCE Dumps Braindump2go Offers[NQ17-NQ23]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Released Today!
Free Instant Download 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

QUESTION 17
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Director domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have two user accounts named User1 and User2.
User1 and User2 are the members of a group named Group1.
User1 has the Department value set to Accounting, user2 has the Department value set to Marketing.
Both users have the Employee Type value set to Contract Employee.
You create the auditing entry as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
The Auditing Entry events for file access logs that match the misconfigured permissions and carried out by a principal that satisfies both conditions for Sarah is the attribute Department with the value marketing festgelgt.
The condition for the attribute department may have to be changed accordingly, so that their deletions are logged. In order to monitor the opening of files, read access must be involved in the monitoring.

QUESTION 18
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts a secondary zone for contoso.com. The zone is not configure to notify secondary servers of changes automatically.
You update several records on Server1.
You need to force the replication of the contoso.com zone records from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    Right-click Server2 and click Update Server Data Files.
B.    Right-click Server2 and click Refresh.
C.    Right-click the contoso.com zone and click Reload.
D.    Right-click the contoso.com zone and click Transfer from Master.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. For standard primary zones, this procedure causes the DNS server to immediately write its in- memory changes out to disk for storage with the zone file.
D. Initiates zone transfer from secondary server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786985(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779391(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network contains several group Managed Service Accounts that are used by four member servers.
You need to ensure that if a group Managed Service Account resets a password of a domain user account, an audit entry is created.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
What should you do next?

A.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings for Audit User Account Management.
Link GPO1 to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
B.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings for Audit User Account Management.
Move the member servers to a new organizational unit (OU).
Link GPO1 to the new OU.
C.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings for Audit Sensitive Privilege Use.
Link GPO1 to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
D.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings for Audit Sensitive Privilege Use.
Move the member servers to a new organizational unit (OU).
Link GPO1 to the new OU.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Audit User Account Management
This security policy setting determines whether the operating system generates audit events when the following user account management tasks are performed:
– A user account is created, changed, deleted, renamed, disabled, enabled, locked out, or unlocked.
– A user account password is set or changed.
– Security identifier (SID) history is added to a user account.
– The Directory Services Restore Mode password is set.
– Permissions on accounts that are members of administrators groups are changed.
– Credential Manager credentials are backed up or restored.
This policy setting is essential for tracking events that involve provisioning and managing
user accounts.

QUESTION 20
You have a DNS server named Server1 that has a Server Core Installation on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to view the time-to-live (TTL) value of a name server (NS) record that is cached by the DNS Server service on Server1.
What should you run?

A.    Show-DNSServerCache
B.    dnscacheugc.exe
C.    ipconfig.exe /displaydns
D.    nslookup.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
Show-DnsServerCache – Shows the records in a DNS Server Cache.
The Show-DNSServerCache shows all cached Domain Name System (DNS) server resource records in the following format: Name, ResourceRecordData, Time-to-Live (TTL).
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649915.aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-DNS-servers-using-PowerShell.html

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com.
All servers dynamically register their host names.
You install the new Web servers that host identical copies of your company’s intranet website. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 
You need to use DNS records to load balance name resolution queries for intranet.contoso.com between the two Web servers.
What is the minimum number of DNS records that you should create manually?

A.    1
B.    3
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: B
Explanation:
To create DNS Host (A) Records for all internal pool servers
1. Click Stabrt, click All Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then click DNS.
2. In DNS Manager, click the DNS Server that manages your records to expand it.
3. Click Forward Lookup Zones to expand it.
4. Right-click the DNS domain that you need to add records to, and then click New Host (A or AAAA).
5. In the Name box, type the name of the host record (the domain name will be automatically appended).
6. In the IP Address box, type the IP address of the individual Front End Server and then select Create associated pointer (PTR) record or Allow any authenticated user to update.
DNS records with the same owner name, if applicable.
7. Continue creating records for all member Front End Servers that will participate in DNS Load Balancing.
For example, if you had a pool named pool1.contoso.com and three Front End Servers, you would create the following DNS entries:
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398251.aspx

QUESTION 22
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You need to configure the ports on Server1 to ensure that client computers can establish VPN connections to Server1. The solution must NOT require the use of certificates or pre-shared keys.
What should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
The four types of tunneling protocols used with a VPN/RAS server running on Windows Server 2012 include:
Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP):
A VPN protocol based on the legacy Point-to-Point protocol used with modems.
The PPTP specification does not describeencryption or authentication features and relies on the Point-to-Point Protocol being tunneled to implement security functionality.
Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP): Used with IPsec to provide security.
L2TP supports either computer certificates or a preshared key as the authentication method for IPsec. IKEv2: IKE is short for Internet Key Exchange, which is a tunneling protocol that uses IPsec Tunnel Mode protocol. The message is encrypted with one of the following protocols by using encryption keys that are generated from the IKEv2 negotiation process.
Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP): Introduced with Windows Server 2008, which uses the HTTPS protocol over TCP port 443 to pass traffic through firewalls
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol

QUESTION 23
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Servers that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Servers has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
Server5 contains several custom images of Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when 32-bit client computers start by using PXE, the computers automatically install an image named Image 1.
What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
On the Register Client separate answer files can be stored for unattended installation for different processor architectures


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

[2016-Sep.-Latest]High Quality 70-411 PDF & 70-411 VCE 445Q&As Free Share[NQ1-NQ6]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Released Today!
Free Instant Download 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Network Policy Server server role installed.
You need to allow connections that use 802.1x.
What should you create?

A.    A network policy that uses Microsoft Protected EAP (PEAP) authentication
B.    A network policy that uses EAP-MSCHAP v2 authentication
C.    A connection request policy that uses EAP (PEAP) authentication
D.    A connection request policy that uses MS-CHAP v2 authentication

Answer: B
Explanation:
802.1X – uses EAP, EAP-TLS, EAP-MS-CHAP v2, and PEAP authentication methods:
EAP (Extensible Authentication Protocol) uses an arbitrary authentication method, such as certificates, smart cards, or credentials. EAP-TLS (EAP-Transport Layer Security) is an EAP type that is used in certificate- based security   environments, and it provides the strongest authentication and key determination method.
EAP-MS-CHAP v2 (EAP-Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2) is a mutual authentication method that supports password-based user or computer authentication.
PEAP (Protected EAP) is an authentication method that uses TLS to enhance the security of other EAP authentication protocols.
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
With connection request policies, you can use NPS as a RADIUS server or as a RADIUS proxy, based on factors such as the following:
The time of day and day of the week
The realm name in the connection request
The type of connection being requested
The IP address of the RADIUS client

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. On Server1, you create a network policy named PPTP_Policy.
You need to configure PPTP_Policy to apply only to VPN connections that use the PPTP protocol.
What should you configure in PPTP_Policy?

A.    The Service Type
B.    The Tunnel Type
C.    The Framed Protocol
D.    The NAS Port Type

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to only clients specifying a certain type of service, such as Telnet or Point to Point Protocol connections.
B. Restricts the policy to only clients that create a specific type of tunnel, such as PPTP or L2TP.
C. Restricts the policy to clients that specify a certain framing protocol for incoming packets, such as PPP or SLIP.
D. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx
 

QUESTION 13
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1.
On Server2, you configure a Connection Request Policy.
What else should you configure on Server2?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
When you configure Network Policy Server (NPS) as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy, you use NPS to forward connection requests to RADIUS servers that are capable of processing the connection requests because they can perform authentication and authorization in the domain where the user or computer account is located. For example, if you want to forward connection requests to one or more RADIUS servers in untrusted domains, you can configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy to forward the requests to the remote RADIUS servers in the untrusted domain. To configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy, you must create a connection request policy that contains all of the information required for NPS to evaluate which messages to forward and where to send the messages.
When you configure a remote RADIUS server group in NPS and you configure a connection request policy with the group, you are designating the location where NPS is to forward connection requests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com forest contains a server named server1.contoso.com. The adatum.com forest contains a server named server2.adatum.com. Both servers have the Network Policy Server role service installed. The network contains a server named Server3. Server3 is located in the perimeter network and has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You plan to configure Server3 as an authentication provider for several VPN servers.
You need to ensure that RADIUS requests received by Server3 for a specific VPN server are always forwarded to server1.contoso.com.
Which two should you configure on Server3? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Network policies
B.    Remote RADIUS server groups
C.    Connection authorization policies
D.    Remediation server groups
E.    Connection request policies

Answer: BE
Explanation:
When you configure Network Policy Server (NPS) as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy, you use NPS to forward connection requests to RADIUS servers that are capable of processing the connection requests because they can perform authentication and authorization in the domain where the user or computer account is located. For example, if you want to forward connection requests to one or more RADIUS servers in untrusted domains, you can configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy to forward the requests to the remote RADIUS servers in the untrusted domain.
To configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy, you must create a connection request policy that contains all of the information required for NPS to evaluate which messages to forward and where to send the messages.
When you configure a remote RADIUS server group in NPS and you configure a connection request policy with the group, you are designating the location where NPS is to forward connection requests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 15
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on Server1.
Your company implements a new security policy stating that all client computers must have the latest updates installed. The company informs all employees that they have two weeks to update their computer accordingly.
You need to ensure that if the client computers have automatic updating disabled, they are provided with full access to the network until a specific date and time.
Which two nodes should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 
Explanation:
 

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. All of the DNS servers in both of the domains run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for fabrikam.com. Server1 and Server2 connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Client computers that connect to Server1 for name resolution cannot resolve names in fabrikam.com.
You need to configure Server1 to support the resolution of names in fabrikam.com.
The solution must ensure that users in contoso.com can resolve names in fabrikam.com if the WAN link fails.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add a forwarder.
B.    Create a stub zone.
C.    Create a conditional forwarder.
D.    Create a secondary zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx
When a zone that this DNS server hosts is a secondary zone, this DNS server is a secondary source for information about this zone. The zone at this server must be obtained from another remote DNS server computer that also hosts the zone With secondary, you have ability to resolve records from the other domain even if its DNS servers are temporarily unavailable
While secondary zones contain copies of all the resource records in the corresponding zone on the master name server, stub zones contain only three kinds of resource records:
A copy of the SOA record for the zone.
Copies of NS records for all name servers authoritative for the zone. Copies of A records for all name servers authoritative for the zone.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-2003/DNS_Stub_Zones.html http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx http://redmondmag.com/Articles/2004/01/01/The-Long-and-Short-of-Stub-Zones.aspx?Page=2



!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 445Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

2.|2016/09 Latest 70-411 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnNyWDFTYllvTTkteG0waVJYSFdoaDVWZTBSamh6Q0xiaUJmNEk5cUJSbFU&usp=sharing

[New-Sep.-2016]High Quality 70-410 Exam Dumps VCE 485Q&As Free Share[NQ37-NQ42]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]Valid Braindump2go Microsoft 70-410 Exam PDF and VCE 485q Offer[NQ31-NQ36]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]100% Success-Braindump2go 70-410 Study Guide 485q Instant Download[NQ26-NQ30]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]Exam Pass 100%!Microsoft 70-410 VCE Dumps and 70-410 PDF Dumps 485q Instant Download[NQ21-NQ25]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]Exam Pass 100%!Microsoft 70-410 Exam Questions PDF 485q Instant Download[NQ8-NQ13]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]Exam Pass 100%!Microsoft 70-410 PDF Exam Dumps 485q Instant Download[NQ8-NQ13]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]100% Real Exam Questions-Microsoft 70-410 VCE & PDF 485Q&As Download[NQ8-NQ13]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]Braindump2go 70-410 PDF VCE Exam Dump 485Q&As Free Offer[NQ1-NQ7]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 485Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[New-Sep.-2016]100% Exam Pass-350-018 Dumps PDF VCE Free from Braindump2go[NQ817-NQ825]

2016/09 New Cisco 350-018: CCIE Security Written Exam, v4.1 Questiond Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 350-018 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 894Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[Sep.-2016-New]100% Exam Pass-70-247 PDF Free from Braindump2go[NQ37-NQ43]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-247: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 243Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[Sep.-2016-New]Microsoft 70-247 Exam Questions 243q Instant Download in Braindump2go[NQ30-NQ36]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-247: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 243Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[Sep.-2016-New]Instant Microsoft 70-247 Study Guide PDF Free Download in Braindump2go[NQ23-NQ29]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-247: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 243Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[Sep.-2016-New]Free 70-247 PDF Practice Test Offered by Braindump2go[NQ16-NQ22]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-247: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 243Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[Sep.-2016-New]Braindump2go 70-247 PDF and VCE Instant Download[NQ8-NQ15]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-247: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 243Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

[Sep.-2016-New]Instant Download Braindump2go 70-247 Questions and Answers 243q[NQ1-NQ7]

2016/09 New Microsoft 70-247: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 243Q&As from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 157 158